How to pass Microsoft 70-342 Real Exam in 24 Hours [free exam questions 97-112]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-342 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-342-dumps.html


70-342 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-342 vce
Exam name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-342 Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013

70-342 examcollection

Best Quality of 70-342 exam question materials and braindumps for Microsoft certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-342 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-342 Study Guide Questions:

Q97.  (Topic 6) 

Your company has a data center in New York and a data center in Miami. 

The company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains a database availability group (DAG). The DAG contains servers in both data centers. 

The company plans to deploy Outlook Anywhere to all users. 

You configure the following: 

. All of the Exchange Server 2013 virtual directories in the New York data center use a host name of mail.contoso.com. 

. All of the Exchange Server 2013 virtual directories in the Miami data center use a host name of miami.mail.contoso.com. 

. In each data center, a certificate from an enterprise certification authority (CA) is 

configured to contain the following: 

. A certificate principal name of mail.contoso.com . Subject alternate names of mail.contoso.com and miami.mail.contoso.com 

You need to recommend which task must be performed to meet the following requirements: 

. Users always must attempt to connect first to a server in the data center where their mailbox is located. . Users must be able to access their mailbox if a single data center fails. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Change the external host name of the Miami data center to mail.contoso.com. 

B. Modify the ExternalUrl of the Autodiscover virtual directory of the Client Access servers. 

C. Run the Set-OutlookProvider cmdlet. 

D. Run the Add-AvailabilityAddressSpace cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* The Set-OutlookProvider cmdlet creates the global settings for the Autodiscover service. It sets the AutoDiscoverConfig object under the Global Settings object in Active Directory and sets the attributes specified in the parameters listed in the Parameters section. 

* The AutoDiscover feature in Exchange 2007/2010 is often overlooked during setup but is 

an important factor in ensuring smooth day to day running of your Exchange environment. Its main function is to provide the mail client with all the configuration options it needs, from only the user's email address and password. This is particularly useful for remote users and smartphone users, who no longer have to enter advanced settings like server names and domains. It is also vital for the correct functioning of features such as Out Of Office and the Offline Address Book in Outlook. 


Q98.  (Topic 2) 

You are creating a contingency plan to be implemented if the entire New York site fails after Exchange Server 2013 is deployed. 

You need to recommend which tasks must be performed to ensure that all of the users can access Outlook Web App from the Chicago site if the New York fails. 

Which three actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. On the Client Access server in the Chicago site, set the ExternalURL of Outlook Web App to mail.adatum.com. 

B. On the Mailbox server in the Chicago site, set the ExternalURL of Outlook Web App to mail.adatum.com. 

C. Modify the host (A) record for mail.adatum.com to point to the Client Access server in the Chicago site. 

D. On the Client Access server in the Chicago site, set the internal URL of Outlook Web App to mail.adatum.local. 

E. Install the mail.adatum.com certificate and private key on the Client Access server in the Chicago site. 

Answer: A,C,E 

Explanation: 

A: Example: To configure an external URL for Outlook Web App, run the following command in Exchange Management Shell. Set-OwaVirtualDirectory "<CAS2013>\OWA (Default Web Site)" -ExternalUrl https://mail.contoso.com/OWA 

C: Need a new record in the DNS. 

E: In Exchange 2013, you can use the Certificate Wizard to request a digital certificate from a certification authority. After you’ve requested a digital certificate, you’ll need to install it on the Client Access server. 

Reference: Exchange 2013 Client Access server configuration 


Q99.  (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that during the planned migrations, all Autodiscover requests are processed by the Exchange Server 2013 Client Access servers. 

What should you recommend? 

A. On the Exchange Server 2007 Client Access servers, modify the AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI. 

B. On the Exchange Server 2007 Client Access servers, modify the ExternalURL value of the Autodiscover virtual directory. 

C. On the Exchange Server 2013 Client Access servers, modify the ExternalURL value of the Autodiscover virtual directory. 

D. On the Exchange Server 2013 Client Access servers, modify the AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The Exchange Server 2007 Client Access servers must be configured to use the Exchange Server 2013 Client Access server. We do this by setting the AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI property. 


Q100.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server organization. The organization contains servers that have either Exchange Server 2010 or Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

You hire a junior administrator named Admin5. Admin5 is a member of the Recipient Management management role group. 

You discover that Admin5 created two new mailbox-enabled users by using the New-Mailbox command. 

You need to identify which management role provides Admin5 with the permissions to create new mailbox-enabled users. 

Which cmdlets should you run? 

