[Tested] 70-294 Microsoft answers 222-238 (Mar 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-294 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-294-dumps.html


70-294 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-294 vce
Exam name: MCSE Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 AD Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-294 MCSE Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 AD Infrastructure

70-294 examcollection

100% Guarantee of 70-294 exam materials and forum for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-294 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-294 Study Guide Questions:

Q222. Your network consists of Windows XP and Windows Vista computers joined to an Active Directory service domain. All users and computers are located in a single organizational unit (OU). You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and link it to the OU. The new GPO settings are not being applied to the Windows Vista computers. You need to identify which policy settings are in effect on all computers. What are two possible tools that you can use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) 

B. Group Policy Results (GPResult.exe) 

C. GPUpdate.exe 

D. Event Viewer 

Answer: AB 


Q223. You are the network administrator for a company that has three offices. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain with three sites. Each office is configured as a separate site. Your company opens a new branch office that has 10 users. This office does not contain a domain controller. The new office has WAN connections to two of the existing offices. A router is installed at each of the four offices to route network traffic across the WAN connections. The network after the addition of the new office is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that when the users in the new office log on to the domain during normal operations, they will be authenticated by a domain controller in Site2. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 


A. Create an additional site for the new office. Configure a site link to Site2 with a cost of 

300. Configure a site link to Site3 with a cost of 200. 

B. Create a new IP subnet object that includes the subnet used in the new office. Link the new subnet object to the Site3 site object. 

C. Create an additional site for the new office. Configure a site link to Site3 with a cost of 

300. Configure a site link to Site2 with a cost of 200. 

D. Assign IP addresses to the client computers in the new office that are on the same IP subnet as the network at Site2. 

E. Create a new IP subnet object that includes the subnet used in the new office. Link the new subnet object to the Site2 site object. 

Answer: CE 


Q224. You have a single Active Directory service domain with three sites named Site1, Site2, and Site3. 

There are site links between all three sites, and replication between sites occurs every 30 minutes. You need to ensure that all replication traffic is routed through Site2. What should you do? 

A. Define a preferred bridgehead server for Site2. 

B. Reduce the interval between replications between Site1 and Site2 and between Site2 and Site3. 

C. Decrease the cost of the site link between Site1 and Site3. 

D. Increase the cost of the site link between Site1 and Site3. 

Answer: D 


Q225. You have two Active Directory directory service forests named contoso.com and fabrikam.com. All users log on to the contoso.com domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 and are members of the fabrikam.com domain. 

You create a one-way forest trust in which fabrikam.com is trusting contoso.com. Forest-wide authentication is enabled. You need to provide only selected users with access to a server in the fabrikam.com domain. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Grant the users the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the computer object representing the server. 

B. Grant the users the Modify permission on the computer object representing the server. 

C. Change the one-way forest trust to a two-way forest trust. 

D. Change the properties of the forest trust from Forest-wide authentication to Selective authentication. 

Answer: AD 


Q226. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain with two sites. The two sites are named Site1 and Site2. The company has two offices, and each office is configured as one of the sites. All servers run Windows Server 2003. The two offices are connected by a 256-Kbps leased line. In addition, Site1 and Site2 are connected by a site link. Site1 has 1,000 users, and Site2 has 15 users. There are no domain controllers in Site2. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) to redirect the My Documents folder. You link the GPO to the domain. Users in Site1 have their folders redirected successfully, but users in Site2 do not. You need to ensure that users in Site2 have their folders redirected. What should you do? 

A. Remove the link for the GPO from the domain. Link the GPO to Site1 and to Site2. 

B. Create a new GPO that disables Group Policy slow link detection. Link the new GPO to Site2. 

C. Combine Site1 and Site2 into a single site. 

D. Enable loopback processing in Merge mode in the GPO. 

Answer: B 


70-294 exam cost

Avant-garde 70-294 exam topics:

Q227. Your company has a single Active Directory directory service forest with a forest root domain and a child domain. The child domain is set to the default domain function al level. 

You install a second domain controller in the child domain by promoting a server named SVR1. 

You need to rename SVR1 to DC2, and you must ensure that there will be no interruption in the ability of client computers to authenticate to DC2, except during reboot. 

What should you do? 

A. Raise the domain functional level of the child domain to Windows 2000 native. Use System Properties on SVR1 to rename SVR1 to DC2. 

B. Raise the domain functional level of the child domain to Windows Server 2003. Run the netdom command to rename SVR1 to DC2. 

C. Raise the domain functional level of the child domain to Windows 2000 native. Run the dcpromo command on SVR1 to remove Active Directory directory service. Use System Properties to rename SVR1 to DC2. Run the dcpromo command to re-install Active Directory. 

