[Apr 2016] 70-448 latest dumps free download

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-448 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-448-dumps.html


70-448 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-448 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-448 TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan

70-448 examcollection

Validated of 70-448 test engine materials and bootcamp for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-448 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-448 Study Guide Questions:

Q196. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a default instance. 

You plan to document the Analysis Services performance information. 

You need to collect information related to the temporary file usage when the database is processed. 

Which object should you use? 

A. MSAS 2008: Memory 

B. MSAS 2008: Cache 

C. MSAS 2008: Proc Aggregations 

D. MSAS 2008: Storage Engine Query 

Answer: C


Q197. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package which is created through utilizing local development environment for Company.com. 

You get data by package which inserts it in the PROD database on the local SQL Server 2008 instance from a remote server. 

You publish it to the MSDB database on the production server. 

Not only should you make users who belong to a proper database role change and run the deployed package. 

But also you should make sure that these users could not access other packages which are published to the server. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should allot the users to the db_system role. 

B. You should allot the users to the db_owner role. 

C. You should allot the users to a common database role in the default database. 

D. You should allot the users to a common database role in the MSDB database. 

Answer: D


Q198. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) package which includes a parameter named @ProductID for Company.com. 

Through choosing a specific region you should configure the value of the @ ProductID parameter in the report. 

You should make sure that you set the report to prevent users from changing the value of the @ ProductID parameter. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should set the Prompt value null. 

B. You should modify the Hidden property. 

C. You should configure the internal property. 

D. You should update the biggest values. 

Answer: C


Q199. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008. 

2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution is created. You also create a dimension named DimCustomer. Following is the cube structure: (Click the Exhibit button.) 

Now you get an order from your company CIO, according to his requirement, you should make sure that you can aggregate the Amount measure for the DimCustomer dimension. 

What action should you perform to achieve that goal? 


A. A many-to-many relationship should be created between FactTransaction and DimCustomer. Besides, FactCustomerAccount should be set as an intermediate measure group. 

B. A many-to-many relationship should be created between FactCustomerAccount and DimCustomer. Besides, FactTransaction should be set as an intermediate measure group 

C. A regular relationship should be created between FactCustomerAccount and DimCustomer. Besides, FactTransaction should be set as an intermediate measure group 

D. A regular relationship should be created between FactTransaction and DimCustomer 

E. A referenced relationship should be created between FactCustomerAccount and DimCustomer. Besides, DimAccount should be set as an intermediate dimension. 

Answer: A


Q200. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

Now you are in charge of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. 

Now you get an e-mail from your company CIO, in the e-mail he wants you to run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard. 

You have to enable query logging. What action should you perform? 

A. The QueryLogSampling server property should be set to 10 

B. The LogDir server property should be set to a valid path. 

C. The QueryLogConnectionString server property should be set to a valid connection string. 

D. The AllowedBrowsingFolders server property should be set to include the folder from the LogDir setting. 

Answer: C


70-448 exam answers

Up to the minute mcts 70-448 dumps:

Q201. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution for Company.com. 

There is a key performance indicator (KPI) named PerKey in your solution. You configure the Value expression of the KPI below. 

[Measures].[Amount],[Account].[Accounts].[Operating Expenses] /[Measures].[Amount],[Account].[Accounts]. 

[Gross Margin] 

There is a time dimension called TestTime in your solution Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) statement are listed below 

11 IIf( 

13 ParallelPeriod 

14 ( [TestTime].[Calendar].[Quarter],1,[ TestTime].[Calendar].CurrentMember 

15 ) ), 2, -10 ) 

In order to configure a Trend expression of the KPI to show a difference in the values compared with the before quarter.In order to solve the problem, which is the correct answer? 

A. You should insert KPIValue( "GPMargin" ) > ( KPIValue( "GPMargin" ) at line 12, 

B. You should insert KPITrend( "GPMargin" ) <( KPIValue ( "GPMargin" ) at line 12, 

C. You should insert KPIStatus( "GPMargin" ) < ( KPIValue( "GPMargin" ) at line 12, 

D. You should insert KPIGoal( "GPMargin" ) => ( KPIValue( "GPMargin" ) at line 12, 

Answer: A


Q202. HOTSPOT 

You are working as an ETL developer for a payroll company. You configure a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package to use checkpoints. 

