70-448 practice(31 to 45) for IT examinee: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-448 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-448-dumps.html


70-448 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-448 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-448 TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan

70-448 examcollection

Question No. 31

You plan to use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. You have a complex package that takes a long time to run. You need to ensure that if the package executes during a failover, the package can be resumed at the point of failure. What should you do? 

A. Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to its own cluster resource group. 

B. Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to the SQL Server cluster resource group. 

C. Implement checkpoints within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs. 

D. Implement transactions within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs. 

Answer: C


Question No. 32

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008. 

To meet the development requirements, you have SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance installed and configured on your network. 

According to the intention of the users of the report server, e-mail messages will be used to delivered reports. 

Now you get an order from the CIO that a remote SMTP server should be used to configure the report server so that reports can be delivered through e-mail message. 

So of the following files, which one should you modify to achieve that goal? 

A. RSMgrPolicy.config 

B. rssrvpolicy.config 

C. RSReportServer.config 

D. Web.config 

E. Global.asax 

Answer: C


Question No. 33

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a production server. The database contains a cube. 

You add new functionality to the cube on a development server. 

You need to deploy the new functionality from the development server to the production server by ensuring that the effect on the users is minimized. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Synchronize Database Wizard. 

B. Copy the appropriate files from the development server to the production server. 

C. Detach the production database. Copy the appropriate files to the production server, and then attach the database on the production server. 

D. Modify the Target Server property to the production server by using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). Deploy the solution. 

Answer: A


Question No. 34

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance for Company.com. 

A data mining structure should be deployed which contains the Microsoft Clustering mining model. From Scalable K-Means to Non-scalable K-Means 

You should alter the attribute of the mining model. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should change MODELLING_CARDINALITY 

B. You should change CLUSTERING_METHOD 

C. You should change INDEXDEFRAG 

D. You should change SHRINKFILE 

Answer: B


Question No. 35

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance for Company.com. 

There is a folder called Manager Reports in the report server. 

The whole groups could operate reports in any folder. 

You should make sure that the Managers could browser and change reports in the Management Reports folder and others could not. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. Before increasing the Managers group to the folder and operate the Content Manager role you should delete the whole groups from the Management Reports folder. 

B. You should develop a new Managers role instead of the old one. 

C. You should delete all groups from the Management Reports folder and create new ones. 

D. You should increase the Managers group to the root folder and operate the Content Manager role. 

Answer: A


Question No. 36

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008. 

To meet the business development, you create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Server (SSAS) solution with a measure group contained. 

The measure group named Meatruth has a single partition. Now you are asked to not only make sure you have all aggregations that are part of the measure group stored in a multidimensional format, but also make sure the queries that use the measure group always refer to the newest edition of the source detail data. So what action should you perform to achieve that goal? 

A. You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to scheduled multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP). 

B. You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to real-time multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP) 

C. You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to real-time hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP). 

D. You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to real-time relational online analytical processing (ROLAP) 

E. You should set the ProactiveCaching property of the partition to automatic multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP). 

Answer: C


Question No. 37

You develop a series of SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

-The packages contain configurations. 

-The configuration information is centrally stored for all packages. 

-There are no dependencies among the packages. 

Which component should you use to configure the package? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. A SQL Server 2008 table 

B. A parent package variable 

C. A registry entry 

D. An environment variable 

E. An XML configuration file 

Answer: AE


Question No. 38

You are designing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package includes a Data Flow task. 

You need to modify the package to write all rows that generate errors to a text file. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Use the SSIS log provider for the SQL Profiler. 

B. Use the SSIS log provider for the text file. 

C. Use a Flat File Destination component. 

D. Use a Raw File Destination component. 

E. Add an Error output to the Data Flow component 

Answer: CE


Question No. 39

You are an ETL developer for a mortgage company. In your application you have to load data from a Microsoft Excel source and an OLE DB source. 

The Excel source contains vendor data and has approximately 1000 records. 

The OLE DB source contains loan data and has approximately 1,000,000 records. 

Sample vendor data (Excel source) is shown in the following table: 


Sample loan data (OLE DB source) is shown in the following table: 


The CIO asks you to generate an Excel file with the loan list information for each vendor. You build a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package that can generate the Excel files dynamically. The Excel files should have the vendor name as the prefix and the date as the suffix (e.g., VendorA_DDMMYYYY.xlsx). 

You get the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to sort both sources in order to merge join the data. 

What should you do? 

A. Sort the data in the select statement of the OLE DB source and use Sort transformation after the Excel source. 

B. Set the IsSorted property to True for OLE DB, sort the data in the select statement of the OLE DB source, and use Sort transformation after the Excel source. 

C. Set the IsSorted property to True for both the OLE DB and Excel sources. 

D. Use Sort transformation after the OLE DB source and set the IsSorted property to True for the Excel destination. 

Answer:


Question No. 40

You are editing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package by using Business Intelligence Development Studio. The package uses a custom data flow component. The package runs successfully. 

You attempt to add another instance of the custom data flow component to the package. The data flow component does not appear in the toolbox or in the Choose Toolbox Items dialog box. 

You need to add the custom data flow component to the toolbox. 

What should you do? 

A. Copy the assembly to the appropriate folder. 

B. Add the assembly to the Global Assembly Cache. 

C. Register the assembly by using the REGSVR32 utility. 

D. Register the assembly by using the Assembly Registration utility (REGASM.EXE). 

Answer: A


Question No. 41

You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report is hosted in a SharePoint environment. 

The UserID is passed into the report automatically when the user views the report. The UserID will be used to link to other pages on the SharePoint site via url. 

You need to prevent the user from seeing their UserID. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a distinct dataset that includes all possible values and attach it to the parameter. 

B. Create a dynamic dataset that utilizes the WHERE clause to filter by the parameter. 

C. Create a dynamic data source from a dataset by using the IN operator. 

D. Configure the Internal Visibility option for the parameter. 

E. Change the dataset from a shared dataset to an embedded dataset in the report. 

F. Create a dynamic data source from a dataset that includes a list of distinct servers. 

G. Create a dynamic dataset that includes a list of the different users. 

H. Configure the Hidden Visibility property. 

Answer:


Question No. 42

You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package assigns a value to a variable by using a Script task. When the package executes successfully, the value of the variable is not updated. 

You need to modify the package so that the Script task can assign the value of the variable. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the variable scope to the package. 

B. Modify the RaiseChangedEvent property of the variable. 

C. Modify the EvaluateAsExpression property of the variable. 

D. Modify the variable scope to the script task. 

Answer: A


Question No. 43

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as a developer of a 

SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSRS) for the company. 

You are in charge of a SSAS database that is configured with the use of multiple security roles. There is a Microsoft ASP.NET application running on a remote computer. 

Then in order access the database, Windows Authentication is used to configure the application. 

Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you have to make sure that the SSAS database can be accessed successfully by the users of the application. 

Besides, you have to make sure that you apply security restrictions of the roles on SSAS. 

So what action should you perform to achieve that goal? 

A. You should have the Security\RequireClientAuthentication property set to True 

B. You should have Securityproperty configured for HTTP authentication 

C. You should have Kerberos authentication configured on the Analysis Services 

D. You should have Analysis Services configured for HTTP authentication 

E. You should have the AnonymousConnectionsEnabled policy set to True 

Answer: C


Question No. 44

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method for Company.com. 

There is a dimension called TestProduct which includes the listed properties. 

* Product 

* City 

* Country 

The TestProduct dimension is connect with a measure group named Products which owns the Granularity attribute link to City. It is a key for Product. You should make sure that you could search values according to the City and Country properties. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should configure the source property to Product and the connected property to City. And then configure the source property to City and the connected property to Country. 

B. You should configure the source property to Product and the connected property to City. 

C. You should modify the source property to Product and the connected property to City. 

D. You should delete the source property to Product and the connected property to City. 

Answer: A


Question No. 45

You are managing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) method which includes a dimension called TimeTester for Company.com. 

There is a table called SalesTester which includes the two columns named OrderTester and ShipTester. they are connected with TimeTester. 

You should make sure that you could get information by measures using the DimTime TimeTester. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should develop a one-to-many relationship between the TimeTester dimension and the OrderTester measure group. 

B. You should develop a many-to-one relationship between the ShipTester dimension and the SalesTester measure group. 

C. You should develop a many-to-many relationship between the TimeTester dimension and the ShipTester measure group. 

D. You should develop two common relationships between the TimeTester dimension and the SalesTester measure group. You should not utilize same columns of measure group. 

Answer: D