15 tips on How to 70-462 Test Like a Badass [31 to 45]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-462 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-462-dumps.html


70-462 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-462 vce
Exam name: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-462 Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

70-462 examcollection

Virtual of 70-462 exam fees materials and dumps for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-462 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-462 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You administer a single server that contains a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 default instance on which several production databases have been deployed. 

You plan to install a new ticketing application that requires the deployment of a database on the server. The SQL login for this application requires sysadmin permissions. 

You need to ensure that the login for the ticketing application cannot access other production databases. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the SQL Server default instance and enable Contained Databases. 

B. Use the SQL Server default instance and configure a user-defined server role. Add the login for the ticketing application to this role. 

C. Install a new named SQL Server instance on the server. 

D. Install a new default SQL Server instance on the server. 

Answer: C 


Q32. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso that contains a single user-defined database role namedBillingUsers. 

All objects in Contoso are in the dbo schemA. 

You need to grant EXECUTE permission for all stored procedures in Contoso to BillingUsers. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. GREATE ROLE proc_caller GRANT EXECUTE ON Schema : : dbo TO proc_caller ALTER ROLE proc_caller ADD MEMBER BillingUsers 

B. GRANT EXECUTE ON INFORMATION_SCHEMA.ROUTINES TO BillingUsers 

C. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'executor' , 'BillingUsers' 

D. GREATE ROLE proc_caller GRANT EXECUTE ON ALL PROCEDURES TO proc_caller ALTER MEMBER BillingUsers ADD TO ROLE proc_caller 

Answer: D 


Q33. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance. 

You discover that the SQL Agent Error Log file is rapidly growing in size. 

You need to ensure that the SQL Agent Error Log file does not grow rapidly when SQL Server agent jobs execute. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute the sp_cycle_agent_errorlog stored procedure. 

B. Configure event forwarding. 

C. Enable the Auto Shrink option on the master database. 

D. Enable the Auto Shrink option on the msdb database. 

E. Disable the Include execution trace messages feature. 

Answer: E 


Q34. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server environment. You purchase a new server and plan to migrate your database from SQL Server 2008 to SQL Server 2012. 

You want to evaluate to prepare for possible conflicts and issues that may arise during or after the migration. 

Which SQL Server tool should you use? 

A. Distributed Replay 

B. Migration Assistant 

C. Data Tools 

D. Upgrade Advisor 

Answer: D


Q35. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. 

You configure Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on the Orders database by using the following statements: 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: C 


70-462  exam fees

Replace 70-462 free practice exam:

Q36. You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02. Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica. 

You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database. 

You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit. 

B. Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only. 

C. Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections. 

D. Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit. 

Answer: B 


Q37. You administer a SQL Server 2012 database instance. 

You need to configure the SQL Server Database Engine service on a failover cluster. 

Which user account should you use? 

A. The BUILTIN\LocalService account 

B. A domain user 

C. A local administrative user 

D. The BUILTIN\NetworkService account 

Answer: B 


Q38. You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers named ProdSrv1 and ProdSrv2. ProdSrv1 is configured as a Distributor. Both servers are configured to use the Windows NT Service virtual accounts for all SQL Services. 

You are configuring snapshot replication from ProdSrv1 to ProdSrv2 by using ProdSrv2 as 

a pull subscriber. 

The distribution agent on ProdSrv2 regularly fails, displaying the following error message: 

"Cannot access the file. Operating system error code 5 (Access is denied.)." 

You need to configure the distribution agent by granting only the minimum required access to all accounts. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the Subscriber to use the Local System account. 

B. Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under the Local System account. 

Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account. 

C. Configure the SQL Server Agent service to run under a Windows domain account. Configure the Subscriber to use the SQL Server Agent service account. Grant FULL CONTROL access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1. 

D. Configure the Subscriber to use a Windows domain account. Grant READ access for the domain account to the ReplData share on ProdSrv1. 

Answer: D 


Q39. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B. A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster. 

An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster. 

You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a ConfigurationFile.ini file from Node B, and then run the AddNode command-line tool on Node A. 

B. Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C. 

C. Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C. 

D. Use Cluster Administrator to add a new Resource Group to Node B. 

Answer: C 


Q40. You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products. You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

. Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications' ability to access data. 

. The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification. 

You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to the applications. 

What should you create for each application? 

A. Synonyms 

B. Common table expressions 

C. Views 

D. Temporary tables 

Answer: C 


certleader.com

Guaranteed 70-462 torrent:

Q41. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database instance. 

You plan to migrate the database to Windows Azure SQL Database. You verify that all objects contained in the database are compatible with Windows Azure SQL Database. 

You need to ensure that database users and required server logins are migrated to Windows Azure SQL Database. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Copy Database wizard. 

B. Back up the database from the local server and restore it to Windows Azure SQL Database. 

C. Use the Database Transfer wizard. 

D. Use SQL Server Management Studio to deploy the database to Windows Azure SQL Database. 

Answer: D 


Q42. You plan to install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 for a web hosting company. 

The company plans to host multiple web sites, each supported by a SQL Server database. 

You need to select an edition of SQL Server that features backup compression of databases, basic data integration features, and low total cost of ownership. 

Which edition should you choose? 

A. Express Edition with Tools 

B. Standard Edition 

C. Web Edition 

D. Express Edition with Advanced Services 

Answer: B 


Q43. You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Human_Resources. The database contains 2 tables named Employees and SalaryDetails. 

You add two Windows groups as logins for the server: 

CORP\Employees - All company employees CORP\HRAdmins - HR administrators only HR Administrators are also company employees. 

You need to grant users access according to the following requirements: 

CORP\Employees should have SELECT access to the Employees table. 

Only users in CORP\HRAdmins should have SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table. 

Logins are based only on Windows security groups. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a database role called Employees. 

Add CORP\Employees to the db_datareader role. 

Add all company employees except HR administrators to the Employees role. 

Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role. 

B. Create a database role called HRAdmins. 

Add all company employees except HR administrators to the db_datareader role, 

Add all HR administrators to the HRAdmins role. 

Grant SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the HRAdmins role. 

Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the db_datareader role. 

C. Create two database roles: Employees and HRAdmins. Add all company employees to the Employees role. 

Add HR administrators to the HRAdmins role. 

Grant SELECT access to all tables except SalaryDetails to the Employees role. 

Grant SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the HRAdmins role. 

Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role. 

D. Create a database role called Employees. 

Add all HR administrators to the db_datareader role. 

Add all company employees to the Employees role. 

Grant SELECT access to all tables except the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role. 

Deny SELECT access to the SalaryDetails table to the Employees role. 

Answer: D 


Q44. You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Orders. 

You need to create a copy of Orders named Orders_Reporting. 

Which Transact-SQL command should you use? 


A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

Answer: A 


Q45. You administer a SQL 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDB. SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions. A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales. 

UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table. The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema. 

You need to remove the Select permission for UserA on the Regions table. You also need to ensure that UserA can still access all the tables in the Customers schema, including the Regions table, through the Sales role permissions. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

B. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

C. EXEC sp_addrolemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

D. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA 

E. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

F. EXEC sp_droproiemember 'Sales', 'UserA' 

G. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA 

H. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales 

I. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

J. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales 

Answer: D 



see more 70-462 dumps