[High quality] 70-410 Microsoft study guide 316-330 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-410 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-410 Study Guide Questions:

Q316. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. 

You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. 

You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. 

In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point. 


Answer: 



Q317. - (Topic 2) 

You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has two dual-core processors and 32 GB of RAM. 

You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. 

You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory. 

You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both virtual machines to access 

memory. 

What should you configure on each virtual machine? 

A. Resource control 

B. Memory weight 

C. Dynamic Memory 

D. NUMA topology 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Windows Server 2012 introduced support for projecting a virtual NUMA topology into Hyper-V virtual machines. This capability can help improve the performance of workloads running on virtual machines that are configured with large amounts of memory. 


Q318. - (Topic 2) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following storage spaces: 

.... 

Data 

Users 

Backups 

Primordial 

You add an additional hard disk to Server1. 

You need to identify which storage space contains the new hard disk. 

Which storage space contains the new disk? 

A. Primordial 

B. Data 

C. Users 

D. Backups 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

All storage that meets acceptable criteria for Storage Spaces will be placed in the Primordial Pool. This can be considered the default pool for devices from which any other pools will be created. Notice that there are no other virtual disks or pools at this point. The Primordial Pool will only consist of physical storage devices that do not belong to any other pools. 


Q319. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named CONT1 and CONT2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

CONT1 has a shared printer named Printer1. CONT2 connects to Printer1 on CONT1. 

When you attempt to remove Printer1 from CONT2, you receive the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You successfully delete the other printers installed on CONT2. 

You need to identify what prevents you from deleting Printer1 on CONT2. 

What should you identify? 

A. Printer1 is deployed as part of a mandatory profile. 

B. Printer1 is deployed by using a Group Policy object (GPO). 

C. Your user account is not a member of the Print Operators group on CONT2. 

D. Your user account is not a member of the Print Operators group on CONT1. 

Answer: B 


Q320. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of two Active Directory forests, named Contoso.com and test.com. There is no trust relationship configured between the forests. 

A backup of Group Policy object (GPO) from the test.com domain is stored on a domain controller in the Contoso.com domain. 

You are informed that a GPO must be created in the Contoso.com domain, and must be based on the settings of the GPO in the test.com domain. 

You start by creating the new GPO using the New-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet. You want to complete the task via a Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of the Invoke-GPUpdate Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

B. You should consider making use of the Copy-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

C. You should consider making use of the New-GPLink Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

D. You should consider making use of the Import-GPO Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Import-GPO -Imports the Group Policy settings from a backed-up GPO into a specified GPO. 


70-410 practice exam

Abreast of the times 70-410 exam guide:

Q321. - (Topic 3) 

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1. 

You need to install the Windows Network Visualization Filter Driver on Server1. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal 

B. Enable-NetAdapterBinding 

C. Add - WindowsFeature 

D. Set-NetAdapterVmq 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Hyper-V Network Virtrtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates as if it is running as a physical network. The Set-NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver. Step one: Enable Windows Network Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses to exit the server. This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and choose and it is not some global setting. If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy: $vSwitch = Get-VMSwitch -SwitchType External # Check if Network Virtualization is bound # This could be done by checking for the binding and seeing if it is enabled ForEach-Object -InputObject $vSwitch { if ((Get-NetAdapterBinding -ComponentID "ms_netwnv" -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){ # Lets enable it Enable-NetAdapterBinding -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription -ComponentID "ms_netwnv"}} 


Q322. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. 

Contoso.com has a domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC01, which has Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. Another Contoso.com domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC02, has Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. 

You have deployed a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR15, on Contoso.com’s perimeter network. ENSUREPASSSR15 is running a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You have been instructed to make sure that ENSUREPASS-SR15 is part of the Contoso.com domain. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of Set-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR15. 

B. You should consider making use of Get-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR15. 

C. You should consider making use of Test-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR15. 

D. You should consider making use of Add-Computer Windows PowerShell cmdlet on ENSUREPASS-SR15. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Add-Computer – Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup. 


Q323. - (Topic 1) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. 

