Mar 2016 updated: Testking Microsoft 70-291 practice exam 136-150

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-291 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-291-dumps.html


70-291 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-291 vce
Exam name: MCDBA Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-291 MCDBA Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure

70-291 examcollection

Validated of 70-291 practice exam materials and resource for Microsoft certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-291 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-291 Study Guide Questions:

Q136. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You have a DHCP server that has 10 scopes. 

You need to add a DNS server to all 10 scopes by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. In the DHCP snap-in, add a server option. 

B. In the DHCP snap-in, add a scope option for each scope. 

C. At a command prompt on the server, run the Chcp command and code page 863. 

D. At a command prompt on the server, run the Netsh command and configure the popd subcontext. 

Answer: A 


Q137. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. You install and configure a single server to run Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). You configure the appropriate Group Policy settings to specify separate WSUS target groups for client and server computers. You need to ensure that computers automatically assign themselves to the correct computer group. What should you do? 

A. In the WSUS console, create the appropriate computer groups. 

B. In the WSUS console, configure Computer Options so that Use group policy or registry settings on computers is selected. 

C. In the WSUS console, configure Computer Options so that Use the Move Computers Task in Windows Server Update Services is selected. 

D. Create organizational units (OUs) for each group. 

Answer: AB 


Q138. Your network contains two subnets. 

You implement a new VPN server named VPN1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).The relevant portion of the network is configured as shown in the exhibit.(Click the Exhibit button.) 

VPN users report that they can connect to Server1, but they cannot connect to Server2. 

From Subnet1, you verify that you can connect to Server2. 

You need to ensure that VPN users can connect to Server2. 

What should you do? 

Exhibit: 


A. Add a route on VPN1 and Router1. 

B. Modify the default gateway on Server2. 

C. Create a new remote access policy on VPN1. 

D. Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profile.Distribute the profile to all VPN users. 

Answer: A 


Q139. Your company has a main office and one branch office. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). In the main office, a server named DNS1 hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

You configure a primary zone for west.contoso.com on a DNS server named DNS2 in the branch office. All servers in the branch office are configured to have the west. contoso.com DNS suffix. 

You need to ensure that users in the main office can resolve server names in the branch office. 

The solution must meet the following requirements: 

.Minimize the amount of DNS zone transfer traffic between the offices. 

.Maintain the current name resolution process for users in the main office. 

What should you configure on DNS1? 

A. a host record for DNS2 

B. a secondary zone for the west.contoso.com zone 

C. a stub zone for the west.contoso.com zone 

D. DNS2 as a forwarder 

Answer: C 


Q140. You have a DNS server that runs Window 2003 Server Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You need to configure the DNS server to perform recursive query tests every hour. 

What should you do? 

A. From the DNS snap-in, open the DNS server properties and configure the Advanced settings. 

B. From the DNS snap-in, open the DNS server properties and configure the Monitoring settings. 

C. From Control Panel, create a new scheduled task that runs Nslookup.exe -recurse. 

D. From Control Panel, create a new scheduled task that runs Dnslint.exe /ql autocreate. 

Answer: B 


70-291 test question

Updated 70-291 rapidshare:

Q141. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains 15 Windows Server 2003 computers and 3,000 Windows XP Professional client computers. All computers are running the most recent service pack. You install and configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on a server named Server1. All client computer accounts are in the Clients organizational unit (OU). You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named WSUS. Currently all client computers obtain their Windows security updates from Microsoft Update. You want all client computers, and no other computers, to obtain their updates from Server1. You need to configure all client computers to obtain Windows security updates from Server1. You need to accomplish this task with the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do? 

A. Link the WSUS GPO to the domain. Configure the GPO to point to Server1 for automatic updates. 

B. Link the WSUS GPO to the Clients OU. Configure the GPO to point to Server1 for automatic updates. 

C. Link the WSUS GPO to the Clients OU. Specify Clients as the target computer group in WSUS. 

D. Link the WSUS GPO to the domain. Specify Clients as the target computer group in WSUS. 

Answer: B 


Q142. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3). 

You install and configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 on a server named Server1. 

You need to configure one client computer to check for software updates from Server1 every morning at 02:30. 

