Apr 2016 updated: Testking Microsoft 70-466 test 31-45

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


70-466 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466 vce
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-466 Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-466 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-466 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-466 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) that retrieves data from several sources including a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database and an OData data feed. The model will be deployed to a server with significantly more memory than the total size of the source data. 

You have the data feed URL, which you will use when developing the model in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). 

The model must meet the following requirements: 

. Maximize performance 

. Data latency of up to one month is acceptable 

You need to choose a project type and a data access mode to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Select the multidimensional project type and use the ROLAP storage mode. 

B. Select the tabular project type and use the In-Memory query mode. 

C. Select the tabular project type and use the DirectQuery query mode. 

D. Select the multidimensional project type and use the MOLAP storage mode. 

Answer: B 


Q32. - (Topic 4) 

You manage an environment that has SharePoint Server 2010 and a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in SharePoint integrated mode. Several report subscriptions are configured to deliver reports through email by using a shared schedule. 

The email server will be going offline. 

You need to temporarily suspend the shared schedule until the email server is brought back online. 

What should you do? 

A. In Report Manager, pause the shared schedule. 

B. In SharePoint Central Administration, pause the shared schedule. 

C. In Report Manager, delete the shared schedule. 

D. In SharePoint Central Administration, delete the shared schedule. 

Answer: B 


Q33. - (Topic 4) 

A multinational retailer has retail locations on several continents. A single SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance is used for global reporting. 

A SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for each continent hosts a multidimensional database named RetailSales. Each RetailSales database stores data only for the continent in which it resides. All of the SSAS instances are configured identically. The cube names and objects are identical. 

Reports must meet the following requirements: 

... 

A report parameter named ServerName must be defined in each report. 

When running a report, users must be prompted to select a server instance. 

The report data source must use the Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services data 

source type. 

You need to create a data source to meet the requirements. 

How should you define the expression that is assigned to the connection string property of the data source? 

A. ="Server=" & ParametersIServerName.Value & "; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

B. ="Data Source=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

C. ="Data Source=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value & ";Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

D. ="Server=" & Parameters!ServerName.Value 

E. ="Server=@ServerName; Initial Catalog=RetailSales" 

Answer: C 


Q34. - (Topic 4) 

You are working with a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance in native mode. An item role named Developer is present on the server. 

The Developer role cannot view and modify report caching parameters. 

You need to ensure that the Developer role can view and modify report caching 

parameters. 

Which task should you add to the Developer role? 

A. Manage individual subscriptions 

B. View data sources 

C. Manage report history 

D. Manage all subscriptions 

Answer: C 


Q35. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

Users of the cube report that the precision for the SalesAmount measure is four digits. You need to ensure that the SalesAmount measure stores values to two digits of precision. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the FormatString measure property to format SalesAmount as #,##0.00;-#,##0.00 

B. Use the MeasureExpression measure property to change the precision of SalesAmount to two digits. 

C. Use the FormatString measure property to format SalesAmount as Currency. 

D. Add a named query in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the SalesAmount measure to the new query. 

E. Add a named calculation in the data source view that casts the data source column to two digits of precision. Bind the SalesAmount measure to the new column. 

Answer: E 


70-466 sample question

Renovate 70-466 answers:

Q36. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You need to reuse a Revenue measure group from a different database. 

In SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT), which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q37. - (Topic 3) 

Topic 3, Data Architect 

General Background 

You are the data architect for a company that uses SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition. You design data modeling and reporting solutions that are based on a sales data warehouse. 

Background 

The solutions will be deployed on the following servers: . ServerA runs SQL Server Database Engine, ServerA is the data warehouse server. . ServerB runs SQL Server Database Engine, SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) in multidimensional mode, and SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS). . ServerC runs SSAS in tabular mode, SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 

running in SharePoint mode, and Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Enterprise Edition with SP1. 

The data warehouse schema currently contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

Business Requirements 

The reporting solution must address the requirements of the sales team, as follows: 

. Team members must be able to view standard reports from SharePoint. 

. Team members must be able to perform ad-hoc analysis by using Microsoft Power 

View and Excel. 

. Team members can have standard reports delivered to them on a schedule of 

their choosing. 

The standard reports 

.. 

Will use a sales territory hierarchy for organizing data by region. Will be accessible from SharePoint. 

The Excel ad-hoc reports 

.. 

Will use the same data store as the standard reports. 

Will provide direct access to the data store for the sales team and a simplified view 

for the executive team. 

Technical Requirements 

The standard reports must be based on an SSAS cube. The schema of the data warehouse on ServerA must be able to support the ability to slice the fact data by the following dates: 

... 

Order date (OrderDateKey) Due date (DueDateKey) Ship date (ShipDateKey) 

Additions and modifications to the data warehouse schema must adhere to star schema design principles to minimize maintenance and complexity . The multidimensional and tabular models will be based on the data warehouse. The tabular and multidimensional models will be created by using SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT). The tabular project is named AdhocReports and the multidimensional project is named Standard Reports. The cube design in the Standard Reports project must define two measures for the unique count of sales territories (SalesTerritoryKey) and products (ProductKey). 