Server1 has the Group Policy Management feature installed. Server2 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. 

On Server2, you open Print Management and you deploy a printer named Printer1 by using a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.When you open GPO1 on Server1, you discover that the Deployed Printers node does not appear. 

You need to view the Deployed Printers node in GPO1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server1, modify the Group Policy filtering options of GPO1. 

B. On a domain controller, create a Group Policy central store. 

C. On Server2, install the Group Policy Management feature. 

D. On Server1, configure the security filtering of GPO1. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Pre-Requisites To use Group Policy for printer deployment you will need to have a Windows Active Directory domain, and this article assumes that your Domain Controller is a Windows 2008 R2 Server. You will also need the Print Services role installed on a server (can be on your DC), and you will be using the Print Management and Group Policy Management consoles to configure the various settings. It’s assumed that you have already followed Part One and have one or more printers shared on your server with the necessary drivers, ready to deploy to your client computers. 


Q324. - (Topic 3) 

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing printer pooling. 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to printer pooling? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. Printers in a pool must be of the same model, and use the same printer driver. 

B. Each printer in the pool must have a different printer driver. 

C. Printer ports used in the pool must be of the same type. 

D. The types of printer ports used in the pool must be mixed. 

E. Pooled printers appear to workstations as a single printer. 

F. A minimum of three printers are required to configure a printer pool. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for their documents. A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logical printer on a server. 


Q325. - (Topic 2) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 

You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. 

You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share Advanced option. 

You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. 

What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard? 

A. Configure the Advanced system settings. 

B. Run the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet. 

C. Run the Set-SmbShare cmdlet. 

D. Install the Share and Storage Management tool. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Install-WindowsFeature will install one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2. 


70-410 testing engine

Guaranteed 70-410 questions:

Q326. - (Topic 3) 

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. 

You have been instructed to add a new domain controller to Contoso.com’s existing environment. 

Which of the following actions should you take? 

A. You should consider making use of Server Manager. 

B. You should consider making use of Authorization Manager. 

C. You should consider making use of Remote Desktop Gateway Manager. 

D. You should consider making use of Network Load Balancing Manager. 

Answer: A 


Q327. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. 

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Share permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table. 


The NTFS permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table. 


You need to configure the Share and NTFS permissions for the Documents share. 

The permissions must meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can read files and run programs in Documents. . Ensure that the members of Group1 can modify the permissions on only their own 

files in Documents. . Ensure that the members of Group1 can create folders and files in Documents. . Minimize the number of permissions assigned to users and groups. 

How should you configure the permissions? 

To answer, drag the appropriate permission to the correct location. Each permission may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q328. HOTSPOT - (Topic 3) 

You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The network ID is 10.1.1.0/24. An administrator creates several reverse lookup zones. You need to identify which reverse lookup zone is configured correctly. Which zone should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate zone in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q329. - (Topic 3) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a local group named Group1. 

You share a printer named Printer1 on Server1. 

You need to configure Printer1 to meet the following requirements: 

. Ensure that the members of Group1, the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1. 

. Prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group. 

B. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group. 

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group. 

D. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group. 

E. Assign the Print permission to Group1. 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

C. To prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1 

E. To enable Group1 to send print jobs. 

Note: The Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group 

are all built-in and already have permissions to send print jobs. 


Q330. - (Topic 3) 

A company’s network administrator needs to ensure a specific IP address is never assigned by a Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP server to any device connecting to the network. 

Which of the following should the administrator configure on the Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP server? 

A. Reservation 

B. Scope options 

C. NAP 

D. Scope properties 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Configuring an IP address as a reservation will restrict a DHCP server’s assignment of that address unless a specific MAC address makes a request for the address. Exclusion is for not use the IP Address or range inside the Scope Pool, Filter is for not use theMAC Address or range. Quick Tip: Policies can also be defined per scope or server. Policy based assignment (PBA) allows an administrator to group DHCP clients by specific attributes based on fields contained in the DHCP client request packet. This feature allows for targeted administration and greater control of configuration parameters delivered to network devices. 



see more Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012