[Guaranteed] 70-178 Microsoft exam guide 18-34 (Mar 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-178 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-178-dumps.html


70-178 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-178 vce
Exam name: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-178 Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects

70-178 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-178 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Microsoft Project 2010, Managing Projects
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-178 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-178 Study Guide Questions:

Q18. You have added two new tasks to your project. Both tasks are subtasks to a summary task. You need to update Baseline1 only for the two new tasks. What should you do? 

A. Highlight the two tasks. Click Set Baseline and select Baseline1.Click the Selected Tasks radio button, select To all summary tasks, and then click OK. 

B. Highlight the summary task. Click Set Baseline and select Baseline1.Click the Selected Tasks radio button, select To all summary tasks, and then click OK. 

C. Highlight the summary task. Click Set Baseline and select Baseline1.Click the Entire Project radio button, and then click OK. 

D. Highlight the two tasks. Click Set Baseline and select Baseline1.Click the Selected Tasks radio button, and then click OK. 

Answer: B


Q19. You need to ensure that you can view only the tasks on your projects critical path. 

What should you do? 

A. On the Advanced tab of the Project 2010 options, select the Calculate multiple critical paths check box. 

B. View the projects Gantt chart and apply the Critical group. 

C. View the project's Gantt chart and apply the Critical filter. 

D. On the Advanced tab of the Project 2010 options, modify the Tasks are critical if slack is less than or equal to option. 

Answer: C


Q20. The red person icon is displayed next to one of your tasks. 

You need to find out the reason for the display of the icon. 

What should you do? 

A. Display the task details. 

B. Use the Level Resource feature. 

C. Use the Task Inspector tool. 

D. View the task information. 

Answer: C


Q21. Your project has some resources with rates that adjust over time. 

You need to ensure that project costs automatically adjust for these resources. 

What should you do? 

A. Create cost tables to include rates that activate on effective dates. 

B. Change the resource availability settings to establish Units for selected dates. 

C. Create resources that include fixed Standard costs, and then apply a rate variance per project task. 

D. Create a named resource for each Standard hourly rate. 

Answer: A


Q22. You receive an e-mail message that contains a list of tasks. You need to create a new project schedule from the list of tasks. What should you do first? 

A. Open a previously saved Project 2010 file and save it as a blank template. 

B. Create a list of tasks in Microsoft Excel, and save the file by using the .mpt file extension. 

C. Create a new file in Project 2010 and paste the list of tasks. 

D. Create a new template file in Project 2010. 

Answer: C


70-178 exam

Improved 70-178 answers:

Q23. You need to import a task list from a Microsoft Office SharePoint 2010 site to create a project schedule in Project 2010. 

You need to achieve this goal while maintaining SharePoint synchronization. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Save to SharePoint feature and type the URL that contains the task list. 

B. Open the SharePoint task list in Datasheet view and copy the tasks to a blank project file. 

C. Use the New from SharePoint feature and type the URL that contains the task list. 

D. Save the SharePoint task list to a Microsoft Excel file and use the Project Import Wizard. 

Answer: C


Q24. You need to set the default constraint type for all new tasks to As Late As Possible. What should you do? 

A. Select all tasks, and then click Layout. 

B. In the Options dialog box, enable the New Tasks are effort driven check box. 

C. Select all tasks, and then set the constraint type to As Late As Possible. 

D. In the Project Information window, from the Schedule From drop-down list box, select Project Finish Date. 

Answer: D


Q25. You need to create a project plan in Project 2010 from a list of tasks in a Microsoft Access 2010 database. 

What should you do? 

A. From Windows Explorer, change the file extension of the Access 2010 file to .mpp, and then open the file in Project 2010. 

B. From Project 2010, use the ODBC feature. 

C. Use the Project Import Wizard. 

D. In the Visual Reports dialog box, click the Save Data button and use the Field Picker option. 

Answer: C


Q26. You need to view only the task name, start and finish dates, percentage of work completed, and a Gantt chart. 

What should you do? 

