How to pass Microsoft 70-486 Real Exam in 24 Hours [brain dumps 16-30]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-486 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-486-dumps.html


70-486 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-486 vce
Exam name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-486 Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications

70-486 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-486 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Developing ASP.NET MVC 4 Web Applications
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-486 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-486 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a distributed application. 

The application must store a small amount of insecure global information that does not change frequently. 

You need to configure the application to meet the requirements. 

Which server-side state management option should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Application state 

B. Session state 

C. Database support 

D. Profile properties 

Answer: A,C 


Q17. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing an enterprise-level Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) application. User accounts will migrate from the existing system. The new system must be able to scale to accommodate the increasing load. 

You need to ensure that the application can handle large-scale role changes. 

What should you use for authorization? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Resource-based trusted subsystem model 

B. Identity-based approach 

C. Role-based approach 

D. Resource-based impersonation/delegation model 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: Advanced Maturity: Authorization as a Service In the advanced level of maturity for authorization, role storage and management is consolidated and authorization itself is a service available to any solution that is service-enabled. 


* The Trusted Subsystems Model 

Once authorization is available as an autonomous service, the need for impersonation is eliminated. Instead of assuming the identity of the user, the application uses its own credentials to access services and resources, but it captures the user's identity and passes it as a parameter (or token) to be used for authorization when a request is made. This model is referred to as the trusted subsystem model, because the application acts as a trusted subsystem within the security domain. 


Q18. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio. The application supports multiple cultures. 

To set the culture, the application must use the AcceptLanguage header field value sent by the client browser. 

You need to ensure that the application can set the culture. 

You have the following markup in the web.config file: 


Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete markup? To answer, drag the appropriate markup segments to the correct targets. Each markup segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q19. - (Topic 4) 

You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has a controller named PeopleController.cs. The controller has an action method that returns a parent view. The parent view includes the following code. Line numbers are included for the reference only. 


The application also contains a partial view named People. The parent view must display the partial view. 

You need to add code at line 09 to display the partial view within the parent view. 

Which two code segments will achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. @{ Html.RenderPartial(“People”, Model);} 

B. @Html.Partial(“People”, Model) 

C. @Html.Display(“People”, Model) 

D. @Html.Raw(“People”) 

Answer: B 

Explanation: By default, any partial view rendered by calling @Html.Partial("PartialViewName") will get the view model passed to the parent view. 

Reference: How to populate mvc razor partial view 

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13769707/how-to-populate-mvc-razor-partial-view 


Q20. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that authenticates a user by using claims-based authentication. 

The application must: 

. Use Windows Identity Foundation 4.5. 

. Support the Windows Azure Access Control Service. You need to implement authentication. 

You have the following code: 


Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3 and Target 4 to build the class constructor? To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-486 free practice questions

Renew 70-486 book:

Q21. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application to be used on the Internet. The environment uses Active Directory with delegation to access secure resources. 

Users must be able to log on to the application to maintain their personal preferences. 

You need to use the least amount of development effort to enable users to log on. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Forms authentication 

B. Enable Windows authentication 

C. Generate server SSL certificates and install them in IIS 

D. Enable Digest authentication 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Requirements for Delegation 

Delegation relies on Integrated Windows authentication to access resources. There is no limit on the number of computers that you can delegate your account -- you must correctly configure each of them. The Integrated Windows authentication method works only if the following two conditions exist: / You set up your network to use the Kerberos authentication protocol that requires Active Directory. / You set up the computers and accounts on your network as trusted for delegation. 


Q22. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication against an Oracle database. 

You need to authenticate the users. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 

Explanation: When implementing a custom membership provider, you are required to inherit the MembershipProvider abstract class. There are two primary reasons for creating a custom membership provider. You need to store membership information in a data source that is not supported by the membership providers included with the .NET Framework, such as a FoxPro database, an Oracle database, or other data source. You need to manage membership information using a database schema that is different from the database schema used by the providers that ship with the .NET Framework. A common example of this would be membership data that already exists in a SQL Server database for a company or Web site. 

Reference: MembershipProvider Class 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.security.membershipprovider(v=vs.110).aspx 


Q23. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that all the MVC controllers are secure. 

Which code segment should you use as the body for the CreateController method in AdminVerifierFactory.cs? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q24. - (Topic 2) 

You need to modify the application to meet the productId requirement. Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Scenario: The value of the productId property must always be greater than 0. 

Note: The Contract.Requires(Of TException) method specifies a precondition contract for the enclosing method or property, and throws an exception if the condition for the contract fails. Syntax: 'Declaration Public Shared Sub Requires(Of TException As Exception) ( _ condition As Boolean _) Type Parameters TException The exception to throw if the condition is false. Parameters condition Type: System.Boolean The conditional expression to test. 

