Most recent 70-342: Pass4sure real guidance from 33 to 48

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-342 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-342-dumps.html


70-342 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-342 vce
Exam name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-342 Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013

70-342 examcollection

100% Guarantee of 70-342 exam cost materials and questions pool for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-342 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-342 Study Guide Questions:

Q33. HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend which technology can be used to meet each email security requirement. 

What should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate technology for each 

requirement in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q34. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You run Get-OutlookAnywhere -Server EX1 | fl and you receive the following output. 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 


Answer:

 


Q35.  (Topic 6) 

You are an administrator for an international finance company. 

You plan to deploy an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

The company's compliance policy requires that all users be prevented from sending email messages that contain more than one bank account number to external recipients. 

You need to meet the compliance policy requirement. 

What should you create? 

A. A data loss prevention (DLP) policy and a DLP policy rule 

B. A retention policy, a retention tag, and a Policy Tip 

C. A throttling policy and a throttling policy association 

D. A transport rule and a moderated mailbox 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Sensitive Information Types in DLP Policies 

When you create DLP policies, you can include rules that include checks for sensitive information. The conditions that you establish within a policy, such as how many times something has to be found before an action is taken or exactly what that action is can be customized within your new custom policies in order to meet your business requirements. Sensitive information rules are integrated with the transport rules framework by introduction of a condition that you can customize: If the message contains…Sensitive Information. This condition can be configured with one or more sensitive information types that are contained within the messages. 


Q36. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

All users access their mailbox by using Outlook Web Access. Users can view .xml files 

from Outlook Web Access. 

You need to meet the following compliance requirements: 

Audit the mailbox for a specific user. 

Email the mailbox audit log to a compliance officer. 

Which cmdlet should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q37. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You plan to create two retention tags named Tag1 and Tag2. Tag1 will be used to move email messages to the Archive mailbox. Tag2 will be used to delete the email messages. 

You need to identify which settings must be configured in the retention tags to meet the technical requirements. 

How should you configure each retention tag? 

To answer, configure the appropriate options for each retention tag setting in the answer area. 



Answer: 



70-342 book

Abreast of the times 70-342 free practice test:

Q38.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named contoso.com. A partner company has an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 2 (SP2) organization named fabrikam.com. Both organizations have a federated trust. 

In contoso.com, you run Get-FederationInformation –DomainName contoso.com and you discover that the TokenIssueURIs property has a value of <uri:federation:MicrosoftOnline>. 

In fabrikam.com, you run Get-FederationInformation –DomainName fabrikam.com and you discover that the TokenIssueURIs property has a value of <uri:WindowsLiveID>. 

You need to ensure that the federated sharing can be implemented between the organizations. 

What should you do? 

A. In contoso.com, install the Exchange Web Service (EWS) Managed API. 

B. In the contoso.com, run the Set-OrganizationConfig cmdlet. 

C. In fabrikam.com, run the New-FedereationTrust cmdlet. 

D. In contoso.com, run the New-FederationTrust cmdlet. 

Answer: C 


Q39.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


EX1 and EX2 are members of a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. 

You have a database named DB1 that replicates to EX1 and EX2. 

EX1 fails. 

You discover that DB1 does not mount on EX2. 

You view the status of the mailbox databases as shown in the following table. 


You need to ensure that the database attempts to mount on EX2 if EX1 fails. What should you change? 

A. The AutoDatabaseMountDial setting to Lossless 

B. The AutoDatabaseMountDial setting to BestAvailabilty 

C. The activation preference of DB1\EX2 

D. The activation preference of DB1\EX1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* The MailboxServer.AutoDatabaseMountDial property gets or sets the automatic database mount behavior for an Exchange server that is running the Mailbox server role in a continuous replication environment after a database failover. 

* The AutoDatabaseMountDial property specifies the automatic database mount behavior of a Mailbox server after a failover. Each behavior is based on the copy queue length, or the number of logs that are recognized by the passive copy that need to be replicated. If the copy queue length is greater than the value specified for the behavior, the database does not automatically mount. If the copy queue length is less than or equal to the value specified for the behavior, the Mailbox server tries to copy the remaining logs to the passive copy and mounts the database. 

* BestAvailability The database automatically mounts immediately after a failover if the queue length is less than or equal to 12. 

Incorrect: Not A: Lossless The database does not automatically mount until all logs generated on the active device are copied to the passive device 


Q40.  (Topic 3) 

You implement the UM pilot. 

You capture and analyze a network trace from the IP-PBX. 

You discover that SIP/MTLS requests for TCP 5061 to EX1 are dropped. 

You need to ensure that the IP-PBX can route calls successfully to the Exchange Server 

2013 organization. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the IP-PBX to route calls to EX5 and EX6. 

B. Modify the port used on the IP-PBX. 

C. Modify the SIP listening port on EX1. 

D. Deploy a server that has Exchange Server 2010 and the Unified Messaging server role installed. 

Answer: A 


Q41.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization that contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Microsoft Outlook is configured to connect to an FQDN of mail.adatum.com. Mail.adatum.com resolves to the IP address of a Layer 7 hardware load balancer. The hardware load balancer is configured to send traffic to EX2 and EX3. 

You deploy an Exchange Server 2013 Mailbox server named EX4 and an Exchange Server 2013 Client Access server named EX5. 

You plan to migrate all mailboxes to Exchange Server 2013. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can access their mailbox on EX1 or EX4 during the migration. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a Client Access server array that contains EX1 and EX5. 

