How to pass Microsoft 70-291 Real Exam in 24 Hours [latest exam 106-120]

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-291 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-291-dumps.html


70-291 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-291 vce
Exam name: MCDBA Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-291 MCDBA Implementing, Managing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure

70-291 examcollection

100% Correct of 70-291 free practice exam materials and lab for Microsoft certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-291 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-291 Study Guide Questions:

Q106. Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). The server has an application that runs as a service. 

The application fails intermittently. After each failure, you manually restart the service. 

You need to ensure that the application starts automatically after a failure. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Services snap-in, modify the Log On settings of the service. 

B. From the Services snap-in, modify the Recovery settings of the service. 

C. From the properties of the application executable, set the compatibility mode to windows 2000. 

D. From the properties of the application executable, enable the Allow non-administrators to run this program setting. 

Answer: B 


Q107. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain and a single subnet. The network is not connected to the Internet. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2).All client computers run Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (SP3). 

You have a DHCP server named Server1. All client computers receive their IP configurations from Server1. 

You implement a new server named Server2. You connect Server2 to the internal network and the Internet. 

You then configure Server2 as a network address translation (NAT) router. 

From a client computer, you discover that you cannot access any Internet servers. 

From Server2, you verify that you can access Internet servers and internal servers. 

You need to ensure that all internal computers can access Internet servers. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server2, add a new route. 

B. On Server1, create a multicast scope. 

C. On Server1, add the Router scope option. 

D. On Server2, modify the default gateway address. 

Answer: C 


Q108. Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). You create a domain account named Admin1. You need to configure the security for Admin1 to meet the following requirements: 

To which group should you add Admin1? 

A. Power Users 

B. Administrators 

C. Performance Log Users 

D. Performance Monitor Users 

Answer: C 


Q109. Your company has a main office and one branch office. 

Your network consists of an Active Directory domain. 

You have a remote access server in the main office named Server1. You have a remote access server in the branch office named Server2. 

Server2 has a demand-dial interface that connects to Server1. The demand-dial interface connects by using a domain account named Ras1 You need to prevent Server2 from establishing new demand-dial connections to the main office between 18:00 and 08:00. What should you do? 

A. Modify the dial-in properties of the Ras1 account. 

B. Modify the dial-out hours on the demand-dial interface. 

C. Modify the IP demand-dial filters on the demand-dial interface. 

D. Enable Bandwidth Allocation Protocol (BAP) on Server2. 

Answer: B 


Q110. CORRECT TEXT 

You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. 

A server named Server1 has the Routing and Remote Access role installed. Company users dial in to Server1 when they are out of office. 

The company security policy requires that dial-in users must use smart cards. 

You need to implement mutual authentication for all connection attempts by using the Edit Dial-in Profile dialog box. Your operation must not affect other settings on Server1. 

Answer: 


70-291 brain dumps

Update 70-291 download:

Q111. You are the network administrator for your company. All servers run Windows Server 2003. All servers are configured with static IP addresses. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. All client computers are configured as DHCP clients. The company has a main office and one branch office. The offices are separated by a router. A DHCP server is deployed in each office. The DHCP servers are named DHCP1 and DHCP2. You configure scopes on the DHCP1 and DHCP2 as shown in the following table. 


You shut down DHCP1 for scheduled maintenance. While DHCP1 is shut down, client computers in both offices continue to receive correct IP address assignments from DHCP2. You restart DHCP1. Several users report that when they restart their computers, they receive error messages stating that a duplicate IP address exists on the network. You need to ensure that these error messages do not appear when you shut down and restart a DHCP server. You need to ensure that changes you make does not affect the current DHCP functionality. What should you do? 

A. Configure the router between the offices to block all broadcasts. 

B. Modify the Main scope on DHCP1 to include addresses 10.1.16.0 through 10.1.27.254. Modify the Branch scope on DHCP2 to include addresses 10.2.16.0 through 10.2.27.254. 

C. On each DHCP server, configure a superscope that includes both DHCP scopes. 

D. Modify the Main scope on DHCP2 to include addresses 10.1.16.0 through 10.1.31.254. Modify the Branch scope on DHCP1 to include addresses 10.2.16.0 through 10.2.31.254. 

Answer: B 


Q112. Your company has a main office and one branch office. All servers run Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). In the main office, a server named DNS1 hosts a primary DNS zone for contoso.com. 

In the branch office, you configure a primary DNS zone for west.contoso.com on a server named DNS2. All servers in the branch office are configured to have the west. contoso.com DNS suffix. 

You need to ensure that users in the main office can resolve server names in the branch office. 

You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. 

What should you do? 

A. On DNS2, configure a stub zone for contoso.com. 

B. On DNS2, configure a secondary zone for contoso.com. 

C. On DNS1, create a primary DNS zone for west.contoso.com. 

D. On DNS1, configure a delegation record for west.contoso.com. 

Answer: D 


Q113. You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. Client computers run Windows XP Professional, Windows 2000 Professional, or Windows NT Workstation. All client computers are configured with default settings. A server named Server1 functions as a DHCP and DNS server. All client computers are configured to use Server1 for name resolution. All DNS zones on Server1 are enabled for DNS dynamic updates. The company's written security policy states that, when possible, the computer account for each client computer should be the owner of its own DNS host record. A server named Server18 contains antivirus server software. Server18 must be able to contact client computers by using fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) to propagate virus definition updates. You need to ensure that Server18 can resolve FQDNs for all client computers on the network. Which option should you modify on Server1? 

