16 tips on How to 70-447 Test Like a Badass [1 to 16]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-447 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-447-dumps.html


70-447 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-447 vce
Exam name: UPGRADE:MCDBA Skills to MCITP DB Admin by Using MS SQL 2005
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-447 UPGRADE:MCDBA Skills to MCITP DB Admin by Using MS SQL 2005

70-447 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-447 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: UPGRADE:MCDBA Skills to MCITP DB Admin by Using MS SQL 2005
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-447 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-447 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2005 computer named SQL1. Users report that SQL1 is not responsive. You discover that SQL1s network segment is heavily utilized. You cannot connect to SQL1 by using the graphical SQL Server administrative tools. You suspect that SQL1 is the target of a Denial of Service (DoS) attack. You need to connect to SQL1 to examine the current activities. What should you do first?

A. Restart SQL1.

B. Stop and restart the SQL Server service on SQL1.

C. Use the dedicated administrative connection to connect to SQL1.

D. Use SQL Server Profiler to connect to SQL1.

Answer: C


Q2. DRAG DROP

Your boss, Mrs. Exambible, wants you to document the steps that are necessary to ensure that the servers in the data center are updated when service packs and patches become available. Mrs. Bills wants to ensure that the risk of service interruption due to update incompatibilities is minimized.

You need to identify the steps that your patch management should include to install and verify compatible updates.

What should you do?

Select and order the appropriate actions.


Answer:?


Q3. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. You are responsible for 20 SQL Server 2005 computers. These computers are monitored by other administrators who are required to ensure that query response times meet company service level agreements (SLAs). You need to provide these administrators with a consistent way of monitoring query response times on the servers. What should you do?

A. Create SQL Server Profiler templates that include query start times and end times.

Distribute these templates to the database administrators.

B. Write a query that queries the sys.dm_db_partition_stats dynamic management view (DMV). Distribute this query to the administrators.

C. Create an XML document that contains the event and column names of the query response times that must be captured in SQL Server Profiler. Distribute the XML file to the database administrators.

D. Instruct the administrators to use System Monitor to monitor cache hit ratio statistics.

Answer: A


Q4. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. The company uses a SQL Server 2005 database. A full backup of the database is made each night. Transaction log backups are made each morning and each afternoon. You notice that the database transaction log file grows very large throughout the day. You need to minimize the size of the transaction log file. You also need to minimize data loss in the event of a failure. What should you do?

A. Configure the RECOVERY INTERVAL option to be a smaller value.

B. Run DBCC SHRINKFILE on the transaction log file.

C. Configure the database to use the simple recovery model.

D. Decrease the amount of time between transaction log backups.

Answer: D


Q5. You are reviewing the backup plan for the SQL Server instance on Exambible 5. The plan was written before the release of SQL Server 2005. You discover that the plan includes only database backups and log backups. You need to ensure that the functionality of the databases on Exambible 5 is fully protected by backups. Which two backups should you add to the plan? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)

A. backups for the database master keys

B. backups of the event notification definitions

C. backups for the service master key for Exambible 5

D. backups of the registry keys for the SQL Server instance

Answer: AC


70-447 free draindumps

Replace 70-447 exam guide:

Q6. DRAG DROP

Your boss, Mrs. Exambible, wants you to restore data from a backup. The data files in the Sales database were lost at 17:00. The transaction log is still available. You back up the transaction log to a backup named Tailbackup, using the NO_TRUNCATE option. The regularly scheduled backups are also available.

You need to identify which backups to restore and the correct order which they must be restored in order to minimize the number of restore operations.

What should you do?

Select and order the appropriate backups.


Answer:?


Q7. You are designing the backup strategy for the BusinessData database. You need to ensure that the backup strategy fulfills the business requirements for minimizing data loss and database downtime. Which three backup methods should your strategy include? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. differential backup every three hours

B. full database backup once per day

C. transaction log backup every three hours

D. transaction log backup every 30 minutes

E. full database backup every 30 minutes

F. differential backup once per day

Answer: ABD


Q8. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. Your company uses a SQL Server 2005 application. The application executes a query that returns three columns of the nvarchar data type and one column of the XML data type. The query uses a WHERE clause that includes all three of the nvarchar columns. The table contains 5 million rows, and the query returns 50,000 rows. You need to improve the performance of the query.

What should you do?

A. Create a composite index on the three nvarchar columns, and specify INCLUDE for the XML column.

B. Create a primary XML index on the XML column.

C. Create statistics on the nvarchar columns.

D. Create a view that includes only the four columns that the query uses.

Answer: A


Q9. You need to design a stored procedure to import the registry information from AppServer1. You want to accomplish this goal without allowing the execution of unmanaged code. What should you do?

A. Use a regular stored procedure that calls xp_cmdshell.

B. Use an extended stored procedure.

C. Use a CLR stored procedure with the SAFE permission set.

D. Use a CLR stored procedure with the EXTERNAL_ACCESS permission set.

E. Use a CLR stored procedure with the UNSAFE permission set.

Answer: D


Q10. You are a database administrator for Exambible.com. You administer a SQL Server 2005 computer that contains a database named Customers. The database includes a table named CustInfo. The table includes an identity column named CustID and an nvarchar column named CustName. Company policy requires that rows containing duplicate CustName values be removed from the CustInfo table once each year. However, rows cannot be removed from the CustInfo table until they have been manually examined and verified as being duplicates. You need to provide a way to identify potential duplicate rows for manual examination. You need to accomplish this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Create a trigger for the CustInfo table that rolls back INSERT queries that contain duplicate data.

B. Use a SELECT INTO query that includes GROUP BY and HAVING clauses to create a new table that contains duplicate rows from the CustInfo table.

C. Create a new unique index on the CustName column. Specify IGNORE_DUP_KEY = ON when creating index.

D. On the CustName column, create a foreign key constraint that references a distinct list of CustName values.

Answer: B


70-447 free practice exam

Actual 70-447 dumps:

Q11. You need to enable more frequent backups of only the volatile data that is stored in the Doclib database. What should you do?

A. Add database log backups of the Doclib database.

B. Add full database backups of the Doclib database.

C. Add differential database backups of the Doclib database.

D. Add differential backups created by the Windows Backup Utility.

E. Add incremental backups created by the Windows Backup Utility.

Answer: C


Q12. You need to design a hosting service option for customers who require periodic delivery of database tape backups. How should you design the hosting service option?

A. Create a full copy-only database backup to tape on a regular basis.

B. Perform a backup of the full-text catalog to tape on a regular basis.

C. Back up all customer transaction log files every hour.

D. Create differential database backups to tape on a regular basis.

Answer: A


Q13. You are planning the backup strategy for the BusinessData database. You need to include a strategy for backup redundancy. Which backup redundancy strategy should you include?

A. Back up the database to a disk backup device, and then back up the database to a tape device.

B. Use different backup devices for full backups and transaction log backups.

C. Back up only the filegroups that are not stored in a RAID disk array.

D. Use a mirrored media set to back up the database to multiple backup devices of the same type.

Answer: D


Q14. You need to identify the most appropriate archiving strategy for the SalesData.Orders table in the Sales database. The archiving strategy must have the minimum impact on performance. What should you do?

A. Create a table named ArchivedData.Orders. Partition the SalesData.Orders table and its indexes, and use MERGE, SPLIT, and SWITCH functions every three months to move old order data into ArchivedData.Orders.

B. Create a table named ArchivedData.Orders. Every three months use an INSERT statement to copy data from the SalesData.Orders table into ArchivedData.Orders, and then use a DELETE statement to remove archived data from SalesData.Orders.

C. Create a database snapshot of the Sales database every three months, and then use a DELETE statement to remove archived data from the SalesData.Orders table.

D. Back up the Sales database to tape every three months, and then use a DELETE statement to remove archived data from the SalesData.Orders table.

Answer: A


Q15. You plan to use a managed assembly in the Exambible _projects database that includes a method to save the contents of an xml column as a local file. You need to import the assembly without granting it unnecessary permissions. Which permission level should you assign to the assembly?

A. EXTERNAL_ACCESS

B. the default permission level

C. SAFE

D. UNSAFE

Answer: A


Q16. You are the administrator of a SQL Server 2005 computer named SQL1. SQL1 hosts a database named AssetTrack. You need to design a strategy to quickly perform point-in-time and page-level restores of the AssetTrack database. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Design a backup strategy that involves full and differential backups.

B. Configure the Recovery model database option as Full.

C. Configure the Recovery model database option as Simple.

D. Design a backup strategy that involves full and transaction log backups.

E. Configure the Restrict access database option as Restricted.

Answer: BD