Replace 70-177: Exambible real forum from 31 to 45

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-177 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-177-dumps.html


70-177 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-177 vce
Exam name: TS: Microsoft Project Server 2010, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-177 TS: Microsoft Project Server 2010, Configuring

70-177 examcollection

Question No. 31

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to configure Project Server to allow members of the maintenance crew to choose their work assignments from a shared list. What should you do?

A. Create a Team Assignment Pool resource with Maintenance as the team name. Assign all crew members to the team.

B. Create a lookup table with the maintenance crew members’ names. Link the lookup table to the Team Name built-in custom field. Create a Team Assignment Pool resource.

C. Create a new SharePoint list of maintenance crew members. Assign read-only permissions to crew members. Import the SharePoint list to Project Server.

D. Select the Team Assignment Pool check box for each maintenance crew member.

Answer: A


Question No. 32

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You create an enterprise project field.

Your need to ensure that project managers fill in the new field for all new projects created in Project Web App (PWA). What should you do?

A. Define a new enterprise project type.

B. Edit the project detail pages used in creating projects.

C. Set the enterprise project custom field as a required field.

D. Deploy a workflow that checks for data in the required field.

Answer: B


Question No. 33

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. Project Site permissions are set to synchronize automatically. You need to grant a resource on a project team read/write access to the documents on the Project Site. What should you do before publishing the project?

A. Add the resource to the resource plan for the project.

B. Assign the resource to a task in the project.

C. Add the resource to the Resource Managers group.

D. Add the resource to the My Direct Reports category.

Answer: B


Question No. 34

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to grant specific permissions to selected employees in Project Server without having to set the permissions individually in Project Web App (PWA). What should you do?

A. Create groups in the Project Sites and add the employees to these groups.

B. Create a group, set up Active Directory synchronization, and add the employees to the appropriate Active Directory group.

C. Import the employee information from an existing Project Professional file and add the employees to the appropriate Project Web App (PWA) group.

D. Create the employee account information using Forms authentication and add the employees to the appropriate Project Web App (PWA) group.

Answer: B


Question No. 35

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to ensure that a new workflow has its own project plan template for all new IT department projects. What should you do?

A. Create a new workflow named IT Project Plan. Save a new project plan template with the same name. Then run the iisreset /enable command.

B. Create a new workflow named IT Project Plan. Save a new project plan template with the same name. Then run the iisreset /restart command.

C. Save a new project plan template named IT Project Plan. Create a new Project workflow. Then associate the IT department with the workflow.

D. Save a new project plan template named IT Project Plan. Create a new enterprise project type.

Then associate the workflow and the IT Project Plan template with the enterprise project type.

Answer: D


70-177 book

Question No. 36

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. The IT department creates a new macro. You need to make the new macro available in all existing projects and to all users who are allowed to open and edit projects in Project Professional, while Project Professional is connected to Project Server. What should you do?

A. Save the project with the macro as a template to Project Server.

B. Check out the enterprise global template, copy the macro to the Global.mpt file, then save and check in the enterprise global template.

C. Check out the enterprise global template, copy the macro to Global(+non-cached Enterprise), then save and check in the enterprise global template.

D. Check out the enterprise global template, copy the macro to Checkedout Enterprise Global, then save and check in the enterprise global template.

Answer: D


Question No. 37

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. A project manager has accidently deleted 100 tasks from a project plan using Project Professional, and then saved and published the changes.

You need to restore the deleted tasks. What should you do?

A. Use Project Professional to open the project plan from the Published database and publish it.

B. Use Project Professional to open the project plan from the Active Cache and publish it.

C. Restore the Archive database in Microsoft SQL Server.

D. Perform an Administrative Restore of the project from Project Web App (PWA).

Answer: D


Question No. 38

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. Project managers report that they are not receiving all the timesheet updates that users are submitting. You need to ensure that the project managers always receive task updates when users submit their timesheets. What should you do?

A. Define time reporting periods.

B. Use the Timesheet Adjustment feature to modify the timesheets.

C. Enable Single Entry mode.

D. Enable the Import all timesheet line classifications option.

Answer: C


Question No. 39

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to configure a report of active risks and issues across all projects. What should you do?

A. Add the Risks Web Part to the Project Site.

B. Add the Issues Web Part to the Project Site.

C. Create a new report in Business Intelligence Center.

D. Create a new Project Center view.

Answer: C


Question No. 40

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You have a single OLAP cube that your executives are using for data analysis. The Department lookup table lists Departments A and B.

You need to create a view that shows total project resource costs for Department B, without allowing access to information for Department A. What should you do?

A. Create a new OLAP cube and set department filters.

B. Create a new OLAP view that filters for Department B.

C. Create a new Portfolio Analysis view that filters for Department B.

D. Create an enterprise custom project field that points to the Department lookup table.

Answer: A


70-177 free exam questions

Question No. 41

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to ensure that every time a project is published, all project resources can access the project site for projects to which they are assigned.

What should you do?

A. Add each project resource to the Visitor group on the project site.

B. Add each project resource to the Members group on the project site.

C. Enable automatic synchronization between Project Web App (PWA) users and project sites.

D. Modify the Project Workspace Provisioning settings to allow users to manually create project workspaces.

Answer: C


Question No. 42

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to make sure that the work estimates display the demand for your project, but do not affect the availability of your resources. What should you do?

A. Set the Max Units value for all resources to 0%.

B. Create generic resources and assign them to the project.

C. Create a budget resource and uncheck the Resource can be leveled check box.

D. Create a work resource and uncheck the Resource can be leveled check box.

Answer: B


Question No. 43

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. A project manager creates a project plan. When attempting to update the project plan, the project manager cannot open it with read/write permissions. You need to ensure that the project manager can open and update the project plan.

What should you do?

A. Add the project manager to the My Organization category.

B. Select the Check in My Projects option in the Project Center.

C. Perform a forced checkin of the project plan.

D. Perform an Administrative Restore of the project.

Answer: C


Question No. 44

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You create a new enterprise task field. You need to create an aggregated pivot analysis of the new enterprise task field. What should you do?

A. Add the task field to a Project view definition and build the OLAP cube.

B. Add the task field to the OLAP cube configuration and build the OLAP cube.

C. Create a new project details page with the task field.

D. Create a lookup table for the task field.

Answer: B


Question No. 45

You have a Project Server 2010 environment. You need to implement an automated backup strategy that allows the restoring of individual Project Server objects without taking the server offline. What should you do?

A. Perform a full backup of the published database in Microsoft SQL Server.

B. Schedule a daily farm backup in Microsoft SharePoint Central Administration.

C. Configure a SQL Server maintenance plan that performs a daily full backup and hourly incremental backups of the Project Server databases.

D. Configure Project Web App (PWA) to perform a daily backup.

Answer: D