A deployment script that can be executed from a command-line utility must be created to deploy the StandardReports project to ServerB. 

The tabular model in the AdhocReports project must meet the following requirements: 

. .. 

A hierarchy must be created that consists of the SalesTerritoryCountry and SalesTerritoryRegion columns from the DimSalesTerritory table and the EmployeeName column from the DimEmployee table. A key performance indicator (KPI) must be created that compares the total quantity sold (OrderQuantity) to a threshold value of 1,000. A measure must be created to calculate day-over-day (DOD) sales by region based on order date. 

SSRS on ServerC must be configured to meet the following requirements: 

... 

It must use a single data source for the standard reports. 

It must allow users to create their own standard report subscriptions. 

The sales team members must be limited to only viewing and subscribing to 

reports in the Sales Reports library. 

A week after the reporting solution was deployed to production, Marc, a salesperson, indicated that he has never received reports for which he created an SSRS subscription. In addition, Marc reports that he receives timeout errors when running some reports on demand. 

=====

You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression. Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value. 

B. Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. 

C. Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure. Then set the target value. 

D. Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value. 

Answer: C 


Q38. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project that will be used by the finance, sales, and marketing teams. 

The sales team reports that the model is too complex and difficult to use. The sales team does not need any information other than sales-related resources in the tabular model. The finance and marketing teams need to see all the resources in the tabular model. 

You need to implement a solution that meets the needs of the sales team while minimizing development and administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a separate partition for each team. 

B. Create a separate data source for each team. 

C. Create a perspective for the sales team. 

D. Enable client side security to filter non-sales data. 

Answer: C 


Q39. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The cube is processed each night at midnight. 

The largest partition in the cube takes 12 hours to process, and users are unable to access the cube until noon. The partition must be available for querying as soon as possible after processing commences. 

You need to ensure that the partition is available for querying as soon as possible, without using source data to satisfy the query. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 


Q40. - (Topic 4) 

You install SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). You need to restore a copy of the symmetric key. Which command should you run? 

A. rskeymgmt -d 

B. rskeymgmt -e -f %temp%\rs.key -p Password1 

C. rskeymgmt -i 

D. rskeymgmt -a -f %temp%\rs.key -p Password1 

Answer: D 


70-466 rapidshare

Refined 70-466 testing software:

Q41. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report that renders in HTML. The report includes a dataset with fields named Description. Price, and Color. The report layout includes a table that displays product details and also includes columns named Description, Price, and Color. 

You need to modify the report so that users can sort products by the Price column. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the SortExpression value to = Fields!Price.Description for the Price text box. 

B. Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price.Name for the Price text box. 

C. Set the SortExpression property to =Fields!Price.Value for the Price text box. 

D. Add a custom action to the Price text box. 

Answer: C 


Q42. - (Topic 4) 

You are modifying a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database. 

You have identified a dimension that is no longer used by any cubes. 

You need to delete the dimension. 

What should you do? 

A. Write a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) command to drop the dimension from the database. 

B. Write a Data Mining Extensions (DMX) command to drop the dimension from the database. 

C. Script the deletion of the dimension as an XMLA command for execution against the production model. 

D. Write a T-SQL command to drop the dimension from the database. 

Answer: C 


Q43. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You have a database named DB1. DB1 contains four tables named FactSales, DimTime, DimCustomer, and DimEmployee. A sample from DimEmployee is shown in the following table. 

A sample from DimCustomer is shown in the following table. 

A sample from FactSales is shown in the following table. 

You need to identify which type of dimension must be created for each table. 

Which type of dimension should you create for each table? To answer, drag the appropriate dimensions to the correct tables. Each dimension may be used once, more than once, or not at all. 

You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 

Answer: 


Q44. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a BI Semantic Model (BISM) that will be used to analyze complex budgeting and forecast data sourced from a financial database. The model will be deployed to a server with 28 GB of RAM. 

The source data, located in a SQL Server data warehouse, is currently using 15 terabytes of disk space and is doubling in size every month. The model will be queried by staff in the accounting department by using Microsoft Excel 2010. 

You need to ensure the highest query performance and scalability for the accounting department queries. 

Which project type should you choose? 

A. Tabular project that uses the In-Memory query mode 

B. PowerPivot workbook deployed to SharePoint 

C. Tabular project that uses the DirectQuery query mode 

D. Multidimensional project 

Answer: D 


Q45. - (Topic 4) 

You are designing a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report for a bank. The bank has Automated Teller Machines (ATMs) in several regions. ATM operational data is stored in a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. 

The report must use a map to display the location and status of the ATMs as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that the report displays only a user selected map region. 

Which source of spatial data should you use for the map? 

A. SQL Server spatial query 

B. Map gallery 

C. ESRI shape file 

D. Bing Maps layer 

Answer: A 



see more 70-466 dumps