A. Create a custom filter and a custom view. 

B. Create a custom table and a custom group. 

C. Create a custom filter and a custom table. 

D. Create a custom table and a custom view. 

Answer: D


Q27. You have a Project 2010 schedule that contains the following tasks: 

Inactive tasks 

Manually scheduled tasks 

Manually scheduled summary tasks 

Tasks that contain strikethrough font 

You want to save the schedule as a Project 2007 project. 

You need to ensure that no new milestones are created. 

What should you do? 

A. Change all inactive tasks to active tasks. 

B. Change all tasks that contain strikethrough font to tasks that include normal font. 

C. Change all manually scheduled summary tasks to automatic scheduling. 

D. Change all manually scheduled tasks to automatic scheduling. 

Answer: A


70-178 faq

Pinpoint 70-178 download:

Q28. You create a new Gantt Chart view. You need to copy the view to a different project. What should you do? 

A. Use the Links Between Projects tool. 

B. Use the Organizer tool. 

C. Use the Save Views feature. 

D. Use the Compare Projects feature. 

Answer: B


Q29. Your project contains several baselines. By mistake, you save one of your baselines in Baseline5. 

You need to move Baseline5 to Baseline3 while preserving the baseline information. You also need to create a new Baseline5 by using today's data. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. From the Clear Baseline window, click Clear baseline plan and select Baseline3. 

B. From the Clear Baseline window, click Clear baseline plan and select Baseline5. 

C. From the Set Baseline window, click Set interim plan and copy Baseline5 into Baseline3. 

D. From the Set Baseline window, click Set Baseline and select Baseline3. 

E. From the Set Baseline window, click Set Baseline and select Baseline5. 

Answer: CE


Q30. Your project has a part-time resource who works 4 hours a day from Monday through Thursday. 

You need to ensure that your project plan accommodates the part-time resource. 

What should you do? 

A. Update the base project calendar. 

B. Change the working time for the resource. 

C. Change the maximum units for the resource. 

D. Assign the resource only to tasks that are scheduled on the working days. 

Answer: B


Q31. You need to be able to send the custom Quick Access Toolbar to all users. 

What should you do? 

A. Use the Reset all customizations option. 

B. Use the Organizer tool. 

C. Save the project as a Project 2010 template (.mpt) file. 

D. Use the Export all customizations option. 

Answer: D


Q32. The project you manage has only part-time resources. 

The part-time resources work four hours a day from Wednesday through Saturday. 

You need to create a new calendar and set the calendar as the default for your project. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Select the part-time calendar from the Change Working Time window. 

B. Set the calendar type to part-time for all tasks. 

C. Select the part-time calendar from the Project Information window. 

D. On the Project tab, Select Change Working Time, and then click Create New Calendar. 

E. Change the Calendar type in the Project Options dialog box. 

Answer: CD


Q33. You manage several projects saved on a shared drive. 

You want to create a critical path relationship between several schedules managed by other project managers. 

You need to link the project schedules at the task level. You also need to ensure that each project manager can continue to manage their own project. 

What should you do? 

A. Open each individual project. 

Create date constraints for task deadlines. 

Save the project. 

B. Open a blank project. 

Insert each project and select the Link to project option. 

Link tasks as needed. 

Save the subprojects. 

C. Open a blank project. 

Copy and paste each project into the new file. 

Link tasks as needed. 

Save the project by using a new name. 

D. Open a blank project. 

Insert each project and select the Link to project option. 

Save the blank project as a new named project. 

Discard the subprojects. 

E. Open a blank project. 

Insert each project and clear the Link to project option. 

Save the blank project as a new named project. 

Discard the subprojects. 

Answer: B


Q34. You are reviewing the task details of your project. You receive the following warning message: 

"This task has resources assigned which are over-allocated." 

You need to be able to identify a possible resolution for the over-allocated resources. 

What should you do? 

A. Change the task type to Fixed Work, and then recalculate the project. 

B. Change the task type to Fixed Units, and then recalculate the project. 

C. Increase the task duration values for the task. 

D. Use the Task Inspector tool. 

E. Set the Level Assignments flag to Yes for the task, and then recalculate the schedule. 

Answer: D



see more 70-178 dumps