Mar 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 70-432 latest exam 46-60

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-432 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-432-dumps.html


70-432 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-432 vce
Exam name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-432 TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance

70-432 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-432 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS:MS SQL Server@ 2008,Implementation and Maintenance
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-432 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-432 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You configure a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. 

The AdventureWorks database experiences deadlock problems. 

You need to capture the deadlock information to the SQL Server error log. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable Server Auditing for the AdventureWorks database. 

B. Configure the data collector to capture the deadlock graphs. 

C. Configure a SQL Profiler trace to capture the deadlock graphs. 

D. Set the appropriate trace flags as a startup parameter and restart the SQL Server instance. 

Answer: D


Q47. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Adventure Works. The AdventureWorks database contains the Products table. 

You create a Merge Replication topology and a Publication to replicate the Products table to the SQL Server instances at remote locations. The Publication has a 21-day retention period. 

When a user returns from a one-month vacation, she discovers that her database does not contain the most recent data. The Windows Event log states the following error message: 

"Replication: expired subscription dropped." 

You need to obtain the most recent data in the database of the user. 

You also need to ensure that future data changes are appropriately replicated. 

What should you do? 

A. Recreate the publication. 

B. Upload unsynchronized changes. 

C. Upload unsynchronized changes, and then reinitialize the publication. 

D. Reinitialize the publication and immediately generate a new snapshot. 

Answer: D


Q48. View Exhibit 


A. Execute sp_who 55. 

B. Execute sp_who 56. 

C. Use the Activity Monitor in Microsoft SQL Management Studio and locate process 55. 

D. Select from the sys.syslockinfo compatibility view and locate spid 55. 

Answer: B


Q49. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database instance. 

Occasionally, the following problems occur: 

-The SQL Server service fails to start. 

-A query from the application runs slower than expected. 

You need to be able to diagnose each of these problems. 

Which tool or tools should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate problem to the correct tool in the answer area. Each problem may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each tool may be used once or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* Dynamic management views and functions return server state information that can be used to monitor the health of a server instance, diagnose problems, and tune performance. 

* Microsoft SQL Server Profiler is a graphical user interface to SQL Trace for monitoring an instance of the Database Engine or Analysis Services. You can capture and save data about each event to a file or table to analyze later. For example, you can monitor a production environment to see which stored procedures are affecting performance by executing too slowly. 

* Database developers and Database Administrators can use Activity Monitor to get a quick overview of an SQL Server 2008 system performance. 

* The SQL Server error log contains user-defined events and certain system events. You can use this error log to troubleshoot problems related to SQL Server. 

* Incorrect: Reporting Services writes event messages to the Windows application log. You can use the message information written to the application log to find out about events that are generated by the report server applications running on the local system. 


Q50. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: 


Currently, the table is partitioned by year with each year in its own filegroup. 

You need to move the data from the oldest year into a new table in a different Schema to archive the data. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG 

ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: 

EXECUTE sp_tableoption 

@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', 

@OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; 

@OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: G


70-432 real exam

Up to the minute 70-432 exam cram:

Q51. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database that contains an OrderItems table. The table has the following definition: 


Currently, the table is not partitioned and contains no indexes. 

You need to partition the table by year. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the clustered index from the table. 

B. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION ... SPLIT RANGE statement. 

C. Use the ALTER TABLEstatement to remove the COLLATEoption. 

D. Execute the DBCC CLEANTABLEcommand on the OrderItems table. 

E. . Create a new filegroup. 

. Create a new database file. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE statement. 

F. . Create a new Filegroup. 

. Create a new database File. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION SCHEME statement along with the NEXT USED clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the SPLIT RANGE clause. 

G. . Create a new table. 

. Use the ALTER TABLE statement along with the SWITCH PARTITION clause. 

. Use the ALTER PARTITION FUNCTION statement along with the MERGE RANGE clause. 

H. . Create a new partition function. 

. Create a new partition scheme. 

. Add a clustered index to place the data onto the partition scheme. 

I. Run the following statement: 

CREATE PARTITION SCHEME SEC_FG 

AS PARTITION FUNC_FG 

ALL TO (SECONDARY); 

J. Run the following statement: 

EXECUTE sp_tableoption 

@TableNamePattern =’OrderItem3', 

@OptionName= ‘PartltionByYear’; 

@OptionValue= 'true’; 

Answer: H


Q52. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Sunday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: H


Q53. You are mastering the company database, you should check the log of the SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Edition everyday, and you get the information on the torn page errors of the database. In order to fine the solution of the torn page, which is the correct answer? 

A. You should utilize the latest database backup to restore only the torn page. Then restore any transaction logs which have been made since the full backup. 

B. You should reserve the newest database backup and then reserve any transaction logs which have been made since the past backup. 

