Simulation 1Y0-240 Exam Questions and Answers 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Y0-240 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-240-dumps.html


1Y0-240 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 1Y0-240 vce
Exam name: Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Citrix Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Citrix 1Y0-240 Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management

1Y0-240 examcollection

Your success in 1Y0-240 Exam Dumps is our sole target and we develop all our 1Y0-240 Exam Dumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 1Y0-240 Dumps material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 1Y0-240 Dumps Questions for Citrix 1Y0-240 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free 1Y0-240 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
What are two advantages of using Content Switching for Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) service selection? (Choose two.)

  • A. Apply different load balancing methods on the different subsets of GSLB services in the deployment.
  • B. Define a subset of GSLB services with different priorities and specify an order in which the services in the subset are applied to a request.
  • C. Ability to bind multiple GSLB vServers with different protocol types under one Content Switching vServer.
  • D. Bind multiple GSLB domains or FQDNs to a single GSLB vServer.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 2
How does the NetScaler communicate that IP-to-MAC address bindings have changed to the switches and routers on the network, when a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair failover occurs?

  • A. The NetScaler uses Gratuitous ARPs (GARPs) to update the devices on the network.
  • B. The NetScaler uses MAC-based Forwarding to update the routers.
  • C. The NetScaler uses Proxy ARP to update the devices on the network.
  • D. The NetScaler uses Reverse ARP (RARP) to update the devices on the network.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured the rewrite action as follows: add rewrite action sync_date replace http.res.date sys.time
What is the correct way to interpret this rewrite action?

  • A. The rewrite action replaces the Date header in the http response with the GMT time stamp.
  • B. The rewrite action replaces the Date header in the http response with the NetScaler system time in a conventional date format.
  • C. The rewrite action is invalid, as system time CANNOT be referenced in the system policy.
  • D. The rewrite action replaces the NetScaler system time with the Date header in a conventional date format.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A Citrix Administrator would like to configure the network in a way that will allow the traffic requests coming from the client to pass through the NetScaler, but the responses from the back-end resources will be sent directly to the client bypassing the NetScaler.
Which feature can the administrator use for this configuration?

  • A. Policy-based Routing
  • B. Use Source IP (USIP) address
  • C. Direct Server Return (DSR)
  • D. SmartAccess

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is running applications on thousands of load-balanced backend servers in a large infrastructure. It is difficult to track and troubleshoot problems due to the large volume of traffic received.
Which feature of NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NetScaler MAS) can the administrator configure to monitor and troubleshoot in detail for an environment of this size?

  • A. AppFlow Analytics
  • B. Advanced Analytics with Telemetry Node installed
  • C. Application Performance Analytics
  • D. Application Security Analytics

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
View the Exhibit.
1Y0-240 dumps exhibit
A Citrix Administrator has implemented the HTTP Callout.
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface.
Which part of the configuration is responsible for triggering the call to HTTP Callout server?

  • A. –parameters cip(CLIENT.IP.SRC)
  • B. sys.http_callout(myCallout1)
  • C. –urlStemExpr “\”/cgi-bin/check_clnt_from_database.pl\”
  • D. –headers Request(“Callout Request”)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator notices user sessions are disconnecting and reconnecting more often this week than last week, signaling a problem.
The administrator troubleshoots this issue and prepares to resolve it using persistence. However, the following consideration apply in the environment:
The administrator can use persistence based on the ___ setting to resolve this issue. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Subnet IP
  • B. HTTP Cookies
  • C. Proximity
  • D. SSL Session IDs

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which policy will allow a Citrix Administrator to modify all the URLs in the response body from “http://” to “https://” in an SSL offload deployment?

  • A. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http://\”" –pattern“https://”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • B. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http:\”" –pattern “https://\”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • C. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https://\”" –pattern “http://”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • D. add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https:\”" –pattern “http://”add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing a NetScaler SDX running eight NetScaler instances. The administrator first needs to upgrade the firmware on the instances. However, the administrator is concerned that it needs to be done all at once.
What upgrading flexibility does SDX provide in this scenario?

  • A. The NetScaler instance can be upgraded at the SDX management level, allowing all instances to be upgraded at once.
  • B. It is NOT possible to upgrade the NetScaler instances to different firmware versions.
  • C. The NetScaler instance can be upgraded on an individual basis, allowing all instances to run different firmware versions.
  • D. The NetScaler instances have to be upgraded at the same time.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
What is the effect of the set gslb parameter – IdnsprobeOrder DNS PING TCP command in an Active/Active Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) setup?

  • A. The order to calculate the Empty Domain Service (EDS) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.
  • B. The order to calculate the Round-trip time (RTT) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.
  • C. The order to calculate the Time to live (TTL) proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.
  • D. The order to calculate the Multiple IP responses (MIR) for Dynamic proximity will be the DNS UDP query followed by the PING and then TCP.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which three authentication types can a Citrix Administrator use for NetScaler AAA dual- factor authentication? (Choose three.)

  • A. TACACS+
  • B. RADIUS
  • C. ADFS
  • D. LINUX
  • E. LDAP

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 12
A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a rate limiting policy for the DNS requests to a threshold of 1000 DNS requests per second.
Which set of commands does the administrator need to run to correctly configure the rate limiting policy?

  • A. add stream selector DNSSelector1 client.udp.dns.domainadd ns limitIdentifier DNSLimitIdentifier1 –threshold 5 –timeSlice 1000 –selectorName DNSSelector1add dns policy DNSLimitPolicy1 “sys.check_limit(\”DNSLimitIdentifier1\”)” –preferredLocation “North America.US.TX.Dallas..”bind dns global DNSLimitPolicy1 5
  • B. add stream selector DNSSelector1 client.udp.dns.domainadd ns limitIdentifier DNSLimitIdentifier1 –threshold 5 –timeSlice 1000 –selectorName DNSSelector1add dns policy DNSLimitPolicy1 “sys.check_limit(\”DNSLimitIdentifier1\”)” –preferredLocation “North America.US.TX.Dallas..”
  • C. add stream selector DNSSelector1 client.udp.dns.domainadd ns limitIdentifier DNSLimitIdentifier1 –threshold 1000 –timeSlice 1000 –selectorName DNSSelector1add dns policy DNSLimitPolicy1 “sys.check_limit(\”DNSLimitIdentifier1\”)” –preferredLocation “North America.US.TX.Dallas..”
  • D. add stream selector DNSSelector1 client.udp.dns.domainadd ns limitIdentifier DNSLimitIdentifier1 –threshold 1000 –timeSlice 1000 –selectorName DNSSelector1add dns policy DNSLimitPolicy1 “sys.check_limit(\”DNSLimitIdentifier1\”)” –preferredLocation “North America.US.TX.Dallas..”bind dns global DNSLimitPolicy1 5

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Before:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css”>
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/xyz.css”>
After:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css+ xyz.css”>
Which Front-End Optimization (FEO) action can a Citrix Administrator use to achieve the results above?

  • A. Minify CSS
  • B. Combine CSS
  • C. Inline CSS
  • D. Convert linked CSS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A Citrix Administrator needs to utilize the client IP address as the source IP address for the NetScaler to server connections.
Which mode on the NetScaler will the administrator utilize to meet this requirement?

  • A. Layer 2 Mode
  • B. USNIP
  • C. Layer 3 Mode
  • D. USIP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A Citrix Administrator needs to configure the Lights Out Management (LOM) port. Which statement is applicable to LOM?

  • A. LOM is accessed using Command-Line Interface (CLI).
  • B. LOM IP address should be in the same subnet as NSIP.
  • C. LOM firmware is included in the NetScaler upgrade package.
  • D. LOM port can be used to remotely monitor and manage the appliance.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which scenario will cause automatic high availability (HA) synchronization to fail?

  • A. Different build versions
  • B. Manually forced synchronization
  • C. A force failover
  • D. A configuration change to the primary NetScaler

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which mode does a Citrix Administrator need to configure in order to allow the NetScaler to forward any packets that are NOT destined for an IP address that is NOT configured on NetScaler?

  • A. USIP
  • B. Layer 3 Mode
  • C. Layer 2 Mode
  • D. MBF

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is troubleshooting a NetScaler issue. The administrator
goes to the command line and from the Shell, tails the ns.log to view the log in real time to find the issue. After a few minutes, the administrator noticed that the logs stopped scrolling and the issue was missed.
How can troubleshooting continue using the ns.log?

  • A. The ns.log needs to be downloaded to the client machine for full viewing.
  • B. The ns.log service has stopped and needs to be restarted.
  • C. The ns.log is still runnin
  • D. Press ‘Enter’ and the ns.log will resume.
  • E. The ns.log has reached its 100 KB limi
  • F. Press ‘CTRL+C’ to stop it from running and issue the command “tail-f ns.log” to resume.

Answer: A

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Y0-240 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-240-dumps.html (New 122 Q&As)