What should you do? 

A. On the client computer, run gpedit.msc and modify the Windows Update settings. 

B. On the client computer, open the Automatic Updates control panel applet and modify the Automatic Updates settings. 

C. On Server1, open the Update Services console and configure the Computers options. 

D. On Server1, open the Update Services console and configure the Synchronization Schedule options. 

Answer: A 


Q143. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. You need to update six high-visibility servers with critical updates by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). You approve all of the updates. You need to ensure that the updates are applied within one hour. What should you do? 

A. On each of the six servers, type the gpupdate /force command at the command prompt. 

B. On the WSUS server, type the gpupdate /force command at the command prompt. 

C. On the WSUS server, type the wuauclt /detectnow command at the command prompt. 

D. On each of the six servers, type the wuauclt /detectnow command at the command prompt. 

Answer: D 


Q144. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 0 installed. 

You need to ensure that Server2 automatically receives the same update approvals as Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server2, modify the Update Source and Proxy Server settings. 

B. On Server2, modify the Update Files and Languages settings. 

C. On Server2, run the Windows Server Update Services 3.0 setup wizard. 

D. On Server1, run the WSUS Server Configuration Wizard. 

Answer: A 


Q145. You have a server that runs windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server has the Routing and Remote Access service enabled and is configured as a network address translation (NAT) router. 

You need to view a list of the current sessions on the Routing and Remote Access server and the private and public IP addresses and ports that are being used. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Nbtstat CS. 

B. Run Netstat Cano. 

C. From the Routing and Remote Access snap-in, right-click NAT/Basic Firewall and select Export List. 

D. From the Routing and Remote access snap-in, right-click the interface connected to the Internet and click Show Mappings. 

Answer: D 


70-291 download

Free 70-291 practice exam:

Q146. You are the network administrator for A. Datum Corporation. The company registers the DNS domain name adatum.com. The adatum.com DNS domain will contain the host name records for three servers in the company that are accessible from the Internet. One of these servers functions as a Web server, one functions as an FTP server, and one functions as a mail server. The primary name server for the adatum.com zone is a Windows Server 2003 computer named DNS01. DNS01 is on a network segment that is accessible from the Internet.The company also wants to use the DNS namespace adatum.com to register hosts from the internal network. The internal network is protected by a firewall that filters traffic from the Internet. The written company security policy states that host names on the internal network must not be resolved by queries from the Internet.You install Windows Server 2003 on a computer named DNS02. DNS02 will be used to allow computers on the internal network to resolve host names in the adatum.com namespace. All computers on the internal network will be configured to use DNS02 as their DNS server. The company network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)You need to configure DNS01 and DNS02 so that all computers on the internal network can resolve the host names of other computers on the internal network, and the three servers that are accessible from the Internet. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 


A. Manually add a host (A) record for each Internet-accessible computer to the adatum.com zone on DNS02. 

B. Create a secondary DNS zone named adatum.com on DNS02. 

C. Create a primary DNS zone named adatum.com on DNS02. 

D. Configure DNS forwarding from DNS01 to DNS02. 

E. Configure DNS forwarding from DNS02 to DNS01. 

F. Manually add a host (A) record for each computer on the internal network to the adatum.com zone on DNS01. 

Answer: AC 


Q147. You have a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. 

On Server1, you update the host (A) record for server2.contoso.com to have a new IP address. 

On Server1, you run Ping server2.contoso.com from a command prompt and the old IP address for Server2 is returned. 

You need to ensure that the new IP address for Server2 resolves correctly on Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Run Nbtstat -R. 

