How to pass Microsoft 70-412 Real Exam in 24 Hours [test question 1-15]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-412 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-412-dumps.html


70-412 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-412 vce
Exam name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-412 Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services

70-412 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-412 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-412 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-412 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as a standalone certification authority (CA). 

You install a second server named Server2. You install the Online Responder role service on Server2. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can issue an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) Response Signing certificate to Server2. 

What should you run on Server1? 

A. The certreq.exe command and specify the -policy parameter 

B. The certutil.exe command and specify the -getkey parameter 

C. The certutil.exe command and specify the -setreg parameter 

D. The certreq.exe command and specify the -retrieve parameter 

Answer: C 

Explanation: To prepare a computer running Windows Server to issue OCSP Response Signing certificates 

On the server hosting the CA, open a command prompt, and type: certutil -v -setreg policy\EnableRequestExtensionList +1.3.6.1.5.5.7.48.1.5 Stop and restart the CA. You can do this at a command prompt by running the following commands: net stop certsvc 

net start certsvc 

Reference: Configure a CA to Support OCSP Responders 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732526.aspx 


Q2. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to update the schema to support a domain controller that will run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

On which server should you run adprep.exe? 

A. Server1 

B. DC3 

C. DC2 

D. DC1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

We must use the Windows Server 2008 R2 Server. 

Upgrade Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012 

You can use adprep.exe on domain controllers that run 64-bit versions of Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 to upgrade to Windows Server 2012. You cannot upgrade domain controllers that run Windows Server 2003 or 32-bit versions of Windows Server 2008. To replace them, install domain controllers that run a later version of Windows Server in the domain, and then remove the domain controllers that Windows Server 2003. 

Reference: Upgrade Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012, Supported in-place upgrade paths. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx#BKMK_UpgradePaths 


Q3. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

When you install a custom Application on Server1 and restart the server, you receive the 

following error message: "The Boot Configuration Data file is missing some required information. File: \Boot\BCD 

Error code: 0x0000034." 

You start Server1 by using Windows RE. 

You need to ensure that you can start Windows Server 2012 R2 on Server1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Bootsect 

B. Bootim 

C. Bootrec 

D. Bootcfg 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Bootrec.exe tool to troubleshoot "Bootmgr Is Missing" issue. The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this 

option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list. 

* Error code 0x0000034 while booting. 

Resolution: 

1. Put the Windows Windows 7 installation disc in the disc drive, and then start the computer. 

2. Press any key when the message indicating "Press any key to boot from CD or DVD …". appears. 

3. Select a language, time, currency, and a keyboard or another input method. Then click Next. 

4. Click Repair your computer. 

5. Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next. 

6. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Command Prompt. 

7. Type Bootrec /RebuildBcd, and then press ENTER. 

Incorrect: 

Not A. Bootsect.exe updates the master boot code for hard disk partitions to switch 

between BOOTMGR and NTLDR. You can use this tool to restore the boot sector on your 

computer. This tool replaces FixFAT and FixNTFS. 

Not D. The bootcfg command is a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 utility that modifies the 

Boot.ini file. 

Reference: Bootsect Command-Line Options 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749177(v=ws.10).aspx 

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/en-us 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/error-code-0x0000034-in-windows-7/4dcb8d38-a206-40ed-bced-55e4a4de9bf2 


Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains one domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table. 


DC1 has all of the operations master roles installed. 

You transfer all of the operations master roles to DC2, and then you uninstall Active Directory from DC1. 

You need to ensure that you can use Password Settings objects (PSOs) in the domain. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the domain functional level. 

B. Upgrade DC2. 

C. Run the dcgpofix.exe command. 

D. Transfer the schema master role. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The domain functional level must be Windows Server 2008 to use PSO's 

Requirements and special considerations for fine-grained password and account lockout policies: 

* Domain functional level: The domain functional level must be set to Windows Server 2008 

or higher. 

Etc. 

Incorrect: 

Not B. DC2 is also Windows Server 2008. 

Not C. Recreates the default Group Policy Objects (GPOs) for a domain 

Not D. Schema isn't up to right level 

Reference: AD DS: Fine-Grained Password Policies 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770394(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q5. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Both servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. 

The network contains an enterprise certification authority (CA). All servers are enrolled automatically for a certificate-based on the Computer certificate template. 

On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is replicated to Server2. 

You need to encrypt the replication of VM1. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. On Server1, modify the Hyper-V Settings. 

B. On Server2, modify the settings of VM1. 

C. On Server2, modify the Hyper-V Settings. 

D. On Server1, modify the settings of VM1. 

E. On Server1, modify the settings of the virtual switch to which VM1 is connected. 

F. On Server2, modify the settings of the virtual switch to which VM1 is connected. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

B. Each virtual machine that is to be replicated must be enabled for replication (on the replica server – Server2). 

C. To configure the Replica server (here Server2) In Hyper-V Manager, click Hyper-V Settings in the Actions pane. In the Hyper-V Settings dialog, click Replication Configuration. In the Details pane, select Enable this computer as a Replica server. In the Authentication and ports section, select the authentication method. For either authentication method, specify the port to be used (the default ports are 80 for Kerberos over HTTP and 443 for certificate-based authentication over HTTPS). If you are using certificate-based authentication, click Select Certificate and provide the request certificate information. 

Etc 

Reference: Deploy Hyper-V Replica Step 2: Enable Replication 


70-412 real exam

Most recent 70-412 free practice test:

Q6. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Each day, Server1 is backed up fully to an external disk. 

On Server1, the disk that contains the operating system fails. 

You replace the failed disk. 