D. Raise the domain functional level of the child domain to Windows Server 2003. Create a DNS CNAME record for DC2.contoso.com that points to SVR1.contoso.com. 

Answer: B 


Q228. You are the network administrator for Contoso, Ltd. The network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains a single domain named contoso.com. The network contains four Windows Server 2003 domain controllers. The DNS Server service is running on two Windows Server 2003 member servers in the domain. You decide to create a new child domain named dev.contoso.com in the forest. You install Windows Server 2003 on a new server. You join the server to the contoso.com domain. The first domain controller installed in the contoso.com domain fails because of a hardware failure. You find out that it will take several days to repair the domain controller. You decide to continue creating the new child domain. You attempt to promote the member server to a domain controller in the dev.contoso.com domain. The promotion of the domain controller fails. You receive the following error message. You need to resolve the error to create the new domain. What should you do? 


A. Configure the DNS server for the Contoso.com zone to have a zone named dev.contoso.com. Configure the zone for dynamic updates. 

B. Configure the DNS client settings on the new server to use the DNS server that is authoritative for the contoso.com domain. 

C. Configure one of the existing domain controllers as a global catalog server. 

D. Configure one of the other contoso.com domain controllers to hold all of the operations master roles. 

Answer: D 


Q229. CORRECT TEXT 


Answer: 


Q230. You have a single Active Directory service domain. Your company has multiple kiosk computers. The computer accounts for the kiosk computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Kiosks. Your companys user accounts are located in an OU named CorpUsers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named CorpUsers is linked to the CorpUsers OU. You create a GPO named Secure Kiosks and link it to the Kiosks OU. You define several user and computer settings within the Secure Kiosks GPO. You need to ensure that the user settings from the Secure Kiosks GPO are enforced when a user logs on to a kiosk computer. What should you do? 

A. Enforce the GPO link for the Secure Kiosks GPO. 

B. Block Group Policy inheritance on the Kiosks OU. 

C. Enable loopback processing in Replace mode on the CorpUsers GPO. 

D. Enable loopback processing in Replace mode on the Secure Kiosks GPO. 

Answer: D 


Q231. You are the network administrator for Contoso Pharmaceuticals. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain with a single site. All client computers in the domain run Windows XP Professional. The relevant portion of the organizational unit (OU) structure is shown in the OU Structure exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The user accounts for all managers are located in Managers OU. You need to deploy a new application. You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that assigns the .msi application package to user accounts. You link the GPO to the domain. You configure the permissions on the GPO as shown in the Security Settings exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You then remove the Authenticated Users built-in group from the permissions on the GPO. The application package is installed on the client computers of all users who are not managers. Managers indicate that they want to have the application installed as well. You need to configure the GPO so that the application is installed on the managers' computers. What should you do? 


A. Remove the link between the GPO and the domain. Link the GPO to the site that contains the domain controller. 

B. Modify the permissions on the GPO by selecting the Allow - Apply Group Policy permission check box for the Managers global group. 

C. Modify the permissions on the GPO by clearing the Deny - Apply Group Policy permission check box for the Managers global group. 

D. Remove the link between the GPO and the domain. Link the GPO to Managers OU. 

Answer: B 


70-294 practice exam

Verified 70-294 actual exam:

Q232. CORRECT TEXT 

You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. 

For security reasons you need to configure password policies of the domain users to meet the following requirements. 

You must accomplish this task by using the Group Policy Object Editor console. Your operation must not affect other settings. 

Answer: 


Q233. You are the network administrator for Humongous Insurance. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named humongousinsurance.com. All servers run Windows Server 2003. All servers that are not domain controllers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. All user accounts are located in an OU named Accounts. The health insurance department has servers that store the medical records of customers. These records servers contain information that must be closely monitored. A non-Microsoft auditing tool is installed on the records servers to monitor that information. Access to the auditing information is available only to a small number of local user accounts on each record server. For legal reasons, the health insurance department needs to change its account lockout and password settings for the local user accounts on records servers. You need to ensure that the records servers adhere to the security requirements. You want to accomplish this task by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do? 

A. Create a new domain under the humongousinsurance.com domain. Make the records server’s members of the new domain. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains the account lockout and password settings. Link the GPO to the new domain. 

B. Create a new domain under the humongousinsurance.com domain. Make the health insurance user accounts members of the new domain. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains the account lockout and password settings. Link the GPO to the new domain. 

C. Create a new OU under the Accounts OU. Make the health insurance user accounts members of the new OU. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains the account lockout and password settings. Link the GPO to the new OU. 