B. Run Ipconfig /flushdns. 

C. Restart the DNS Server service. 

D. Open the DNS snap-in, right-click on the server and click Clear Cache. 

Answer: B 


Q148. You are the network administrator for Alpine Ski House. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named alpineskihouse.com. A supplier named Adventure Works allows Alpine Ski House to directly view the Adventure Works inventory. Adventure Works hosts a Web site that buyers can access through a VPN connection. Users in the purchasing department at Alpine Ski House access the Adventure Works Web site every day. During each visit to http://inventory.adventure-works.com, users click on up to six hyperlinks to access the desired datA. In conversation with Adventure Works network administrators, you find out that the http://inventory.adventure-works.com Web site should cause cookies to be created on the purchasing department users' computers. The cookies cause the Web page to display the "Your last search results" hyperlink. This hyperlink would be very useful for users in your purchasing department, because they usually search for the same data during each visit to the Web site. However, none of your users see this hyperlink. You view the Internet Explorer Internet options on one of the purchasing department user's Windows XP Professional computers. The Privacy tab indicates a setting of High. Your company places a high priority on protecting user privacy and confidential datA. You want to allow cookies that will cause http://inventory.adventure-works.com to display the last search results for each purchasing department user. How should you configure the Internet options on purchasing department computers? 

A. Set the advanced privacy settings to Override automatic cookie handling. Accept first-party cookies and block third-party cookies. 

B. In the Privacy tab, change the privacy setting to Medium. 

C. Set the advanced privacy settings to Override automatic cookie handling. Block first-party cookies and accept third-party cookies. 

D. In the Privacy tab, use the Edit button to allow http://inventory.adventure-works.com. 

Answer: D 


Q149. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of two subnets: 10.10.10.0/24 and 10.10.11.0/24. On a nonbusiness day, you replace previous DNS servers with Windows Server 2003 DNS servers. The BIND servers used IP addresses 10.10.10.10 and 10.10.11.10. The Windows Server 2003 DNS server named DNS1 will use IP address 10.10.10.20. The Windows Server 2003 DNS server named DNS2 will use IP address 10.10.11.20. The IP configuration of DNS1 is shown in the IP Configuration exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) A router has IP addresses 10.10.10.1, 10.10.11.1, and 131.107.68.1. The router routes traffic between both LAN subnets and between the LAN and the Internet as shown in the Network exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The router blocks outbound UDP port 53 traffic to all addresses except 131.107.68.1. A DHCP server named DHCP1 has two scopes to provide IP address configuration to 600 Windows XP Professional computers on the two subnets. On the next business day, users report that they can access all LAN hosts and the intranet, but they cannot access Internet Web sites. You can access the intranet and public Internet Web sites from the DNS servers. You want to allow all users to access public Internet Web sites and the intranet. You want to log all DNS queries from the LAN on the two new Windows Server 2003 DNS servers. What should you do? 


A. Configure both DHCP server scope options to use 10.10.10.20, 10.10.11.20, and 

131.107.68.93 for DNS IP addresses. 

B. Configure both DNS servers to use 131.107.68.93 as a forwarder. 

C. Add the Internet service provider's (ISP) DNS server to the name servers list in your zone. 

D. Configure both DNS servers to allow zone transfers to 131.107.68.93. 

Answer: B 


Q150. You are the network administrator for the Paris branch office of Fourth Coffee.The Paris office has a Windows Server 2003 DNS server named Server10. Server10 hosts a DNS primary zone named fourthcoffee.com. All computers in the Paris office are configured to use Server10 as their preferred DNS server. The Berlin branch office of Fourth Coffee has a UNIX DNS server named Server11. Server11 hosts a primary zone named engineering.fourthcoffee.com. The refresh interval of the engineering.fourthcoffee.com zone is set to 24 hours. In the Berlin office, a firewall filters all incoming network traffic from other offices. A rule on this firewall prevents all computers from the Paris office network, except Server10, from performing DNS lookups against Server11. There is a business requirement that no delay should occur between the time that a new record is created in the engineering.fourthcoffee.com zone and the time that the record can be resolved from any computers in the Paris office. All computers in the Paris office must be able to resolve names in the engineering.fourthcoffee.com namespace. You need to configure DNS on Server10 to meet the requirements. What should you do? 

A. Set up a stub zone named engineering.fourthcoffee.com. 

B. Set up conditional forwarding to Server11 for the engineering.fourthcoffee.com namespace. 

C. In the fourthcoffee.com zone, set up a delegation to the engineering.fourthcoffee.com zone on Server11. 

D. Set up a secondary zone named engineering.fourthcoffee.com that has Server11 as master. 

Answer: B