How to pass Microsoft 70-413 Real Exam in 24 Hours [practice test 97-112]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-413 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-413-dumps.html


70-413 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-413 vce
Exam name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-413 Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

70-413 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-413 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-413 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-413 Study Guide Questions:

Q97. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure. The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2. The sites connect to each other by using a 1-Mbps WAN link. 

The sites contain four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


In Site2, you plan to deploy 50 Hyper-V hosts. 

You need to recommend a solution to deploy the Hyper-V hosts by using VMM. The solution must minimize the amount of traffic between Site1 and Site2 during deployment. 

What should you recommend? 

A. On Server4, install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server and add Server4 as a library server. 

B. On Server4/ install VMM. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server1 as a PXE server and a library server. 

C. On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server and a library server. 

D. On Server4, install WDS. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, add Server4 as a PXE server and add Server1 as a library server. 

Answer: C 


Q98. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory site topology to support on the company's planned changes. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. A new site 

B. A new site link bridge 

C. A new site link 

D. A new subnet 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: 

The forest contains a child domain for each office. An Active Directory site exists for each 

office. 

* Sites overview 

Sites in AD DS represent the physical structure, or topology, of your network. AD DS uses 

network topology information, which is stored in the directory as site, subnet, and site link 

objects, to build the most efficient replication topology. The replication topology itself 

consists of the set of connection objects that enable inbound replication from a source 

domain controller to the destination domain controller that stores the connection object. 

The Knowledge 

Consistency Checker (KCC) creates these connection objects automatically on each 

domain controller. 

Reference: Understanding Sites, Subnets, and Site Links 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754697.aspx 


Q99. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a management solution for the GPOs. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) 

B. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) 

C. Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager 

D. Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM) 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: 

/ All changes to Group Policies must be logged. 

/ Administrators in the Paris office need to deploy a series of desktop restrictions to the 

entire company by using Group Policy. 

* Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack 

Windows Vista Enterprise helps global organizations and enterprises with complex IT 

infrastructures lower IT costs, reduce risk, and stay connected. The Microsoft Desktop 

Optimization Pack for Software Assurance further extends this value by reducing 

application deployment costs, enabling delivery of applications as services, and allowing for 

better management and control of enterprise desktop environments. Together these 

technologies deliver a highly cost-effective and flexible Windows desktop management 

solution. 

What is the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack? 

The Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) for Software Assurance is an add-on 

subscription license available to Software Assurance customers. It uses innovative 

technologies to help reduce the total cost of ownership (TCO) of the Windows desktop by 

accelerating operating system and application management and enhancing IT 

responsiveness and end-user uptime. It will enable you to better control the desktop, 

accelerate and simplify desktop deployments and management, and create a dynamic 

infrastructure by turning software into centrally managed services. 

MDOP facilitates accelerated deployment and manageability of Windows through these 

innovative technologies— available only to Windows Software Assurance customers. 

Reference: Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack 

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc507880.aspx 


Q100. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

Your company plans to deploy a remote access solution to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that client computers that are connected to the Internet can be managed remotely without requiring that the user log on. 

. Ensure that client computers that run Windows Vista or earlier can connect remotely. 

. Ensure that non-domain-joined computers can connect remotely by using TCP port 443. 

You need to identify which remote access solutions meet the requirements. 

Which solutions should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct requirement in the answer area. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q101. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three VLANs. The VLANs are configured as shown in the following table. 


All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. 

The corporate security policy states that all of the client computers must have the latest security updates installed. 

You need to implement a solution to ensure that only the client computers that have all of the required security updates installed can connect to VLAN 1. The solution must ensure that all other client computers connect to VLAN 3. 

Which Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement method should you implement? 

A. VPN 

B. DHCP 

C. IPsec 

D. 802.1x 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The most common method of the list is 802.1x for a variety of reasons. First, the industry has been selling 802.1x network authentication for the last 10 years. 1x gained tremendous popularity as wireless networking became prevalent in the late 90's and early 2000's and has been proven to be a viable solution to identifying assets and users on your network. For customers that have invested in 802.1x capable switches and access points, NAP can very easily be implemented to complement what is already in place. The Network Policy Server (NPS) role Windows Server 2008 has been dramatically improved to make 802.1x policy creation much simpler to do. 

Reference: Network Access Protection Using 802.1x VLAN’s or Port ACLs – Which is right for you? 


70-413 actual exam

Most up-to-date 70-413 free exam questions:

Q102. - (Topic 1) 

You are planning the decommissioning of research.contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that an administrator named Admin5 in the research department can manage the user accounts that are migrated to contoso.com. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Admin5. 

What should you do before you migrate the user accounts? 

A. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembershipcmdlet. 

B. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then add Admin5 to the Account Operators group. 

C. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then run the Delegation of Control Wizard. 

D. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADCentralAccessPolicyMembercmdlet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: Decommission the research.contoso.com domain. All of the users and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) in research.contoso.com will be migrated to contoso.com. 

Reference: Delegation of Control Wizard 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145344.aspx 


Q103. DRAG DROP - (Topic 8) 

You manage a Network Policy Server (NPS) infrastructure that contains four servers named NPSPRX01, NPS01, NPS02, and NPS03. All servers run Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2. NPSPRX01 is configured as an NPS proxy. NPS01, NPS02, and NPS03 are members of a remote RADIUS server group named GR01. GR01 is configured as shown below: 


You need to ensure that authentication requests are identified even when a server is unavailable. 

If a given server is unavailable, which percentage of authentication requests will another server manage? To answer, drag the appropriate value to the correct scenario. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q104. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in London. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. 

In each branch office, you plan to deploy an additional 20 servers that will run Windows Server 2012. Some of the servers will have a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012. 

You identify the following requirements for the deployment of the new servers: 

Operating system images must be administered centrally. 

The operating system images must be deployed by using PXE. 

The WAN traffic caused by the deployment of each operating system must be minimized. 

You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of the new servers. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Replicate the images by 

using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, 

B. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only. Replicate the images by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication. 

C. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in each office. Copy the images by using BranchCache. 

D. Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS) in the main office only. Copy the images by using BranchCache. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: DFS Replication is a replication engine that you can use to replicate images between Windows Deployment Services servers. 

Reference: Storing and Replicating Images Using DFS 


Q105. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a configuration for the DHCP infrastructure. 

What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q106. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You need to design the file management solution. 

What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate technology to the correct office. Each technology may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-413 exam guide

Breathing 70-413 exam prep:

Q107. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run 

Windows Server 2008. 

You plan to implement Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a report that includes the following information: 

. The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows 

Server 2012 R2 

. The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012 R2 

. The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-

V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2 

Solution: You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server, and then you run the Windows Server Migration Tools. Does this meet the goal? 

A. Yes 

B. No 

Answer: B 


Q108. - (Topic 8) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012. 

Your company uses IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage multiple DHCP servers. 

A user named User1 is a member of the IPAM Users group and is a member of the local Administrators group on each DHCP server. 

When User1 edits a DHCP scope by using IPAM, the user receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to prevent User1 from receiving the error message when editing DHCP scopes by using IPAM. 

What should you do? 

A. Add User1 to the DHCP Administrators group on each DHCP server. 

B. Add User1 to the IPAM Administrators group. 

C. Run the Set-IpamServerConfig cmdlet. 

D. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioning cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

IPAM Administrators: IPAM Administrators have the privileges to view all IPAM data and perform all IPAM tasks. 

Reference: Walkthrough: Demonstrate IPAM in Windows Server 2012 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831622.aspx 


Q109. - (Topic 6) 

You need to plan the migration of App1. What should you do? 

A. Install App1 on drive C. Move all of the data that supports App1 to drive D. 

B. Expand the size of drive C Install App1 and all of the data that supports the app on drive C 

C. Install App1 on drive D. Move all of the data that supports App1 to an additional data drive. 

D. Install App1 on drive C. Move all of the data that supports App1 to an additional data drive. 

Answer: C 


Q110. - (Topic 7) 

You need to generate the required report 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 

B. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) 

C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP) 

D. Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT) 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Scenario: Consolidation reports The company requires a report that describes the impact of consolidation. The report must provide the following information: 

.An inventory of the existing physical server environment 

.Visual charts that show the reduction of physical servers 

Reference: Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit for Hyper-V 


Q111. - (Topic 8) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. 

You need to recommend changes to the DNS infrastructure to protect the cache from cache poisoning attacks. 

What should you configure on Server1? 

A. DNS cache locking 

B. The global query block list 

C. DNS Security Extensions (DNSSEC) 

D. DNS devolution 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Ache locking is a new feature available if your DNS server is running Windows Server 2008 R2. When you enable cache locking, the DNS server will not allow cached records to be overwritten for the duration of the time to live (TTL) value. Cache locking provides for enhanced security against cache poisoning attacks. 


Q112. - (Topic 8) 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office contains 2,000 users. The branch office contains 800 users. Each office contains three IP subnets. 

The company plans to deploy an Active Directory forest. 

You need to recommend an Active Directory infrastructure to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the users are authenticated by using a domain controller in their respective office. 

. Minimize the amount of Active Directory replication traffic between the offices. 

Which Active Directory infrastructure should you recommend? 

More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. Two domains and one site 

B. Two domains and two sites 

C. One domain and two sites 

D. One domain and six sites 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

To minimize the amount of replication traffic, create 2 sites. 

To ensure that users are authentication by using a local domain controller, use two 

domains. 

Reference: Active Directory Replication Traffic