A. Get-ManagementRoleEntry and Get-RoleAssignmentPolicy 

B. Get-Rolegroup and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment 

C. Get-ManagementRoleEntry and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment 

D. Get-RolegroupMember and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Use the Get-ManagementRoleEntry cmdlet to retrieve management role entries that have been configured on management roles. 

* Use the Get-ManagementRoleAssignment cmdlet to retrieve management role assignments. 


Q101. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains two servers named EX1 and EX2. Both servers are in the same Active Directory site. 

You run Get-TransportConfig | fi “shadow” and you receive the following output. 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 


Answer: 



70-342  exam question

Improve 70-342 free download:

Q102.  (Topic 1) 

You are evaluating the implementation of the planned static IP addresses for DAG1. 

You need to identify the appropriate IP addresses for DAG1. 

Which two IP addresses should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. 169.254.0.10 

B. 192.168.1.10 

C. 192.168.2.10 

D. 192.168.10.10 

E. 192.168.20.10 

F. 224.0.0.10 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: 

/ Assign a static IP address to DAG1. 

/ A database availability group (DAG) named DAG1 that contains EX2, EX3, EX5, and 

EX6. DAG1 is configured to use DHCP to obtain an IP address. 

/ Subnet 192.168.1.0/24 and subnet 192.168.10.0/24 are assigned as the MAPI network. 

* A DAG network is a collection of one or more subnets used for either replication traffic or MAPI traffic. Each DAG contains a maximum of one MAPI network and zero or more replication networks. 


Q103.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You successfully migrate the public folders from a previous version of Exchange Server. 

You discover that one of the public folder mailboxes almost reached its quota size. 

You need to move some of the public folders in the public folder mailbox to another public 

folder mailbox. 

What should you run? 

A. Split-PublicFolderMailbox.ps1 

B. Set-MailPublicFolder 

C. Update-PublicFolderMailbox 

D. Set-PublicFolderMailbox 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

* Split-PublicFolderMailbox.ps1 

Splits the given public folder mailbox based on the size of the folders. 

* If the content of a public folder mailbox begins to exceed your mailbox quotas, you may 

need to move public folders to a different public folder mailbox. There are a couple ways to 

do this. To move one or more public folders that don’t contain subfolders, you can use the 

PublicFolderMoveRequest cmdlets. 

Reference: Move a Public Folder to a Different Public Folder Mailbox 


Q104.  (Topic 6) 

You plan to deploy 20 Client Access servers that will have Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

You need to prepare the certificate required for the planned deployment. The solution must ensure that the same certificate can be used on all of the Client Access servers. 

What should you do first? 

A. On one of the Client Access servers, run the New-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet and specify the PrivateKeyExportable parameter. 

B. On all of the Client Access servers, run the Get-ExchangeServer cmdlet. 

C. On one of the Client Access servers, run the New-ExchangeServer cmdlet and specify the BinaryEncoding parameter. 

D. On one of the Client Access servers, start the Certificates console and run the certificate import wizard. 

Answer: C 


Q105. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization and a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 infrastructure. 

You plan to implement voice mail for all users. 

You need to prepare the environment for the planned implementation. 

Which tool should you run in each environment? (To answer, drag the appropriate tool to the correct environment or environments. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q106.  (Topic 6) 

Your company has two offices. The offices are located in Seattle and Paris. 

You have a hybrid deployment of Exchange Server 2013. 

All of the users in the Seattle office have mailboxes that are hosted on-premises. All of the users in the Paris office have mailboxes that are hosted in Microsoft Office 365. Azure Rights Management (Azure RMS) is implemented for the Paris office users. 

Five of the Seattle office users occasionally receive protected messages from the Paris user. The Seattle office users report that they cannot view the protected content. 

You need to recommend a solution to provide the five Seattle office users with the ability to read the protected messages. The solution must minimize costs. 

What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. RMS for Individuals 

B. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

C. Information Rights Management (IRM) 

D. Azure RMS 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You need to have an Office 365 tenant and turn on Windows Azure Rights Management. Once you have this done you need the following: 

* Get your Office 365 tenant up and running 

* Configure Directory Synchronization between on-premises Active Directory and Windows Azure Active Directory (the Office 365 DirSync tool) 

* It is also recommended (but not required) to enable ADFS for Office 365 to avoid having to login to Windows Azure Rights Management when creating or opening protected content. 

* Install the connector Etc. 

Reference: http://www.c7solutions.com/2014/04/configuring-exchange-on-premises-to-use-azure-rights-management 


certleader.com

High value 70-342 :

Q107. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You are an administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd. The company is an international reseller that has offices worldwide. One of the offices is located in France. 

