How to pass Microsoft 70-403 Real Exam in 24 Hours [exam guide 31-45]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-403 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-403-dumps.html


70-403 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-403 vce
Exam name: System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-403 System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring

70-403 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-403 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-403 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-403 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of one server named Server1. You have Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) 2007 configured on Server1. You install Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO) on the SCVMM server, so you need to ensure that you can enable (PRO) tips on the SCVMM server which has (OpsMgr) 2007 installed . What should you run on the OpsMgr server to achieve (PRO) tips on the SCVMM server?

A. Run winrm quickconfig.

B. Run OpsMgr setup.

C. Run Microsoft Assessment and Plan Solution Accelerator setup.

D. Run Virtual Machine Manager 2008 setup.

Answer: D


Q32. You work as an IT engineer in an international company. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company on your network and you are in charge of one server named server01 that manages multiple hosts. When you deploy multiple virtual machines from the library to server01, you may get a failure, so in order to deploy multiple virtual machines successfully, you need to monitor the progress of the deployment, besides, once you get a failed deployment, start it again. Which view should you choose to achieve this?

A. Hosts

B. Jobs

C. Library

D. Reports

Answer: B


Q33. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You have the right to deploy three systems. There are respectively named Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) 2007, Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 and System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008.Of the three systems, you enable reporting in System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008. Now you are assigned a task to enable a user named SSUser to be able to report in Virtual Machine Monitor. What should you do to SSUser? 

A. You should add SSUser to the Reporting Users group and to a Self-Service user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

B. You should add SSUser to the Reporting Users group and to the Administrator user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

C. You should add SSUser to the Report Operator user role in OpsMgr and to Report Security Administrator user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

D. You should add SSUser to the Report Security Administrator user role in OpsMgr and to a Self-Service user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

E. You should add SSUser to the Report Operator user role in OpsMgr and to the Administrator user role in System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008. 

Answer: E


Q34. You work as an IT engineer in an international company. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of one server that runs the Self-Service Portal. You use the Self-Service user role profile to create a user role named HGRole. The HGRole user is a member of the host group and a user named SSUser is a member of the HGRole global group. You are assigned to configure permissions to SSUser, not only prevent SSUser from turning off virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal, but also allow SSUser to connect to virtual machines by using the Self-Service Portal. What should you do to meet the two requirements above? 

A. Remove the Local Administrator action for the HGRole user role. 

B. Stop the HGRole user role. 

C. Remove the HGRole user role. 

D. Remove user1 from the HGUsers global group. 

E. Stop the Local Administrator action for the HGRole user role. 

Answer: B


Q35. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of one server named Server1. Server1 has a Self-Service Portal configured and it manages four host machines named A, B, C and D. Among these four Hosts, C with a library share has a SCVMM server configured. Now you are assigned a task to allow users to create virtual machines on A, B and D except on C. In order to accomplish this task, you have to find a solution to stop users on C creating virtual machines. Which solution would you choose? 

A. Set the value of Custom 1 to No Self Service from Host Properties for C. 

B. Disable A, B, C and D from the user role properties for the Self-Service user role. 

C. Disable This host is available for placement from Host Properties for C. 

D. Disable Allow users to store virtual machines in a library from the user role properties for the Self-Service user role. 

Answer: C


70-403 answers

Abreast of the times 70-403 practice question:

Q36. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of one server named Server1. You have Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) 2007 configured on Server1. You install Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO) on the SCVMM server, so you need to ensure that you can enable (PRO) tips on the SCVMM server which has (OpsMgr) 2007 installed . What should you run on the OpsMgr server to achieve (PRO) tips on the SCVMM server? 

A. Run winrm quickconfig. 

B. Run OpsMgr setup. 

C. Run Microsoft Assessment and Plan Solution Accelerator setup. 

D. Run Virtual Machine Manager 2008 setup. 

Answer: D


Q37. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01 which manages two hosts named A and B. You install the Hyper-V server role on A and VMware ESX on B. Both of A and B have three virtual machines. Mow you are asked to shift all the virtual machines on A to B. In order to meet the requirement, you should run the wizard, so which one would you choose? 

A. Run Migrate Virtual Server Wizard. 

B. Run Convert Virtual Machine Wizard. 

C. Run New Virtual Machine 

D. Run New Template Wizard. 

Answer: B


Q38. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for the network of the company. Your network contains the following servers. From the table you can see that Host01 is attached to a storage area network (SAN). The virtual machine named VM01 is hosted on Host01.The virtual hard disks for VM01 are stored on the SAN. Now you are assigned a task to move VM01 to Host02 from the VMM Administrator Console, but you find that VM01 fails to work. To ensure that you can start VM01, What should you do?


A. You should configure VM01 to use a pass-through disk on Host02.

B. You should manually copy the virtual hard disk file to Host02.

C. You should modify the default virtual machine path on Host02.

D. You should attach Host02 to the SAN.

E. You should modify the default virtual machine path on Host01.

Answer: D


Q39. You work as an IT engineer in an international company and you are in charge of the servers. The network of your company consists of Server01 and Server02 which run Windows Server 2008. You have System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed on Server01 and an internal Web site hosted on Server02. You are asked to install the Self-Service Portal on Server02 to make the users not only be able to access the Self-Service Portal Web site by using the URL http://vms.contoso.com, but also be able to access the internal Web site. When you install the Self-Service Portal on Server02, what should you do to make the users both can assess the internal Web site and the Self-Service Portal Web site? 

A. You should use port 8080 to configure the SCVMM server. 

B. You should use a host header of vms.contoso.com to configure the Self-Service Portal. 

C. You should configure the SCVMM server name as vms.contoso.com. 

D. You should use port 8080 to configure the Self-Service Portal. 

E. You should use port 80 to configure the Self-Service Portal. 

Answer: B


Q40. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01. You configure a host group and add all hosts to the host group. Server01 is a member of the host group and it has a Self -Service Portal installed which can create virtual machines, but some virtual machines have more than 1 GB of RAM. In order to stop the self-service users creating virtual machines of more than 1 GB of RAM, which option would you choose?

A. Set the Memory (in MB) value to 1024, create a Self-Service user role and set the scope to All Hosts on the Reserves tab in the Host Properties for Server01.

B. Create a new template, create a Self-Service user role and set the scope to All Hosts on the Reserves tab in the Host Properties for Server01.

C. Create a new template, set the Virtual machine memory to 1 GB and create a Self-Service user role and associate the template and the user role.

D. Set the Memory (in MB) value to 1024, create a Self-Service user role and set the scope to All Hosts on the Reserves tab in the Host group properties for All Hosts.

E: Create a new hardware profile and set the Virtual machine memory to 1 GB, create a Self-Service User role and enable the Set quota for deployed virtual machines option.

Answer: C


70-403 bootcamp

Free 70-403 sample question:

Q41. You work as an IT engineer in an international company.The network of your company consists of an internal network and a perimeter network. On the perimeter network there is a host you must manage,so first you install the VMM agent on the host, and then what should you do?

A. In order to meet the requirement, you should copy the securityfile.txt file from the host to the SCVMM 


server.

B. In order to meet the requirement, you should install a server certificate on the host.

C. In order to meet the requirement, you should install a server certificate on the SCVMM server.

D. In order to meet the requirement, you should copy the hosts file from the SCVMM server to the host.

E. In order to meet the requirement, you should copy a server certificate on the SCVMM server.

Answer: A


Q42. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in your company. You are in charge of one server named Server1 with a library share and a Self-Service Portal. A user named SSUser with the Self-Service user role can see existing virtual machines but cannot create new virtual machines. Now you are asked to solve this problem but you have to make sure that SSUser should not be allowed to modify rights assigned to other user accounts. In that case, which of the following solution would you choose to allow SSUser to create new virtual machines?

A. The solution of adding SSUser to the local Administrators group.

B. The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and assign the template to the Self-Service user role.

C. The solution of granting SSUser Full Control permissions on the VMM library file share.

D. The solution of granting SSUser the Delegated Administrator user role.

E. The solution of creating a new virtual machine template and granting SSUser the Delegated Administrator user role.

Answer: B


Q43. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for for the network of the company. Your network contains two Active Directory forests.They are respectively called certways.com and nytest.com and the certways.com forest consists of two domains named certways.com and eu.certways.com. You can not find trust relationships between certways.com and nytest.com. Following are different servers in the network of the company. From the table it is clear to see that Server1 has System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed, Server2, erver3 and Host1 has Windows Server 2008 Enterprise installed while Server4 has Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Server Pack 2 (SP2). You are asked to add a library server to a different server, which server would choose to add a library server? 


A. Add a library server to Server 3 

B. Add a library server to Server 1 

C. Add a library server to Server 2 

D. Add a library server to Host1. 

E. Add a library server to Server 4 

Answer: E


Q44. You work in an international company which is named Wikigo and you are an enterprise engineer for the Company and are responsible for the server. The network in this high-tech Company consists of a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 server and a server named Server1 that runs Windows 2000 Server Service Pack 4 (SP4). Currently, Server1 has a single mass storage controller on basis of third-party drivers. You are required to upgrade server1 to a virtual machine, so how will you do to finish the convert?

A. In order to convert, you should run the Convert Virtual Machine Wizard and press F6 on the SCVMM server.

B. In order to convert, you should upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) and run convert.exe at the command prompt.

C. In order to convert, you should copy the drivers to %systemroot%\$OEM$\drivers\ on Server1 and run convert.exe at the command prompt.

D. In order to convert, you should run the Convert Physical Server Wizard and specify a driver location on the SCVMM server.

E. In order to convert, you should run the Convert Physical Server Wizard and press F6 on the SCVMM server.

Answer: D


Q45. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are mainly in charge of the network of your company. Your network of your company consists of two servers, that is, Server01 and Host01. With the installation of System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008, Server01 runs Windows Server 2008 while Host01 runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1) with the installation of Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2. You plan to add Host01 as a new host on Server01 but the VMM agent fails to install. In order to make sure that Host01 can be added as a new host on Server01, which action would you perform?

A. Configure Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) for Host01.

B. Configure Windows Remote Management for Host01.

C. Operate the Migrate Virtual Machine Wizard from the VMM Administrator Console.

D. Operate the Convert Virtual Machine Wizard from the VMM Administrator Console.

Answer: B



see more 70-403 dumps