[May 2016] testking vcp550 pdf


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for VMware VCP550 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW VCP550 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/VCP550-dumps.html


VCP550 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: VCP550 vce
Exam name: VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5
n questions with full explanations
Certification: VMware Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: VMware VCP550 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5

VCP550 examcollection

Exact of VCP550 free exam questions materials and tutorials for VMware certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated VCP550 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5 exam Today!

2016 May VCP550 Study Guide Questions:

Q111. A security audit has revealed that a virtual machine on vSwitch1 is receiving all traffic sent to the virtual switch, violating corporate policy. The vSphere administrator examines the properties for vSwitch1, as shown in the exhibit: 

-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --

Which configuration explains why the virtual machine is receiving all traffic sent to vSwitch1? 

A. The Production port group has the Promiscuous Mode policy set to Accept. 

B. vSwitch1 has the Promiscuous Mode policy set to Reject. 

C. The Network Failure Detection policy on the Production port group is set to Link Status plus Beaconing. 

D. The Network Failure Detection policy on vSwitch1 is set to Link Status only. 

Answer: A 


Q112. An administrator is setting up a new vSphere environment for application development with health monitoring and capacity management. The administrator has purchased three servers for the initial install. The administrator is NOT planning to grow the environment and needs to keep costs as low as possible. 

Which vSphere kit should the administrator use to meet these requirements? 

A. vSphere Essentials Kit 

B. vSphere Essentials Plus Kit 

C. vSphere with Operations Management Standard Acceleration Kit 

D. vSphere with Operations Management Enterprise Acceleration Kit 

Answer: C 


Q113. Which action should an administrator take to increase the size of a VMFS5 datastore from 2TB to 32TB? 

A. Dynamically expand the original LUN and add a second share for the NFS datastore 

B. Dynamically expand the original LUN and increase the size of the VMFS datastore 

C. Dynamically expand the original LUN and add extents to the VMFS datastore 

D. Dynamically expand the original LUN and add extents to the NFS datastore 

Answer: B 


VCP550  free exam questions

Improved vcp550 braindump pdf:

Q114. A developer needs to create a multi-tier development stack for a home lab. 

Which vSphere product will support the architecture required for the least software cost? 

A. vSphere Hypervisor 

B. vSphere Essentials 

C. VMware Player 

D. VMware Workstation 

Answer: A 


Q115. A vSphere administrator needs to increase the capacity of an existing Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) datastore cluster. The storage administrator has provisioned two new NFS datastores to be added to the cluster. 

The vSphere administrator receives an error message, preventing the administrator from adding the newly provisioned datastores to the cluster. 

What is the likely reason that the action failed? 

A. There are virtual machines running on the datastores being added to the cluster. 

B. The datastores in the SDRS cluster are VMFS datastores. 

C. The datastores in the existing cluster have hardware acceleration enabled and the new datastores do not. 

D. The SDRS cluster has not been placed into maintenance mode. 

Answer: B 


Q116. An administrator determines that when a host residing in a High Availability (HA) cluster 

fails, the virtual machines fail to restart on a remaining host, or will only restart after a long delay. 

Which two conditions would account for this behavior? (Choose two.) 

A. The virtual machines were not protected by vSphere HA at the time the failure occurred. 

B. Distributed Resource Scheduler was not enabled at the time the failure occurred. 

C. There is insufficient spare capacity on hosts with which the virtual machines are compatible. 

D. The virtual machines contain physical Raw Device Mappings. 

Answer: A,C 


VCP550  free exam questions

Tested testking vcp550 pdf:

Q117. A host in a 4-node HA\DRS cluster has failed. HA initiates restart tasks for the virtual machines on the remaining hosts in the cluster but half of them fail to restart. 

What is the likely reason virtual machines fail to restart? 

A. HA admission control is blocking the restart of the virtual machines due to insufficient resources to support the configured failover level of the cluster. 

B. The vMotion network has failed on the remaining hosts preventing the virtual machines from migrating. 

C. Storage vMotion has failed on the datastore containing the virtual machines preventing them from migrating. 

D. The failed host was the Master host in the cluster and no other hosts are able to perform the necessary HA function to restart the virtual machines. 

Answer: A 


Q118. To comply with security requirements, an administrator with a vCenter Server Appliance needs to force logoff of the vSphere web client after 10 minutes of inactivity. 

What should the administrator do to meet the requirement? 

A. Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10 

B. Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=600 

C. Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties modify session.timeout=600 

D. Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10 

Answer: A 


Q119. An administrator is migrating 135 virtual machines from a vSphere Standard Switch to a vSphere Distributed switch. The migration reports an error and only some of the virtual machines are transferred. 

What is causing the error to occur? 

A. The vSphere Distributed Switch was created with a single, default port group. 

B. The switch has become disconnected from an ESXi host. 

C. The port group on the vSphere Distributed Switch was not configured with an Elastic port binding. 

D. The virtual machine that failed to transfer did not have a network adapter. 

Answer: A 


Q120. A server administrator reports that a virtual machine has displayed the following message twice in the past 12 months: 

No boot device found 

Which virtual machine boot option should the administrator configure to resolve this issue? 

A. Failed Boot Recovery 

B. Force BIOS Setup 

C. Boot Delay 

D. Network Boot Retry 

Answer: A 



see more VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5.5