70-448 pdf(76 to 90) for IT engineers: Mar 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-448 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-448-dumps.html


70-448 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-448 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-448 TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan

70-448 examcollection

Question No. 76

DRAG DROP 

You are an ETL Developer for a mortgage company. You have two staging sources named Stg_Vendor and Stg_Loan that you need to load into a destination table named Loan. Stg_Vendor is a Microsoft Excel source. 

The following table shows Stg_Vendor (Excel source) sample data: 


The following table shows Stg_Loan sample data: 


The following table shows Loan sample data: 


You need to build the ETL package. 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate components to the correct locations in the answer area. 

Each component may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Question No. 77

You modify a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package extracts data from a text file and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 table as shown in the following two exhibits. 



You need to update the package to extract data from multiple text files of the same directory. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Add a variable to the package. 

B. Add a variable to the data flow task. 

C. Add a Foreach Loop container to the package. 

D. Add a For Loop container to the package. 

E. Add an expression to the Flat File Source component. 

F. Add an expression to the Flat File connection manager. 

Answer: ACF


Question No. 78

Through utilizing SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) for Company.com,you are developing a model of data mining. Through utilizing the listed Data Mining Extensions (DMX) codes, you could develop a structure 

CREATE MINING STRUCTURE [Clerk Maker] ( [User Key] LONG KEY,[Total Age] LONG DISCRETIZED 

(Automatic, 20),[Clerk Maker] LONG ISCRETE,[Distance] TEXT DISCRETE,[Monthly Income] DOUBLE 

CONTINUOUS) 

Not only should you develop a mining model which could be operated through utilizing this structure, but also you should make sure that the model utilizes the Microsoft algorithm. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should add codes below: ALTER MINING STRUCTURE [Clerk Maker] ADD MINING 

MODEL [Decision Tree] ([User Key], [Total Age], [Clerk Maker] PREDICT, [Distance], [Monthly 

Income]) 

B. You should add codes below: 

INSERT INTO [Decision Tree] ([User Key], [Clerk Maker], [Monthly Income]) OPENQUERY ([Clerk 

Maker],'Select [User Key], [Clerk Maker], [Monthly Income]') 

C. You should add codes below: SELECT * FROM [Decision Tree] USING 

[Microsoft_Decision_Trees] FROM [Decision Tree]] 

D. You should add codes below: SELECT * FROM [Decision Tree] USING 

[Microsoft_Decision_Trees] FROM [Clerk Maker] 

Answer: A


Question No. 79

You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance for a shoe company. 

An existing report on shoe sales allows the user to see the company's revenue across many different attributes. 

You need to create a drop down list that filters the report by one or more shoe colors. 

You alter the main dataset and configure the report parameter to accept multiple values. 

What should you do next? 

A. Create a distinct dataset that includes all possible values and attach it to the parameter. 

B. Create a dynamic dataset that utilizes the WHERE clause to filter by the parameter. 

C. Create a dynamic data source from a dataset by using the IN operator. 

D. Configure the Internal Visibility option for the parameter. 

E. Change the dataset from a shared dataset to an embedded dataset in the report. 

F. Create a dynamic data source from a dataset that includes a list of distinct servers. 

G. Create a dynamic dataset that includes a list of the different users. 

H. Configure the Hidden Visibility property. 

Answer:


Question No. 80

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

According to the requirement of the company, you're deploying a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The XML configuration is not specified when deploying the package. You have to apply the configuration to the deployed package. What action should you do? 

A. The Deployment utility should be used 

B. The SETX command line utility should be used 

C. The DTEXEC command line utility should be used 

D. The DTUTIL command line utility should be used 

Answer: C


Question No. 81

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package performs the following tasks: 

-Processes multiple files by using a ForEach Loopcontainer. 

-Imports the contents of the files to a table by using a Data Flowtask. 

-Logs the results of the status into a table by using an Execute SQL task. 

You need to ensure that all the tasks of the package except the Execute SQL task execute within a single transaction. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose two.) 

A. In the Foreach Loop container, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported 

B. In the Data Flow task, configure the TransactionOption property to Required 

C. In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to Required 

D. In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported 

E. In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported 

F. In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to Supported. 

Answer: CE


Question No. 82

You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). 

You use a local instance of SSIS to develop and test the package. 

The package uses an XML configuration file that contains a connection string. The connection string includes a user name and a password to connect to the source data. 

You deploy the package to the production server. You discover that validation errors occur when the package is being executed. 

You need to ensure that the package executes successfully in the production environment. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level. 