C. You should operate DBCC CHECKDB. 

D. You should reserve the database from the newest database snapshot. 

Answer: A


Q54. You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instance. The instance has a database named CustomerOrders. 

The database is backed up by using the weekly scheduled SQL Server Agent jobs. The backup schedule is shown in the following table: 


A drive fails and the CustomerOrders database goes into suspect mode on Monday at 09:00 hours. 

You need to restore the backup. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the backup taken on Sunday only. 

B. Restore the backups taken on Sunday and Monday. 

C. Restore the backup taken on Wednesday only. 

D. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday at 09:00 hours, and Thursday at 18:00 hours. 

E. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Thursday at 09:00 hours. 

F. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. 

G. Restore the backups taken on Wednesday and Friday. 

H. Restore the backups taken Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday. 

Answer: C


Q55. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. 

A user named Julie reports repeated failed connections because of incorrect password usage for the login name srpc8521. Julie has been able to successfully login using this account in the past. Julie then recalls the correct password. However, her connection is still denied. 

You need to enable the SQL Server login. 

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use? 

A. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 ENABLE; 

B. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 UNLOCK; 

C. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH CHECK_EXPIRATION = OFF; 

D. ALTER LOGIN srpc8521 WITH NO CREDENTIAL; 

Answer: D


70-432 rapidshare

Real 70-432 study guide:

Q56. You are reviewing and configuring the security of a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains database DB1. 

The security audit policy specifies the following requirements: 

-Only successful and failed logon attempts are recorded in log files. 

-The SQL Server instance is shut down if records cannot be written to the log files. 

You need to configure the SQL Server instance to comply with the security audit policy. 

What should you do? 

A. Enable C2 auditing. 

B. Enable common criteria compliance. 

C. Create a server audit specification. 

D. Configure Change Data Capture. 

Answer: C


Q57. You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. 

The AdventureWorks database contains a table named OrderSpecs. The OrderSpecs table has a clustered primary key named OrderId on the OrderId column. The OrderSpecs table has a single XML column named ProductSpecs that stores XML data, and there is an XML index on the same XML column. 

You add a new column named ProductId to the OrderSpecs table. 

You need to include ProductId in the primary key. 

What should you do? 

A. Alter the XML index and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = OFF option. Alter the primary key and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = ON option. 

B. Drop the XML index on the table. Modify the primary key. Recreate the XML index. 

C. Disable the XML index on the ProductSpecs column. Modify the primary key. Enable the XML index on the ProductSpecs column. 

D. Move the XML data to a temporary table. Clear the XML data from the original table by setting the ProductSpecs column to NULL. Modify the primary key. Repopulate the ProductSpecs column. 

Answer: B


Q58. You migrate an application named App1 from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to SQL Server 2008. 

You plan to monitor the SQL Server instance. 

You need to capture the use of features that will be discontinued. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor. 

B. Run the SQL Server Profiler and capture the Exception event class. 

C. Create a Data Collector Set that captures the Microsoft-Windows-COMRuntime event trace provider. 

D. Create a SQL server-side trace that captures the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes. 

Answer: D


Q59. You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains the AdventureWorks database. The 

Adventure Works database uses the bulk-logged recovery mode. 

You log ship the AdventureWorks database across a WAN link. 

There is a scheduled job that rebuilds the indexes of the AdventureWorks database. 

You discover that the job increases the size of the log backups for log shipping. 

You need to minimize the size of the log backups used by log shipping. 

What should you do? 

A. Compress the log file backups. 

B. Change the job to drop the indexes, and then recreate the indexes. 

C. Alter the AdventureWorks database to use the Full recovery mode. 

D. Alter the AdventureWorks database to use the Simple recovery mode. 

Answer: A


Q60. DRAG DROP 

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 database named 

AdventureWorks2008R2 that hosts a credit card-processing application. 

You need to implement transparent data encryption. 

Which four Transact-SQL statements should you use? (To answer, move the appropriate SQL statements from the list of statements to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Note: 

* Using Transparent Data Encryption To use TDE, follow these steps. Create a master key Create or obtain a certificate protected by the master key Create a database encryption key and protect it by the certificate Set the database to use encryption 

The following example illustrates encrypting and decrypting the AdventureWorks2012 database using a certificate installed on the server named MyServerCert. USE master; GO CREATE MASTER KEY ENCRYPTION BY PASSWORD = '<UseStrongPasswordHere>' go CREATE CERTIFICATE MyServerCert WITH SUBJECT = 'My DEK Certificate' go USE AdventureWorks2012; GO CREATE DATABASE ENCRYPTION KEY WITH ALGORITHM = AES_128 ENCRYPTION BY SERVER CERTIFICATE MyServerCert; GO ALTER DATABASE AdventureWorks2012 SET ENCRYPTION ON; GO Reference: Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) 



see more 70-432 dumps