The SSIS package truncates the dbo.Employee_Attendance table, loads the new employees in the dbo.Employee table, and then loads dbo.Employee_Attendance for a particular month. 

The package fails at the Derived Column transformation within the data flow task. 

You need to determine where the package execution will begin after you correct the errors and run the package again. 

Where does the package execution begin? (To answer, select the appropriate task in the control flow.) 


Answer: 



Q203. You plan to deploy SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. Internet Information Services (IIS) is installed on both nodes of the cluster. The IIS is virtualized on the Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. You need to deploy SSRS in a fault-tolerant scale-out deployment. What should you do? 

A. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes to use separate ReportServer databases. 

B. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes to use the same ReportServer database. 

C. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes and cluster the SSRS service by using a new resource group. 

D. Install SSRS on both cluster nodes and cluster the SSRS service by using the SQL Server resource group. 

Answer: B


Q204. You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instance which includes components below for Company.com. 

*An OnError method 

*A data flow job included in a For Loop container 

*A Flat File result component which utilizes a Flat File connection controller. 

You decide to log error information from an expression which contains the package version to a doc file when you get error message. 

You should make sure that the information is writte into the doc file. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the VersionGUID variable. 

B. You should utilize the GUID variable. 

C. You should utilize the TESTID variable. 

D. You should utilize the USERID variable. 

Answer: A


Q205. You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Detail information is displayed each time the users render the report. 

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met: 

-Summary information is displayed when the report is initially rendered. -Detail information is displayed only when the users click a column header. 

What should you do? 

A. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to True. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True. 

B. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to False. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False. 

C. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to True. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False. 

D. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to False. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True. 

Answer: A


70-448 exam question

Free 70-448 exam dump:

Q206. You plan to use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. You have a complex package that takes a long time to run. You need to ensure that if the package executes during a failover, the package can be resumed at the point of failure. What should you do? 

A. Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to its own cluster resource group. 

B. Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to the SQL Server cluster resource group. 

C. Implement checkpoints within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs. 

D. Implement transactions within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs. 

Answer: C


Q207. You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The package assigns a value to a variable by using a Script task. When the package executes successfully, the value of the variable is not updated. 

You need to modify the package so that the Script task can assign the value of the variable. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the variable scope to the package. 

B. Modify the RaiseChangedEvent property of the variable. 

C. Modify the EvaluateAsExpression property of the variable. 

D. Modify the variable scope to the script task. 

Answer: A


Q208. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business Intelligence (BI) by using SQL Server2008. 

Now you are employed in a company named NaproStar which uses SQL Server2008. You work as the technical support. 

According to the requirement of the company, you're deploying a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. 

The XML configuration is not specified when deploying the package. You have to apply the configuration to the deployed package. What action should you do? 

A. The Deployment utility should be used 

B. The SETX command line utility should be used 

C. The DTEXEC command line utility should be used 

D. The DTUTIL command line utility should be used 

Answer: C


Q209. You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution for Company.com. 

The codes in the report listed below: 

Private Shared Function GetResultFromPar(ByVal TestValue As Double ) As Double 

If IsNothing(TestValue) Then 

Return NothingElseReturn InchValue * 3.15 

End If 

End Function 

The above function will display error when you compile the codes. 

You should make sure that conditions listed below are required: 

*The code segment compiles normally. 

*The GetResultFromPar function could be implemented from other reports. 

Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should delete the ByVal keyword from the function definition. 

B. You should delete the Shared keyword from the function definition. 

C. You should create the function as protected Shared instead of Public Shared. 

D. Before declaring the function as Public Shared, you should develop a custom assembly through utilizing Microsoft Visual Basic .NET. 

Answer: D


Q210. You are a database developer and you have about two years experience in creating business intelligence (BI) solutions by using SQL Server2008. 

You are employed in a company which is named NaproStar and work as the technical support for the company which uses SQL Server2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Now you are using SSRS to create a report and you attempt to have the report deployed on a report server. 

In order to have the report delivered to a dynamic list of subscribers regularly, a new subscription should be created on the report server. 

What action should you perform to achieve this goal? 

A. You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page. 

B. You should click the New Data-driven Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab 

C. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created and clicking the Subscriptions tab 

D. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the My Subscriptions page. 

E. You should click the New Subscription button after selecting the report you created 

Answer: B