16 tips on How to 70-413 Test Like a Badass [1 to 16]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-413 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-413-dumps.html


70-413 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-413 vce
Exam name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-413 Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

70-413 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-413 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-413 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-413 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 resides in the perimeter network and has the Remote Access server role installed. 

Some users have laptop computers that run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. Some users work from home by using their home computers. The home computers run either Windows XP, Windows Vista/ Windows 7, or Windows 8. 

You need to configure the computers for remote access. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q2. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 sites. The sites are located in different cities and connect to each other by using low-latency WAN links. 

In each site, you plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and to deploy multiple servers. 

You need to recommend which Configuration Manager component must be deployed to each site for the planned deployment. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. A management point 

B. A software update point 

C. A distribution group point 

D. A secondary site server that has all of the Configuration Manager roles installed 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Distribution point groups provide a logical grouping of distribution points and collections for content distribution. A Distribution point group is not limited to distribution points from a single site, and can contain one or more distribution points from any site in the hierarchy. When you distribute content to a distribution point group, all distribution points that are members of the 

distribution point group receive the content. 

Reference: Configuring Distribution Point Groups in Configuration Manager 


Q3. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a remote access solution that meets the VPN requirements. 

Which role service should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Routing 

B. Network Policy Server 

C. DirectAccess and VPN (RAS) 

D. Host Credential Authorization Protocol 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Scenario: 

A server that runs Windows Server 2012 will perform RADIUS authentication for all of the 

VPN connections. 

Ensure that NAP with IPSec enforcement can be configured. 

Network Policy Server 

Network Policy Server (NPS) allows you to create and enforce organization-wide network 

access policies for client health, connection request authentication, and connection request 

authorization. In addition, you can use NPS as a Remote Authentication Dial-In User 

Service 

(RADIUS) proxy to forward connection requests to a server running NPS or other RADIUS 

servers that you configure in remote RADIUS server groups. 

NPS allows you to centrally configure and manage network access authentication, 

authorization, are client health policies with the following three features: RADIUS server. 

NPS performs centralized authorization, authorization, and accounting for wireless, 

authenticating switch, remote access dial-up and virtual private network (VNP) 

connections. When you use NPS as a RADIUS server, you configure network access 

servers, such as wireless access points and VPN servers, as RADIUS clients in NPS. You 

also configure network policies that NPS uses to authorize connection requests, and you 

can configure RADIUS accounting so that NPS logs accounting information to log files on 

the local hard disk or in a Microsoft SQL Server database. 

Reference: Network Policy Server 


Q4. - (Topic 8) 

This question consists of two statements: One is named Assertion and the other Is named Reason. Both of these statements may be true; both may be false; or one may be true, while the other may be false. 

To answer this question, you must first evaluate whether each statement is true on its own. If both statements are true, then you must evaluate whether the Reason (the second statement) correctly explains the Assertion (the first statement). You will then select the answer from the list of answer choices that matches your evaluation of the two statements. 

Assertion: 

DHCP failover clustering provides load balancing when you use multiple DHCP servers to distribute IP addresses to the network clients. Clients can renew their IP leases even if some of the DCHP servers become unavailable. DHCP failover clustering supports stateless and stateful IPv4 and IPv6 IP addresses, as well as DHCP policies and filtering. 

Reason: 

The cluster health monitoring mechanism ensures the fault tolerance of the DCHP service and all configured DHCP settings. It also protects the DHCP database from failures and corruptions. 

Evaluate the Assertion and Reason statements and choose the correct answer option. 

A. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion 

B. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is not the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

C. The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false. 

D. The Assertion is false, but the Reason is true. 

E. Both the Assertion and the Reason are false. 

Answer: A 


Q5. - (Topic 8) 

You are designing an Active Directory forest for a company named Contoso, Ltd. Contoso identifies the following administration requirements for the design: 

. User account administration and Group Policy administration will be performed by 

network technicians. The technicians will be added to a group named OUAdmins. 

. IT staff who are responsible for backing up servers will have user accounts that are members of the Backup Operators group in the domain. 

. All user accounts will be located in an organizational unit (OU) named AllEmployees. 

You run the Delegation of Control Wizard and assign the OUAdmins group full control to all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. 

After delegating the required permissions, you discover that the user accounts of some of the IT staff have inconsistent permissions on the objects in AllEmployees. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the members of OUAdmins can manage all of the objects in AllEmployees. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Remove the IT staff user accounts from Backup Operators and place them in a new group. Grant the new group the Backup files and directories user right and the Restore files and directories user right. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. 

B. Create separate administrator user accounts for the technicians. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. Delegate permissions to the new user accounts. 

C. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard. 

D. Move the user accounts of the technicians to a separate OU. Enforce permission inheritance on all of the objects in the AllEmployeesOU. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the AllEmployeesOU. 