D. Create a new OU under the Servers OU. Make the records server’s members of the new OU. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains the account lockout and password settings. Link the GPO to the new OU. 

Answer: D 


Q234. You have a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory directory service environment that contains an organizational unit (OU) named Corp. All computers and users are located in the Corp OU. An existing Group Policy object (GPO) named HR is linked to the Corp OU. 

You deploy a new GPO named Software to the Corp OU. A global group named Corp Users contains all users and has the Read and the Apply Group Policy permissions for the Software GPO and the Corp OU. 

You need to ensure that the settings in the Software GPO are applied to all users except one specific user. The setting in the HR GPO must continue to be applied to all users. 

What should you do? 

A. Remove the specific user from the Corp Users group. 

B. Remove the Corp Users group permissions from the Software GPO. 

C. Add the specific user to the Access Control List (ACL) for the Software GPO and apply the Deny Apply Group Policy permission. 

D. Add the specific user to the Access Control List (ACL) for the Software GPO and apply the Allow Read and Apply Group Policy permission. 

Answer: C 


Q235. You are the network administrator for Proseware, Inc. The network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains one forest root domain named proseware.com and two child domains named europe.proseware.com and usa.proseware.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows 2000 native. The proseware.com domain contains a Windows 2000 Server domain controller named Server3 that is running Service Pack 4 or later. You take Server3 offline. You also remove all references to Server3 from the Configuration container in Active Directory. Five days later, you upgrade all remaining domain controllers to Windows Server 2003. You then raise the functional level of the forest to Windows Server 2003. You need to integrate Server3 into the new Active Directory infrastructure. You want Server3 to be an additional domain controller of the europe.proseware.com domain. What should you do? 

A. Demote Server3 to a Windows 2000 member server by running the dcpromo /forceremoval command. Add the computer account for Server3 into the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU) of the europe.proseware.com domain. 

B. Upgrade Server3 to Windows Server 2003. Add the computer account for Server3 into the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU) of the europe.proseware.com domain. 

C. Upgrade Server3 to Windows Server 2003. Add the computer account for Server3 into the Computers container of the europe.proseware.com domain. 

D. Demote Server3 to a Windows 2000 member server by running the dcpromo /forceremoval command. Upgrade Server3 to a Windows Server 2003 member server. Run the dcpromo command to promote Server3 to be an additional domain controller of the europe.proseware.com domain. 

Answer: D 


Q236. You have a single Active Directory directory service domain. There is a branch office that connects to the main office through a low-bandwidth WAN link. 

The first domain controller is named DC1 and is located in the main office. The branch office has a single server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2003. 

You are preparing to install Active Directory on Server1. You back up the system state of DC 1, and you send the backup t o the administrator at the branch office. 

You need to make Server1 an additional domain controller in your domain, while minimizing the bandwidth usage between the two offices. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the system state data from DC1 to an alternate location on Server1. Run the dcpromo command with the /adv parameter, and select the From these restored backup files option. 

B. Restore the system state data from DC1 to the original location on Server1. Run the dcpromo command with the /adv parameter, and select the From these restored backup files option. 

C. Create a new Active Directory site. Create an unattended installation file with the CriticalReplicationOnly parameter. Run the dcpromo command with the /answer parameter. 

D. Create a new Active Directory site. Create an unattended installation file with the SiteName parameter to place Server1 into the new site. Run the dcpromo command with the /answer parameter. 

Answer: A 


Q237. You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains three sites named Main Office, East Coast, and West Coast. Each site contains four domain controllers and 100 client computers. One server in the East Coast site is named Server1. All DNS servers contain Active Directory-integrated zones. Other administrators report that they cannot connect to Server1 when attempting to perform Active Directory administration. They report they can perform these tasks locally at Server1. You verify that Server1 is operational and that file and print resources are accessible by using the host name. You need to ensure that administrators can perform Active Directory administration on Server1 without requiring physical access to the server. What should you do? 

A. on Server1, force registration of DNS hosts (A) resource records. 

B. Configure Server1 as a local bridgehead server for the East Coast site. 

C. Install DNS on Server1. 

D. on Server1 restarts the Net Logon service. 

Answer: D 


Q238. HOTSPOT  

You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain consists of four sites as shown in the work area. Pedro is another administrator for your company. Pedro is responsible for managing the frequency of Active Directory replication among the four sites. You need to allow Pedro to manage the frequency of intersite replication. You must ensure that Pedro cannot modify any other objects. Where should you grant Pedro the permission that he needs? To answer, select the appropriate node in the dialog box. 


Answer: