[High quality] 70-432 Microsoft pdf exam 61-75 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


70-432 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-432 TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

70-432 examcollection

Validated of 70-432 exam prep materials and free demo for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-432 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

You join two tables on a column named CompanyName by using the following query: 

SELECT s.*,i.* 

FROM SensitiveTb1 AS s 

INNER JOIN Insensitive Tb1 AS iON i. CompanyName = s.CompanyName 

When you execute the query, the following error is returned: 

"Msg 468, Level 16, State 9, Line 17 

Cannot resolve the collation conflict between ,SQL_Latinl_General_CPl_CS_AS' and 'SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS' in the equal to operation." 

You need to modify the ON clause of the query to successfully perform a case-sensitive join. 

What should you do? 

A. ON UPPER(i.CompanyName) = UPPER(s.CompanyName) 

B. ON LOWER(i.CompanyName) = LOWER(s.CompanyName) 

C. ON i.CompanyName = s.CompanyName COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS 

D. ON i.CompanyName = s.CompanyName COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CS_AS 

Answer: D


Q62. You administer a remote SQL Server 2008 instance. Users report that the performance of the application is poor. 

You use SQL Profiler to capture a workload of the remote instance to a trace table on the remote SQL Server instance. 

You need to analyze the workload of the remote SQL Server instance on a local SQL Server instance by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the data collector to recapture the workload. 

B. Use SQL Profiler to recapture the workload to a trace file. 

C. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server. 

D. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server. 

Answer: B


Q63. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You need to allow users on instance to query remote data sources by using the OPENROWSET() sp_configure configuration option should you configure? 

A. Agent XPs 

B. remote access 

C. remote proc trans 

D. Ad Hoc Distributed Queries 

Answer: D


Q64. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database installed along with the default settings. 

You want to migrate a database from a SQL Server 2000 server that is being decommissioned. The application instantiates ActiveX objects from stored procedures in the database by using sp_OACreate. 

You need to configure SQL Server 2008 R2 to allow command-line calls from this database. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* Use the Ole Automation Procedures option to specify whether OLE Automation objects can be instantiated within Transact-SQL batches. This option can also be configured using the Policy-Based Management or the sp_configure stored procedure. 

The Ole Automation Procedures option can be set to the following values. 

OLE Automation Procedures are disabled. Default for new instances of SQL Server. 

OLE Automation Procedures are enabled. 

When OLE Automation Procedures are enabled, a call to sp_OACreate will start the OLE shared execution environment. 


Q65. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that has TCP/IP enabled. 

You need to verify the port that the SQL Server instance listens on. 

What should you do? 

A. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Expand the SQL Server Network Configuration service. Select the Protocols for (InstanceName) service. 

. In the right panel, right-click TCP/IP, select the Properties option, and then select the IP Addresses tab. 

B. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Select the SQL Server Services service. 

. In the right panel, right-click SQL Server Browser, right-click Properties, and then select the Advanced tab. 

C. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Select the SQL Server Services service. 

. In the right panel, right-click SQL Server (InstanceName), right-click Properties, and then select the Advanced tab. 

D. . Open SQL Server Configuration Manager 

. Expand the SQL Native Client 10.0 Configuration service. 

. Select the Client Protocols service. Select the Properties option. 

Answer: A


70-432  exam prep

Up to the immediate present 70-432 exam:

Q66. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains a database named DB1. 

You plan to allow all the application developers to use SQL Server Profiler to capture traces to troubleshoot the application that uses the database DB1. 

You need to grant the minimum necessary permission to the application developers. 

What should you do? 

A. Grant the appropriate database-level permissions to all database users of the application developers. 

B. Grant the appropriate server-level permissions to all SQL Server logins of the application developers. 

C. Add all the database users of the application developers to a fixed database role. 

D. Add all the SQL Server logins of the application developers to a fixed server role. 

Answer: B


Q67. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Tuesday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: A


Q68. You are mastering the company database, On a SQL Server 2008, you find out that one of the data files computer is broken. You should reserve the database which is from the most recent configurations of backups. In order to cut the lost, you should find the method as quickly as possible. Which is the correct answer? 

A. You should run a transaction log backup for the database. 

B. You should reserve the old database backup for the database. 

C. You should reserve the most recent store produce log backup for the database. 

D. You should run the whole database backup. 

Answer: A


Q69. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains a schema named Reporting. The Reporting schema contains store procedures, tables, and views. 