Answer: C 


70-413  simulations

Up to the minute 70-413 actual test:

Q6. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012. Server3 is connected to a disk storage array. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can store files on the storage array. The solution must ensure that Server1 can access the storage as a local disk. 

What should you configure on each server? 

To answer, drag the appropriate configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q7. - (Topic 1) 

You are planning the implementation of two new servers that will be configured as RADIUS servers. 

You need to recommend which configuration must be performed on the VPN servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you do on each VPN server? 

A. Add a RADIUS client. 

B. Install the Health Registration Authority role service. 

C. Enable DirectAccess. 

D. Modify the authentication provider. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* Implement RADIUS authentication for VPN connections. 

* The new sales.contoso.com domain will contain a web application that will access data from a Microsoft SQL Server located in the contoso.com domain. The web application must use integrated Windows authentication. Users' credentials must be passed from the web applications to the SQL Server. 


Q8. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend an IPAM management solution for the Operators groups. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains. Add the computers used by the members of the Operators group to the IPAM server. 

B. Modify the membership of the IPAM Administrators group and the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_ group on the IPAM server. 

C. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet and modify the membership of the WinRMRemoteWMRJsers_ group on the IPAM server. 

D. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet on the IPAM server. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Scenario: Ensure that the members of the Operators groups in all three domains can manage the IPAM server from their client computer. 


Q9. - (Topic 8) 

This question consists of two statements: One is named Assertion and the other is named Reason. Both of these statements may be may be true; both false; or one may be true, while the other may be false. 

To answer this question, you must first evaluate whether each statement is true on its own. If both statements are true, then you must evaluate whether the Reason (the second statement) correctly explains the Assertion (the first statement). You will then select the answer from the list of answer choices that matches your evaluation of the two statements. 

You plan to migrate users between two Active Directory Domain Services domains in different forests. 

You run the following command from an administrative command prompt: 


Assertion: 

Users will have uninterrupted access to the resources in the source domain during the migration. 

Reason: 

The Netdom command configures a two-way trust between the source and target domains to ensure that users can access both environments for the entire length of the migration phase. 

Evaluate the Assertion and Reason statements and choose the correct answer option. 

A. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

B. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is not the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

C. The Assertion is true, but The Reason is false. 

D. The Assertion is false, but the Reason is true. 

E. Both the Assertion and the Reason are false. 

Answer: D 


Q10. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You need to design the file management solution. 

What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct office. Each technology may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



certleader.com

Realistic 70-413 class:

Q11. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution for communicating to Windows Azure services. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q12. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. 

In each branch office, you plan to deploy an additional 20 servers that will run Windows Server 2012. Some of the servers will have a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012. 

You identify the following requirements for the deployment of the new servers: 

Operating system images must be administered centrally. 

The operating system images must be deployed by using PXE. 

The WAN traffic caused by the deployment of each operating system must be minimized. 

You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of the new servers. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Replicate the images by 

using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, 

B. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only. Replicate the images by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication. 

C. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Copy the images by using BranchCache. 

D. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only. Copy the images by using BranchCache. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: DFS Replication is a replication engine that you can use to replicate images between Windows Deployment Services servers. 

Reference: Storing and Replicating Images Using DFS 


Q13. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a server deployment strategy for the main office that meets the server deployment requirements. 

What should you recommend installing in the main office? 

A. Windows Deployment Services (WDS) 

B. The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) 

C. The Express Deployment Tool (EDT) 

D. The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: WDS is a server role that enables you to remotely deploy Windows operating systems. You can use it to set up new computers by using a network-based installation. 

This means that you do not have to install each operating system directly from a CD, USB drive, or DVD. 

Reference: What's New in Windows Deployment Services in Windows Server 


Q14. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory site topology to support on the company's planned changes. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A new site 

B. A new site link bridge 

C. A new site link 

D. A new subnet 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: 

The forest contains a child domain for each office. An Active Directory site exists for each 

office. 

* Sites overview 

Sites in AD DS represent the physical structure, or topology, of your network. AD DS uses 

network topology information, which is stored in the directory as site, subnet, and site link 

objects, to build the most efficient replication topology. The replication topology itself 

consists of the set of connection objects that enable inbound replication from a source 

domain controller to the destination domain controller that stores the connection object. 

The Knowledge 

Consistency Checker (KCC) creates these connection objects automatically on each 

domain controller. 

Reference: Understanding Sites, Subnets, and Site Links 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754697.aspx 


Q15. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a configuration for the DHCP infrastructure. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q16. - (Topic 8) 

You plan to simplify the organizational unit (OU) structure for a company. You must consolidate all member servers in the domain to a single OU named MemberServers. 

You must apply Group Policy settings for servers that meet the following criteria: 

Server operating systems: Windows Server 2012 

Server hardware platform: 64-bit 

Server memory: less than 16 GB of RAM 

Solution: You create a WMI filter action that includes the following query: 


Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 



see more Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure