Tips to Pass 70-410 Exam (241 to 255)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q241. - (Topic 3) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts 50 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Your company uses smart cards for authentication. 

You need to ensure that you can use smart card authentication when you connect to the virtual machine by using Virtual Machine Connection. 

What should you configure? 

A. The RemoteFX settings 

B. The Enhanced Session Mode Policy 

C. The NUMA Spanning settings 

D. The Integration Services settings 

Answer: B 


Q242. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Federation Services server role installed.Server2 is a file server. 

Your company introduces a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) policy. 

You need to ensure that users can use a personal device to access domain resources by using Single Sign-On (SSO) while they are connected to the internal network. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Enable the Device Registration Service in Active Directory. 

B. Publish the Device Registration Service by using a Web Application Proxy. 

C. Configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) for the Device Registration Service. 

D. Install the Work Folders role service on Server2. 

E. Create and configure a sync share on Server2. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

*Prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices. This is a one-time operation that you must run to prepare your Active Directory forest to support devices. To prepare the Active Directory forest On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type: Initialize-ADDeviceRegistration *Enable Device Registration Service on a federation server farm node. To enable Device Registration Service: 

1. On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type: Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration. 

2.  Repeat this step on each federation farm node in your AD FS farm. 


Q243. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named CONT1 and CONT2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

CONT1 has a shared printer named Printer1. CONT2 connects to Printer1 on CONT1. 

When you attempt to remove Printer1 from CONT2, you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You successfully delete the other printers installed on CONT2. 

You need to identify what prevents you from deleting Printer1 on CONT2. 

What should you identify? 

A. Printer1 is deployed as part of a mandatory profile. 

B. Printer1 is deployed by using a Group Policy object (GPO). 

C. Your user account is not a member of the Print Operators group on CONT2. 

D. Your user account is not a member of the Print Operators group on CONT1. 

Answer: B 


Q244. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have just executed the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Contoso.com server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Which of the following is the reason for doing this? 

A. To only remove Windows Explorer from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

B. To only remove the Windows Internet Explorer from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

C. To only remove the components and files related to Windows Explorer from ENSUREPASSSR13. 

D. To remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all associated components and files from ENSUREPASS-SR13. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Minimal Server Interface If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal server interface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell. The command is shown here. Get-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell | Uninstall-WindowsFeature – restart Minimal Server Interface is situated between the Server Core and Server with a GUI modes, you can either install features on Server Core or remove features from Server with a GUI to reach the Minimal Server Interface installation state. 


Q245. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. 

In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. 

You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. 

You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1.You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get- GPO cmdlet and the Copy- GPO cmdlet. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the New- GPO cmdlet and the Import- GPO cmdlet. 

C. From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then click Restore from Backup. 

D. From Group Policy Management, right-click the Croup Policy Objects container, and then click Manage Backups. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

A. Copy-GPO requires domain trust / copy from one domain to another domain within the same forest. 

B. The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation. 

C. This would create a starter GPO, not a GPO. 

D: You can also restore GPOs. This operation takes a backed-up GPO and restores it to the same domain from rom the GPO’s original which it was backed up. You cannot restore a GPO from backup into a domain different f domain. The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is not linked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The target GPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does not have to exist prior to the operation. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If the original domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails. 

Since the GPO’s original domain is different and there is no trust relationship between forests, you should execute the New-GPO command and import the already existing command into the ‘new’ domain. 


70-410 test engine

Most up-to-date 70-410 practice question:

Q246. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. New-StoragePool 

B. Diskpart 

C. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) 

D. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You can create a VHD from either the Disk Management snap-in or the command line (diskpart). From the DiskPart command-line tool at an elevated command prompt, run the create vdisk command and specify the file (to name the file) and maximum (to set the maximum size in megabytes) parameters. The following code demonstrates how to create a VHD file at C:\vdisks\disk1.vdh with a maximum file size of 16 GB (or 16,000 MB). DiskPart Microsoft DiskPart version 6.1.7100 Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Microsoft Corporation. On computer: WIN7 DISKPART> create vdisk file="C:\vdisks\disk1.vhd" maximum=16000 


Q247. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. Contoso.com also has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. 

The server is named ENSUREPASS-SR09. You then create a filter on ENSUREPASS-SR07. 

Which of the following is a reason for this configuration? 

A. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 issues ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address. 

B. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR07 does not issue ENSUREPASS-SR09 an IP address. 

C. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from ENSUREPASS-SR08 only. 

D. To make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR09 is configured with a static IP address. 

Answer: B 


Q248. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing spanned volumes. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to spanned volumes? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Spanned volumes do not provide fault tolerance. 

B. Spanned volumes are a fault tolerant solution. 

C. You can extend a spanned volume onto a maximum of 16 dynamic disks. 

D. You cannot create a spanned volume using a system volume or boot volume. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk. If a simple volume is not a system volume or boot volume, you can extend it across additional disks (up to 32 total) to create a spanned volume, or you can create a spanned volume in unallocated space on a dynamic disk. You need at least two dynamic disks in addition to the startup disk to create a spanned volume. You can extend a spanned volume onto a maximum of 32 dynamic disks. Spanned volumes are not fault tolerant. 


Q249. - (Topic 3) 

You have a Hyper-V host named server1 that runs windows server 2012 R2.server1 host 50 virtual machines that run windows server 2012 R2 

You enable and configure enhanced session mode on Server1. 

You need to identify a new functionality available for the virtual machines hosted on server1. 

What should you identify? 

A. Smart card authentication using virtual machine connections 

B. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers by using remote desktop connections 

C. Redirection of RemoteFX USB drivers using virtual machine connections 

D. smart card authentication using the remote desktop client. 

Answer: B 


Q250. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. 

What should you create? 

A. a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4 

B. a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3 

C. a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3 

D. a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4 

Answer: B 


70-410 actual exam

Download 70-410 cram:

Q251. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You create a DHCP scope named Scope1. The scope has a start address of 192.168.1.10, an end address of 192.168.1.50, and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. 

You need to ensure that Scope1 has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the DHCP console, reconcile Scope1. 

B. From the DHCP console, delete Scope1. 

C. From the DHCP console, modify the Scope Options of Scope1. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DhcpServerv4Scope cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

You cannot change the subnet mask of a DHCP scope without deleting the scope and 

recreating it with the new subnet mask. 

Set-DhcpServerv4Scope does not include a parameter for the subnet mask. 


Q252. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named dc2.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. 

You open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to view the DNS server cache from DNS Manager. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the View menu, click Filter... 

B. From the Action menu, click Configure a DNS Server... 

C. From the Action menu, click Properties. 

D. From the View menu, click Advanced. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

To view the contents of the DNS cache, perform the following steps: 

1. Start the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) DNS snap-in (Go to Start, Programs, Administrative Tools, and click DNS). 

2. From the View menu, select Advanced. 

3. Select the Cached Lookups tree node from the left-hand pane to display the top-level domains (e.g., com, net) under.(root). Expand any of these domains to view the cached DNS information (the actual records will appear in the right-hand pane). 

Navigating the DNS Manager console you should go to the View menu and click the Advanced tab. That will yield the DNS server cache. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee683892%28v=WS.10%29.aspx 


Q253. - (Topic 3) 

RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC? 

A. Filtered Attribute Sets 

B. Read-Only DNS 

C. Unidirectional Replication 

D. All of these 

Answer: A 


Q254. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a script that will create and mount a virtual hard disk. Which tool should you use? 

A. diskpart.exe 

B. vdsldr.exe 

C. fsutil.exe 

D. vds.exe 

Answer: A 


Q255. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to modify the membership of a group named Group1 to include two users named User1 and User2. 

What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 

Select three. 

A. Use command Add-GroupMember 

B. Use command Add-ADGroupMember 

C. As first parameter use Group1 

D. As first parameter use User1, User2 

E. As first parameter use {User1, User2} 

F. As second parameter use Group1 

G. As second parameter use User1, User2 

H. As second parameter use {User1, User2} 

Answer: B,C,G 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012