Top 15 keys 70-466 for client (1 to 15)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-466 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-466-dumps.html


70-466 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-466 vce
Exam name: Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-466 Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-466 examcollection

Accurate of 70-466 exam price materials and item pool for Microsoft certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-466 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-466 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 3) 

You need to develop the multidimensional project to meet the requirements of the Excel users. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a separate cube for the executive team so that it contains only the data they want to see. 

B. Create a perspective for the executive team. 

C. Create security roles to restrict access to the executive team. 

D. Create a view for the executive team. 

Answer: B 


Q2. - (Topic 4) 

You create a materialized reference dimension between a dimension named Regions and a measure group named Orders. 

You use a table named Customers as a bridge as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to ensure that data is updated to reflect any changes in the relationship. The solution must NOT require that the entire cube be reprocessed. 

What should you reprocess? 

A. The Sales partition 

B. The Regions dimension 

C. The Customers dimension 

D. The Orders partition 

Answer: C 


Q3. - (Topic 2) 

You need to configure the format of the Sales Total measure. 

Which value should you use for the FormatString property? 

A. $#,##0.00;($#,##0.00) 

B. #,##0.00;-#,##0.00 

C. Currency 

D. A custom-entered value 

Answer: C 


Q4. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

In the data warehouse, a table named Employee Security defines a relationship between a salesperson's name, logon ID, and assigned sales territory. 

You need to ensure that each salesperson has access to data from only the sales territory assigned to that salesperson. You also need to minimize the development effort. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create a new role with Read permission and then add each salesperson's logon as a member to the role. 

B. Create a separate tabular project for each sales territory. Grant each salesperson access to the corresponding tabular model of the assigned sales territory. 

C. Add the Employee Security table to the model, define the relationships, and then implement dynamic security by using row filters. Grant each salesperson access to the model. 

D. Create a new Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) security group and add each salesperson as a member. Then create a new role with Read permission. Add the group as a member to the new role. 

Answer: C 


Q5. - (Topic 4) 

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The instance has a report that displays 3 million records. 

Users report that they experience performance issues when they use the report. 

You need to ensure that the report renders as quickly as possible. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Enable versioning. 

B. Enable caching. 

C. Enable report history. 

D. Create snapshots. 

E. Implement pagination. 

Answer: A,B 


70-466 free draindumps

Update 70-466 free download:

Q6. - (Topic 4) 

You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings. 

The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group. The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month. The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows. 

You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time. 

Which processing option should you use? 

A. Process Index 

B. Process Data 

C. Process Add 

D. Process Default 

E. Process Clear 

F. Process Full 

Answer: C 


Q7. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project for a Power View solution. 

You need to grant permission for salespersons to view only the data based on their sales territory. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a member and then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter. 

B. Create a member and then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter. 

C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Data Analysis Expressions (DAX) filter. 

D. Use SQL Server Management Studio to create a role. Then create a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) filter. 

Answer: C 


Q8. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube. 

You are writing the following Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement for use by a calculated measure. The measure computes the sales amount for the same time period of the previous year. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 

You need to complete the MDX statement. 

Which MDX function should you use in line 03? To answer, select the appropriate MDX function in the functions list. 

Answer: 


Q9. - (Topic 3) 

You need to deploy the StandardReports project at the end of the current business day. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Use the Analysis Services Deployment utility to create an XMLA deployment script and run it at the end of the day. 

B. Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an MDX deployment script and run it at the end of the day. 

C. Use the Analysis Services Deployment wizard to create an XMLA deployment script and run it at the end of the day. 

D. Deploy the project from SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) at the end of the day. 

Answer: C,D 


Q10. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

You need to grant the minimum permissions necessary to enable users to query data in a tabular model. 

Which role permission should you use? 

A. Explorer 

B. Select 

C. Process 

D. Browser 

E. Read Definition 

F. Read 

Answer: F 


70-466 paper

Accurate 70-466 exam answers:

Q11. - (Topic 4) 

You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company. 

To share its sales data between the various subsidiaries, the company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements: 

. The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional or tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM). 

. The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows of sales data per month. . The model must be translated to English, German, Chinese, or Spanish based on users' locale. . The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data, in order to let users query the data. 

You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data. 

B. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for each of the 36 months. 

C. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for each of the 36 months. 

D. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for all of the data. 

Answer: C 


Q12. - (Topic 3) 

You need to ascertain why Marc did not receive his reports. 

What should you do? 

A. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors. 

B. Search the registry for errors. 

C. Use SQL Server Management Studio to search the SQL Server logs for errors. 

D. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors. 

Answer: B 


Q13. - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. 

A model contains tables and columns that must not be visible to the user. The columns and tables cannot be removed because they are used in calculations. The calculations are used to calculate the budget and forecast for the current quarter. 

You need to hide the tables and columns. 

What should you do? 

A. Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide option. 

B. After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Visible property to True. 

C. Before adding the forecast calculations to the model, right-click the applicable tables and columns and select the Hide from Client Tools option. 

D. After adding the budget calculations to the model, in the Properties window for the applicable tables and columns, set the Enabled property to False. 

Answer: C 


Q14. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You have a database named DB1. DB1 contains three tables named FactSales, DimCustomer, and DimEmployee. A sample from DimEmployee is shown in the following table. 

A sample from DimCustomer is shown in the following table. A sample from FactSales is shown in the following table. 

You create a cube named Sales that uses the three tables. FactSales is used as a fact table, DimCustomer is used to create a dimension named Customer, and DimEmployee is used to create a dimension named Employee. 

Users report the following issues: 

. When browsing the Customer dimension, the users see a blank member in the state hierarchy under United Kingdom. . When browsing the Employee dimension, the sales data for Sales Managers and Sales Supervisors is NOT displayed. 

You need to resolve the issues by configuring the properties of the dimension attributes. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate value for each property in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q15. DRAG DROP - (Topic 4) 

You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SAS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database. 

You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously. You create and configure a new data source. 

You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 

Answer: 



see more 70-466 dumps