[High value] 70-413 Microsoft exam fees 1-16 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-413 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-413-dumps.html


70-413 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-413 vce
Exam name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-413 Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

70-413 examcollection

Verified of 70-413 test engine materials and prep for Microsoft certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-413 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-413 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named corp.contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012. 

The network has a perimeter network that contains servers that are accessed from the Internet by using the contoso.com namespace. 

The network contains four DNS servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


All of the client computers on the perimeter network use Server1 and Server2 for name resolution. 

You plan to add DNS servers to the corp.contoso.com domain. 

You need to ensure that the client computers automatically use the additional name servers. The solution must ensure that only computers on the perimeter network can resolve names in the corp.contoso.com domain. 

Which DNS configuration should you implement on Server1 and Server2? 

To answer, drag the appropriate DNS configuration to the correct location in the answer area. Each DNS configuration may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q2. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers that run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012. 

All client computers on the internal network are joined to the domain. Some users establish VPN connections to the network by using Windows computers that do not belong to the domain. 

All client computers receive IP addresses by using DHCP. 

You need to recommend a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method to meet the following requirements: 

Verify whether the client computers have up-to-date antivirus software. 

Provides a warning to users who have virus definitions that are out-of-date. 

Ensure that client computers that have out-of-date virus definitions can connect to the network. 

Which NAP enforcement method should you recommend? 

A. DHCP 

B. IPSec 

C. VPN 

D. 802.1x 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

NAP enforcement for DHCP DHCP enforcement is deployed with a DHCP Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement server component, a DHCP enforcement client component, and Network Policy Server (NPS). Using DHCP enforcement, DHCP servers and NPS can enforce health policy when a computer attempts to lease or renew an IP version 4 (IPv4) address. However, if client computers are configured with a static IP address or are otherwise configured to circumvent the use of DHCP, this enforcement method is not effective. 

Note: The NAP health policy server can use a health requirement server to validate the health state of the NAP client or to determine the current version of software or updates that need to be installed on the NAP client. 

Reference: NAP Enforcement for DHCP 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733020(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q3. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements. 

Which schema attribute properties should you recommend modifying? 

A. isIndexed 

B. searchFlags 

C. isCriticalSystemObject 

D. schemaFlagsEx 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: ). Confidential attributes must not be replicated to the Chicago office. 

* Applies To: Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2012 This topic includes procedures for adding an attribute to the filtered attribute set (FAS) for a readonly domain controller (RODC) and marking the attribute as confidential data. You can perform these procedures to exclude specific data from replicating to RODCs in the forest. Because the data is not replicated to any RODCs, you can be assured that the data will not be revealed to an attacker who manages to successfully compromise an RODC. In most cases, adding an attribute to the RODC FAS is completed by the developer of the application that added the attribute to the schema. 

. Determine and then modify the current searchFlags value of an attribute 

. Verify that an attribute is added to the RODC FAS -Determine and then modify the current searchFlags value of an attribute To add an attribute to an RODC FAS, you must first determine the current searchFlags value of the attribute that you want to add, and then set the following values for searchflags: 

. To add the attribute to the RODC FAS, set the 10th bit to 0x200. 

. To mark the attribute as confidential, set the 7th bit to 0x080. 

Reference: Adding Attributes to the RODC Filtered Attribute Set 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754794(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q4. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008. 

You plan to implement Windows Server 2012. 

You need to create a report that includes the following information: 

. The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows 

Server 2012 

. The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012 

. The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-

V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 

What should you do? 

A. From an existing server, run the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). 

B. Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run the Windows Server Migration Tools. 

C. Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012. 

