12 tips on How to 70-411 Test Like a Badass [109 to 120]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-411 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-411-dumps.html


70-411 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-411 vce
Exam name: Administering Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-411 Administering Windows Server 2012

70-411 examcollection

Realistic of 70-411 brain dumps materials and ebook for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-411 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Administering Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-411 Study Guide Questions:

Q109. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

All DNS servers host a DNS zone named adatum.com. The adatum.com zone is not Active Directory-integrated. 

An administrator modifies the start of authority (SOA) record for the adatum.com zone. 

After the modification, you discover that when you add or modify DNS records in the 

adatum.com zone, the changes are not transferred to the DNS servers that host secondary 

copies of the adatum.com zone. 

You need to ensure that the records are transferred to all the copies of the adatum.com 

zone. 

What should you modify in the SOA record for the adatum.com zone? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q110. Your network contains a Network Policy Server (NPS) server named Server1. The network contains a server named SQL1 that has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You configure NPS on Server1 to log accounting data to a database on SQL1. 

You need to ensure that the accounting data is captured if SQL1 fails. The solution must minimize cost. 

What should you do? 

A. Implement Failover Clustering. 

B. Implement database mirroring. 

C. Run the Accounting Configuration Wizard. 

D. Modify the SQL Server Logging properties. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

In Windows Server 2008 R2, an accounting configuration wizard is added to the Accounting node in the NPS console. By using the Accounting Configuration wizard, you can configure the following four accounting settings: 

. SQL logging only. By using this setting, you can configure a data link to a SQL Server that allows NPS to connect to and send accounting data to the SQL server. In addition, the wizard can configure the database on the SQL Server to ensure that the database is compatible with NPS SQL server logging. 

. Text logging only. By using this setting, you can configure NPS to log accounting data to a text file. 

. Parallel logging. By using this setting, you can configure the SQL Server data link and database. You can also configure text file logging so that NPS logs simultaneously to the text file and the SQL Server database. 

. SQL logging with backup. By using this setting, you can configure the SQL Server data link and database. In addition, you can configure text file logging that NPS uses if SQL Server logging fails. 


Q111. Your network has a router named Router1 that provides access to the Internet. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 to use Router1 as the default gateway. 

A new router named Router2 is added to the network. Router2 provides access to the Internet. The IP address of the internal interface on Router2 is 10.1.14.2S4. 

You need to configure Server1 to use Router2 to connect to the Internet if Router1 fails. 

What should you do on Server1? 

A. Add a route for 10.1.14.0/24 that uses 10.1.14.254 as the gateway and set the metric to 1. 

B. Add 10.1.14.254 as a gateway and set the metric to 1. 

C. Add a route for 10.1.14.0/24 that uses 10.1.14.254 as the gateway and set the metric to 500. 

D. Add 10.1.14.254 as a gateway and set the metric to 500. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

To configure the Automatic Metric feature: 

1. In Control Panel, double-click Network Connections. 

2. Right-click a network interface, and then click Properties. 

3. Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties. 

4. On the General tab, click Advanced. 

5. To specify a metric, on the IP Settings tab, click to clear the Automatic metric check box, and then enter the metric that you want in the Interface Metric field. 

To manually add routes for IPv4 

Open the Command Prompt window by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button. 

In the search box, type Command Prompt, and then, in the list of results, click Command Prompt. 

At the command prompt, type route -p add [destination] [mask <netmask>] [gateway] 

[metric <metric>] [if <interface>]. 


Q112. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a virtual machine named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has a dynamically expanding virtual hard disk that is mounted to drive E. 

You need to ensure that you can enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on drive E. 

Which command should you run? 

A. manage-bde -protectors -add c: -startup e: 

B. manage-bde -lock e: 

C. manage-bde -protectors -add e: -startupkey c: 

D. manage-bde -on e: 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Manage-bde: on 

Encrypts the drive and turns on BitLocker. 

Example: 

The following example illustrates using the -on command to turn on BitLocker for drive C and add a recovery password to the drive. 

manage-bde –on C: -recoverypassword 


70-411  brain dumps

Most up-to-date 70-411 vce:

Q113. You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You have an offline image named Windows2012.vhd that contains an installation of 

Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to apply several updates to Windows2012.vhd. 

You need to mount Wmdows2012.vhd to D:\Mount. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Server Manager 

B. Device Manager 

C. Mountvol 

D. Dism 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You can use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool to mount a Windows image from a WIM or VHD file. Mounting an image maps the contents of the image to a directory so that you can service the image using DISM without booting into the image. You can also perform common file operations, such as copying, pasting, and editing on a mounted image. 

To apply packages and updates to a Windows Embedded Standard 7 image, we recommend creating a configuration set and then using Deployment Imaging Servicing and Management (DISM) to install that configuration set. Although DISM can be used to install individual updates to an image, this method carries some additional risks and is not recommended. 


Q114. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

In a remote site, a support technician installs a server named DC10 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC10 is currently a member of a workgroup. 

