Tips to Pass 70-410 Exam (1 to 15)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of Contoso.com’s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed. 

After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the Contoso.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server. 

B. You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server. 

C. You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server. 

D. You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

What are previous versions? Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on a computer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version. ATT: (nothing to do with question but cool to know) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes. Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data. 


Q2. HOTSPOT - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the 

Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed. 

You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1. 

You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to DHCP clients and WDS clients. 

What should you configure for the DHCP service and the WDS service? 

To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q3. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

ABC.com has a domain controller, named ABC-DC01, which contains the ABC.com domain’s primary DNS zone. ABC.com’s workstations refer to ABC-DC01 as their primary DNS server. 

You have been instructed to make sure that any DNS requests that are not for the ABC.com domain, is resolved by ABC-DC01 querying the DNS server of ABC.com’s Internet Service Provider (ISP). 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider configuring a reverse lookup zone. 

B. You should consider configuring forward lookup zone. 

C. You should consider configuring Forwarders. 

D. You should consider configuring 019 IP Layer Forwarding. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network that forwards DNS queries for external DNS names to DNS servers outside that network. You can also forward queries according to specific domain names using conditional forwarders. You designate a DNS server on a network as a forwarder by configuring the other DNS servers in the network to forward the queries that they cannot resolve locally to that DNS server. By using a forwarder, you can manage name resolution for names outside your network, such as names on the Internet, and improve the efficiency of name resolution for the computers in your network. 


Q4. DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You need to create a new volume on Server1. 

The new volume must have the following configurations: Be stored on a new virtual hard disk Be assigned the drive letter G Have the NTFS file system In which order should you run the Diskpart commands? 

To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q5. - (Topic 3) 

You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit. 


You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. 

You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days. 

B. Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties. 

C. Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone. 

D. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Scavenging or aging as it is also known as automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is disabled, these records must be deleted manually or the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. In the exhibit it shows that scavenging is enabled on Server1, thus you should configure the aging properties for the zone. 


70-410 test questions

Renovate 70-410 sample question:

Q6. - (Topic 1) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Host1 that connects to a SAN by using a hardware Fibre Channel adapter. 

Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. 

You need to provide VM1 with direct access to the SAN. VM2 must not require access to the SAN. 

Which two configurations should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. On VM1, configure a Fibre Channel adapter. 

B. On Host1, configure a new virtual switch. 

C. On VM1, add a network adapter. 

D. On Host1, configure a new Virtual Fibre Channel SAN. 

E. On Host1, modify the Hyper-V settings. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

Step 1: 

D. Building a Virtual SAN The process of setting up virtual Fibre Channel starts with building a virtual SAN. The easiest way to accomplish this is to open the Hyper-V Manager, right click on the listing for your Hyper-V server in the console tree, and then choose the Virtual SAN Manager command from the shortcut menu. Step 2: 

A. Once you have created a virtual SAN, the next step in the process is to link a virtual machine to the virtual SAN. To do so, right click on the virtual machine for which you want to provide Fibre Channel connectivity and select the Settings command from the resulting shortcut menu. Next, select the Add Hardware container, as shown in the figure above, and then select the Fibre Channel Adapter option from the list of available hardware. Etc. Note: 

* Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V (also referred to as Synthetic Fibre Channel) provides VM guest operating systems with direct access to a Fibre Channel SAN by using a standard World Wide Name (WWN) associated with a virtual machine. 


Q7. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1. 

A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1. 

You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe. 

Which virtual machine setting should you configure? 

A. BIOS 

B. Network Adapter 

C. COM 1 

D. Processor 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Named pipe. This option connects the virtual serial port to a Windows named pipe on the host operating system or a computer on the network. A named pipe is a portion of memory that can be used by one process to pass information to another process, so that the output of one is the input of the other. The second process can be local (on the same computer as the first) or remote (on a networked computer). For example, a local named pipe path could be \\.\pipe\mypipename. Named pipes can be used to create a virtual null modem cable between two virtual machines, or between a virtual machine and a debugging program on the host operating system that supports the use of named pipes. By connecting two virtual serial ports to the same named pipe, you can create a virtual null modem cable connection. Named pipes are useful for debugging or for any program that requires a null modem connection. 

Named pipes can be used to connect to a virtual machine by configuring COM 1. 

References: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819036 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141709 


Q8. - (Topic 2) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

VM1 has several snapshots. 

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. 

What should you do? 

A. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1. 

B. Right-click VM1, and then click Move. .. 

C. Right-click VM1, and then click Export... 

D. PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management 

snap-in (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot. 

You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. 


Q9. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. 

You need to ensure that only members of the Administrators group and members of a group named Group1 can log on locally to Server1. 

Which settings should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q10. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



70-410 free exam questions

Accurate 70-410 ebook:

Q11. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The network ID is 10.1.1.0/24. An administrator creates several reverse lookup zones. You need to identify which reverse lookup zone is configured correctly. Which zone should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate zone in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q12. - (Topic 1) 

You have virtual machine named VM1. 

VM1 uses a fixed size virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhD. Disk1.vhd is 200 GB. 

You shut down VM1. 

You need to reduce the size of disk1.vhd. 

Which action should you select from the Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard? 

A. Merge 

B. Compact 

C. Shrink 

D. Convert 

Answer: C 


Q13. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1. 

You open Review Options in the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard, and then you click View script. 

You need to ensure that you can use the script to promote Server1 to a domain controller. 

Which file extension should you use to save the script? 

A. .bat 

B. .cmd 

C. .ps1 

D. .xml 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

PowerShell scripts are saved with the extension ".ps1". 

From http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574105.aspx The Review Options page in Server Manager also offers an optional View Script button to create a Unicode text file that contains the current ADDS Deployment configuration as a single Windows PowerShell script. This enables you to use the Server Manager graphical interface as a Windows PowerShell deployment studio. Use the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard to configure options, export the configuration, and then cancel the wizard. This process creates a valid and syntactically correct sample for further modification or direct use. 


Q14. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that only client computers in the contoso.com domain will be able to add their records to the contoso.com zone. 

What should you do first? 

A. Sign the contoso.com zone. 

B. Modify the Security settings of DC1. 

C. Modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone. 

D. Store the contoso.com zone in Active Directory. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Only Authenticated users can create records when zone is stored in AD. 

Secure dynamic updates allow an administrator to control what computers update what 

names and prevent unauthorized computers from overwriting existing names in DNS. 

References: 

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 6: Network 

Administration, Lesson 2: Implementing DNSSEC, p. 237 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731204(v=ws.10).aspx 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755193.aspx 


Q15. - (Topic 2) 

You plan to deploy a file server to a temporary location. 

The temporary location experiences intermittent power failures. 

The file server will contain a dedicated volume for shared folders. 

You need to create a volume for the shared folders. The solution must minimize the 

likelihood of file corruption if a power failure occurs. 

Which file system should you use? 

A. NFS 

B. FAT32 

C. ReFS 

D. NTFS 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The ReFS file system allows for resiliency against corruptions with the option to salvage amongst many other key features like Metadata integrity with checksums, Integrity streams with optional user data integrity, and shared storage pools across machines for additional failure tolerance and load balancing, etc. 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012