D. From an existing server, run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP) is an agentless, automated, multiproduct planning and assessment tool for quicker and easier desktop, server and cloud migrations. MAP provides detailed readiness assessment reports and executive proposals with extensive hardware and software information, and actionable recommendations to help organizations accelerate their IT infrastructure planning process, and gather more detail on assets that reside within their current environment. MAP also provides server utilization data for Hyper-V server virtualization planning; identifying server placements, and performing virtualization candidate assessments, including ROI analysis for server consolidation with Hyper-V. The latest version of the MAP Toolkit adds new scenarios to help you plan your IT future while supporting your current business needs. Included scenarios help you to: Plan your deployment of Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012 with hardware and infrastructure readiness assessments Assess your environment for Office 2013 Plan your migration to Windows Azure Virtual Machines Track Lync Enterprise/Plus usage Size your desktop virtualization needs for both Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and session based virtualization using Remote Desktop Services Ready your information platform for the cloud with SQL Server 2012 Virtualize your existing Linux servers onto Hyper-V Identify opportunities to lower your virtualization costs with Hyper-V using the VMware migration assessment MAP is just one of the tools provided by the Microsoft Solution Accelerators team. The Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit, Microsoft Deployment Toolkit, and Security Compliance Manager provide tested guidance and automated tools to help organizations plan, securely deploy, and manage new Microsoft technologies—easier, faster, and at less cost. All are freely available, and fully-supported by Microsoft. 

Reference: Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit 


Q5. - (Topic 1) 

After the planned upgrade to Windows Server 2012, you restore a user account from the Active Directory Recycle Bin. 

You need to replicate the restored user account as quickly as possible. 

Which cmdlets should you run? 

A. Get-ADReplicationSite and Set-ADReplicationConnection 

B. Get-ADReplicationAttributeMetadata and Compare-Object 

C. Get-ADReplicationUpToDatenessVectorTable and Set-ADReplicationSite 

D. Get ADDomainController and Sync-ADObject 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: 

All of the domain controllers are global catalog servers. 

The FSMO roles were not moved since the domains were deployed. 

* The Get-ADDomainController cmdlet gets the domain controllers specified by the 

parameters. 

You can get domain controllers by setting the Identity, Filter or Discover parameters. 

* The Sync-ADObject cmdlet replicates a single object between any two domain controllers 

that have partitions in common. The two domain controllers do not need to be direct 

replication partners. It can also be used to populate passwords in a read-only domain 

controller (RODC) cache. 

Reference: Get-ADDomainController, Sync-ADObject 


70-413 test engine

Up to the immediate present 70-413 braindumps:

Q6. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a storage configuration for the Hyper-V hosts. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q7. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

You plan to deploy 200 Hyper-V hosts by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) Service Pack 1 (SP1). 

You add a PXE server to the fabric. 

You need to identify which objects must be added to the VMM library for the planned deployment. 

What should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. A host profile 

B. A capability profile 

C. A hardware profile 

D. A generalized image 

E. A service template 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: Templates and profiles are used to standardize the creation of virtual 

machines and services. 

These configurations are stored in the VMM database but are not represented by physical 

configuration files. 

 (D) 

There are several new types of templates and profiles in VMM, most of which are used for service creation. 

 (A) 

There are also host profiles, used for deploying a Hyper-V host from a bare-metal computer, and capability profiles, used to specify the capabilities of virtual machines on each type of supported hypervisor when virtual machines are deployed to a private cloud. 

Note: 

* host profile: 

A Virtual Machine Manager library resource that contains hardware and operating system 

configuration settings to convert a bare-metal computer to a managed Hyper-V host. 

*capability profile: 

A Virtual Machine Manager library resource that defines which resources (for example, 

number of processors or maximum memory) are available to a virtual machine that is 

created in a private cloud. 


Q8. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The main office contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Remote Access server role installed and is configured to accept incoming SSTP-based VPN connections. 

All client computers run Windows 7. 

The company plans to open a temporary office that will contain a server named Server2 that runs 

Windows Server 2012 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. The office will also have 50 client computers and an Internet connection. 

You need to recommend a solution to provide the users in the temporary office with access to the resources in the main office. 

What should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Use the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) to create a connection package that specifies Server1 as the target for SSTP-based VPN connections. Manually distribute the CMAK package to each client computer in the temporary office. 

B. Install the Remote Access server role on Server2. From Routing and Remote Access on Server2, add a SSTP-based VPN port. From DHCP on Server2, configure the default gateway server option. 

C. Uses the Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) to create a connection package that specifies Server1 as the target for SSTP-based VPN connections. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to distribute the CMAK package to each client computer in the temporary office. 

D. Install the Remote Access server role on Server2. From Routing and Remote Access on Server2, configure a demand-dial interface. From DHCP on Server2, configure the default gateway server option. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* configure RRAS server role as a VPN server on a Windows server 2008 R2 machine. To do that, you need to first install the RRAS server role. 

