Apr 2016 updated: Examcollection Microsoft 70-464 test 1-15

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-464 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-464-dumps.html


70-464 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-464 vce
Exam name: Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-464 Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

70-464 examcollection

Accurate of 70-464 exam question materials and bible for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-464 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-464 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are testing disaster recovery procedures. 

You attempt to restore DB1 to a different server and you receive the following error message: "Msg 33111. Level 16, State 3, Line 1 Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint ,0xA694FBEA88C9354E5E2567C30A2A69E8FB4C44A9\ Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1 RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally." 

You need to ensure that you can restore DB1 to a different server. 

Which code segment should you execute? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: B 

6. You need to modify InsertInvoice to comply with the application requirements. Which code segment should you execute? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q2. You execute usp_TestSpeakers. 

You discover that usp_SelectSpeakersByName uses inefficient execution plans. 

You need to update usp_SelectSpeakersByName to ensure that the most efficient 

execution plan is used. 

What should you add at line 30 of Procedures.sql? 

A. OPTION (FORCESCAN) 

B. OPTION (FORCESEEK) 

C. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN) 

D. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR (@LastName= 'Anderson')) 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181714.aspx 


Q3. Topic 8) 

You have a table named Table1 that contains 1 million rows. Table1 contains a column named Column1 that stores sensitive information. Column1 uses the nvarchar (16) data type. 

You have a certificate named Cert1. 

You need to replace Column1 with a new encrypted column named Column2 that uses one-way hashing. 

Which code segment should you execute before you remove Column1? 

To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 

Answer: 


Q4. Topic 8) 

You administer a SQL Server 2014 instance. 

The server is capable of 10000 IO/second (IOPS). During the time period when the second process executes, the disk IO can reach 7000 IOPS, and CPU use can average 30% over the eight processors. 

The first process summarizes the day's activity executed by a login of [SummaryReportLogin]. The second process submits transactions executed by a login of [ETLLogin]. 

A Resource Governor classifier function has been created to return WG_Low for connections from the [ETLLogin] and [SummaryReportLogin]. 

You need to set up the Resource Group and Workgroup Pools on the instance. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Both processes must never use more than 50 percent of the CPU at any one time. . The number of active queries that these processes can execute simultaneously should be limited to a maximum of 10. . The SummaryReportLogin process must always achieve the minimum IOPS required to be minimally affected during executing the ETLLogin processes. 

Develop the solution by selecting and arranging the required code blocks in the correct order. 

You may not need all of the code blocks. 

Answer: 

149. You are creating a table named Orders. 

You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a table that is 

used for auditing is updated. 

What should you use? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger 

B. A DEFAULT constraint 

C. A CHECK constraint 

D. A FOREIGN KEY constraint 

E. A data manipulation language (DML) trigger 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/programming-and-development/comparing-sql-serverconstraints-and-dmltriggers/402 http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178110.aspx 


Q5. You use SQL Azure to store data used by an e-commerce application. 

You develop a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 is used to read and change the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site. 

You need to ensure that other transactions are blocked from updating product data while sp1 is executing. 

Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1? 

A. Repeatable read 

B. Read committed 

C. Serializable 

D. Snapshot 

Answer: C 


70-464  exam question

Updated 70-464 practice question:

Q6. You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_InsertSessions. Which statement should you use? 

A. CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION SessionDataTable 

B. CREATE TYPE SessionDataTable AS Table 

C. CREATE SCHEMA SessionDataTable 

D. CREATE TABLE SessionDataTable 

Answer: B 


Q7. You need to implement a solution that addresses the index monitoring requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. Schedule a SQL Server Agent job that saves data from the dynamic management views to a table in the database. 

B. Create a SQL Server Audit that saves data to a log file, and then create a SQL Server Audit Specification that gathers data from the DATABASE_OPERATION group. 

C. Create a performance monitor Data Collector Set (DCS) that monitors the SQL Server counters. 

D. Schedule a SQL Server Profiler trace, and then save the trace data to a table in the database. 

Answer: A 


Q8. Topic 8) 

You plan to deploy SQL Server 2012. You must create two tables named Table1 and Table2 that will have the following specifications: 

. Table1 will contain a date column named Column1 that will contain a null value approximately 80 percent of the time. . Table2 will contain a column named Column2 that is the product of two other columns in Table2. . Both Table1 and Table2 will contain more than 1 million rows. 

You need to recommend which options must be defined for the columns. The solution must minimize the storage requirements for the tables. Which options should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate options to the correct column in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q9. You need to identify the cause of the page split issues. 

Which SQL Server feature should you use? 

A. DBCC REINDEX 

B. SQL Server Profiler 

C. Extended Events 

D. DBCC TRACEOFF 

Answer: C 

46. You need to design a solution that meets the refactoring requirements. 

Which type of object should you include in the solution? 

A. An indexed view 

B. An aggregate function 

C. A distributed view 

D. A table-valued function 

Answer: D 


Q10. You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message: "Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12 

Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =, != ,<, <= , >, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression." 

You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly. 

Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18? 

A. WHILE SUM(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

B. WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

C. WHILE COUNT(@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable) 

D. WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT(RowNumber) FROM @indextable) 

Answer: D 


certleader.com

High value 70-464 interactive bootcamp:

Q11. You have a SQL Server 2012 database named Database1. You execute the following code: 

You insert 3 million rows into Sales. 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute Proc1. 

What should you do? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q12. You need to implement a solution that addresses the upload requirements. Which code segment should you use to implement the Conversions assembly? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: D 


Q13. Your network contains a server that has SQL Server 2014 installed. You create a table by using the following script: 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that each combination of ProductName and ProductManufacturer is not duplicated. 

What should you recommend creating? 

A. A UNIQUE constraint 

B. A filtered index 

C. A columnstore index 

D. A CHECK constraint 

Answer: A 


Q14. You have the following query on a disk-based table: 

You discover that the query takes a long time to complete. 

The execution plan is shown in the Execution Plan exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

The index usage is show in the Index Usage exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to complete the query. You must achieve this goal as quickly as possible. 

What should you do? 

A. Reorganize the index. 

B. Update statistics. 

C. Create an index on LastName. 

D. Rebuild the index. 

Answer: C 


Q15. You have a database that uses the following management views: 

.... 

Sys.dm_os_volume_stats Sys.dm_db_partition_stats Sys.dm_db_file_space_usage Sys.fulltext_indexes 

You plan to migrate the database to Microsoft SQL Azure. You need to identify which view can be used in SQL Azure. Which view should you identify? 

A. sys.fulltext_indexes 

B. sys.dm_db_file_space_usage 

C. sys.dm_os_volume_stats 

D. sys.dm_db_partition_stats 

Answer: D 



see more 70-464 dumps