[Pinpoint] 70-294 Microsoft free question 188-204 (Apr 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-294 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-294-dumps.html


70-294 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-294 vce
Exam name: MCSE Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 AD Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-294 MCSE Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 AD Infrastructure

70-294 examcollection

Practical of 70-294 rapidshare materials and preparation labs for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-294 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS MCSE Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 AD Infrastructure exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-294 Study Guide Questions:

Q188. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain with six sites. The Active Directory site configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The network connection connecting Site3 and Site4 has more than 80 percent utilization during the company's business hours. The network bandwidth is required for a critical business application, and so you must ensure that Active Directory replication does not interfere with the application. The other network connections have adequate bandwidth to support Active Directory replication. You must ensure that the Active Directory replication traffic does not cross the network connection connecting Site3 and Site4 during the company's business hours. Replication connecting all other Active Directory sites must occur at least every three hours throughout the day. What should you do? 


A. Configure one domain controller in Site3 and one domain controller in Site4 as preferred bridgehead servers. 

B. Configure the replication schedule for the site link connecting Site3 and Site4 to replicate only during non business hours. 

C. Disable automatic site link bridging. Create one site link bridge that bridges the site links connecting Site1, Site2, and Site3. Create another site link bridge that bridges the site links connecting Site4, Site5, and Site6. 

D. Configure the site link cost between Site3 and Site4 to be 1,000. Configure the other site link costs to be 100. 

Answer: B 


Q189. You have a single Active Directory service domain. Users work in one of four departments. You are planning to implement a Standard Desktop policy. You will test this Standard Desktop policy on the users in the HR department prior to applying it to the rest of the companys users. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named Standard Desktop and apply the desired settings to the GPO. 

You need to ensure that the Standard Desktop GPO is applied only to users in the HR global security group. What should you do? 

A. Edit the Standard Desktop GPO settings by adding a Restricted Group policy that includes only the HR global security group. 

B. Edit the Standard Desktop GPO properties by removing the Authenticated Users group from the Access Control List (ACL), and by adding the HR global security group. Assign the Read and Apply Group Policy permissions to the HR global security group. Link the GPO to the domain. 

C. Create an organizational unit (OU) named Standard Desktop Policy. Add the HR global security group to the Access Control List (ACL) of the OU. Assign the Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Planning) permission to the HR global security group. Link the GPO to the Standard Desktop Policy OU. 

D. Create an OU named Standard Desktop Policy. Place the HR global security group in the Standard Desktop Policy OU. Link the GPO to the Standard Desktop Policy OU. 

Answer: B 


Q190. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. The company has one office in New York and another office in Ottawa. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. Each site contains two domain controllers. The network is configured to display a legal notice on the computer screens of all users before they log on to their client computers. At the request of the legal department, you make changes to the wording of the notice by changing the settings in a Group Policy object (GPO). The GPO is linked to the domain. The legal department reports that not all users are receiving the new notice. You discover that users in the Ottawa office receive the new notice, but users in the New York office receive the old notice. The problem continues for several days. You need to ensure that the new notice appears correctly on all computers in the network. What should you do? 

A. Force replication of Active Directory between the two sites. 

B. Log on to one of the domain controllers in the New York site, and seize the infrastructure master role. 

C. Create a new security group that contains the computer accounts for all computers in the New York site. Grant permissions to this security group to read and apply the GPO. 

D. Temporarily assign one of the domain controllers in the New York site to the Ottawa site. Wait 24 hours, and then reassign the domain controller to the New York site. 

Answer: A 


Q191. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. You deploy an application by using a Group Policy object (GPO) that publishes an .msi file. 

Users report some instabilities in the application that cause data loss. The software vendor releases a patch that fixes the problem. The patch is released as an .msp file. 

You need to ensure that users do not lose data when running the application. 

Which two actions should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. (Choose two.) 

A. Redeploy the GPO that installs the application. 

B. Rename the .msp file to an .mst file. 

C. Create a .zap file for the patch and deploy the .zap file. 

D. Copy the .msp file to the folder where the application source files exist. 

E. Apply the patch to the application source files. 

Answer: AE 


Q192. You have a single Active Directory service domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003. You have two physical locations, which correspond to two Active Directory sites. A domain controller is deployed to each location. A high-speed WAN link connects the two sites. Network utilization is low. 

Administrators create and edit Group Policy objects (GPOs) to configure security settings, login scripts, roaming profiles, and software installation. 

