Apr 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-178 study guide 1-17

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-178 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-178-dumps.html


70-178 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-178 vce
Exam name: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-178 Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects

70-178 examcollection

Best Quality of 70-178 exam cost materials and tutorials for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-178 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-178 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. You use Project Professional 2010 to manage a construction project. Different members of the project team frequently modify a blueprint file. The file is saved in a Microsoft Office SharePoint document library. You need to access the file from within the project schedule. What should you do? 

A. Add a hyperlink. 

B. Use the Links Between Projects tool. 

C. Use the Sync with Tasks List feature. 

D. Use the Save to SharePoint feature. 

Answer: A


Q2. In the default Gantt Chart view of your Project Professional 2010 project, you need to display the following information: 

-Tasks that are not started. 

-Tasks in progress. 

-Tasks that have finished. 

-Total remaining effort for each group of tasks. 

What should you do on the View tab? 

A. Select Group by Complete and Incomplete Tasks, and then add the Remaining Work field to the table. 

B. Select Group by Complete and Incomplete Tasks, and then add the Work field to the table. 

C. Select Group by Active v. Inactive, and then add the Remaining Work field to the table. 

D. Select Group by Active v. Inactive, and then add the Work field to the table. 

Answer: A


Q3. Your customer wants to receive your project’s Timeline view in a document by e-mail. 

You need to create a document that contains only the Timeline view. 

You select the Timeline view. What should you do next? 

A. Select Sync With Task List. 

B. Select Create PDF/XPS Document. 

C. Select Save View. 

D. Select Visual Reports. 

Answer: D


Q4. You receive a Microsoft Outlook e-mail message that contains the following task outline: 

-Establish corporate internal communications process. 

-Find out the regional and country divisions' communications process. 

-Plan communication methods, logistics, and timings. 

-Establish regional and country communications to sales, marketing, and management. 

-Find out the internal systems that must respond to the campaign. 

-Create communications plan. 

-Identify internal training requirements. 

-Develop internal training. 

-Organization of internal communications and training completion. 

You need to incorporate the task outline into your project plan. What should you do? 

A. Use the Bulk Import tool from the Project 2010 Solution Starters toolkit. 

B. Copy and paste the task outline into the Task Sheet view of Project 2010. 

C. Use the Task Inspector feature from Outlook. 

D. Use the Import Outlook Tasks option. 

Answer: B


Q5. You need to view the following information for your project: 

-Current cost -Baseline cost -Actual cost -Remaining cost -Percentage of completion 

Which component will display the information? 

A. Thedefault Resource Sheet 

B. Thedefault Task Sheet 

C. TheProject Statistics window 

D. Thedefault Cost Table 

Answer: C


70-178 exam cost

Up to the minute 70-178 practice test:

Q6. You create a custom Timeline view of summary tasks and key milestones. 

You need to send an image of only the custom Timeline view by e-mail. 

Which two actions could you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. On the File menu, select Save & Send, and then click Create a PDF/XPS Document. 

B. On the File menu, select Save & Send, and then click Send as Attachment. 

C. On the Format tab, select Copy Timeline, and then click For email. 

D. Copy and paste the Timeline view into the body of the e-mail. 

Answer: AB


Q7. Your project has Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) who are consulted for each task. 

You need to create a single field that includes a list of SME names that can be associated with each task. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a task custom field that includes a lookup table custom attribute. 

B. Enter the list of SME names on the Resource tab of the Task Information window. 

C. Create a project custom field that includes a lookup table custom attribute. 

D. Create a resource custom field that includes a lookup table custom attribute. 

Answer: A


Q8. Your project schedule contains both Work and Material resources. The resources are assigned to tasks and are of either the committed or proposed booking type. 

You need to ensure that the project does not contain over-allocated resources. 

Which feature should you use? 

A. Clear Leveling 

B. Assign Resources 

C. Resource Pool C Share Resources 

D. Level All 

Answer: D


Q9. You have an unscheduled, unassigned task in your Project Professional 2010 schedule. You identify an available resource. 

You need to assign the task to the resource without scheduling the task. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Replace feature in the Assign Resources dialog box. 

B. Use the Add Resources function. 

C. Use the Team Planner view. 

D. Use the Calendar view. 

Answer: C


Q10. The milestones in your project schedule represent the end of phases. 

You need to change the background color of the cells of the milestones to blue. 

What should you do on the Format tab? 

A. Select Text Styles, and then select Milestone Tasks. 

B. Select Layout, and then select Show drawings. 

C. Select Drawing, and then select Text Box. 

D. Select Column Settings, and then select Milestone. 

E. Select Bar Styles, and then select Milestone. 

Answer: A


70-178 tutorials

Real 70-178 tutorials:

Q11. You need to replace the resource assignment for an in-progress task. 

You also need to retain the Work, Actual Work, Remaining Work, and Baseline data for the task. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Resource Name column drop-down list. 

B. Use the Resource Pool feature. 

C. Use the Team Planner feature. 

D. Use the Level Selected feature. 

Answer: C


Q12. Your project contains many tasks that have dependencies and result in independent networks of tasks. 

You need to ensure that you can view critical tasks on all independent networks of tasks within the project. 

What should you do? 

A. View the project's Gantt chart and apply the Critical filter. 

B. On the Advanced tab of the Microsoft Project 2010 options, select the Calculate multiple critical paths check box. 

C. View the project's Gantt chart and apply the Critical group. 

D. On the Advanced tab of the Microsoft Project 2010 options, modify the Tasks are critical if slack is less than or equal to option. 

Answer: D


Q13. You manage a project that specifies all constraint types to As Soon As Possible. 

You discover that one of your key tasks is scheduled to end prior to the targeted finish date. 

You need to display the targeted finish date on the default Gantt chart. 

What should you modify in the Task Information window? 

A. Set the Deadline date field. 

B. Set the Constraint date field. 

C. Set the Finish date field. 

D. Select the Mark task as milestone check box. 

E. Select the Display on Timeline check box. 

Answer: A


Q14. You receive approval for a project plan that is yet to start. 

You need to ensure that all project tasks start no earlier than September 13, 2010. 

Which project level field should you set? 

A. Change the Status Date field to 9/13/2010. 

B. In the Current Date field, type 9/13/2010. 

C. In the Start Date field, type 9/13/2010. 

D. Change the calendar type in the Project Options dialog box. 

Answer: C


Q15. You use bottom-up scheduling. You need to group four consecutive tasks in a major phase. You highlight the four tasks. Which command should you use? 

A. Outdent 

B. Fill Down 

C. Insert Summary 

D. Move Task 

Answer: C


Q16. You want to print the Gantt Chart view of your project. 

You need to hide the Gantt chart legend. 

What should you do? 

A. Edit the view. 

B. Edit the Bar Styles dialog box. 

C. Edit the layout. 

D. Edit the Page Setup dialog box. 

E. Edit the Text Styles dialog box. 

Answer: C


Q17. You have a task named Tasks that has a duration of four days and a finish-to-finish relationship with a task named Task4. 

You need to reconfigure Tasks to be a milestone. You also need to retain the original duration and resource assignments. 

You select Tasks. What should you do next? 

A. Remove the predecessor assignments. 

B. Click the Insert Milestone button. 

C. Select the Mark Task as Milestone check box. 

D. Change Work to zero hours. 

Answer: C



see more 70-178 dumps