Abreast of the times 70-403: Actualtests real courses from 16 to 30

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-403 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-403-dumps.html


70-403 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-403 vce
Exam name: System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-403 System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring

70-403 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-403 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-403 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-403 Study Guide Questions:

Q16. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are in charge of the network of your company. The network of your company consists of a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 server named Server01 and three hosts named HostA, HostB, and HostC that are in the All Hosts host group. Each host has 16 GB of memory and contains three virtual machines. You are required to gaurantee that the virtual machines on HostC occupy less than 14 GB of memory. What action should you should you perform to achieve it? 

A. Install File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) on HostC and create a new quota template. 

B. Install Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) on the SCVMM server and configure quota points on virtual machines that are hosted on HostC. 

C. Add HostC to a new host group and configure host reserves for the new host group. 

D. Add HostC to a new host group and configure quota points on virtual machines that are hosted on Host3. 

E. Install Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) on the SCVMM server and create a new quota template. 

Answer: C


Q17. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01. You have three host groups on server01 and they are respectively named All Hosts, Production and Test. Besides, you have a local group named VirtualAdmins. Admini1, Admini2 and Admini3 are members of this local group. Now you are assigned a task to prevent Admini1, Admini2 and Admini3 from managing virtual machines in All Hosts and Production group, but they can manage virtual machines in the Test host group. What should you do to accomplish this task?

A. You should create a user role by using the Self-Service user role profile, add the VirtualAdmins group to the user role and assign the user role to the Test host group.

B. You should create a user role with the Self-Service user role profile, assign the VirtualAdmins group to the Self-Service user role and the Administrator user role and assign the Self-Service user role to the Test host group.

C. You should create a user role with the Delegated Administrator user role profile, add the VirtualAdmins group to the user role and assign the user role to the Test host group.

D. You should create one user role with the Self-Service user role profile and another user role with the Delegated Administrator user role profile, assign the VirtualAdmins group to both user roles and assign the Self-Service user role to the Test host group.

E. None of the above.

Answer: C


Q18. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of a server named server1 which is configured as a library server. A large number of files are added into the library share. According to the report of administrators, when they create new virtual machines, they have to wait for a quite long time and Server1 gives no response once per hour. In this case, the company manger asks you to solve this problem. You checked and found that you have to perform the configuration on sever1 and ensure that the performance must improve when administrators create new virtual machines, also, new ISO files must be automatically added to the library, so what should you do to achieve this? (Choose more than one)

A. In order to meet the requirement, you should set the default refresh interval for the library to 24.

B. In order to meet the requirement, first you have to create a new library sever, and then between the two library shares, distribute the existing files.

C. In order to meet the requirement, first you have to create a new library sever, and then between the two library servers, distribute the existing files.

D. In order to meet the requirement, you should set the default refresh interval for the library to 0.

Answer: AC


Q19. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company. You are responsible for for one server named server01, and the server01 manages a large virtual machine infrastructure. You have Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) deployed on the server. WSUS is used by virtual machines for software updates. Now you are asked to make sure whether all virtual machines can use the WSUS server for software updates. What should you do to ensure this? 

A. Install Virtual Machine Guest Services on each machine. 

B. Configure the intranet update service location on each machine. 

C. Disable the Windows Update service on each virtual machine. 

D. Install the Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool on each machine. 

Answer: B


Q20. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo and you are in charge of the network of your company. The network of your company contains many servers. You are in charge of a server named Server01 that run System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 and a server named Server02 that run Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition (x64). Between server01 and server02, there is a firewall. You attempt to convert Server02 to a virtual machine but first you need to make sure whether Server02 could be converted to a virtual machine, so you need to open a TCP/IP port on the firewall. Which TCP/IP port should you open?

A. TCP/IP 88

B. TCP/IP 80

C. TCP/IP 8100

D. TCP/IP 443

Answer: D


70-403 exam prep

Up to the minute 70-403 practice test:

Q21. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are mainly in charge of the network of your company. You have the VMM Administrator Console installed on a computer that runs Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (SP1). You are required to install the VMM Administrator Console on the computer, so before you install the VMM Administrator Console, which feature would you choose to install?

A. The feature of windows PowerShell 1.0.

B. The feature of internet Information Services (IIS).

C. The feature of windows Process Activation Service.

D. The feature of WMI SNMP Provider.

E. The feature of Windows Vista Service Pack

Answer: A


Q22. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for the network of the company. The network of your company consists of a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 server named Server01.Your are responsible for Server01 that runs Windows Server 2008. First you have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed on Sever1 by using the default configuration, and then you also have the IIS 6 Management Compatibility role service installed on Server01. Meanwhile, you try to have the Self-Service Portal on Server01 installed. After installing the Self-Service Portal on Server01, you find the installation prerequisite check fail to work, so in order to install the Self-Service Portal on Server01 successfully, what should you do?

A. Disable Windows Firewall.

B. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

C. Install the ASP.NET role service.

D. Configure a new library server share.

E. Install Windows firewall.

Answer: C


Q23. You work as an IT engineer in an international company. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company on your network and you are in charge of one server named server01 that manages multiple hosts. When you deploy multiple virtual machines from the library to server01, you may get a failure, so in order to deploy multiple virtual machines successfully, you need to monitor the progress of the deployment, besides, once you get a failed deployment, start it again. Which view should you choose to achieve this? 

A. Hosts 

B. Jobs 

C. Library 

D. Reports 

Answer: B


Q24. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for for the network of the company. Your network contains two Active Directory forests. They are respectively called certways.com and nytest.com and the certways.com forest consists of two domains named certways.com and eu.certways.com. You can not find trust relationships between certways.com and nytest.com.

Following are different servers in the network of the company. From the table it is clear to see that Server1 has System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed, Server2, erver3 and Host1 has Windows Server 2008 Enterprise installed while Server4 has Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Server Pack 2 (SP2). You are asked to add a library server to a different server, which server would choose to add a library server?


A. Add a library server to Server 3

B. Add a library server to Server 1

C. Add a library server to Server 2

D. Add a library server to Host1.

E. Add a library server to Server 4

Answer: E


Q25. You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of one server named Server1 which has the Self-Service Portal installed. You deploy a Self-Service user role named HGUsers and add it to a group named Admins1. Now you are asked to find out whether the Admins1 group can create virtual machines with the use of Self-Service Portal. In order to meet the requirement, what should you do?

A. You should add the Admins1 group to the local Administrators group.

B. You should create a virtual machine template to make the Admins1 group create virtual machines.

C. You should configure a quota for the HGUsers user role.

D. You should configure the HGUsers user role to have permissions to store virtual machines in the VMM library.

E. You should add the Admins1 group to the VMM library.

Answer: B


70-403 sample question

Realistic 70-403 practice exam:

Q26. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many servers in the company and you are in charge of Host01, Host02, and Host03. All Hosts are Hyper-V servers in the company. Not only they are in a failover cluster, but also they are members of a host group named HyperCluster. You have a virtual machine named VM01 and Host01 is the place for storing all the virtual hard disk files and the configuration files of VM01. Mow you are assigned a task to configure VM01 to make sure that even if a single host fails, VM01 is still able to be used and it will be automatically assigned to the host of the most available resources. What should you do to achieve this?  

A. To achieve this, you should drag and drop VM1 to the Hyper Cluster host group in the VMM Administrator Console. 

B. To achieve this, you should run the Add Node Wizard in Failover Cluster Management. 

C. To achieve this, you should run the High Availability Wizard in Failover Cluster Management. 

D. To achieve this, you should run the Migrate Server Wizard in the VMM Administrator Console. 

Answer: A


Q27. You work as an IT engineer in an international company and you are in charge of the servers. The network of your company consists of Server01 and Server02 which run Windows Server 2008. You have System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed on Server01 and an internal Web site hosted on Server02. You are asked to install the Self-Service Portal on Server02 to make the users not only be able to access the Self-Service Portal Web site by using the URL http://vms.contoso.com, but also be able to access the internal Web site. When you install the Self-Service Portal on Server02, what should you do to make the users both can assess the internal Web site and the Self-Service Portal Web site? 

A. You should use port 8080 to configure the SCVMM server. 

B. You should use a host header of vms.contoso.com to configure the Self-Service Portal. 

C. You should configure the SCVMM server name as vms.contoso.com. 

D. You should use port 8080 to configure the Self-Service Portal. 

E. You should use port 80 to configure the Self-Service Portal. 

Answer: B


Q28. You work in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are employed as the IT engineer. There're many servers in your company and you're in charge of server01. You have System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 on server01 and you use it to manage a large virtual machine infrastructure.

There are two software update policies in the large virtual machine infrastructure. First you should ensure the automation of software update maintenance whenever possible. Second the critical updates for virtual machine are stored in the VMM library and you must apply them in an isolated environment. In order to deploy critical software updates to all virtual machines in the VMM library, which two of the following solutions should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Select two.)

A. You should use a new VMM library for all maintenance hosts.

B. You should use a new VLAN for all maintenance hosts.

C. You should use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2007 and the Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool.

D. You should use Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr) 2007 and the Offline Virtual Machine Servicing Tool.

Answer: BC


Q29. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo and you are in charge of the network of the company. Your company has a server named server01 that runs Windows Server 2008 and a desktop computer that runs Windows Vista Service Pack (SP1). There is a firewall separating different subnets, where server01 and the desktop computer are located on. You have the System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed on server01 and the VMM Administrator Console installed on the computer. How can you make sure that the SCVMM server is under your control by using the VMM Administrator Console on the computer? 

A. You should open ports 80 and 443 on the firewall. 

B. You should enable Remote Desktop on the server. 

C. You should run winrm -quickconfig on the server. 

D. You should open port 8100 on the firewall. 

E. You should open port 88 on the firewall. 

Answer: D


Q30. You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01 which manages two servers named Host01 and Host02. Both of Host01 and Host02 have the Hyper-V server role installed and they are in a failover cluster group named Hyper Cluster. Each server hosts two virtual machines. You are assigned a task to move the two virtual machines from Host01 to Host02. What should you do to accomplish this task?

A. You should run the Validate a Configuration Wizard in Failover Cluster Management.

B. You should evict the Host01 node in Failover Cluster Management.

C. You should modify the virtual machine properties in Failover Cluster Management.

D. You should modify the virtual machine properties in the VMM Administrator Console.

E. You should run the Migrate Virtual Machine Wizard in the VMM Administrator Console.

Answer: E



see more 70-403 dumps