Top 16 rapidshare 70-463 for IT specialist (113 to 128)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-463 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-463-dumps.html


70-463 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-463 vce
Exam name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-463 Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-463 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-463 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-463 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q113. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that contains a project Connection Manager and multiple packages. 

All packages in the project must connect to the same database. The server name for the database must be set by using a parameter named ParamConnection when any package in the project is executed. 

You need to develop this project with the least amount of development effort. 

What should you do? (Each answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Create a package parameter named ConnectionName in each package. 

B. Edit each package Connection Manager. Set the ConnectionName property to @[$Project::ParamConnection]. 

C. Edit the project Connection Manager in Solution Explorer. Set the ConnectionName property to @ [$Project::ParamConnection]. 

D. Set the Sensitive property of the parameter to True. 

E. Create a project parameter named ConnectionName. 

F. Set the Required property of the parameter to True. 

Answer: B,E,F 

Explanation: B: From question: " The server name for the database must be set by using a parameter named ParamConnection when any package in the project is executed." 

E: SSIS 2012 has introduced the concept of Project level connection managers. An SSIS project is generally more than one package. To simplify lives, the SSIS team now allows for the sharing of common resources across projects, connection managers being one of those resources. 

F: When a parameter is marked as required, a server value or execution value must be specified for that parameter. Otherwise, the corresponding package does not execute. Although the parameter has a default value at design time, it will never be used once the project is deployed. 

Note: 

* Integration Services (SSIS) parameters allow you to assign values to properties within packages at the time of package execution. You can create project parameters at the project level and package parameters at the package level. Project parameters are used to supply any external input the project receives to one or more packages in the project. Package parameters allow you to modify package execution without having to edit and redeploy the package. 

Reference: Integration Services (SSIS) Parameters 


Q114. You are developing a data flow transformation to merge two data sources. One source contains product data and the other source contains data about the country in which the product was manufactured. Both data sources contain a two-character CountryCode column and both use SQL Server. Both data sources contain an ORDER BY clause to sort the data by the CountryCode column in ascending order. 

You use a Merge Join transformation to join the data. 


You need to ensure that the Merge Join transformation works correctly without additional transformations. What should you do? (Each answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. set the appropriate SortKeyPosition properties on the data sources. 

B. set the ValidateExternalMetaData property on the Merge Join transformation to True. 

C. set the IsSorted property on both data sources. 

D. Set the MaxBuffersPerlnput property on the Merge Join transformation to 2. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141775.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137653.aspx http://siddhumehta.blogspot.com/2009/05/validateexternalmetadata-property.html http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms135950.aspx 


Q115. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night. 

The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. 

If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. 

The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. 

Many values are incorrectly matched. 

You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the Exhaustive property to True. 

B. Change the similarity threshold to 0.55. 

C. Change the similarity threshold to 0.40. 

D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx 


Q116. You are maintaining a Data Quality Services (DQS) environment. The production server failed and a new server has been set up. The DQS databases are restored to a new server. All the appropriate permissions are granted. 

DQS users are experiencing issues connecting to the new Data Quality Server. 

You need to enable users to connect to the new server. 

Which Surface Area Configuration property should you enable? 

A. AdHocRemoteQueriesEnabled 

B. SoapEndpointsEnabled 

C. ClrIntegrationEnabled 

D. RemoteDacEnabled 

E. OleAutomationEnabled 

F. XpCmdShellEnabled 

Answer: C 


Q117. Occasionally a job that executes an existing SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package does not complete and nothing is processed. 

You need to ensure that package logging occurs. Your solution must minimize deployment and development efforts. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a reusable custom logging component. 

B. Use the gacutil command. 

C. Use the Project Deployment Wizard. 

D. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

E. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow. 

F. Create an OnError event handler. 

G. Use the dtutil /copy command. 

H. Deploy the package by using an msi file. 

I. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

J. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider. 

K. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration. 

Answer: J 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx 


70-463 free draindumps

Improve 70-463 exam price:

Q118. Your company uses a proprietary encryption algorithm to secure sensitive data. A custom cryptographic assembly was developed in Microsoft .NET and is used in several applications. 

A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package is importing data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database. Some of the data must be encrypted with the proprietary encryption algorithm. 

You need to design the implementation strategy to meet the requirements while minimizing development and deployment effort and maximizing data flow performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) function that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data. 

B. Use an SSIS Script transformation that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data when inserting it. 

C. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) stored procedure that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data. 

D. Use an SSIS Script task that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data when inserting it. 

Answer: B 


Q119. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to read and write data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database to a server that runs SQL Server 2012. 

The connection will be used by data flow tasks in multiple SSIS packages. The address of the target Windows Azure SQL Database database will be provided by a project parameter. 

You need to create a solution to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort and maximizing data flow performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Use an SSIS Script task that uses the custom assembly to parse the text data when inserting it. 

