Citrix 1Y0-240 Exam Dumps 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Y0-240 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-240-dumps.html


1Y0-240 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 1Y0-240 vce
Exam name: Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Citrix Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Citrix 1Y0-240 Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management

1Y0-240 examcollection

Want to know 1Y0-240 Braindumps features? Want to lear more about 1Y0-240 Dumps experience? Study 1Y0-240 Exam Dumps. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Citrix 1Y0-240 (Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management) test on your first attempt.

Also have 1Y0-240 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
A user needs to resolve the domain training.citrix.com, and the information is NOT available in resolver cache and Local Domain Name Server (DNS).
Where will the request be forwarded next?

  • A. Root server
  • B. Authoritative Name server
  • C. Top-level Domain server
  • D. Second-level Domain server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: User authentication is failing through the NetScaler. A Citrix Administrator checked the Authentication, Authorization and Auditing (AAA) policy, action and virtual server and verified that the correct configuration was in place. The administrator bypassed the NetScaler and the authentication worked.
Which NetScaler utility can the administrator use to troubleshoot the access issue?

  • A. aaad.debug
  • B. Dashboard
  • C. nscon message
  • D. nslog file

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Administrator on the NetScaler. The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
Which pre-existing command policy would meet the needs of the scenario?

  • A. Superuser
  • B. Network
  • C. Operator
  • D. Sysadmin

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A Citrix Administrator notices that the NetScaler is sending the IP addresses of all the active services in the DNS response.
The administrator can use the set gslb vserver<name> ______ parameter to avoid this behavior. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. EDR DISABLED
  • B. EDR ENABLED
  • C. MIR ENABLED
  • D. MIR DISABLED

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A Citrix Administrator wants to configure independent and isolated access on a single appliance for three different departments to allow them to manage and isolate their own applications.
How can the administrator isolate department-level administration?

  • A. Configure dedicated routes in the admin partitions for each department.
  • B. Configure Policy-based Routes for each department in the nsroot partition.
  • C. Configure admin partitions that use dedicated VLANs.
  • D. Configure a SNIP in each partition and bind a VLAN for the department.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Which three statements are true when comparing a Simple Access Control List (ACL) to an Extended ACL? (Choose three.)

  • A. Simple ACLs can be modified.
  • B. Extended ACLs have priorities.
  • C. Simple ACLs apply first.
  • D. Extended ACLs apply first.
  • E. Simple ACLs are based on the Source IP address only.
  • F. Simple ACLs can bridge traffic.
  • G. Simple ACLs can be based on the Source and Destination IP address.

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has three SSL websites, all serving the same content.
www.company.com www.company.net
www.company.org
The administrator would like to consolidate the website into a single, load-balanced SSL virtual server.
Which action can the administrator take to use a single SSL virtual server?

  • A. Bind the certificate of each website to a single SSL virtual server.
  • B. Bind a multiple Subject Alternative Name (SAN) certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
  • C. Bind a Wildcard certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
  • D. Bind a Wildcard certificate to a Content Switching virtual server.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two configurations can a Citrix Administrator use to block all the post requests that are larger than 10,000 bytes in order to protect the environment against HashDoS attacks? (Choose two.)

  • A. add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention “http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\”POST\”) && http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000)”add responder policy pol_resp_hashdos_prevention expr_hashdos_prevention DROP NOOPbind responder global pol_resp_hashdos_prevention 70 END –type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • B. add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention “http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\”POST\”) && http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000)”add rewrite policy drop_rewrite expr_hashdos_prevention DROP bind rewrite global drop_rewrite 100 END –type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • C. add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention “http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\”POST\”) || http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000)”add responder policy pol_resp_hashdos_prevention expr_hashdos_prevention DROP NOOPbind responder global pol_resp_hashdos_prevention 70 END –type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • D. add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention “http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\”POST\”) || http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000)”add rewrite policy drop_rewrite expr_hashdos_prevention DROP bind rewrite global drop_rewrite 100 END –typeREQ_OVERRIDE

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator used the commands in the screenshot to apply the user- agent check to all the virtual servers. However, the administrator observed that it is NOT being applied to the vServer lb_vsrv_www.
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface.
1Y0-240 dumps exhibit
What can be causing this issue?

  • A. Pattern set is being used with global policies.
  • B. Logging action is bound to the Responder policy.
  • C. The bind type of the policy drop is Default Global.
  • D. Two responder policies are bound to same vServer.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which two options should a Citrix Administrator consider when adding a secondary device in a high availability (HA) pair? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure the HA status of the Primary Node as STAYPRIMARY.
  • B. HA Monitoring should be disabled on all the unused interfaces.
  • C. Both the devices should have different SNIP addresses.
  • D. The nsroot password should be the same on both nodes.
  • E. The Independent Network Configuration (INC) mode should be enabled.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring SNMP management on the NetScaler to receive alerts when something fails. The administrator was confident that the Manager, Alarms and SNMP Traps were configured correctly. The following week, there was a NetScaler-related outage and the administrator did NOT get any alerts.
What could be the reason for the SNMP alert failure?

  • A. The Community Name was NOT configured on the NetScaler SNMP Trap Destination settings.
  • B. The NetScaler only has Standard licensing.
  • C. The NetScaler is configured for SNMP version 1.
  • D. The NetScaler Application Firewall is blocking the alerts from going out.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the effect of the set cmp parameter –cmpBypassPct 70 command if compression is enabled on the NetScaler?

  • A. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is more than 70%.
  • B. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler CPU load is 70%.
  • C. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler bandwidth consumption is less than 70%.
  • D. Compression will be bypassed if the NetScaler Memory utilization is 70%.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A NetScaler appliance is having intermittent issues. A Citrix Administrator is unable to identify the root cause and fix them. The administrator opened a Support ticket and the Engineer assigned to the case requested all the logs and configuration information from the NetScaler.
Which technical support tool can the administrator use to gather all the information on the NetScaler to send to the Support Engineer?

  • A. Batch Configuration
  • B. Start New Trace
  • C. Get Back Trace
  • D. Generate Support File

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator observes that when the client gets redirected to the URL www.citrix.com/owa/search?q-userbame, an HTTP 503 response is received from the Content Switching vServer.
The relevant configuration is as follows:
1Y0-240 dumps exhibit
How will the administrator correct the issue?

  • A. Unbind CS_POL_2
  • B. Unbind CS_POL_1
  • C. Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_2 with priority 90
  • D. Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_3 with priority 90

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Load Balancing virtual server (lb_vsrv_www) is configured to load balance service_1 and service_2. A Citrix Administrator needs to bind a content filter policy to the virtual server, such that if the user tries to access http://xenapp.citrix.com, then the request should go to service_1.
Which policy can the administrator use in this scenario?

  • A. add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act redirect Service_1add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • B. add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • C. add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”
  • D. add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act respond Service_1add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
In the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) configuration when dynamic proximity is implemented, the round trip time (RTT) between the _____ and ____ is measured to make the load decision. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. IP address of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • B. Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • C. Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB services.
  • D. IP address of the client; each of the GSLB services.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
View the Exhibit.
1Y0-240 dumps exhibit
A Citrix Administrator has configured the commands using the command-line interface. Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshots of the command-line interface. What will be the effect of the rewrite policy, based on the exhibit?

  • A. HTTP Header “SSL_parameter: icauser@mylab.lab” will be inserted in every RESPONSE.
  • B. HTTP Header “SSL_parameter: icauser@mylab.lab” will be inserted in every REQUEST.
  • C. HTTP Header “SSL_parameter: C=IN, ST=KA, O=Mylab, CN=icauser@mylab.lab” will be inserted in every RESPONSE.
  • D. HTTP Header “SSL_parameter: C=IN, ST=KA, O=Mylab, CN=icauser@mylab.lab” will be inserted in every REQUEST.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created an SSL virtual server using only the following commands:
add lb vserver sslvserver SSL 10.102.29.133 444 add service sslsvc1 192.168.0.14 SSL 443
add service sslsvc2 192.168.0.15 SSL 443 bind lb vserver sslvserver sslsvc1
bind lb vserver sslvserver sslsvc2
set ssl vserver sslvserver –ssl3 disabled
The SSL virtual server is currently in a DOWN state.
What could be the reason the SSL virtual server is in a down state?

  • A. SSLv3 is disabled.
  • B. The SSL Certificate is NOT bound to the virtual server.
  • C. The SSL services are NOT on the 10.102.29.X network
  • D. The virtual server SSL port is NOT set to port 443.

Answer: C

P.S. Easily pass 1Y0-240 Exam with 122 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam 1Y0-240 Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Y0-240-exam-dumps.html (122 New Questions)