Mar 2016 updated: Testking Microsoft 70-463 practice exam 145-160

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-463 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-463-dumps.html


70-463 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-463 vce
Exam name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-463 Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

70-463 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-463 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-463 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-463 Study Guide Questions:

Q145. You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database. 

The fact table must meet the following requirements: 

Include a columnstore index. 

Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time. 

Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 

dimensions. 

Support billions of rows. 

Use the most efficient design strategy. 

You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns. 

B. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the measure columns. 

C. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns. 

D. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on only the measure columns. 

Answer: C 


Q146. You are using the Knowledge Discovery feature of the Data Quality Services (DQS) client application to modify an existing knowledge base. 

In the mapping configuration, two of the three columns are mapped to existing domains in the knowledge base. The third column, named Team Type, does not yet have a domain. 

You need to complete the mapping of the Team Type column. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a column mapping for the Team Type column. 

B. Map a composite domain to the source column. 

C. Create a composite domain that includes the Team Type column. 

D. Add a domain for the Team Type column. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213015.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg524799.aspx 


Q147. You are installing the Data Quality Server component of Data Quality Services. 

You need to provision the hardware and install the software for the server that runs the 

Data Quality Server. 

You must ensure that the minimum Data Quality Server prerequisites are met. 

What should you do? 

A. Install SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. 

B. Install Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 Enterprise Edition with PowerPivot. 

C. Make sure the server has at least 4 GB of RAM. 

D. Install Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Data Quality Server Minimum System Requirements 

* SQL Server 2012 Database Engine. 

* Memory (RAM): Minimum: 2 GB Recommended: 4 GB or more 

Note: SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) is a new feature in SQL Server 2012 that contains the following two components: Data Quality Server and Data Quality Client. 


Q148. You are reviewing the design of a student dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. 

The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to student attributes such as ParentOccupation. 

You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple student attributes including ParentOccupation. 

What should you do? 

A. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the student dimension. 

B. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse. 

C. Add an IsCurrent column to the student dimension. 

D. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the student dimension. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Adding a start and end date will give you this ability as when a record is inserted and given a start and end date, you’ll have the ability to determine when they were active therefore giving you a retention of historical changes 


Q149. A Data Flow task in a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package produces run-time errors. 

You need to edit the package to log specific error messages. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



70-463 practice test

Renew 70-463 practice test:

Q150. You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to retrieve product data from two different sources. One source is hosted in a SQL Azure database. Each source contains products for different distributors. 

Products for each distributor source must be combined for insertion into a single product table destination. 

You need to select the appropriate data flow transformation to meet this requirement. 

Which transformation types should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Slowly Changing Dimension 

B. pivot 

C. Lookup 

D. Union All 

E. Merge 

Answer: D,E 


Q151. You are designing a package control flow. The package moves sales order data from a SQL Azure transactional database to an on-premise reporting database. The package will run several times a day, while new sales orders are being added to the transactional database. The current design of the package control flow is shown in the answer area. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The Insert New Orders Data Flow task must meet the following requirements: 

Usage of the tempdb database should not be impacted. 

Concurrency should be maximized, while only reading committed transactions. 

If the task fails, only that task needs to be rolled back. 

You need to configure the Insert New Orders Data Flow task to meet the requirements. 

How should you configure the transaction properties? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area.) 


Select “IsolationLeve as Choas” References: 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137690.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137749.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sqlserver.dts.runtime.dtscontainer.isolationlevel.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173763.aspx 

Answer: 



Q152. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SS1S) package that uploads a file to a table named Orders in a SQL Azure database. 

The company's auditing policies have the following requirements: 

. An entry must be written to a dedicated SQL Server log table named OrderLog. 

. The entry must be written as soon as the file upload task completes. 

You need to meet the company's policy requirements. Which event handler should you use? 

A. OnProgress 

B. Onlnformation 

C. OnPostExecute 

D. OnComplete 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140223.aspx 


Q153. To support the implementation of new reports, Active Directory data will be downloaded to a SQL Server database by using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package. 