A. the Dynamically update DNS A and PTR records for DHCP clients that do not request dynamic updates (for example, clients running Windows NT 4.0) check box 

B. the Always dynamically update DNS A and PTR records check box C. the Discard A and PTR records when lease is deleted check box 

D. the Dynamically update DNS A and PTR records only if requested by the DHCP clients check box 

Answer: A 


Q114. You are the administrator of an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. A server named Filesrv1 contains confidential data that is only available to users in the human resources (HR) department. You want all computers in the HR department to connect to Filesrv1 by using an IPSec policy. You assign the Server (Request Security) IPSec policy to Filesrv1. Using Network Monitor, you notice that some computers in the HR department connect to Filesrv1 without using the IPSec policy. You need to configure Filesrv1 to ensure that all computers connect to it by using the IPSec policy. What should you do? 

A. Assign the Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy. 

B. Unassign the Server (Request Security) IPSec policy. 

C. Assign the Secure Server (Require Security) IPSec policy. 

D. Restart the IPSec Services service. 

Answer: C 


Q115. DRAG DROP 

You are the network administrator for Contoso, Ltd. The network consists of a single Active 

Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 Windows Server 2003 computers. The domain controllers are also configured as DNS servers. Each DNS server hosts an Active Directory-integrated forward lookup zone named contoso.com. The DNS servers are also configured with a reverse lookup zone named 192.168.1.x Subnet. 

The DHCP server is configured with a scope that has the following properties: 

an IP address range from 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254 

a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 

an exclusion range from 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.55 

scope options that include the assignment of a DNS server and a WINS server 

The existing servers have static IP addresses within the range of 192.168.1.1 -

192.168.1.10. You assign a static IP address to a new UNIX server named Server1. You need to create a new host (A) resource record for Server1. In addition, you need to ensure that the DNS servers will respond to reverse lookup queries against the IP address for Server1. You also need to maximize the security and availability of the A record for Server1. What should you do? To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box, and drag the appropriate IP address to the correct location. 


Answer: 


70-291 exam answers

Download 70-291 exam:

Q116. DRAG DROP 

You are the network administrator for your company. The network contains 25 servers and 1,000 client computers. The network architect has designed a software update infrastructure. You need to configure the software update infrastructure. The configuration must meet the following requirements: 

Client computers must receive critical updates from a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. 

Three WSUS servers must be available for critical updates. 

Only servers in the perimeter network must be able to connect to the Internet. 

Client computers must not be able to connect to servers in the perimeter network. 

You install WSUS on four servers on the network. Which configuration should you apply to the four WSUS servers? To answer, drag the appropriate WSUS configuration option or options to the correct location or locations in the work area. 


Answer: 


Q117. Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Contoso.com. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). 

You have two domain user accounts named Admin1 and User1. Admin1 is a member of the Administrators group on Server1. User1 is a member of the Domain Users group only. 

You log on to Server1 as User1. 

You need to run several administrative tools.You must minimize the number of times you are prompted to enter a username and password when starting the tools.You must achieve this goal without logging off from Server1. 

What should you do? 

A. Configure the secondary logon service to start by using the Admin1 account. 

B. Configure the Start menu shortcut for each administrative tool to run as Admin1. 

C. Create a Start menu shortcut for cmd.exe to run as Admin1, and then start the administrative tools from the command prompt. 

D. Configure the Start menu shortcut for each administrative tool, and assign the Admin1 account ownership of the shortcuts. 

Answer: C 


Q118. You have two servers named Server1 and server 2 that run windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). Server1 is a file server. Server2 is a DNS server. 

The relevant portion of the network is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


On Server1 you run the Nslookup command and receive the following error message; "DNS request timed out. timeout was 2 seconds." 

You need to ensure that Server1 can contact Server2 and query DNS records. 

What should you do? 

A. On Server2, change the IP address to 172.16.26.200. 

B. On Server2, change the default gateway to 172.16.7.254. 

C. On Server1, change the DNS server address to 127.0.0.1. 

D. On Server1, change the DNS server address to 172.16.14.200. 

Answer: D 


Q119. DRAG DROP 

You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The relevant portion of the network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to configure a server named Server1 to use a valid static IP configuration. You need to enable Server1 to communicate with all hosts on the network and on the Internet. You want Server1 to query the DNS server on the local subnet for name resolution. You also want to configure redundancy for name resolution. What should you do? To answer, configure the correct options in the dialog box. Drag the appropriate IP address or addresses and the appropriate subnet mask or masks to the appropriate location or locations in the dialog box. 


Answer: 


Q120. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named Webservers. The Webservers OU contains the computer accounts of 12 Windows Server 2003 computers that function as intranet Web servers. 

A Group Policy object (GPO) named WebserversPolicy is linked to the Webservers OU. The GPO is used to configure various settings on the computers in the OU. A global group named WebserverAdmins is a member of the Administrators local group on each intranet Web server. You plan to install a security scanning application on each intranet Web server. 

The documentation for the application states that it uses a service account, which must be able to modify the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM key in the registry of every computer on which the application is installed. You create the service account in the domain. The company's written security policy states that service accounts must be assigned only the minimum rights and permissions that they require to function. 

You need to configure the intranet Web servers so that they comply with the installation requirements of the security scanning application. You also need to comply with the company's security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do? 

A. Configure file system security settings in the WebserversPolicy GPO to modify NTFS permissions on the Systemroot\System32\Config\System file. Assign the service account the Allow - Change permission. 

B. Add the service account to the WebserverAdmins global group. 

C. Configure the required permissions as registry security settings in the WebserversPolicy GPO. 

D. Run the explorer.exe command to modify NTFS permissions on the Systemroot\System32\Config\System file. Assign the service account the Allow - Change permission. 

E. Run the regedit.exe command to add the required permissions to the registry of each intranet Web server. 

Answer: C