You need to perform a bare-metal recovery of Server1 by using the Windows Recovery 

Environment (Windows RE). 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Start-WBVolumeRecovery cmdlet and specify the -backupset parameter. 

B. Run the Get-WBBareMetalRecovery cmdlet and specify the -policy parameter. 

C. Run the wbadmin.exe start recovery command and specify the -recoverytarget parameter. 

D. Run the wbadmin.exe start sysrecovery command and specify the -backuptarget parameter. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Performs a system recovery (bare metal recovery). This subcommand can be run only from the Windows Recovery Environment. 

* -backupTarget Specifies the storage location that contains the backup or backups that you want to recover. This parameter is useful when the storage location is different from where backups of this computer are usually stored. 

Reference: Wbadmin start sysrecovery 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742118.aspx 


Q7. HOTSPOT 

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Detroit. The branch office is located in Seattle. 

The network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. Client computers run either Windows 7 Enterprise or Windows 8 Enterprise. 

The main office contains 1,000 client computers and 50 servers. The branch office contains 20 client computers. 

All computer accounts for the branch office are located in an organizational unit (OU) named SeattleComputers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the SeattleComputers OU. 

You need to configure BranchCache for the branch office. 


Answer: 



Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

Users frequently access the website of an external partner company. The URL of the website is http://partners.adatum.com. 

The partner company informs you that it will perform maintenance on its Web server and that the IP addresses of the Web server will change. 

After the change is complete, the users on your internal network report that they fail to access the website. However, some users who work from home report that they can access the website. 

You need to ensure that your DNS servers can resolve partners.adatum.com to the correct IP address immediately. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Set-DnsServerScavenging. 

B. Run ipconfig and specify the FlushDns parameter. 

C. RunSet-DnsServerResourceReeordAging. 

D. Run dnscmd and specify the ClearCache parameter. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Clear the DNS cache on the DNS server with either Dnscmd /ClearCache (from command prompt) or Clear-DnsServerCache (from Windows PowerShell). 

Reference: Technet, Dnscmd 


Q9. You create a new virtual disk in a storage pool by using the New Virtual Disk Wizard. You discover that the new virtual disk has a write-back cache of 1 GB. 

You need to ensure that the virtual disk has a write-back cache of 5 GB. 

What should you do? 

A. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Resize-VirtualDisk cmdlet. 

B. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Set-VirtualDisk cmdlet. 

C. Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-StorageSubSystemVirtualDisk cmdlet. 

D. Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

So what about changing the cache size? Well, you can't modify the cache size, but you can specify it at the time that you create a new virtual hard disk. In order to do so, you have to use Windows PowerShell. 

New-VirtualDisk –StoragePoolFriendlyName "<storage pool name>" –FriendlyName "<v 

Reference: Using Windows Server 2012's SSD Write-Back Cache 


Q10. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain controllers have the DNS Server server role installed. 

You have a domain controller named DC1. 

On DC1, you create an Active Directory-integrated zone named adatum.com and you sign 

the zone by using DNSSEC. 

You deploy a new read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. You need to ensure that the contoso.com zone replicates to RODC1. What should you configure on DC1? 

To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-412 exam price

Validated 70-412 questions pool:

Q11. DRAG DROP 

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a new work folder named Share1. 

You need to configure Share1 to meet the following requirements: 

Ensure that all synchronized copies of Share1 are encrypted. 

Ensure that clients synchronize to Share1 every 30 minutes. 

Ensure that Share1 inherits the NTFS permissions of the parent folder. 

Which cmdlet should you use to achieve each requirement? 

To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct requirements. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q12. Your network contains four Active Directory forests. Each forest contains an Active 

Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster. 

All of the users in all of the forests must be able to access protected content from any of 

the forests. 

You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS trusts required. How many trusts should you identify? 

A. 3 

B. 6 

C. 12 

D. 16 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The number of AD RMS trusts required to interact between all AD RMS forests can be 

defined by using the following formula: N*(N-1). 

Here N=4, so the number of trust is 12 (4*3). 

Reference: AD RMS Prerequisites, Important considerations for installing AD RMS in a 

multi-forest environment 


Q13. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to implement a new Active Directory forest. The new forest will be used for testing and will be isolated from the production network. 

In the test network, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to configure Server1 as a new domain controller in a new forest named contoso.test. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

. The functional level of the forest and of the domain must be the same as that of contoso.com. . Server1 must provide name resolution services for contoso.test. 

What should you do? 

To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q14. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

Users frequently access the website of an external partner company. The URL of the website is http://partners.adatum.com. 

The partner company informs you that it will perform maintenance on its Web server and that the IP addresses of the Web server will change. 

After the change is complete, the users on your internal network report that they fail to access the website. However, some users who work from home report that they can access the website. 

You need to ensure that your DNS servers can resolve partners.adatum.com to the correct IP address immediately. 

What should you do? 

A. Run ipconfig and specify the FlushDns parameter. 

B. Run ipconfig and specify the Renew parameter. 

C. Run dnscmd and specify the ClearCache parameter. 

D. Run Set-DnsServerResourceRecordAging. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: We cane clear the DNS cache on the DNS server with either Dnscmd /ClearCache (from command prompt) or Clear-DnsServerCache (from Windows PowerShell). 

Reference: Technet, Dnscmd 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772069.aspx 


Q15. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that are configured as shown in the following table. 


You create a virtual machine on Server1 named VM1. 

You plan to export VM1 from Server1 and import VM1 to Server2. 

You need to ensure that you can start the imported copy of VM1 from snapshots. 

What should you configure on VM1? 

To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area. 


Answer: 




see more Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services