[Practical] 70-416 Microsoft exam question 17-32 (Mar 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-416 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-416-dumps.html


70-416 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-416 vce
Exam name: Implementing Desktop Application Environments
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-416 Implementing Desktop Application Environments

70-416 examcollection

Question No. 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. 

You package two complex applications named App1 and App2. You create a connection group that contains App1 and App2. 

You discover that App2 overwrites some of the registry settings used by Appl. 

You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of Appl and App2 to meet the following requirements: 

-Prevent App2 from overwriting the registry settings of Appl. -Ensure that App1 and App2 can share information. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Change the order of packages in the package library. 

B. Modify the PackageId of Appl. 

C. Change the order of packages in the connection group. 

D. Create a single package that contains App1 and App2. 

E. Modify the VersionId of Appl. 

Answer: C


Question No. 18

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. All client computers run Windows 8. 

The domain contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure and a Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) infrastructure. 

Domain users use version 1.0 of a third-party application named Appl. 

Version 2.0 of App1 is released. Version 1.0 and version 2.0 cannot be installed on the same client computer. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can run both versions of App1 simultaneously. The solution must meet the following requirements: 

-Provide users with the ability to run App1 while they are disconnected from the corporate network. -Minimize the amount of disk space required. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Use App-V to sequence and publish version 2.0 of Appl. 

B. Publish version 2.0 of App1 as a RemoteApp program. 

C. Create a shim for version 2.0 of App1 by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). 

D. Deploy version 2.0 of App1 on a virtual machine on the client computers. 

Answer: A


Question No. 19

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012 and 500 client computers that run Windows 7. 

You deploy five third-party applications named App1, App2, App3, App4, and App5 to 50 of the client computers. 

You need to recommend an application update solution for the third-party applications. The solution must ensure that an administrator can generate reports that contain installation information. 

What should you recommend implementing? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 

B. Windows Intune 

C. Assigned applications by using Group Policy 

D. Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

Answer: B


Question No. 20

You publish App3 as a RemoteApp program. 

You need to configure App3 to meet the application requirements. 

What should you do? 

A. On the RD Session Host servers, modify the Windows Installer RDS Compatibility setting. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings. 

B. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the App3 RemoteApp program. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed. 

C. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3 RemoteApp program is published. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed. 

D. From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3 RemoteApp program is published. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings. 

Answer: B


Question No. 21

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. 

You plan to deploy two applications named App1 and App2 to the client computers. 

App2 is updated by the application manufacturer every month. 

You need to recommend an application distribution strategy for the applications. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

-The executable files of App1 must NOT be stored on the client computers. -Users who run App2 must run the latest version of App2 only. 

What should you recommend using to deploy the applications? 

A. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) in streaming mode 

B. A Group Policy software distribution package that is published to the user accounts 

C. Windows XP Mode 

D. A Group Policy software distribution package that is assigned to the user accounts 

Answer: A


70-416 test

Question No. 22

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

You plan to replace the client computers that run Windows 7. 

You need to migrate the application settings and the configurations from the client computers that run Windows 7 to the client computers that run Windows 8. 

What should you do? 

A. On the client computers that run Windows 7, run loadstate.exe. On the client computers that run Windows 8, run scanstate.exe. 

B. On the client computers that run Windows 7, run scanstate.exe. On the client computers that run Windows 8, run loadstate.exe. 

C. On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools. Run the Export-SmigServerSetting cmdlet and the Import-SmigServerSetting cmdlet. 

D. On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools. Run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet and the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet. 

Answer: B


Question No. 23

You need to configure security for the HR users to meet the application requirement. 

What should you configure in Group Policy Management Editor? 

A. Security Options 

B. Restricted Groups 

C. Public Key Policies 

D. Application Control Policies 

Answer: D


Question No. 24

You have a virtual infrastructure. The infrastructure contains servers that run Windows Server 2012 and have Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 installed. 

You sequence an application named App1, and then assign App1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. 

The manufacturer of App1 releases an update named Updateappl.msi. 

You need to deploy the updated version of App1 to all of the App-V 5.0 clients. The solution must ensure that all of the App-V 5.0 clients only run the updated version of Appl. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a new GPO, and then assign Updateapp1.msi. 

B. From the App-V Sequencer, sequence Updateappl.msi, and then create a new GPO. 

C. From the App-V Sequencer, update App1.appv, and then modify the GPO. 

D. Create a new GPO, and then publish Updateappl.msi. 

Answer: B


Question No. 25

You need to recommend a solution to deliver the virtualized applications to the client computers. The solution must meet the application requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Enhanced Storage 

B. BranchCache 

C. File Replication Service (FRS) 

D. Distributed File System (DFS) 

Answer: D


Question No. 26

HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

You deploy Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You create a session collection named Collection1 that contains Server1 and Server2. 

Collection1 will use user profile disks stored in a share named Share1. 

Two users named User1 and User2 are members of a group named Group2. User1 and User2 will use RDS. 

You need to identify which security principal must have full permissions to Share1. 

Which security principal should you identify? 

To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area. 


Answer:



70-416 exam cost

Question No. 27

Your network contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure. 

On a server named Server1, you create and deploy images by using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the available updates are applied during the deployment of the image. 

What should you do? 

A. From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then create a computer group. 

B. From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Customsettings.ini file. 

C. From the WSUS Administration console, configure the personalization settings, and then configure the classifications. 

D. From Server1, edit the task sequence, and then modify the Bootstrap.ini file. 

Answer: B


Question No. 28

You are an enterprise administrator for your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd. 

You plan to publish applications to virtual desktops by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0. You need to recommend a solution to prevent the virtual desktops from caching App-V 5.0 packages to disk. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Dynamic Memory 

B. Non-uniform memory access (NUMA) 

C. A dynamic user configuration file 

D. Shared Content Store Mode 

Answer: D


Question No. 29

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application virtualization infrastructure. The infrastructure contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You discover that it can take up to 10 minutes for newly published packages to be available from client computers. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that App-V 5.0 packages are available to the client computers within two minutes of being published. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server1 

B. A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server1 

C. A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server2 

D. Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server2 

Answer: C


Question No. 30

Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. The main office contains 1,000 users. Each branch office contains 300 users. All of the branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link. 

Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers are configured as virtual machines that are hosted on Hyper-V hosts. 

You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains six servers located in the main office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V clients in the branch offices can download packages if a WAN link fails. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Create a Hyper-V replica of Server1 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server in each office. 

B. Create a Hyper-V replica of Server3 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server in each office. 

C. Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a publishing server in each branch office. 

D. Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a management server in each branch office. 

Answer: C


Question No. 31

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You need to prevent all of the applications that run on Server1 from running code from non-executable memory regions. 

What should you do? 

A. From the local Group Policy, create an application control policy. 

B. From BCDEdit, modify the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings. 

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet. 

D. From the local Group Policy, create a software restriction policy. 

Answer: B


Question No. 32

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers run as virtual machines on Hyper-V hosts. 

The network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You publish a RemoteApp program named App1. App1 is accessed from client computers by using a web browser. You need to recommend changes to the RDS infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

-App1 must be available from a web browser if Server3 fails. 

-The connection requests for App1 must be distributed evenly between Server3 and Server4. 

What should you recommend adding to the RDS infrastructure? 

A. A replica of Server3 and Server4 on another Hyper-v host 

B. A Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster that contains Server3 and Server4 

C. A failover cluster that contains Server3 and Server4 

D. An additional Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) 

Answer: B