Reference: Contract.Requires(Of TException) Method (Boolean) 


Q25. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. 

Before an action is executed, information about the action must be written to a log. After 

results are returned, information about the results also must be written to the log. 

You need to log the actions and results. 

You have the following code: 


Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to implement 

the LogActionFilter class? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



70-486 practice

Free 70-486 cram:

Q26. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication against a 

third-party database. 

You need to authenticate the users. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Class ProviderBase The provider model is intended to encapsulate all or part of the functionality of multiple ASP.NET features, such as membership, profiles, and protected configuration. 


Q27. - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure session storage in the web.config file to meet the technical requirements for scalability. 

Which SessionState mode should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. StateServer 

B. InProc 

C. AutoDetect 

D. SqlServer 

Answer: A,D 


Q28. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a new ASP.NET MVC application that will be hosted on Microsoft Azure. You need to implement caching. 

The caching solution must support the following: 

The cache must be able to store out-of-process ASP.NET session state. 

The cache must be able to store a variety of data types. 

The cache must offer a large amount of space for cached content. 

You must be able to share output cache content across web server instances. 

You need to select a cache solution. 

Which caching solution should you choose? 

A. ASP.NET Caching 

B. Azure In-Role Cache 

C. Azure Redis Cache 

D. Azure Managed Cache Service 

Answer: C 

Reference: How to Use Azure Redis Cache 

https://azure.microsoft.com/sv-se/documentation/articles/cache-dotnet-how-to-use-azure-redis-cache/ 


Q29. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing an application that uses many small images. 

When the images load, the application runs slowly. 

You need to improve the performance of the application. 

What should you do? 

A. Preload all the images when the application starts to ensure that the images are cached. 

B. Convert the images to ICO file format and stream all images on a single connection. 

C. Host all images on a Microsoft Azure web role with multiple instances. 

D. Combine all the images into a single image and use CSS to create sprites. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Because browsers limit how many concurrent HTTP requests they make to a website, a web page with many small icon images can result in a longer load time. You can combine many small images into a single larger image - a CSS sprite - using the free ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library available from Microsoft. 

Reference: CSS Sprites and the ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library 

http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/aspnet/CSS-Sprites-and-the-ASP-NET-Sprite-and-Image-Optimization-Library.aspx 


Q30. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ensure that developers can connect to a Microsoft Azure role by using RDP. 

What should you do? 

A. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal. 

B. Export a certificate with a private key. Upload the .pfx file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal. 

C. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Management Certificates section on the Azure Management Portal. 

D. Export a certificate without a private key. Upload the .cer file to the Certificates section under the TranscodeWorkerRole hosted service on the Azure Management Portal. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: In case you don’t want to use the RDP certificate created by Windows Azure Tools and want to use a custom certificate instead, the following steps will guide you. These steps can also be used in case package is not being published from Visual Studio rather it is being built locally, saved in either Local Machine's Drive or Windows Azure Blob Storage and subsequently published from there. 

Here are the steps which are required to get pass the publishing error which you might be running into. You would need to upload the Certificate with Private Key to the portal (when Visual Studio is used this is done in the background). 

Detailed steps. 

1. 

In Visual Studio, go to the solution which is being developed. 

2. 

Right click the Web Project -> Configure Remote Desktop -> click on View to see Certificate details (Since I don’t have a custom certificate I will use one create by Windows Azure Tools itself) 

3. 

Go to Details tab on Certificate -> Click Copy to file.. -> Next -> Select ‘Yes, export the private key’ -> Next -> Continue with default setting and create a password when asked (please refer below screenshots) 

4. 

These steps will generate a .PFX file for this certificate. Now we need to upload this certificate to the portal (for the respective cloud service) 

5. 

Go to the Azure Management Portal -> Go to the Cloud Service in question -> Certificates Tab -> Upload the newly created certificate (.PFX file) 

Note: 

The certificates that you need for a remote desktop connection are different from the certificates that you use for other Azure operations. The remote access certificate must have a private key. 

Microsoft Azure uses certificates in three ways: / Management certificates – Stored at the subscription level, these certificates are used to enable the use of the SDK tools, the Windows Azure Tools for Microsoft Visual Studio, or the Service Management REST API Reference. These certificates are independent of any cloud service or deployment. / Service certificates – Stored at the cloud service level, these certificates are used by your deployed services. / SSH Keys – Stored on the Linux virtual machine, SSH keys are used to authenticate remote connections to the virtual machine. 

Reference: How to use Custom Certificate for RDP to Windows Azure Roles 

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/cie/archive/2014/02/22/how-to-use-custom-certificate-for-rdp-to-windows-azure-roles.aspx 



see more 70-486 dumps