You plan to promote DC10 to a read-only domain controller (RODC). 

You need to ensure that a user named Contoso\User1 can promote DC10 to a RODC in the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the contoso.com domain object. 

B. From Active Directory Administrative Center, pre-create an RODC computer account. 

C. From Ntdsutil, run the local roles command. 

D. Join DC10 to the domain. Run dsmod and specify the /server switch. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A staged read only domain controller (RODC) installation works in two discrete phases: 

1. Staging an unoccupied computer account 

2. Attaching an RODC to that account during promotion 

Reference: Install a Windows Server 2012 R2 Active Directory Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC) 


Q115. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The domain contains 200 Group Policy objects (GPOs). 

An administrator named Admin1 must be able to add new WMI filters from the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC). 

You need to delegate the required permissions to Admin1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Admin1. 

What should you do? 

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, add Admin1 to the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers__group. 

B. From Group Policy Management, assign Creator Owner to Admin1 for the WMI Filters container. 

C. From Active Directory Users and Computers, add Admin1 to the Domain Admins group. 

D. From Group Policy Management, assign Full control to Admin1 for the WMI Filters container. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Users with Full control permissions can create and control all WMI filters in the domain, 

including WMI filters created by others. 

Users with Creator owner permissions can create WMI filters, but can only control WMI 

filters that they create. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757429(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q116. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File Server Resource Manager role service installed. 

You configure a quota threshold as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that a user named User1 receives an email notification when the threshold is exceeded. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a performance counter alert. 

B. Create a classification rule. 

C. Modify the members of the Performance Log Users group. 

D. Configure the File Server Resource Manager Options. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

When you create quotas and file screens, you have the option of sending e-mail notifications to users when their quota limit is approaching or after they have attempted to save files that have been blocked. If you want to routinely notify certain administrators of quota and file screening events, you can configure one or more default recipients. 

To send these notifications, you must specify the SMTP server to be used for forwarding the e-mail messages. 

To configure e-mail options 

In the console tree, right-click File Server Resource Manager, and then click Configure options. The File Server Resource Manager Options dialog box opens. 


On the E-mail Notifications tab, under SMTP server name or IP address, type the host 

name or the IP address of the SMTP server that will forward e-mail notifications. If you want to routinely notify certain administrators of quota or file screening events, under Default administrator recipients, type each e-mail address. 

Use the format account@domain. Use semicolons to separate multiple accounts. To test your settings, click Send Test E-mail. 




certleader.com

Exact 70-411 testing material:

Q117. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You implement DirectAccess. 

You need to view the properties of the DirectAccess connection. 

Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate connection properties in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q118. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Administrators use client computers that run Windows 8 to perform all management tasks. 

A central store is configured on a domain controller named DC1. 

You have a custom administrative template file named App1.admx. App1.admx contains application settings for an application named Appl. 

From a client computer named Computer1, you create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. 

You discover that the application settings for App1 fail to appear in GPO1. 

You need to ensure that the App1 settings appear in all of the new GPOs that you create. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, add App1.admx to the Administrative Templates. 

B. Copy App1.admx to \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies\PolicyDefinitions\. 

C. From the Default Domain Policy, add App1.admx to the Administrative Templates. 

D. Copy App1.admx to \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\StarterGPOs. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain. 


Q119. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to configure Server1 to create an entry in an event log when the processor usage exceeds 60 percent. 

Which type of data collector should you create? 

A. An event trace data collector 

B. A performance counter alert 

C. A performance counter data collector 

D. A configuration data collector 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Performance alerts notify you when a specified performance counter exceeds your configured threshold by logging an event to the event log. But rather than notifying you immediately when the counter exceeds the threshold, you can configure a time period over which the counter needs to exceed the threshold, to avoid unnecessary alerts. 



Q120. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

A local account named Admin1 is a member of the Administrators group on Server1. 

You need to generate an audit event whenever Admin1 is denied access to a file or folder. 

What should you run? 

A. auditpol.exe /set /userradmin1 /failure: enable 

B. auditpol.exe /set /user: admin1 /category: "detailed tracking" /failure: enable 

C. auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: file /user: admin1 /failure 

D. auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: key /user: admin1 /failure /access: ga 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687. aspx 

To set a global resource SACL to audit successful and failed attempts by a user to perform 

generic read and write functions on files or folders: 

auditpol /resourceSACL /set /type: File /user: MYDOMAINmyuser /success /failure /access: 

FRFW 

http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx 

Syntax 

auditpol /resourceSACL 

[/set /type: <resource> [/success] [/failure] /user: <user> [/access: <access flags>]] 

[/remove /type: <resource> /user: <user> [/type: <resource>]] 

[/clear [/type: <resource>]] 

[/view [/user: <user>] [/type: <resource>]] 

References: 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws. 10%29. aspx 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws. 10%29. aspx 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687. aspx 

http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws. 10%29. aspx 



see more Administering Windows Server 2012