Apr 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 70-346 answers 17-32

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-346 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-346-dumps.html


70-346 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-346 vce
Exam name: Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-346 Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements

70-346 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-346 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Managing Office 365 Identities and Requirements
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-346 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-346 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. HOTSPOT 

An organization has over 10,000 users and uses a SQL-based Active Directory Federation 

Services (AD FS) server farm. 

You need to change the AD FS 2.0 service account password. 

What should you do? Select the correct answer from each list in the answer area. 



Answer: 



Q18. An organization implements single sign-on (SSO) for use with Office 365 services. You install an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) proxy server. 

Users report that they are unable to authenticate. You launch the Event Viewer and view the event information shown in the following screen shot:


You need to ensure that users can authenticate to Office 365. 

What should you do? 

A. Re-enter the credentials used to establish the trust. 

B. Verify the federation server proxy is trusted by the federation service. 

C. Re-install the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate for the federation service. 

D. Verify network connectivity between the Federation Service Proxy and federation server. 

Answer: A 


Q19. Your company deploys an Office 365 tenant.

You need to ensure that you can view service health and maintenance reports for the past seven days. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 

A. Run the Microsoft Online Services Diagnostics and Logging (MOSDAL) Support Kit. 

B. View the service health current status page of the Office 365 admin center. 

C. View the service settings page of the Office 365 admin center. 

D. Subscribe to the Office 365 Service Health RSS Notifications feed. 

Answer: B,D 


Q20. Your company has an Office 365 subscription. You need to add the label "External" to the subject line of each email message received by your organization from an external sender. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Exchange Control Panel, add a MailTip. 

B. From the Forefront Online Protection Administration Center, set the footer for outbound email. 

C. Run the Enable-InboxRule cmdlet. 

D. From the Exchange Control Panel, run the New Rule wizard. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Option B also will do if that mentions "Inbound email". But here it says outbound email, so D is the current answer. 


Q21. Your company uses Office 365. You need to identify which users do NOT have a Microsoft Exchange Online license assigned to their user account. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you use?

A. Get-ManagementRoleAssignment 

B. Get-User 

C. Get-RoleGroupMember 

D. Get-LogonStatistics 

E. Get-RemovedMailbox 

F. Get-MSOLContact 

G. Get-Recipient 

H. Get-Mailbox 

I. Get-Group 

J. Get-MailboxStatistics 

K. Get-MSOLUser 

L. Get-MailContact 

Answer: K 


70-346 free question

Abreast of the times 70-346 free practice exam:

Q22. Your company has a hybrid deployment of Office 365. You need to create a group. The group must have the following characteristics: 

Group properties are synchronized automatically. 

Group members have the ability to control which users can send email messages to the group.

What should you do? 

A. Create a distribution group and configure the Mail Flow Settings. 

B. Create a dynamic distribution group. 

C. Create a new role group. 

D. Create a distribution group and configure the Membership Approval settings. 

Answer: D

Explanation: 

Message Approval 

Use this section to set options for moderating the group. Moderators approve or reject messages sent to the group before they reach the group members. Messages sent to this group have to be approved by a moderator This check box isn't selected by default. If you select this check box, incoming messages are reviewed by the group moderators before delivery. Group moderators can approve or reject incoming messages. 

Group moderators 

To add group moderators, click Add. To remove a moderator, select the moderator, and then click Remove. If you have selected "Messages sent to this group have to be approved by a moderator" and you don't select a moderator, messages to the group are sent to the group owners for approval. 

Senders who don't require message approval 

To add people or groups that can bypass moderation for this group, click Add. To remove a person or a group, select the item, and then click Remove. 

Select moderation notifications 

Use this section to set how users are notified about message approval. 

. Notify all senders when their messages aren't approved. This is the default setting. Notify all senders, inside and outside your organization, when their message isn't approved. 

. Notify senders in your organization only when their messages aren't approved. When you select this option, only people or groups in your organization are notified when a message that they sent to the group isn't approved by a moderator. 

. Don't notify anyone when a message isn't approved. When you select this option, notifications aren't sent to message senders whose messages aren't approved by the group moderators. 

Reference: http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ms.exch.ecp.editdistributiongroup.aspx 


Q23. A company with 75,000 employees has an Office 365 tenant. 

You need to install the Azure Active Directory Synchronization (AAD Sync) tool by using the least amount of administrative effort. 

Which versions of each product should you implement? (Select three) 

Select three. 

A. .Net 3.5 

B. Net 4.0 

C. .Net 4.5 

D. .Net 4.5.1 

E. PowerShell (PS1) 

F. PowerShell (PS2) 

G. PowerShell (PS3) 

H. PowerShell (PS4) 

I. SQL Server Express 

J. SQL Server 2008 

K. SQL Server 2012 

L. SQL Server 2014 

Answer: D,F,L 

Explanation: * The following components need to be installed: 

Net 4.5.1 

PowerShell (PS3 or better is required) 

*Azure AD Sync requires a SQL Server database to store identity data. By default a SQLExpress LocalDB (a light version of SQL Server Express) is installed and the service account for the service is created on the local machine. SQL Server Express has a 10GB size limit that enables you to manage approximately 

100.000 objects. This is fine for the scenario in this question. 

If you need to manager a higher volume of directory objects, you need to point the installation process to a different version of SQL Server..AAD Sync supports all flavors of Microsoft SQL Server from SQL Server 2008 to SQL Server 2014. 

Reference: Install the Azure Active Directory Sync Service 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn757602.aspx 


Q24. A company has an Office 365 tenant that has an Enterprise E1 subscription. 

You plan to test a new deployment by using 50 tenant user accounts. 

You need to ensure that the passwords for the test user accounts do not expire. 

Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run? 

A. Set-MsolUser 

B. Redo-MsolProvisionUser 

C. Set-MsolUserLicense 

D. Set-MsolUserPrincipalName 

E. Convert-MsolFederatedUser 

F. Set-MailUser 

G. Set-LinkedUser 

H. New-MsolUser 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The Set-MsolUser cmdlet is used to update a user object. This cmdlet should 

be used for basic properties only. 

Parameter -PasswordNeverExpires <Boolean> 

Sets whether or not the user's password will expire periodically. 

Reference: Set-MsolUser 

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn194136.aspx 


Q25. Your company has an Office 365 subscription. You create a new retention policy that contains several retention tags. A user named Test5 has a client computer that runs Microsoft Office Outlook 2007. You install Microsoft Outlook 2010 on the client computer of Test5. Test5 reports that the new retention tags are unavailable from Outlook 2010. 

You verify that other users can use the new retention tags. You need to ensure that the new retention tags are available to Test5 from Outlook 2010. 

What should you do? 

A. Instruct Test5 to repair the Outlook profile. 

B. Modify the retention policy tags. 

C. Run the Set-Mailbox cmdlet. 

D. Force directory synchronization. 

Answer: A 


Q26. You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. 

Users report that they cannot sign in to Lync from their mobile devices, but they are able to 

send and receive Lync messages by using their laptop computers. 

You need to troubleshoot the issue. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Office 365 message center, confirm Lync settings. 

B. Use the Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer tool to confirm settings. 

C. Confirm Lync user licenses for the affected users. 

D. From the Lync admin center, verify the external access settings. 

Answer: B 


70-346 bootcamp

High quality 70-346 vce:

Q27. You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company synchronizes the local Active Directory objects with a central identity management system. 

The environment has the following characteristics: 

Each department has its own organizational unit (OU). 

The company has OU hierarchies for partner user accounts. 

All user accounts are maintained by the identity management system. 

You need to ensure that partner accounts are NOT synchronized with Office 365. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure OU-based filtering by using the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool. 

B. In the Windows Azure Active Directory portal, configure OU-based filtering. 

C. Configure user attribute-based filtering by using the Windows Azure Active Directory Sync tool. 

D. In the Windows Azure Active Directory portal, configure user attribute-based filtering. 

Answer: A 

Explanation:

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj710171.aspx 

Company has OU hierarchies for partner user accounts so OU-based filtering should be fine. 


Q28. DRAG DROP 

A company deploys an Office 365 tenant. 

You need to enable multi-factor authentication for Office 365. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate 

actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q29. You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company uses Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) to provide single sign-on to cloud-based services. You enable multi-factor authentication. 

Users must NOT be required to use multi-factor authentication when they sign in from the company's main office location. However, users must be required to verify their identity with a password and token when they access resources from remote locations. 

You need to configure the environment. 

What should you do? 

A. Disable AD FS multi-factor authentication. 

B. Configure an IP blacklist for the main office location. 

C. Disable the AD FS proxy. 

D. Configure an IP whitelist for the main office location. 

Answer: D 


Q30. DRAG DROP 

You have an Office 365 tenant. An organization is migrating from an Exchange organization to Office 365. 

Users report that Outlook does not display the availability of other users for meetings. You must determine whether an Office 365 mailbox can access the scheduling availability of a user with an on-premises mailbox. You must also run a test to verify that an on-premises mailbox can access the scheduling availability of a user that has an Office 365 mailbox. 

You need to conduct the tests. 

What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate test to run to the correct mailbox test scenario. Each test may be used once, more than once or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q31. DRAG DROP

You are the Office 365 administrator for your company. The company has Office 365 Enterprise E3 licenses for each of its 250 employees. The company does not allow email or Lync Online licenses to be assigned to external contractors. 

User1 is an external contractor who requires access to SharePoint and Office Web Apps only. 

You need to add a license for User1's account.

What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate action to the correct location or locations. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q32. You have an Office 365 tenant that uses an Enterprise E3 subscription. You have two 

servers in a perimeter network that have the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 

proxy role service installed. A federation server farm is located behind a firewall. 

You need to ensure that the AD FS proxies can communicate with the federation server 

farm. 

Which two name resolution strategies can you use? Each correct answer presents a 

complete solution. 

A. HOSTS file on the proxy servers 

B. DNS server in the perimeter network 

C. LMHOSTS file on the proxy servers 

D. LMHOSTS file on the federation servers 

E. HOSTS file on the federation servers 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: Configure Name Resolution for a Federation Server Proxy in a DNS Zone That Serves Only the Perimeter Network So that name resolution can work successfully for a federation server in an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) scenario in which one or more Domain Name System (DNS) zones serve only the perimeter network, the following tasks must be completed: 

*The hosts file on the federation server proxy must be updated to add the IP address of afederation server. 

*DNS in the perimeter network must be configured to resolve all client requests for the ADFS host name to the federation server proxy. To do this, you add a host (A) resource record to perimeter DNS for the federation server proxy. 

Reference: Configure Name Resolution for a Federation Server Proxy in a DNS Zone That Serves Only the Perimeter Network 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd807045.aspx 



see more 70-346 dumps