[Precise] 70-346 Microsoft exam fees 1-16 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-346 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-346-dumps.html


70-346 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-346 vce
Exam name: Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-346 Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements

70-346 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-346 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-346 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-346 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. A company has an Office 365 tenant that has an Enterprise E1 subscription. The company has offices in several different countries. 

You need to restrict Office 365 services for existing users by location. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Set-MsolUser 

B. Redo-MsolProvisionUser 

C. Set-MsolUserLicense 

D. Set-MsolUserPrincipalName 

E. Convert-MsolFederatedUser 

F. Set-MailUser 

G. Set-LinkedUser 

H. New-MsolUser 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The Set-MsolUser cmdlet is used to update a user object. 

Example: The following command sets the location (country) of this user. The country must be a two-letter ISO code. This can be set for synced users as well as managed users. Set-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName user@contoso.com -UsageLocation "CA" 

Note: Some organizations may want to create policies that limit access to Microsoft Office 365 services, depending on where the client resides. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 provides a way for organizations to configure these types of policies. Office 365 customers using Single Sign-On (SSO) who require these policies can now use client access policy rules to restrict access based on the location of the computer or device that is making the request. Customers using Microsoft Online Services cloud User IDs cannot implement these restrictions at this time. 

Reference: Limiting Access to Office 365 Services Based on the Location of the Client 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh526961(v=ws.10).aspx 

Reference: Set-MsolUser 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn194136.aspx 


Q2. A company plans to deploy an Office 365 tenant. You have two servers named FS1 and FS2 that have the Federation Service Proxy role service installed. 

You must deploy Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) on Windows Server 2012. 

You need to configure name resolution for FS1 and FS2. 

What should you do? 

A. On FS1 and FS2, add the cluster DNS name and IP address of the federation server farm to the hosts file. 

B. On FS1 only, add the cluster DNS name and IP address of the federation server farm to the hosts file. 

C. On FS1 only, add the cluster NetBIOS name and IP address of the federation server farm to the LMHOSTS file. 

D. On FS1 and FS2, add the cluster NetBIOS name and IP address of the federation server farm to the LMHOSTS file. 

Answer: A 


Q3. Contoso, Ltd. plans to use Office 365 for email services and Lync Online. Contoso has four unique domain names. 

You need to migrate domain names to Office 365. 

Which two domain names should you exclude from the migration? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. contoso.us 

B. contoso 

C. contoso.local 

D. contoso.co 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

contoso.us - valid TLD Domain 

contoso.co - valid TLD Domain 

contoso - single labeled domain - not valid 

contoso.local - internal labeled domain - not valid 


Q4. HOTSPOT 

An organization has over 10,000 users and uses a SQL-based Active Directory Federation 

Services (AD FS) server farm. 

You need to change the AD FS 2.0 service account password. 

What should you do? Select the correct answer from each list in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q5. DRAG DROP 

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company has two administrators named User1 and User2. 

Users must be able to perform the activities as shown in the following table: 


You need to grant the appropriate administrative role to each user. 

What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate role to the correct user. Each role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



70-346 sample question

Up to the immediate present 70-346 pdf exam:

Q6. HOTSPOT 

A company plans to synchronize users in an existing Active Directory organizational unit with Office 365. 

You must configure the Azure Active Directory Synchronization (AAD Sync) tool with password sync. 

You need to ensure that the service account has the minimum level of permissions required. 

Which two permission levels should you assign to the account for each task? To answer, select the appropriate permission level from each list in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q7. DRAG DROP 

You implement Office 365 for an organization. 

You must create the correct DNS entries needed to configure Office 365. 

Which DNS entries should you create? To answer, drag the appropriate DNS record type to the correct purpose. Each DNS record type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q8. You are the administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd. The company has an Office 365 subscription. 

Your need to prevent users from changing their user display name by using Outlook Web App. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Set-MsolCompanyContactInformation cmdlet. 

B. Modify the default email address policy. 

C. Run the Set-MsolUserPrincipalName cmdlet. 

D. Modify the default role assignment policy. 

Answer: D 

Explanation:

Reference: http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ff852817.aspx 


Q9. An organization deploys an Office 365 tenant. 

User accounts must be synchronized to Office 365 by using the Windows Azure Active 

Directory Sync tool. 

You have the following password policies: 

Passwords for the on-premises Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) user accounts are at least six characters long. 

Passwords for Office 365 user accounts are at least eight characters long. 

You need to ensure that the user accounts will be synchronized. Which user accounts will be synchronized? 

A. All user accounts 

B. No user accounts 

C. User accounts with a password length of at least 8 characters 

D. User accounts with a password length of at least 14 characters

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

After deploying ADFS tenant password policies are handled by the local Active Directory Environment, and not Office 365 Azure. All users will be synchronized and will utilize the AD DS six character long password policy. 

Reference: http://howdouc.blogspot.ca/2011/04/active-directory-federation-services.html 


Q10. A company has an Office 365 tenant. 

You need to monitor Active Directory synchronization. 

Which tool should you run? 

A. ldFix 

B. Office 365 Health, Readiness, and Connectivity Check 

C. Microsoft Remote Connectivity Analyzer Tool 

D. Synchronization Service (MIISClient) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: dFix is used to perform discovery and remediation of identity objects and their attributes in an on-premises Active Directory environment in preparation for migration to Office 365. IdFix is intended for the Active Directory administrators responsible for DirSync with the Office 365 service. 

Reference: IdFix DirSync Error Remediation Tool 

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36832 


70-346 dumps

Approved 70-346 ebook:

Q11. DRAG DROP 

Fabrikam has the Office 365 Enterprise E3 plan. 

You must add the domain name fabrikam.com to the Office 365 tenant. You need to confirm ownership of the domain. 

Which DNS record types should you use? To answer, drag the appropriate DNS record type to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each DNS record type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q12. A company has an Office 365 tenant. 

You must reset the password for an account named User1. 

You need to ensure that the new password for the account meets complexity rules. 

Which two passwords can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Summer2015 

B. May2015 

C. User1User1 

D. summer2015 

E. May 2015 

F. summer!@#$ 

G. M1crosoft 

Answer: A,G 

Explanation: 

If the user is set to require a strong password, then all of the following rules must be met: 

The password must contain at least one lowercase letter. 

The password must contain at least one uppercase letter. 

The password must contain at least one non-alphanumeric character. 

The password cannot contain any spaces, tabs, or line breaks. 

The length of the password must be 8-16 characters. 

The user name cannot be contained in the password. 

Incorrect: 

Not B: too few characters 

Not C: Cannot contain account name User1 

Not D: no capital letter. 

Not E: no spaces 

Not F: Illegal characters.


Q13. DRAG DROP

You are the Office 365 administrator for Contoso, Ltd. 

User1 is unable to sign in. 

You need to change the password for User1 and ensure that the user is prompted to reset her password the next time she signs in. 

How should you complete the relevant Windows PowerShell command? To answer, drag the appropriate Windows PowerShell segments to the correct location or locations. Each Windows PowerShell segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q14. An organization plans to migrate to Office 365. 

You need to estimate the post-migration network traffic. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. Lync 2013 Bandwidth Calculator 

B. Process Monitor 

C. Microsoft Network Monitor 

D. Microsoft OnRamp Readiness tool 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Office 365 includes Lync 2013. 

With this latest version of the Microsoft Lync Server 2010 and 2013 Bandwidth Calculator, you can enter information about your users and the Lync Server features that you want to deploy, and the Bandwidth Calculator will determine bandwidth requirements for the WAN that connects sites in your deployment. The accompanying Bandwidth Calculator User Guide describes the recommended process for estimating your WAN bandwidth needs for Lync client real-time traffic. 

Reference: Lync Server 2010 and 2013 Bandwidth Calculator Version 2.0 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/nexthop/archive/2013/06/07/lync-server-2010-and-2013bandwidth-calculator-version-2-0.aspx


Q15. You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company has a single office. 

You have the following requirements: 

You must configure a redundant Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

implementation. 

You must use a Windows Internal Database to store AD FS configuration data. 

The solution must use a custom login page for external users. 

The solution must use single sign-on for internal users. 

You need to deploy the minimum number of servers. 

How many servers should you deploy? 

A. 2 

B. 4 

C. 6 

D. 16 

Answer: B 


Q16. An organization prepares to implement Office 365. 

You have the following requirements: 

. Gather information about the requirements for the Office 365 implementation. 

. Use a supported tool that provides the most comprehensive information about the current environment. 

You need to determine the organization's readiness for the Office 365 implementation. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Get-MsolCompanylnformation. 

B. Run the OnRamp for Office 365 tool. 

C. Install the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool. 

D. Run the Office 365 Deployment Readiness Tool. 

Answer: B 



see more Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements