70-467 guidance(16 to 30) for candidates: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-467 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-467-dumps.html


70-467 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-467 vce
Exam name: Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-467 Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-467 examcollection

Breathing of 70-467 test preparation materials and paper for Microsoft certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-467 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-467 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You need to use SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to make the SSAS databases available for application testing. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the SSAS databases from the latest backup to SSAS01. 

B. Script the databases as a Create script to a new window and then execute the script on SSAS01. 

C. Detach the SSAS databases from the SSASCluster, and then attach them to SSAS01. 

D. Use the Import/Export Wizard to copy the databases from the production server to the development server. 

Answer: A 


Q17. A company runs SQL Server Database Engine and SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. Reports are based on data that is cached in multiple shared datasets. Source data is purged each day at midnight for regulatory compliance purposes. The shared datasets may continue to cache data that should not be used in reports. Shared report schedules are often paused during nightly server maintenance windows. 

Reports must not return purged data. 

You need to create a fully automated solution to ensure that reports do not deliver purged data. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a shared schedule. Configure the datasets to expire on the shared schedule. 

B. Write a script that calls the flushcache method to clear individual items from the SSRS cache. Create a SQL Server Agent job that runs rs.exe with the script as an input file, and schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes. 

C. Create a SQL Server Agent job that uses a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) step to delete the data from the dbo.ExecutionCache table in the ReportServerTempDB database. Schedule the job to run every day after the purge process completes. 

D. Republish the cached datasets by using SQL Server Data Tools. 

Answer: B 


Q18. You need to create the Sales Reporting shared SSR5 data source. 

Which SSRS data connection type should you use? 

A. OData 

B. Microsoft SQL Server 

C. ODBC 

D. OLE DB 

Answer: C 


Q19. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution that will load multiple Online Transactional Processing (OLTP) data sources into a SQL Server data mart. 

You have the following requirements: 

Ensure that the process supports the creation of an exception report that details possible duplicate key values, null ratios within columns, and column-length distributions of values. 

Ensure that users can generate the exception report in an XML format. 

Use the minimum development effort. 

You need to design the SSIS solution to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a Data Profiling task. Use a Data Flow task to extract the XML output of the Data Profiling task into a SQL Server table. Query the table to view the exceptions. 

B. Use Data Flow tasks to process the clean data. 

C. Use a Data Profiling task. Read the exceptions in Data Profile Viewer. 

D. Design a stored procedure that examines data for common dirty data patterns. Use an Execute SQL task. 

Answer: C 


Q20. You need to implement the Customer Sales and Manufacturing data models. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a partial solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use the Database Synchronization Wizard to upgrade the database to tabular mode. 

B. Use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) to copy the database design to the SSAS instance, and specify tabular mode as the destination. 

C. Use SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) to redevelop and deploy the projects. 

D. Use the current SSAS instance. 

E. Install a new instance of SSAS in tabular mode. 

Answer: CE 


70-467 answers

Most up-to-date 70-467 exam question:

Q21. You need to select an appropriate tool for creating the Regional Sales report. 

Which tool or tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Excel 2010, using the CUBE functions 

B. Power View, using a Matrix 

C. Excel 2010, using a PivotTable 

D. Report Builder, using a Matrix 

Answer: BC 


Q22. You need to select the appropriate mode for the Sales database. 

Which mode should you select? 

A. ROLAP 

B. Direct Query 

C. MOLAP 

D. In-Memory 

Answer: B 


Q23. You need to define the trend calculation for the sales performance KPI. 

Which KPI trend MDX expression should you use? 

A. CASE WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN -1 WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE 1 END 

B. IIF([Sales Variance %3 < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 1, 0) 

C. IIF([Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 0, 1) 

D. CASE WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 1 WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE -1 END 

Answer: A 


Q24. A group of report writers develop reports. The report writers currently use Report Builder 

1.0 and report models. The report writers are not trained on SQL Server query writing. Their report assignments come from various departments within the organization. 

The company is upgrading to SQL Server 2012 with SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) in native mode. After the upgrade, reports will retrieve data from a large new data warehouse that will reside on an instance of the SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. Reports for each department will retrieve data from only a subset of the data warehouse tables. 

You are designing the data access strategy. You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that report writers can create only reports that display data which they have database permissions to view. . Minimize the effort required to update connection strings for all reports developed by the report writers. . Minimize the number of fields visible in a specific report for report writers who work for multiple departments. 

You need to design the data access strategy. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create report models by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). Include data sources and data source views for each department's data requirements. Configure each data source to use integrated security. 

B. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create an embedded dataset for each report. 

C. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create one shared dataset that includes all tables required by the report writers. 

D. Create one shared data source that uses integrated security. Create a shared dataset for each department's data requirements. 

Answer: D 


Q25. A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube contains a large measure group. The fact table supporting the measure group is loaded with new data throughout the day. 

You have the following requirements: 

Ensure that the cube displays current data as quickly as possible. 

Maximize availability of the cube. 

Maximize query performance for all aggregation levels. 

You need to choose a partitioning strategy that meets the requirements. 

Which partitioning strategy should you choose? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) with proactive caching as a storage mode. 

B. Create one partition for the current month that uses hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) as a storage mode. 

C. Create one partition for the current day that uses relational OLAP (ROLAP) as a storage mode. 

D. Create one partition for the current day that uses multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) as a storage mode. Process the partition each night. 

Answer: A 


70-467 simulations

Verified 70-467 exam price:

Q26. You need to ensure that you can monitor the usage data. What should you do? 

A. In SharePoint Central Administration, enable usage data collection. 

B. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, repair PowerPivot for SharePoint. 

C. In the PowerPivot Configuration Tool, upgrade PowerPivot for SharePoint. 

D. In Reporting Services Configuration Manager, enable report execution logging. 

Answer: A 


Q27. You need to select and configure a tool for the monitoring solution. 

What should you choose? 

A. Performance Monitor configured with the MSAS11:Storage Engine Query counter 

B. Performance Monitor configured with the MSAS11:Processing counter 

C. SQL Server Profiler configured with the Query Processing: Query Subcube event 

D. SQL Server Profiler configured with the Queries Events: Query Begin event 

Answer: D 


Q28. You are developing the database schema for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) BI Semantic Model (BISM). The BISM will be based on the schema displayed in the following graphic. 


You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that queries of the data model correctly display average student age by 

class. 

. Ensure that the solution supports role-based security and partitions. 

. Minimize development effort. 

You need to design the data model. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a many-to-many dimensional relationship. Create partitions in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). 

B. Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a reference relationship. Create partitions in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). 

C. Create a tabular project and define measures. Create partitions in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). 

D. Create a tabular project and define calculated columns. Create partitions in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). 

Answer: A 


Q29. You need to configure the Scenario attribute to ensure that business users appropriately query the Sales Plan measure. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Set the AttributeHierarchyVisible property to False. 

B. Set the IsAggregatable property to False. 

C. Set the Usage property to Parent. 

D. set the DefaultMember property to the Forecast member. 

E. Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property to False. 

F. Set the RootMemberIf property to ParentIsMissing. 

Answer: CD 


Q30. You are redesigning a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a cube named Sales. Before the initial deployment of the cube, partition design was optimized for processing time. The cube currently includes five partitions named FactSalesl through FactSales5. Each partition contains from 1 million to 2 million rows. 

A. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions. 

B. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations for the current partitions. 

C. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard to create aggregations. 

D. Combine all the partitions into a single partition. Use the Aggregation Design Wizard to create aggregations. 

Answer: C