[Vivid] 70-413 Microsoft test question 81-96 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-413 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-413-dumps.html


70-413 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-413 vce
Exam name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-413 Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

70-413 examcollection

Free of 70-413 practice test materials and preparation exams for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-413 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-413 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Host1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Host1 contains a virtual machine named DC1. DC1 is a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You plan to clone DC1. 

You need to recommend which steps are required to prepare DC1 to be cloned. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Run dcpromo.exe /adv. 

B. Create a file named Dccloneconfig.xml. 

C. Add DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group. 

D. Run sysprep.exe /oobe. 

E. Run New-VirtualDiskClone. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

B: DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways. 

C: There's a new group in town. It's called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldn't be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group. Make sure to remove those as well. 


Q82. - (Topic 8) 

You plan to simplify the organizational unit (OU) structure for a company. You must consolidate all member servers in the domain to a single OU named MemberServers. 

You must apply Group Policy settings for servers that meet the following criteria: 

Server operating systems: Windows Server 2012 

Server hardware platform: 64-bit 

Server memory: less than 16 GB of RAM 

Solution: You create a WMI filter action that includes the following query: 


Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q83. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You need to configure Windows Updates. 

How should you complete the relevant Windows PowerShell commands? To answer, select the Windows PowerShell segments in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q84. - (Topic 7) 

You have an IP Address Management (IPAM) server that runs Windows Server 2012 SP1. You need to integrate the IPAM server with System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM). 

Solution: You create a dedicated user account named IPAM_svc, and add it to the Local Administrators local group on the SO/MM server. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 

Reference: How to integrate IPAM with SCVMM 2012 R2 


Q85. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend an IPAM management solution for the Operators groups. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains. Add the computers used by the members of the Operators group to the IPAM server. 

B. Modify the membership of the IPAM Administrators group and the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_ group on the IPAM server. 

C. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet and modify the membership of the WinRMRemoteWMRJsers_ group on the IPAM server. 

D. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet on the IPAM server. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Scenario: Ensure that the members of the Operators groups in all three domains can manage the IPAM server from their client computer. 


70-413 free question

Up to date 70-413 training:

Q86. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is a file server. 

You deploy a new member server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012. 

You plan to migrate file shares from Server1 to Server2. File share and NTFS permissions are assigned only to domain local groups. 

You need to identify which actions are required to perform the migration. 

Which five actions should you identify? 

To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q87. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

You plan to implement several Group Policy settings that will apply only to laptop computers. 

You need to recommend a Group Policy strategy for the planned deployment. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Loopback processing 

B. WMI filtering 

C. Security filtering 

D. Block inheritance 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Group Policy WMI Filter – Laptop or Desktop Hardware A method to detect hardware as laptop only is to look for the presence of a battery based on the BatteryStatus property of the Win32_Battery class. By using the Win32_Battery class, we can search to see if there is a battery present. If the battery status is not equal to zero (BatteryStatus <> 0 ) then you know that it is a laptop. 

Reference: Group Policy WMI Filter – Laptop or Desktop Hardware 


Q88. HOTSPOT - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. 

The client computers in the finance department run either Windows 8.1, Windows 8, or Windows 7. All of the client computers in the marketing department run Windows 8.1. 

You need to design a Network Access Protection (NAP) solution for northwindtraders.com that meets the following requirements: 

. The client computers in the finance department that run Windows 7 must have a firewall enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date. 

. The finance computers that run Windows 8.1 or Windows 8 must have automatic updating enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date. 

. The client computers in the marketing department must have automatic updating enabled and the antivirus software must be up-to-date. 

. If a computer fails to meet its requirements, the computers must be provided access to a limited set of resources on the network. 

. If a computer meets its requirements, the computer must have full access to the network. 

What is the minimum number of objects that you should create to meet the requirements? To answer, select the appropriate number for each object type in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q89. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains 

a single domain and two sites named Montreal and Vancouver. 

Montreal contains an IP Address Management (IPAM) server named Server1 that is used to manage all of the DHCP servers and the DNS servers in the site. 

Vancouver contains several DHCP servers and several DNS servers. 

In Vancouver, you install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server2. 

You need to recommend which configurations must be performed to ensure that the DHCP servers and the DNS servers in Vancouver are managed by Server2. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Replicate the IPAM database from Server1 to Server2. On Server2, change the manageability status of the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in Vancouver. 

B. Replicate the IPAM database from Server1 to Server2. On Server1, change the manageability status of the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in Vancouver. 

C. From Server2, run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet On Server2, change the manageability status of the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in Vancouver. 

D. From Server1, run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet. On Server1, change the manageability status of the DNS servers and the DHCP servers in Vancouver. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning Creates and links group policies in the specified domain for provisioning required access settings on the servers managed by the computer running the IPAM server. 


Q90. - (Topic 1) 

You are planning the decommissioning of research.contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that an administrator named Admin5 in the research department can manage the user accounts that are migrated to contoso.com. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Admin5. 

What should you do before you migrate the user accounts? 

A. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembershipcmdlet. 

B. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then add Admin5 to the Account Operators group. 

C. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then run the Delegation of Control Wizard. 

D. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADCentralAccessPolicyMembercmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: Decommission the research.contoso.com domain. All of the users and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) in research.contoso.com will be migrated to contoso.com. 

Reference: Delegation of Control Wizard 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145344.aspx 


70-413 exam engine

Real 70-413 prep:

Q91. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run 

Windows Server 2008. 

You plan to implement Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a report that includes the following information: 

. The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows 

Server 2012 R2 

. The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012 R2 

. The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-

V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2 

Solution: You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server, and then you run the Windows Server Migration Tools. Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q92. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a fault-tolerant solution for the VPN. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Network adapter teaming 

B. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

C. Failover Clustering 

D. DirectAccess 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: Core networking services in each office must be redundant if a server fails. 

* The Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature distributes traffic across several servers by using the TCP/IP networking protocol. By combining two or more computers that are running applications into a single virtual cluster, NLB provides reliability and performance for web servers and other mission-critical servers. 

Reference: Network Load Balancing Overview 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831698.aspx 


Q93. - (Topic 2) 

You run the Get-DNSServer cmdlet on DC01 and receive the following output: 


You need to recommend changes to DC01. Which attribute should you recommend modifying? 

A. EnablePollutionProtection 

B. isReadOnly 

C. Locking Percent 

D. ZoneType 

Answer: C 

Explanation: * Scenario: The DNS servers must be prevented from overwriting the existing DNS entries that have been stored in cache. 

* Cache locking is configured as a percent value. For example, if the cache locking value is set to 50, then the DNS server will not overwrite a cached entry for half of the duration of the TTL. By default, the cache locking percent value is 100. This means that cached entries will not be overwritten for the entire duration of the TTL. The cache locking value is stored in the CacheLockingPercent registry key. If the registry key is not present, then the DNS server will use the default cache locking value of 100. 

Reference: DNS Cache Locking 


Q94. - (Topic 6) 

This question consists of two statements: One is named Assertion and the other is named Reason. Both of these statements may be true; both may be false; or one may be true, while the other may be false. 

To answer this question, you must first evaluate whether each statement is true on its own. If both statements are true, then you must evaluate whether the Reason (the second statement) correctly explains the Assertion (the first statement). You will then select the answer from the list of answer choices that matches your evaluation of the two statements. 

Assertion: 

You must host the DNS zone research.contoso.com on MADSRV1. 

Reason: 

You must host Domain Name System Security Extensions (DNSSEQ zones on Active Directory Domain Services-integrated DNS servers. 

Evaluate the Assertion and Reason statements and choose the correct answer option. 

A. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion, 

B. Both the Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is not the correct explanation for the Assertion. 

C. The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false. 

D. The Assertion is false, but the Reason is true. 

E. Both the Assertion and the Reason are false. 

Answer: C 


Q95. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You need to design the acquisition strategy for Margie's Travel. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate option for each action in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q96. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Your company plans to open a branch office. The branch office will have 10 client computers that run Windows 8 and at least one server that runs Windows Server 2012. The server will host 

BranchCache files and manage print queues for the network print devices in the branch office. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users in the branch office can print if the branch office server fails. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Printer pooling 

B. Branch Office Direct Printing 

C. A standby print server 

D. A print server cluster 

E. A secure Web Services on Devices (WSD) printer 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. This feature requires a print server running Windows Server 2012 and clients running Windows 

8. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server. 

Reference: Branch Office Direct Printing Overview 



see more Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure