[May 2016] exam vcp550


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for VMware VCP550 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW VCP550 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/VCP550-dumps.html


VCP550 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: VCP550 vce
Exam name: VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5
n questions with full explanations
Certification: VMware Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: VMware VCP550 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5

VCP550 examcollection

Precise of VCP550 practice test materials and dump for VMware certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated VCP550 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5 exam Today!

2016 May VCP550 Study Guide Questions:

Q81. -- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --

A vSphere administrator has misconfigured vMotion in such a way thatvMotion migrations are failing. 

Based on the information shown, what is the cause of the problem? 

A. The vMotion VMkernel ports on the hosts are configured with the same IP address. 

B. The labels of the vMotion VMkernel ports are not identical. 

C. The vMotion VMkernel ports are not labeled identically. 

D. The vMotion VMkernel ports are using the same uplink. 

Answer: A 


Q82. -- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --Users accessing the WinXP virtual machine shown in the exhibit report intermittent connectivity to the corporate network. 

The configuration is as follows: 

.This virtual machine runs in a DRS/HA cluster of two ESXi hosts. 

.The VCP_DCV_Example vSphere Distributed Switch was recently created. 

.The WinXP virtual machine was recently migrated from another vSphere Distributed Switch. 

.The WinXP virtual machine was able to connect prior to migration to this switch. 

.No changes to the VCP_DCV_Example switch have been made since creation. 

Which step should the administrator take to resolve the WinXP virtual machine's intermittent connectivity to the corporate network? 

A. Add the ESXi host to the switch where the virtual machine is currently running 

B. Disable Port Blocking on the VCP_DCV_Example switch 

C. Disable Port Blocking on the Production port group 

D. Enable Network I/O Control on the switch to better balance I/O 

Answer: A 


Q83. When a vSphere administrator attempts to remediate a host with Update Manager, the host is unable to enter maintenance mode. 

Which condition is likely preventing the host from entering maintenance mode? 

A. A virtual machine on the host has a removable device connected. 

B. A virtual machine on the host is configured to use Fault Tolerance. 

C. A virtual machine is powered off and cannot be migrated to another host. 

D. A virtual machine is configured with a local .vswp file. 

Answer: A 


VCP550  practice test

Updated vcp550 score:

Q84. A vSphere administrator needs to reconfigure the Distributed Power Management (DPM) threshold to be more aggressive. 

Where should the administrator edit the settings of DPM in the vSphere Web Client? 

A. DPM plug-in settings 

B. Cluster settings 

C. ESXi host power settings 

D. vCenter Service Status 

Answer: B 


Q85. An administrator needs to know the estimated time remaining on a virtual machine that is hosting a critical accounting application given current assigned resources such as memory, CPU, and disk. 

When an administrator selects the virtual machine in the vCenter Operations Manager console, which major badge should the administrator investigate to determine this information? 

A. Risk 

B. Health 

C. Efficiency 

D. Time Remaining 

Answer: A 


Q86. Which privilege should the administrator assign to allow a user to create baselines using Update Manager? 

A. Manage baseline 

B. Attach baseline 

C. Stage baseline 

D. Configure baseline 

Answer: A 


certleader.com

Certified vcp550 vce:

Q87. An administrator needs to create an IP allocation policy for a multi-tiered application running in a vApp. 

The IP addresses should be allocated automatically by vCenter Server, but should not be released even if a virtual machine is powered off. 

Which IP allocation model should the administrator use for the vApp? 

A. Static - Manual 

B. Transient - IP Pool 

C. DHCP 

D. Static - IP Pool 

Answer: D 


Q88. A vSphere administrator can create an alarm on which two objects? (Choose two.) 

A. LUN 

B. Datastore 

C. Template 

D. Folder 

Answer: B,D 


Q89. An application team is implementing a new solution in the virtualized environment. The application vendor states the application is memory intensive. The application is very unstable when operating without adequate on-demand access to physical memory. The application's virtual machines are assigned to the Mission Critical resource pool. 

Which resource pool setting will help ensure the application has adequate access to memory? 

A. Memory reservation 

B. High memory share value 

C. Unlimited memory 

D. Expandable reservation 

Answer: A 


Q90. An administrator needs to export system logs for an ESXi 5.5 host to determine the root cause for a host performance issue. This host supports manifest-driven exports of system logs. 

Which manifest is selected by default during the export system log wizard? 

A. Userworld 

B. Hostworld 

C. PerformanceSnapshot 

D. HungVM 

Answer: A 



see more VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5