Apr 2016 updated: Actualtests Microsoft 70-466 practice 91-105

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


70-466 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466 vce
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-466 Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-466 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube based on a Microsoft Azure SQL Database data warehouse. 

You need to implement a degenerate dimension. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the fact table as the data source for the dimension. 

B. Create snowflake dimension tables based on normalized views of the fact table in the data source. 

C. Create a junk dimension table based on the fact table in the data source. 

D. Add a surrogate key to the fact table and use it as the degenerate dimension key. 

Answer: A 


Q92. - (Topic 4) 

You are troubleshooting query performance for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) 

cube. 

A user reports that a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query is very slow. 

You need to identify the MDX query statement in a trace by using SQL Server Profiler. 

Which event class should you use? 

A. Get Data From Aggregation 

B. Query Subcube 

C. Query Begin 

D. Progress Report Begin 

E. Calculate Non Empty Begin 

F. Execute MDX Script Begin 

Answer: C 


Q93. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). 

The report must define a report parameter to prompt the user for the business unit. Each business unit has a unique font scheme combination of font and size properties. 

You need to ensure that all of the text boxes in the table headers use the correct business unit font properties. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Add one report variable for FontFamily Assign it with an expression to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, set the Color and FontSize properties by using the variables. 

B. For each header text box, assign expressions to the FontFamily and FontSize properties. 

C. Add two report variables named FontFamily and FontSize. Assign them with expressions to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, use expressions to set the FontFamily and FontSize properties by using the variables. 

D. Add two Microsoft Visual C# functions to the code block of the report to implement FontFamily and FontSize functions. For each header text box, use expressions to set the FontFamily and FontSize properties by using the functions. 

Answer: D 


Q94. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are making changes to a cube named Sales. 

You must increase the value of the measure named Sales Amount by 10%. The increase must be applied only to the children of the member named East in the dimension named Customer. 

You need to complete the Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement in the calculations section of the Sales cube. 

Which statement fragments should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate statement component to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Use only components that apply.) 

Answer: 


Q95. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project based on a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The ProcessingOption property for the project is set to Do Not Process. 

Several calculated columns have been added to a table. The project has been deployed to the production server. 

You need to ensure that newly added data is processed on the production server. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


70-466 free exam

Up to the minute 70-466 latest exam:

Q96. - (Topic 4) 

You are working with a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. An item role named Reports Writer is present on the server. 

The Reports Writer role cannot view and modify report caching parameters. 

You need to ensure that the Reports Writer role can view and modify report caching parameters. 

What should you do? 

A. Add the Manage all subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role. 

B. Add the Manage report history task to the Reports Writer role. 

C. Add the View data sources task to the Reports Writer role. 

D. Add the Manage individual subscriptions task to the Reports Writer role. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms157363.aspx Manage report history Create, view, and delete report history, view report history properties, and view and modify settings that determine snapshot history limits and how caching works. 


Q97. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. The cube contains several dimensions, a local measure group, and a linked measure group. Both measure groups use MOLAP partitions. 

You need to write-enable one of the linked measure group partitions to support Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable What-If Analysis. 

What should you do before the partition can be write-enabled? 

A. Set the Type property of the partition's measure group to Forecast. 

B. Implement the linked measure group as a local measure group. 

C. Implement the local measure group as a linked measure group. 

D. Set the StorageMode property of the linked measure group to Rolap. 

Answer: B 


Q98. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to add a calculated member to the Customer dimension to evaluate the sum of values for France and Germany. 

Which expression should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate expression to the answer area.) 

Answer: 


Q99. - (Topic 1) 

After you deploy the RegionalSales report, you attempt to configure the subscriptions. 

You discover that the subscription creation screen does not display the option to deliver the report by email. 

You need to ensure that subscriptions can be delivered by using email. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the Rsmgrpolicy.config file. 

B. From Central Administration, modify the SMTP settings of the SharePoint Server server farm. 

C. Modify the Rssrvrpolicy.config file. 

D. From Central Administration, modify the properties of the Reporting Service Application. 

Answer: C 


Q100. - (Topic 1) 

You need to configure a hierarchy for DimProduct that meets the technical requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

B. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubCategory and set ProductSubcategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductSubcategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

C. Set ProductName as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductCategory. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

D. Set ProductCategory as the parent of ProductSubcategory and set ProductSubCategory as the parent of ProductName. For ProductCategory, click Hide if Name Equals Parent. 

Answer: B 


70-466 paper

Certified 70-466 resource:

Q101. - (Topic 3) 

You need to identify the reports that produce the errors that Marc is receiving. 

What should you do? 

A. Write a query by using the Subscriptions table in the report server database. 

B. Write a query by using the Execution Log 3 view in the report server database. 

C. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors. 

D. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors. 

Answer: B 


Q102. - (Topic 3) 

You need to configure the SSRS data source. 

What should you do? 

A. Use Windows credentials. 

B. Prompt the user for credentials. 

C. In the data source configuration window, select the Credentials are not required option. 

D. Store the credentials. 

Answer: A 


Q103. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to reuse a measure group from a different database. 

In SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT), which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q104. - (Topic 4) 

You are deploying an update to a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube to a production environment. 

The production database has been configured with security roles. 

You need to preserve the existing security roles in the production database. Database roles and their user accounts from the development environment must not be deployed to the production server. 

Which deployment method should you use? 

A. Use the SQL Server Analysis Services Deployment Wizard. 

B. Backup and restore the database. 

C. Use the SQL Server Analysis Services Migration Wizard. 

D. Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools to the production server. 

Answer: A 


Q105. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a new SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). 

The report must define a report parameter to prompt the user for the business unit. Each business unit has a unique color scheme combination of foreground and background colors. 

You need to ensure that all of the text boxes in the table headers use the correct business unit colors. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Add one report variable for Color. Assign it with an expression to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the variable. 

B. Add two report variables named Color and BackgroundColor. Assign them with expressions to return the appropriate colors. For each header text box, use expressions to set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the variables. 

C. For each header text box, assign expressions to the Color and BackgroundColor properties. 

D. Add two Microsoft Visual C# functions to the code block of the report to implement Color and BackgroundColor functions. For each header text box, use expressions to set the Color and BackgroundColor properties by using the functions. 

Answer: D



see more 70-466 dumps