The following requirements must be met: 

. All the user information for a given Active Directory group must be downloaded to a SQL Server table. . The download process must traverse the Active Directory hierarchy recursively. 

You need to configure the package to meet the requirements by using the least development effort. 

Which item should you use? 

A. Script task 

B. Script component configured as a transformation 

C. Script component configured as a source 

D. Script component configured as a destination 

Answer: C 


Q154. You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse every night. 

The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large. 

If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value. 

The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50. 

Many values are incorrectly matched. 

You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading performance. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the Exhaustive property to True. 

B. Decrease the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

C. Change the similarity threshold to 0.85. 

D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup. 

Answer: B 


70-463 answers

Exact 70-463 exam question:

Q155. You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time. 

. Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database. 

. Maximize performance at execution time. 

. Minimize development effort. 

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. 

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters. Ensure that the SSISDB database is created. 

B. Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package. 

C. Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter. Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime. 

D. Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments. 

Answer: A 


Q156. You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project named Project1 in SQL Server Data Tools. 

A package Connection Manager has been parameterized with project scope. 

You need to display the parameters that have been generated for the Connection Manager. 

What should you use? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q157. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment Model. All packages in the project must log custom messages. 

You need to produce reports that combine the custom log messages with the system-generated log messages. What should you do? 

A. Use an event handler for OnError for the package. 

B. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task. 

C. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package. 

D. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job. 

E. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package. 

F. Store the System::SourceID variable in the custom log table. 

G. Store the System::ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table. 

H. Store the System::ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table. 

I. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnError in the package control flow. 

J. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnTaskFailed in the package control flow, 

K. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option. 

L. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option. 

M. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard. 

N. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure. 

O. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure. 

P. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the 

SSISDB.catalog.create_execution and SSISDB.catalog.start_execution stored procedures. 

Q. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnError event text to the table. 

R. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnTaskFailed event text to the table. 

Answer: G 


Q158. You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment Model. 

The project is deployed to a single SSIS catalog, and transfers data to and from multiple databases hosted on SQL Server. 

The project must be configured to be able to export data to and from five different production servers that run SQL Server 2012. Each target server requires different values for connection strings and parameters in the SSIS project. 

You need to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. For each target server, create separate registry entry configurations. Select the registry entry at package execution time. 

B. For each target server, create separate Environments in the SSIS catalog of the host SQL Server SSIS instance. Select the appropriate Environment at package execution time. 

C. Create one SSIS catalog Environment. Change the values of each Environment variable at package execution time. 

D. For each target server, create a separate XML configuration file. Select the XML configuration file at package execution time. 

Answer: B 


Q159. A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project has been deployed to the SSIS catalog. The project includes a project Connection Manager to connect to the data warehouse. 

The SSIS catalog includes two Environments: 

. Test 

. Production 

Each Environment defines a single Environment Variable named ConnectionString of type 

string. The value of each variable consists of the connection string to the test or production data warehouses. 

You need to execute deployed packages by using either of the defined Environments. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q160. A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package imports daily transactions from several files into a SQL Server table named Transaction. Each file corresponds to a different store and is imported in parallel with the other files. The data flow tasks use OLE DB destinations in fast load data access mode. 

The number of daily transactions per store can be very large and is growing- The Transaction table does not have any indexes. 

You need to minimize the package execution time. 

What should you do? 

A. Partition the table by day and store. 

B. Create a clustered index on the Transaction table. 

C. Run the package in Performance mode. 

D. Increase the value of the Row per Batch property. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: * Data Access Mode – This setting provides the 'fast load' option which internally uses a BULK INSERT statement for uploading data into the destination table instead of a simple INSERT statement (for each single row) as in the case for other options. 

* BULK INSERT parameters include: ROWS_PER_BATCH =rows_per_batch Indicates the approximate number of rows of data in the data file. By default, all the data in the data file is sent to the server as a single transaction, and the number of rows in the batch is unknown to the query optimizer. If you specify ROWS_PER_BATCH (with a value > 0) the server uses this value to optimize the bulk-import operation. The value specified for ROWS_PER_BATCH should approximately the same as the actual number of rows. 



see more 70-463 dumps