B. Configure the package to use the EncryptSensitiveWithPassword package protection level. 

C. Configure the package to use the EncryptAllWithUserKey package protection level. 

D. Remove the user name and the password from the connection string before you deploy the package. 

Answer: B


Question No. 83

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. You create a data source view. You add a table named Customer from the data source to the data source view. 

You alter the name of the table from Customer to DimCustomer in the data source. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

-The data source view uses the altered table name as the source. -All existing relationships and table references are preserved. 

What should you do? 

A. Refresh the data source view. 

B. Replace the Customer table in the data source view with DimCustomer. 

C. Remove the Customer table in the data source view. 

D. Change the FriendlyName property of the Customer table to DimCustomer. 

Answer: A


Question No. 84

You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. 

A Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query used in the report contains a parameter to display sales data for various product categories. You write the following query. 


You discover that the query generates an error when executed. 

You need to ensure that the query executes successfully. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the NON EMPTY clauses. 

B. Replace the CHAPTERS axis with the ROWS axis. 

C. Replace the CHAPTERS axis with the SECTIONS axis. 

D. Rewrite the query to display the Order Quantity on the COLUMNS axis, the Calendar Year on the ROWS axis, and the Category data on the PAGES axis. 

Answer: B


Question No. 85

You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report which includes a table for Company.com. 

You should make sure that you permit users to open a new report when they click on a field in a table through utilizing a technology. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the technology of Tablix Content Region 

B. You should utilize the technology of report 

C. You should utilize the technology of Drillthrough action 

D. You should utilize the technology of Sorting 

Answer: C


Question No. 86

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. 

Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail he wants you to run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard. 

You have to enable query logging. What action should you perform? 

A. The QueryLogSampling server property should be set to 10 

B. The LogDir server property should be set to a valid path. 

C. The QueryLogConnectionString server property should be set to a valid connection string. 

D. The AllowedBrowsingFolders server property should be set to include the folder from the LogDir setting. 

Answer: C


Question No. 87

You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution by using SQL Server 2008. You create the dimensions as shown in the following table. 


The CustKey attribute is used as a column in a table named FactSales. 

You need to create a referenced dimension that allows you to browse the measures of the FactSales table by using the DimGeography dimension. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as CustKey. 

B. Set the reference dimension to DimGeography by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey. 

C. Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as CustKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey. 

D. Set the reference dimension to DimCustomer by using a referenced dimension attribute as GeoKey and an intermediate dimension attribute as GeoKey. 

Answer: B


Question No. 88

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008. 

To meet the business development'a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution is created. 

Then a dimension named DimClient is created with the three attributes of Client, Age and Name. 

Of the three attributes, the Client is the key. There is a measure group named Production with the Granularity property set to Age and DimClient is related to this group. 

Now you receive an e-mail from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you should make sure that measure values can be retrieved based on the Age and Name attributes. 

To achieve this goal, what action should you perform? 

A. First the source attribute should be set to Age and the related attribute should be set to Client, and then the source attribute should be set to Name and the related attribute should be set to Client 

B. First the source attribute should be set to Name and the related attribute should be set to Client, and then the source attribute should be set to Age and the related attribute should be set to Client 

C. First the source attribute should be set to Client and the related attribute should be set to Age, and then the source attribute should be set to Age and the related attribute should be set to Name. 

D. First the source attribute should be set to Age and the related attribute should be set to Client, and then the source attribute should be set to Name and the related attribute should be set to Age 

E. First the source attribute should be set to Client and the related attribute should be set to Age, and then the source attribute should be set to Client and the related attribute should be set to Name 

Answer: C


Question No. 89

You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008. You are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance and you use it to create a report, which is so complex that it needs a few minutes to generate. 

Now you are assigned a task to find a solution to configure the report server so that it can be cached for half an hour after the original request. 

Which solution should be chosen to accomplish this task? 

A. The solution of using snapshot isolation to configure the data source would be chosen to accomplish this task 

B. The solution of using a database snapshot to configure the data source would be chosen to accomplish this task 

C. The solution of implementing report snapshots would be chosen to accomplish this task 

D. The solution of implementing report execution caching would be chosen to accomplish this task. 

Answer: D


Question No. 90

You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance for Company.com. 

In order to keep all reports render to Microsoft Excel only, you should compile the items, which are contained in the <Extension> subelement of the <Render> element in the RSReportServer.config file. 

Which is the correct answer below? 

A. You should set the value of the Type attribute to render where the value of the Name attribute is equal to EXCEL. 

B. You should set the value of the visible attribute to false where the value of the Name attribute is not equal to EXCEL. 

C. You should set the value of the Type attribute to prevent where the value of the Name attribute is not equal to EXCEL. 

D. You should add an OverrideNames subelement to the extension element where the value of the Name attribute is not equal to EXCEL. 

Answer: