Regenerate 70-485: Actualtests real preparation from 1 to 17

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-485 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-485-dumps.html


70-485 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-485 vce
Exam name: Advanced Metro style App Development using C#
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-485 Advanced Metro style App Development using C#

70-485 examcollection

Downloadable of 70-485 latest exam materials and training tools for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-485 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-485 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are developing a Windows Store app that uses a webcam. You need to be notified if new webcams are connected to the system. 

Which class should you use? 

A. DevicelnformationWatcher 

B. EnclosureLocation 

C. DeviceWatcher 

D. DevicelnformationCollection 

Answer: C 


Q2. You create the following method in a Utility class: (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 


You need to complete the code to meet the requirement for displaying the last 10 viewed pictures. 

What code should you add to line 04? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. StorageApplicationPermissions.FutureAccessList.Add(file, file.Name); 

B. StorageApplicationPermissions.MostlyRecentlyUsedl_ist.Add(file, file.Name); 

C. StorageItemMostRecentlyUsedList.Entries.Add(file, file.Name); 

D. StorageItemAccessList.Entries.Add(file, file.Name); 

Answer: A 


Q3. You need to reference the reusable WinMD project. What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


Q4. You need to recommend a solution to comply with the language requirements of the app. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Use the ResourceLoader class to retrieve localized strings from the code. 

B. In a subfolder of the app, create three .config files. 

C. Use the ResourceManager class to retrieve localized strings from the code. 

D. Use the x:Uid property for all of the controls that require localization. 

E. Use the x:id property for all of the controls that require localization. 

F. In a subfolder of the app, create three .resw files. 

Answer: ADF 


Q5. You are developing a Windows Store app. The app will receive push notifications from the Windows Push Notification Services (WNS). 

You store the secret for authentication in a variable named encodedSecret. You store the security ID for authentication in a variable named encdedSid. Both variables contain string data encoded for use in a Uniform Resource Identifier (URI). 

You create a WebClient object named client. 

You need to use the client object to retrieve an OAuth token as a string and to store the string in a variable named response. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


70-485 training

Up to the minute 70-485 vce:

Q6. You need to modify the code at line CE38 to meet the requirements. 

Which interface should you use for the return type of the method?\ 

A. IMap 

B. IVector 

C. IVectorView 

D. IList 

Answer: B 


Q7. You need to register the reusable WinMD component. What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q8. You need to register the SocialPoller background task in the constructor of the Page1 class. 

Which statement sets the appropriate task entry point at line PG19? 

A. builder.TaskEntryPoint = "Sreader.Background.SocialPoller"; 

B. builder.BackgroundTableStart = "SocialPoller.Ereader.Background"; 

C. builder.TaskStart = "Pagel.SocialPoller "; 

D. builder.TaskEntryPoint = "Sreader.Pagel"; 

Answer: A 


Q9. You need to implement the business requirement to display video clips. Which code segment should you use in the MainPage.xaml file? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q10. You are developing a Windows Store app for a security monitoring company. 

You have been asked to build a module that uploads large video files to a web-based video sharing service. 

You have the following requirements: 

. The video codex must match the proprietary format developed by the company's internal labs. . When the app runs on a metered network connection, upload operations must be suspended. . When the app is suspended, upload operations must continue. 

You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Create a BackgroundUploader object and call the CreateUploadAsync() method to transfer the video file. 

B. Enable the Internet (Client) capability in the package.appxmanifest file. 

C. Enable the Internet (Server) capability in the package.appxmanifest file. 

D. Create an HttpClient object and use the PutAsync() method to perform the transfer the video file asynchronously. 

E. Create a BackgroundTransfer object and call the UploadAsync() method to transfer the video file. 

F. Use the XHR class to initiate and run a web upload of a video file. 

Answer: CF


70-485 test preparation

100% Guarantee 70-485 practice:

Q11. You need to ascertain whether a camera can support zooming. Which code segment should you insert at line CA28? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 


Q12. Exceptions occur when the WriteAuditAsync() method of the Auditor object is run. 

The UI must remain responsive to user actions. 

You need to handle the exceptions. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q13. You need to implement the requirements for the playback of media. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Add the following line of code at line MC02. 

private void ShowPlayTo() 

Windows.Media.PlayTo.PlayToManager.ShowPlayToUI(); 

B. Add the following line of code at line MC06. 

ptMgr.DefauitSourceSelection = false; 

C. Add the following line of code at line MC10. 

ptMgr.PlayRequested += SourceRequestHandler; 

D. Add the following line of code at line MC05. 

ptMgr.SourceRequested += SourceRequestHandler; 

Answer: BD 


Q14. You need to implement the behavior requirements for the photo viewer. 

Which controls should you create? 

A. Create two SemanticZoom controls and one ListView control. 

B. Create one SemanticZoom control and one ListView control. 

C. Create one ScrollViewer control, one SemanticZoom control, and one GridView control. 

D. Create two GridView controls and one SemanticZoom control. 

Answer: D 


Q15. You are developing a Windows Store app. 

You must create a custom soft input panel (SIP). 

You need to animate the input panel with Show/Hide animations. 

Which transition class should you use? 

A. EntranceThemeTransition 

B. EdgeUIThemeTransition 

C. PaneThemeTransition 

D. AddDeleteThemeTransition 

Answer: C 


Q16. You are developing a Windows Store app that requires access to a user's location. 

A user denies the app access to the location service. 

You need to handle the error that results when the app calls the GetGeopositionAsync() method. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the app manifest to enable Location services and query the user. 

B. Display an interface for the user to enable location and rerun the method. 

C. Catch the exception using a try-catch statement. 

D. Modify the app.config file to enable Location services and query the user. 

E. Catch the exception using a try-catch async statement. 

Answer: C 


Q17. You need to update the DoWork() method of the background task to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Get the IsCancellationRequested property from the CancellationToken object and return a TaskCompletionSource object. 

B. Access the Progress object and report the task's progress to the caller. 

C. Update the DoWork() method to receive a Progress object. 

D. Add the CancellationToken object to the client.GetAsync() method. 

E. Confirm that the IsCancellationRequested property of the CancellationToken object is true and exit the task. 

F. Update the DoWork() method to receive a CancellationToken object in the arguments of the method. 

Answer: DEF