Stored procedures and views in the Reporting schema access objects that are not contained in the schema. 

You need to ensure that the DOMAIN\BusinessReporting Active Directory group meets the following requirements: 

-Users are able to access objects in the Reporting schema through existing stored procedures. -Users are unable to modify tables and views in the database. 

What should you grant the DOMAIN\BusinessReporting group? 

A. Access to the db_datareader role in the database 

B. The EXECUTE permissions on the Reporting schema 

C. The EXECUTE permissions to each schema that is queried by the stored procedures and views in the Reporting schema 

D. Access to the sysadmin server role 

Answer: D


Q70. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains a table named Orders. The Orders table has several indexes and a very large number of rows. The database supports an enterprise Web environment that is constantly used. 

Thirty percent of the indexes on the Orders table is fragmented. 

You need to defragment the indexes by ensuring that the effect on database availability is minimized. 

Which option should you include in the ALTER INDEX statement? 

A. Online 

B. Fill factor 

C. Pad index 

D. Sort in tempdb 

Answer: A


certleader.com

Breathing 70-432 bible:

Q71. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

You need to identify the purpose of each Dynamic Management Views (DMVs). 

What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate purpose to the correct DMV in the answer area. Each purpose may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each DMV may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* dm_io_virtual_file_stats 

Returns I/O statistics for data and log files. 

Syntax: 

sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats ( 

{ database_id | NULL } 

, { file_id | NULL } 

* dm_os_performance_counters 

Returns a row per performance counter maintained by the server. 

* dm_exec_query_memory_grants 

Returns information about the queries that have acquired a memory grant or that still require a memory grant to execute. Queries that do not have to wait on a memory grant will not appear in this view. 

* Incorrect: dm_fts_memory_buffers 

Returns information about memory buffers belonging to a specific memory pool that are used as part of a full-text crawl or a full-text crawl range. 

* Incorrect: dm_os_windows_info 

Returns one row that displays Windows operating system version information. 


Q72. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. 

You need to ensure that no suspect pages have been detected in your database. 

What should you do? 

A. Execute sp_helpfile. 

B. Execute DBCC CHECKDB. 

C. Examine the msdb..suspect_pagestable. 

D. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_FASTclause. 

E. Execute DBCC CHECKDBalong with the REPAIR_REBUILDclause. 

F. Restore the database from the most recent full backup. Apply any differential and log backups. 

G. Use the ALTER DATABASEstatement along with the SET EMERGENCYclause. 

H. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Create a new log backup. Apply all differential and log backups, including the most recent backup. 

I. Use the RESTORE DATABASEstatement along with the PAGESclause. Apply any differential and log backups. Create a new log backup and then restore the new log backup. 

Answer: C


Q73. You have a server that contains a default SQL Server 2005 instance. You need to install a SQL Server 2008 instance for a new application on the same server. The new application requires SQL Server 2008 functionality. 

You need to ensure that both database instances are available for their respective certified third-party applications. The existing application environments remain unchanged. 

What should you do? 

A. Install SQL Server 2008 as the default instance. 

B. Install SQL Server 2008 as a named instance. 

C. Upgrade the SQL Server 2005 application to use SQL Server 2008. 

D. Upgrade the SQL Server 2005 instance to a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

Answer: B


Q74. You administer three SQL Server 2008 instances on separate servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. 

The AdventureWorks database is configured for mirroring between the instances. In the mirroring session, Server1 and Server2 act as partners and Server3 as the witness. 

You have the following requirements: 

-All three servers run a maintenance process that requires occasional restart of the computer. -The SQL Server service on each server is shut down only during the actual restart of the computer. 

-After completion of the maintenance process, re-enable automatic failover and synchronize the mirroring session in minimum possible time. 

You need to ensure that automatic failover is disabled during the maintenance process. 

What should you do first? 

A. Suspend the mirroring session. 

B. Remove mirroring from the database. 

C. Configure the mirroring session with the SAFETY option set to ON. 

D. Remove the witness server from the mirroring session. 

Answer: C


Q75. You maintain multiple SQL Server 2008 instances. 

You develop a failure recovery strategy. 

You need to find out the edition and the build of SQL Server that is deployed in your environment. 

What should you use to find the required information? 

A. SELECT @@VERSION 

B. SELECT * FROM sys.dm_os_sys_info 

C. DBCC HELP 

D. EXEC xp_msver 

Answer: A



see more 70-432 dumps