70-410 item pool(91 to 105) for IT specialist: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

100% Correct of 70-410 actual exam materials and preparation exams for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-410 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q91. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain. 

You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1. 

What should you do first? 

A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group. 

B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group. 

C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group. 

D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group 

Answer: B 


Q92. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 as shown in the OU1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You configure GPO1 to prohibit access to Control Panel. GPO1 is linked to OU1 as shown in the GPO1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q93. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1. 

You need to install the Windows Network Visualization Filter Driver on Server1. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal 

B. Enable-NetAdapterBinding 

C. Add - WindowsFeature 

D. Set-NetAdapterVmq 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Hyper-V Network Virtrtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates as if it is running as a physical network. The Set-NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver. Step one: Enable Windows Network Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses to exit the server. This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and choose and it is not some global setting. If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy: $vSwitch = Get-VMSwitch -SwitchType External # Check if Network Virtualization is bound # This could be done by checking for the binding and seeing if it is enabled ForEach-Object -InputObject $vSwitch { if ((Get-NetAdapterBinding -ComponentID "ms_netwnv" -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){ # Lets enable it Enable-NetAdapterBinding -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription -ComponentID "ms_netwnv"}} 


Q94. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the 

Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. 

You need to ensure that VM1 can start by using PXE. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a second network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet. 

B. Add a second network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming. 

C. Remove the network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet. 

D. Remove the network adapter, and then add a legacy network adapter. 

Answer: D 


Q95. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

Technicians use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2. 

The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. 

You need to ensure that you can use WDS to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 to a virtual machine named VM1. 

Which settings should you configure? 

To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-410 free draindumps

Latest 70-410 download:

Q96. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains one domain. A two-way forest trust exists between the forests. 

The forests use the address spaces shown in the following table. 


From a computer in the contoso.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the contoso.com domain, but you cannot perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain. 

From a computer in the adatum.com domain, you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in both domains. 

You need to ensure that you can perform reverse lookups for the servers in the adatum.com domain from the computers in the contoso.com domain. 

What should you create? 

A. A trust point 

B. A GlobalNames zone 

C. A delegation 

D. A conditional forwarder 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Conditional forwarders are DNS servers that only forward queries for specific domain names. Instead of forwarding all queries it cannot resolve locally to a forwarder, a conditional forwarder is configured to forward a query to specific forwarders based on the domain name contained in the query. Forwarding according to domain names improves conventional forwarding by adding a name-based condition to the forwarding process. The conditional forwarder setting for a DNS server consists of the following: The domain names for which the DNS server will forward queries. One or more DNS server IP addresses for each domain name specified. When a DNS client or server performs a query operation against a DNS server, the DNS server looks to see if the query can be resolved using its own zone data or the data stored in its cache. If the DNS server is configured to forward for the domain name designated in the query, then the query is forwarded to the IP address of a forwarder associated with the domain name. For example, in the following figure, each of the queries for the domain names is forwarded to a DNS server associated with the domain name. 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757172(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q97. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk 

B. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) 

C. Server Manager 

D. Computer Management 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

For other questions to create a VHD (file) you can use computer management. 

-Share and storage management (2008 only) 

-New-storagesubsystemVirtualDisk (this is a virtual disk, NOT a virtual hard disk) 

-Server Manager (you would use this to create virtual disks, not virtual hard disks) 


Q98. - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3. 

On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2. You configure Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11. The solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both VLANs if a network adapter fails. 

What should you do? 

A. From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1. 

B. Run the New-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet. 

C. From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1. 

D. Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember cmdlet. 

Answer: C 


Q99. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed. 

A server named, ENSUREPASS-SR13, has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 installed. 

You are instructed to convert ENSUREPASS-SR13’s installation to a Server with GUI installation. 

You want to use a Windows PowerShell cmdlet that uses Windows Update as a source. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell - Restart cmdlet. 

B. You should consider making use of the Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell - Restart -Source c:\mountdir\windows\winsxs cmdlet. 

C. You should consider making use of the Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell–Remove cmdlet. 

D. You should consider making use of the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The default installation source is Windows Update (provided that the server is connected to 

the internet). 

The Full GUI Server Interface provides you with the full GUI of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

PowerShell Command: Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra, Server-Gui-Shell. 

When it’s done, we will need to restart our server by using the Shutdown command: 

shutdown -r -t 0 


Q100. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. 

Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the scope of Group1 to domain local. 

B. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com. 

C. Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com. 

D. Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access. 

* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest. 


70-410 test engine

Precise 70-410 Q&A:

Q101. - (Topic 3) 

You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators (pick 2 answers). 

A. Add permissions to Group1 

B. Remove permissions from administrators 

C. Add permissions to operators 

D. Add permissions to Central Owner 

E. Remove permissions from everyone. 

Answer: A 


Q102. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. 

The password policy for the domain is set to require a minimum password length of 10 characters. 

A user named User1 and a user named User2 work for the sales department. 

User1 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of 12 characters. User2 is forced to create a domain password that has a minimum of eight characters. 

You need to identify what forces the two users to have different password lengths. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Credential Manager 

B. Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) 

C. Group Policy Management 

D. Active Directory Administrative Center 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

In Windows Server 2008, you can use fine-grained password policies to specify multiple password policies and apply different password restrictions and account lockout policies to different sets of users within a single domain. For example, to increase the security of privileged accounts, you can apply stricter settings to the privileged accounts and then apply less strict settings to the accounts of other users. Or in some cases, you may want to apply a special password policy for accounts whose passwords are synchronized with other data sources. 

This is found in the Active Directory Administrative Center. You can use Active Directory Administrative Center to perform the following Active Directory administrative tasks: Create new user accounts or manage existing user accounts Create new groups or manage existing groups Create new computer accounts or manage existing computer accounts Create new organizational units (OUs) and containers or manage existing OUs Connect to one or several domains or domain controllers in the same instance of Active Directory Administrative Center, and view or manage the directory information for those domains or domain controllers Filter Active Directory data by using query-building search 

: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770842(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q103. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 does not 

have Internet connectivity. 

All roles are removed completely from Server1. 

You mount a Windows Server 2012 R2 installation image to the C:\Source folder. 

You need to install the DNS Server server role on Server1. 

Which folder should you use as the source? To answer, select the appropriate folder in the 

answer area. 


Answer: 



Q104. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client 

computers run Windows 8. 

An administrator creates an application control policy and links the policy to an 

organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The application control policy contains several deny 

rules. The deny rules apply to the Everyone group. 

You need to prevent users from running the denied application. 

What should you configure? 

To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q105. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. 

You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1. 

You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements: 

. Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years. . Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years. . The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications. . The storage must be available if a single disk fails. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning. 

B. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning. 

C. From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks. 

D. From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks. 

E. From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each. 

Answer: A,C 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012