B. Use an SSIS Script transformation that uses the custom assembly to parse the text data when inserting it. 

C. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) function that uses the custom assembly to parse the text data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data. 

D. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) stored procedure that uses the custom assembly to parse the text data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data. 

Answer: B 


Q120. You are creating a sales data warehouse. When a product exists in the product dimension, you update the product name. When a product does not exist, you insert a new record. 

In the current implementation, the DimProduct table must be scanned twice, once for the insert and again for the update. As a result, inserts and updates to the DimProduct table take longer than expected. 

You need to create a solution that uses a single command to perform an update and an insert. 

How should you use a MERGE T-SQL statement to accomplish this goal? (To answer, drag the appropriate answer choice from the list of options to the correct location or locations in the answer area. 

You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q121. You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to the test environment. 

A package in the project uses a custom task component. 

You need to ensure that the custom object is deployed on the test environment correctly. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command. 

B. Create a reusable custom logging component. 

C. Create an OnError event handler. 

D. Use the gacutil command. 

E. Use the dtutil /copy command. 

F. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration. 

G. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command. 

H. Use the Project Deployment Wizard. 

I. Deploy the package by using an msi file. 

J. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow. 

K. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider. 

Answer: D 

Reference: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms403356.aspx 


Q122. A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package named DataFeed interacts with an external vendor data feed. The package is executed several times a day, either as part of other packages' control flow or by itself. The external data feed is unreliable because network failures and slow response times are frequent. The package is currently deployed on the file system. 

To analyze the reliability of the external data feed, you must collect execution data. 

Every time the DataFeed package is executed, the following information must be logged: 

Start Time 

End Time 

Execution Result 

Execution Duration 

You need to design a logging solution that meets the requirements by using the least amount of administrative and development effort. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-463 secret

Simulation 70-463 courses:

Q123. You are designing a data warehouse that uses SQL Server 2012. 

The data warehouse contains a table named factSales that stores product sales. The table has a clustered index on the primary key, four foreign keys to dimension tables, and an aggregate column for sales totals. All key columns use the int data type and the aggregate column uses the money data type. 

You need to increase the speed of data retrieval from the factSales table. 

Which index type should you add to the table? 

A. Clustered 

B. Semantic search 

C. Nonclustered 

D. XML 

Answer: C 


Q124. You are the Master Data Services (MDS) administrator at your company. 

An existing user needs to integrate data from other systems into MDS. 

You need to give the user permissions to integrate data. 

Which user management menu item should you select? (To answer, configure the 

appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q125. You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package was developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). 

The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded. 

You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2012. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server 2008 BIDS 

B. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Data Tools 

C. SQL Server DTExecUI utility (dtexecui.exe) 

D. SQL Server dtexec utility (dtexec.exe) 

Answer: B 


Q126. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package uses a data flow task to source data from a SQL Server database for loading into a dimension table in a data warehouse. 

You need to create a separate data flow path for data that has been modified since it was last processed. 

Which data flow components should you use to identify modified data? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Multicast 

B. Data Conversion 

C. Lookup 

D. Slowly Changing Dimension 

E. Aggregate 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: A: The transformation that distributes data sets to multiple outputs. 

The transformation that distributes data sets to multiple outputs. 

C: Lookup Transformation 

The transformation that looks up values in a reference table using an exact match. 

Note: 

* SQL Server Integration Services provides three different types of data flow components: 

sources, transformations, and destinations. Sources extract data from data stores such as 

tables and views in relational databases, files, and Analysis Services databases. 

Transformations modify, summarize, and clean data. Destinations load data into data 

stores or create in-memory datasets. 

Incorrect: Not B: Data Conversion Transformation The transformation that converts the data type of a column to a different data type. Not D: Slowly Changing Dimension Transformation The transformation that configures the updating of a slowly changing dimension. Not E: The Aggregate transformation applies aggregate functions, such as Average, to column values and copies the results to the transformation output. Besides aggregate functions, the transformation provides the GROUP BY clause, which you can use to specify groups to aggregate across. 


Q127. You are loading a dataset into SQL Server. The dataset contains numerous duplicates for the Artist and Song columns. 

The values in the Artist column in the dataset must exactly match the values in the Artist domain in the knowledge base. The values in the Song column in the dataset can be a close match with the values in the Song domain. 

You need to use SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) to define a matching policy rule to identify duplicates. 

How should you configure the Rule Editor? (To answer, drag the appropriate answers to the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q128. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to read and write data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database to a server that runs SQL Server 2012. 

The connection will be used by data flow tasks in multiple SSIS packages. The address of the target Windows Azure SQL Database database will be provided by a project parameter. 

You need to create a solution to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each package. 

B. Add an ADO.NET project connection manager. 

C. Add a SQLMOBILE project connection manager. 

D. Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each data flow task. 

E. Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each data flow task. 

F. Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each package. 

Answer: A 



see more 70-463 dumps