Improved 70-469: Testking real interactive bootcamp from 136 to 150

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-469 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-469-dumps.html


70-469 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-469 vce
Exam name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-469 Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform

70-469 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-469 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-469 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-469 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. You have two databases named DB1 and DB2 that are located on the same server. 

You plan to create a stored procedure named SProc1 in DB1. 

SProc1 will query a table named Table2 in DB2. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SProc1 can access Table2 without granting users direct access to Table2. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Contained databases 

B. Application roles 

C. Cross-database ownership chaining 

D. Digital certificates 

Answer: B 


Q137. You review a query that runs slowly. The query accesses data in a table named Schema1.Table1. 

The following is the relevant portion of the execution plan for the query: 

You need to create the missing index. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE (Column4) WHERE Column2 <> Column3 

B. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1) 

C. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on Schema1.Table1 (Column1, Column2, Column3) INCLUDE (Column4) 

D. CREATE NONCLUSTERED INDEX IX1 on schema1.Table1 (Column1) INCLUDE (Column4) 

Answer: C 


Q138. You plan to create a stored procedure that inserts data from an XML file to the OrderDetails table. The following is the signature of the stored procedure: 

The following is the XSD file used to create the ValidateOrder schema collection: 


You develop a code segment that retrieves the number of items and loops through each 

item. Each time the loop runs, a variable named @itemNumber is incremented. 

You need to develop a code segment that retrieves the product ID of each item number in the loop. 

Which code segment should you develop? 

A. SET @productID = @items.value'/Root/Product/productID', int) 

B. SET @productID = @items.value'/Root/Product['+ @itemNumber+ ']/@productID', int) 

C. SET @productID = @items.value'/Root/Product['+ @itemNumber+ ']/productID', int) 

D. SET @productID = @items.value'/Root/Product/@productID', int) 

Answer: B 


Q139. You have a database named DB1. 

You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables. Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next. 

Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value. 

You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use. 

What should you do? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed. 

B. Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence. Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure. Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement. Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement. 

C. Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence. At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure. Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement. 

D. Create an identity column in each of the three tables. Use the same seed and the same increment for each table. Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure. Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed. 

Answer: A 


Q140. You have four databases that are accessed by using an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) application. The databases are stored on a server named SQL1 that has SQL Server 2014 installed. 

You plan to deploy an additional server that has SQL Server 2014 installed. 

You need to design a high-availability solution for the databases that meets the following requirements: 

If SQL1 fails, the databases must be available. 

Users must be able to run reports against a secondary copy of the databases. 

What should you include in the design? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. AlwaysOn availability groups 

B. Database mirroring 

C. Log shipping 

D. Failover Clustering 

Answer: A 


70-469 exam question

Most recent 70-469 actual test:

Q141. You need to ensure that usp_AddXMLOrder can be used to validate the XML input from the retailers. 

Which parameters should you add to usp_AddXMLOrder on line 04 and line 05? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. @schema varbinary(100). 

B. @items varchar(max). 

C. @schema sysname. 

D. @items varbinary(max). 

E. @items xml. 

F. @schema xml. 

Answer: CE 


Q142. You have a SQL Server 2014 environment That contains 20 servers. 

The corporate security policy states that all SQL Server 2014 instances must meet specific security standards. 

You need to recommend a management strategy for the SQL Server 2014 servers. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Multi server jobs 

B. Policy-Based Management 

C. Common criteria compliance 

D. Maintenance plans 

Answer: B 


Q143. You discover that usp.SelectSpeakersByName executes slowly if usp_UpdateSpeakerName executes simultaneously. 

You need to minimize the execution time of usp.SelectSpeakersByName. The solution must not affect the performance of the other stored procedures. 

What should you update? 

A. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use the NOLOCK query hint 

B. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use snapshot isolation 

C. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use the NOLOCK query hint 

D. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use snapshot isolation 

Answer: C 


Q144. You execute the following code: 


You create a nonclustered index named IX_CustomerName on the CustomerName column. 

You execute the following query: 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query. 

What should you do? 

A. Partition the table and use the CustomerName column for the partition scheme. 

B. Replace IX_CustomerName with a clustered index. 

C. Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = 'a' with CustomerName LIKE 'a%'. 

D. Replace LEFT(CustomerName ,1) = 'a' with SUBSTRING(CustomerName ,1,1) - 'a'. 

Answer: C 


Q145. You need to recommend a solution that addresses the file storage requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. FileStream 

B. FileTable 

C. The varbinary data type 

D. The image data type 

Answer: B 


70-469 bible

Best Quality 70-469 actual exam:

Q146. You have a database that contains a table named Department. Department contains the names and locations of each department. 

You have a table-valued function named ProjectList() that returns a list of all the projects assigned to a department. The name of the department is passed as an argument to the ProjectList() function. 

You need to create a query that returns a list of all the department names and the project names. The solution must return only departments that are associated to projects. 

What should you add to the query? 

A. OUTER APPLY 

B. OUTER JOIN 

C. CROSS JOIN 

D. CROSS APPLY 

Answer: D 


Q147. You need to recommend a change to USP_3 to ensure that the procedure completes only if all of the UPDATE statements complete. 

Which change should you recommend? 

A. Set the XACT_ABORT option to off 

B. Set the XACT_ABORT option to on. 

C. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off. 

D. Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on. 

Answer: B 


Q148. You have a SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You plan to create an application that uses spatial data. 

You need to create an object that will support the representation of the surface area of all the oceans. 

Which code segment should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q149. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. You execute the following code: 

You insert 3 million rows into Sales. 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1. 

What should you do? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q150. You need to recommend a database reporting solution that meets the business requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Data collection 

B. Performance Monitor 

C. A maintenance plan 

D. A dynamic management view 

Answer: A 



see more 70-469 dumps