B. Modify the autodiscover.contoso.com resource record to point to EX5. 

C. Modify the properties of the hardware load balancer to point to EX5. 

D. Create a DNS record named legacy.contoso.com in the internal DNS zone. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Note: So what is the Client Access server in Exchange 2013? The Client Access server role is comprised of three components, client protocols, SMTP, and a UM Call Router. The CAS role is a thin, protocol session stateless server that is organized into a load balanced configuration. Unlike previous versions, session affinity is not required at the load balancer (but you still want a load balancer to handle connection management policies and health checking). This is because logic now exists in CAS to authenticate the request, and then route the request to the Mailbox server that hosts the active copy of the mailbox database. 

The Mailbox server role now hosts all the components and/or protocols that process, render and store the data. No clients will ever connect directly to the Mailbox server role; all client connections are handled by the Client Access server role. 

Reference: Exchange 2013 Server Role Architecture 


Q42.  (Topic 4) 

You need to implement a solution that meets the compliance requirements for the members of the legal department. 

Which two cmdlets should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. New-RoleAssignmentPolicy 

B. Add-ManagementRoleEntry 

C. New-ManagementRoleAssignment 

D. New-ManagementRole 

E. New-ManagementScope 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

* From scenario: 

/ Only the users in the legal department must be able to use eDiscovery to view the 

contents of email messages sent by the finance department users. 

/ Users in the legal department use a shared mailbox named Legal. Legal is enabled for In-

Place Hold. Legal is the only mailbox on DB2. 

We need to assign the role to the legal department users using the New-

ManagementRoleAssignment cmdlet. 

To restrict the eDiscovery access to the finance users emails, we need to create a scope 

using the New-ManagementScope cmdlet. 


70-342 testing engine

Highest Quality 70-342 latest exam:

Q43.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains a database available group (DAG) named DAG1. DAG1 contains three Mailbox servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. DAG1 contains a mailbox database copy named DB1. 

You implement a lagged copy of DB1 on Server3. The copy lag time is seven days. 

You need to ensure that copies of successfully processed email messages are stored on Server1 and Server2 for seven days. 

What should you modify? 

A. The Shadow Redundancy settings 

B. The Safety Net settings 

C. The settings of DAG1 

D. The settings of DB1 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Microsoft Exchange 2013 Safety Net is a new feature in Exchange Server 2013 that prevents data loss by maintaining a queue of successfully delivered messages. 

The Exchange 2013 Safety Net is essentially a delivery queue that exists on each Exchange 2013 mailbox server. Each time a message is delivered to a database, a copy of that message is held within the Safety Net. The message copy remains in the Safety Net until its expiration date, which is determined by the administrator. 


Q44. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

You need to recommend a solution to support the planned changes for the integration of the Exchange Server organizations of Contoso and Proseware. 

What should you configure in each organization? (To answer, drag the appropriate objects to the correct forests. Each object may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.) 


Answer: 



Q45.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server organization that contains Exchange Server 2010 servers and Exchange Server 2013 servers. You have a Microsoft Lync Server 2010 environment that is integrated with Unified Messaging (UM) services. 

You have an Exchange Server 2010 server named EX1 that has the Unified Messaging server role installed. 

You are migrating the UM services to Exchange Server 2013. 

You need to prevent EX1 from providing call answering services during the migration. 

What should you modify? 

A. the UM mailbox policies 

B. the UM auto attendants 

C. the UM dial plans 

D. the UM hunt groups 

Answer: C 


Q46. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to create a federation trust for the planned organization relationship. 

Which three actions should you perform? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area 

and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q47.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You successfully migrate the public folders from a previous version of Exchange Server. 

You discover that one of the public folder mailboxes almost reached its quota size. 

You need to move some of the public folders in the public folder mailbox to another public 

folder mailbox. 

What should you run? 

A. Set-PublicFolderMailbox 

B. Merge PublicFolderMailbox.ps1 

C. Split-PublicFolderMailbox.ps1 

D. New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Split-PublicFolderMailbox.ps1 

Splits the given public folder mailbox based on the size of the folders. 

* If the content of a public folder mailbox begins to exceed your mailbox quotas, you may 

need to move public folders to a different public folder mailbox. There are a couple ways to 

do this. To move one or more public folders that don’t contain subfolders, you can use the 

PublicFolderMoveRequest cmdlets. 

Reference: Move a Public Folder to a Different Public Folder Mailbox 


Q48.  (Topic 6) 

You plan to deploy 20 Client Access servers that will have Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

You need to prepare the certificate required for the planned deployment. The solution must ensure that the same certificate can be used on all of the Client Access servers. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the Exchange Admin Center, create a new certificate request. 

B. On each Client Access server, start the Certificates console and run the Certificate Import Wizard. 

C. On all of the Client Access servers, delete the default self-signed certificates. 

D. On one of the Client Access servers, run the Remove-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You can use the EAC to generate certificate requests that work with most certificate 

issuers. 

Note: 

To prevent clients from receiving errors regarding untrusted certificates, the certificate 

that's used by your Exchange server must be issued by someone that the client trusts. 

Although most clients can be configured to trust any certificate or certificate issuer, it's 

simpler to use a trusted third-party certificate on your Exchange server. This is because most clients already trust their root certificates. There are several third-party certificate issuers that offer certificates configured specifically for Exchange.