* in case of IPv4 the remote access client’s VPN configuration is the ONLY configuration that governs whether it has default IPv4 gateway towards VPN server or not 

Reference: Remote Access Deployment – Part 2: Configuring RRAS as a VPN server 


Q9. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

You plan to deploy 200 new physical servers during the next 12 months by using Windows 

Deployment Services (WDS). You identify four server builds for the 200 servers as shown in the following table. 


You need to recommend the minimum number of images that must be created for the planned deployment. 

How many images should you recommend? 

A. 1 

B. 2 

C. 3 

D. 4 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

One image for the Full Installation of Windows Server 2012, and one image for Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012. 


Q10. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012. 

You plan to create virtual machine templates to deploy servers by using the Virtual Machine 

Manager Self-service Portal (VMMSSP). 

To the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library, you add a VHD that has a generalized image of Windows Server 2012. 

You need to identify which VMM components must be associated with the image. 

Which components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

Choose all that apply.) 

A. A guest OS profile 

B. A hardware profile 

C. A capability profile 

D. A host profile 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

Profiles 

VMM provides the following profiles: 

* (A) Guest operating system profile—A guest operating system profile defines operating system configured settings which will be applied to a virtual machine created from the template. It defines common operating system settings such as the type of operating system, the computer name, administrator password, domain name, product key, and time zone, answer file and run once file. 

* (B) Hardware profile—A hardware profile defines hardware configuration settings such as 

CPU, memory, network adapters, a video adapter, a DVD drive, a floppy drive, COM ports, 

and the priority given the virtual machine when allocating resources on a virtual machine 

host. 

NOTE: VMM also includes host profiles. Host profiles are not used for virtual machine 

creation. 

They are used during the conversion of a bare-metal computer to a Hyper-V host. 

Reference: Creating Profiles and Templates in VMM Overview 


70-413 prep

Realistic 70-413 class:

Q11. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

Some users work from customer locations, hotels, and remote sites. The remote sites often 

have firewalls that limit connectivity to the Internet. 

You need to recommend a VPN solution for the users. 

Which protocol should you include in the recommendation? 

A. PPTP 

B. SSTP 

C. IKEv2 

D. L2TP/IPSec 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) is a form of VPN tunnel that provides a mechanism to transport PPP or L2TP traffic through an SSL 3.0 channel. SSL provides transport-level security with key-negotiation, encryption and traffic integrity checking. The use of SSL over TCP port 443 allows SSTP to pass through virtually all firewalls and proxy servers except for authenticated web proxies. 


Q12. - (Topic 6) 

You need To configure the Group Policy for salespeople. 

Solution: You move all shared desktops to a separate organizational unit (OU). You create one Group Policy object (GPO) that has an AppLocker policy rule and enable loopback policy processing within the GPO. You link the GPO to the new OU. 

Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q13. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are evaluating the virtual machine environment. 

In the table below, identify which virtual machines currently support ODX and which virtual machines require a configuration change to support ODX. Make only one selection in each row. 


Answer: 



Q14. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

You manage a server named WAP01 that has the Web Application Proxy feature deployed. You deploy a web application named WebApp1 to a server named WEB01. WAP01 and WEB01 both run Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named corp.contoso.com. 

You have the following requirements: 

. WebApp1 must be available internally at URL https://webappl.corp.contoso.com by using Kerberos authentication. 

. WebApp1 must be available externally at URL https://webappl.contoso.net by using Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) authentication. 

You need to configure computer accounts. 

How should you complete the relevant Windows PowerShell commands? To answer, drag the appropriate Windows PowerShell segment to the correct location. Each Windows PowerShell segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q15. - (Topic 8) 

You are the administrator for a large company. You plan to implement servers in the environment that do not use local hard drives. 

You need to recommend a supported storage solution. 

Which technology should you recommend? 

A. Clustered NAS 

B. Cloud storage 

C. USB flash drive 

D. iSCSISAN 

Answer: A 


Q16. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You need to design the acquisition strategy for Margie's Travel. 

What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate option for each action in the answer area. 


Answer: 




see more 70-413 dumps