Each office contains several servers that have Exchange Server 2013 installed. The Exchange Server organization is configured for Unified Messaging (UM). Each office contains an IP-PBX device. 

You need to ensure that callers to the France office can navigate the voice mail system menu in French. 

In which order should you perform the actions? 

To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q108. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are attempting to resolve the email delivery issue for Fabrikam. 

You need to identify which certificate is being used by the servers in the Exchange Server organization of Fabrikam. 

In which directory on EX1 should you review the log files? (To answer, select the appropriate directory in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q109.  (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend which tasks must be performed to meet the security requirements for Tailspin Toys. 

Which two tasks should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Run the set-transportserver –transportsyncenabled $true command. 

B. Run the set-transportconfig –tlsreceivedomainsecurelist tailspintoys.com command. 

C. Run the set-transportservice –transportsyncenabled $true command. 

D. Create a new Receive connector. 

E. Create a new Send connector. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: 

Secure all of the email messages from the users at Tailspin Toys to the Contoso users. 

Ensure that all of the messages can be secured if the certificates at Tailspin Toys are 

issued by a trusted third-party certification authority (CA). 

* Configuring Domain Security on Exchange Server 2013 

1. Establish certificate trust between organizations 

2. Configure Domain Security 

TLSReceiveDomainSecureList – specifies the domains from which you want to receive 

domain secured email by using mutual Transport Layer Security (TLS) authentication. 

3. Configure connectors 

Reference: Configuring Domain Security on Exchange Server 2013 


Q110.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

A user is involved in a possible litigation matter. 

You need to protect all of the messages in a mailbox from permanent deletion. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. Enable-InboxRule 

B. Add-MailboxPermisssion 

C. Set-Mailbox 

D. Set-Retention Policy 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

This example configures April Stewart's mailbox to retain deleted items for 30 days. 

Set-Mailbox -Identity - "April Stewart" -RetainDeletedItemsFor 30 

Note: When a user deletes items from the Deleted Items default folder by using the Delete, 

Shift+Delete, or Empty Deleted Items Folder actions, the items are moved to the 

Recoverable Items\Deletions folder. The duration that deleted items remain in this folder is 

based on the deleted item retention settings configured for the mailbox database or the 

mailbox. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: The Set-Retention Policy is used in a cloud environment only. 

Reference: Configure Deleted Item retention and Recoverable Items quotas 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee364752%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx 


Q111.  (Topic 6) 

Your company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization named Contoso. 

A partner company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization named Fabrikam. Neither company has any trusts between their forests. 

Users from both organizations access their mailbox from the Internet by using Outlook Anywhere. 

You need to ensure that the users from both organizations can share free/busy information. 

Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. New-AcceptedDomain 

B. Add-AvailabilityAddressSpace 

C. Set-AvailabilityConfig 

D. New-SharingPolicy 

E. Add-ADPermission 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

B: Use the Add-AvailabilityAddressSpace cmdlet to define the access method and associated credentials used to exchange free/busy data across forests. 

D: Use the New-SharingPolicy cmdlet to create a sharing policy to regulate how users inside your organization can share calendar and contact information with users outside the organization. Users can only share this information after federation has been configured in Exchange. 


Q112.  (Topic 6) 

You are a network administrator for a company named Humongous Insurance. Humongous Insurance has an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. 

You install the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role on a server named ADRMS1. The Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) server uses an internal certification authority (CA) for all certificates. 

You plan to provide users with the ability to use AD RMS to protect all of the email messages sent to a partner company named Contoso, Ltd. 

Contoso does not have AD RMS deployed. 

You need to identify which components from the Humongous Insurance network must be accessible to Contoso to ensure that the users at Contoso can open protected messages. 

Which two components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. the AD RMS cluster 

B. the certificate revocation list (CRL) 

C. the Active Directory domain controllers 

D. the Client Access servers 

E. the Mailbox servers 

F. the Global Catalog servers 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

B: The CRL is exactly what its name implies: a list of subscribers paired with digital 

certificate status. The list enumerates revoked certificates along with the reason(s) for 

revocation. The dates of certificate issue, and the entities that issued them, are also 

included. In addition, each list contains a proposed date for the next release. When a 

potential user attempts to access a server, the server allows or denies access based on the 

CRL entry for that particular user. 

C: If federation cannot be implemented and the external organization cannot implement 

their own AD RMS infrastructure, hosting the user accounts can be the best option. 

However, the cost of managing such accounts (for both the IT department and each user) 

must be considered. 

In this case, the users will need to be authenticated by a domain controller. 



see more 70-342 dumps