You need to ensure that all Group Policy processing continues in the event of a local domain controller outage. What should you do? 

A. Configure synchronous processing for login scripts. 

B. Enable Fast Logon Optimization on all GPOs. 

C. Disable Fast Logon Optimization on the Default Domain Policy. 

D. Disable slow link detection on all GPOs. 

Answer: D 


70-294 torrent

Up to the minute 70-294 free question:

Q193. You have a single Active Directory directory service forest with one domain. You have an existing top-level organizational unit (OU) named Sales. You are planning to create a new top-level OU named Training. The Sales and Training OUs must have the same security and auditing settings. You need to identify the security permissions and audit settings for the Sales OU so that you can delegate the same permissions for the Training OU. What should you do first? 

A. Use the Delegation of Control Wizard. 

B. Use the Security Configuration Wizard. 

C. Run the dsacls command. 

D. Run the xcacls command. 

Answer: C 


Q194. CORRECT TEXT 

You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named treyresearch.com. 

A domain controller named Server1 runs Windows Server 2003. All other domain run Windows NT4.0. You upgrade one Windows NT4.0 BDC to Windows Server 2003, and remove all other Windows NT4.0 BDCs from the domain. There is one member server running Windows NT 4.0 and one Windows 2000 Server member server. 

You need to offer the most functionality for the treyresearch.com domain. You must accomplish this task by using the Active Directory Users and Computers console with the least amount of administrative effort. 

Answer: 


Q195. Your company has a single Active Directory directory service forest with a forest root domain and four child domains. The child domains are based on geographic location. 

You are designing an Active Directory delegation strategy that must meet the following requirements: 

. The Directory services team must have rights to all Active Directory objects in every domain in the forest. 

. Administrators for each geographic location must have rights to all Active Directory objects in their child domain. 

. All users must be granted the least privileges necessary to perform their job. 

You need to design an administrative model for your forest. 

Which two solutions should you add into your design? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Add the members of the Directory Services team to the Server Operators group for every domain. 

B. Add the members of the Directory Services team to the Enterprise Admins group. 

C. Add the administrators for each geographic location to the Server Operators group for every domain. 

D. Add the administrators for each geographic location to the Domain Admins group for their geographic locations domain. 

Answer: BD 


Q196. You are a network administrator for your company. The company consists of two subsidiaries named Lit ware, Inc., and Contoso, Ltd. The network consists of a single Active Directory forest. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. The forest contains a forest root domain named litwareinc.com and an additional domain tree named contoso.com, which contains two child domains. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003. 

The Directory Services object is configured with the default property settings. The forest contains 250,000 objects that are changed frequently. 

You need to be able to restore objects in one of the child domains in the contoso.com domain tree from a three-month-old backup. You need to make a change to a Directory Services property on a domain controller in one of the domains in order to achieve this goal. 

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Use the ADS Edit utility on a domain controller in contoso.com. 

B. Use the Ntdsutil utility on a domain controller in litwareinc.com. 

C. Run the netdom command on a domain controller in contoso.com. 

D. Run the ldp command on a domain controller in litwareinc.com. 

Answer: AD 


Q197. You are the network administrator for your company. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. You work in the corporate IT department. Your company consists of 12 business divisions. Each business division has its own top-level organizational unit (OU) in the domain. Each business division is responsible for managing its own OU structure. The OU of each division includes an administrative group for that division. Members of each administrative group have the Allow - Read permission for their division's OU object and the Allow - Full Control permission for all child objects of the OU structure of only their own division. The administrators of each division must be approved by the members of the Domain Admins group. You need to prevent administrators of individual divisions from adding additional administrators in their administrative group. You need to ensure that members of the Domain Admins group are able to manage those groups. What should you do? 

A. Create a new OU under the OU of each division. Move the appropriate administrative groups into the new OUs. Block the inheritance of permissions. When prompted, remove permissions applied from the parent. 

B. Assign the Domain Admins group the Allow - Full Control permission for the administrative groups in the OU of each division. 

C. Create a new OU at the same level in the OU structure as the OUs of the individual divisions. Move all the administrative groups of the divisions into the new OU. 

D. Create a Restricted Groups Group Policy object (GPO) and link the GPO to the OU of each division. 

Answer: C 


70-294 exams

Tested 70-294 Q&A:

Q198. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows 2000 native. All servers run Windows Server 2003. 

The company is adding 15 new servers to run a new application. The company is also adding an organizational unit (OU) named Application to hold the servers and other resources for the application. 

The server access team needs to be able to grant various types of access to the servers. The server access team does not need to be able to perform any other tasks on the servers. 

You need to allow the server access team to grant permissions for application servers without granting the team unnecessary permissions. What should you do? 

A. Create Domain Local security groups that grant the appropriate access to the servers. Grant the server access team permission to modify the membership of the Domain Local security groups. 

B. Create a Restricted Groups Group Policy object (GPO) to make the server access team a member of the Power Users group on each application server. Link the GPO to the Application OU. 

C. Grant the server access team permission to modify computer objects in the Application OU. 

D. Make the server access team a member of the Server Operators group. 

Answer: A 


Q199. CORRECT TEXT 

You are the network administrator for your company. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2003.You use Group Policy objects (GPOs) to distribute software. 

Your company uses two different applications named Application1and Application2 to view videos. Users are allowed to choose which program they will use based on the features and formats they require. Only the users are allowed to decide which of these two applications will be installed. 

You need to configure the GPO to install either video application based on the user's choice. 

You must accomplish this task by using the Group Policy Object Editor console. Your operation must not affect other settings. 

Answer: 


Q200. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain with three sites. There is a domain controller at each site. All servers run Windows Server 2003. Each client computer runs either Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional. 

The IT staff is organized into four groups. The IT staff works at the three different sites. The computers for the IT staff must be configured by using scripts. The script or scripts must run differently based on which site the IT staff user is logging on to and which of the four groups the IT staff user is a member of. 

You need to ensure that the correct logon script is applied to the IT staff users based on group membership and site location. What should you do? 

A. Configure a Group Policy object (GPO) with a startup script that configures computers based on IT staff group. Link the GPO to the three sites. 

B. Create a single script that performs the appropriate configuration based on the user's group membership. Place the script in the Netlogon shared folders on the domain controllers. 

C. Create a script that configures the computers based on IT staff group membership and site. Create and link a GPO to the Domain Controllers OU to run the script. 

D. Create four Group Policy objects (GPOs). Create a script in each GPO that corresponds to one of the four groups. Link the four new GPOs to all three sites. Grant each group permissions to apply only the GPO that was created for the group. 

Answer: D 


Q201. You have a single Active Directory service domain. User accounts and computer accounts in the finance department are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Finance. The users in the finance department use local databases that are saved to either the My Documents folder or to the users desktop. 

The finance users each have a primary client computer, but they frequently log on to a secondary client computer. Users report that the databases that they use when they are logged on to their primary client computer are not available when they log on to their secondary client computer. 

You need to ensure that the finance users have access to their databases regardless of which client computer they log on to. Logon times and logoff times must not increase as a result of this change. What should you do? 

A. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO). Configure a Shared Folders policy to enable the Allow shared folders to be published setting. Link the GPO to the Finance OU. 

B. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO). Configure a Folder Redirection policy. Link the GPO to the Finance OU. 

C. Configure roaming profiles for the finance users. 

D. Configure home directories for the finance users. 

Answer: B 


Q202. You have a single Active Directory service domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2003. 

You need to use Group Policy to audit when domain controllers are restarted. 

How should you modify the Default Domain Policy? 

A. Enable Success and Failure on the Audit directory service access policy. 

B. Enable Success and Failure on the Audit process tracking policy. 

C. Enable Success and Failure on the Audit privilege use policy. 

D. Enable Success and Failure on the Audit system events policy. 

Answer: D 


Q203. You have a single Active Directory service domain. You need to reduce the size of the Active Directory database on a domain controller. What should you do first? 

A. Configure the garbage collection logging interval as 1. 

B. Restart the domain controller in Directory Services Restore Mode. 

C. Run the Ntdsutil command with the Compact parameter. 

D. Run the Ntdsutil command with the File Maintenance parameter. 

Answer: B 


Q204. DRAG DROP 

You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains multiple domains. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2003. 

The forest includes two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains two domain controllers that are global catalog servers named Server1 and Server2. Site2 contains two domain controllers that are not global catalog servers named Server3 and Server4. The two sites are connected by a WAN connection. Users in Site2 report that logon times are unacceptably long. 

You need to improve logon times for the users in Site2 while minimizing replication traffic on the WAN connection. 

How should you configure the network? To answer, drag the appropriate configuration option or options to the correct location or locations in the work area. 


Answer: 



see more MCSE Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 AD Infrastructure