Get Smart with sy0 401 practice exam


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW SY0-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/SY0-401-dumps.html


SY0-401 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: SY0-401 vce
Exam name: CompTIA Security+ Certification
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA SY0-401 CompTIA Security+ Certification

SY0-401 examcollection

Testking sy0 401 study guide pdf Questions are updated and all sy0 401 pdf answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our sy0 401 practice exam exam prep kits you will be ready for the real comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf exam without a problem. We have Improve CompTIA sy0 401 vce dumps study guide. PASSED sy0 401 practice exam First attempt! Here What I Did.

P.S. Download SY0-401 prep are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1g5IoN6hu3-v3s7JkI3Ygnuj9QT4jWgj0


New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

New Questions 5

After making a bit-level copy of compromised server, the forensics analyst Joe wants to verify that he bid not accidentally make a change during his investigation. Which of the following should he perform?

A. Take a hash of the image and compare it to the one being investigated

B. Compare file sizes of all files prior to and after investigation

C. Make a third image and compare it to the second image being investigated

D. Compare the logs of the copy to the actual server

Answer: A


New Questions 6

A company needs to provide a secure backup mechanism for key storage in a PKI. Which of the following should the company implement?

A. Ephemeral keys

B. Steganography

C. Key escrow

D. Digital signatures

Answer: C


New Questions 7

A BYOD policy in which employees are able to access the wireless guest network is in effect in an organization. Some users however are using the Ethernet port in personal laptops to the wired network. Which of the following could an administrator use to ensure that unauthorized devices are not allowed to access the wired network?

A. VLAN access rules configured to reject packets originating from unauthorized devices

B. Router access lists configured to block the IP addresses of unauthorized devices

C. Firewall rules configured to block the MAC addresses of unauthorized devices

D. Port security configured shut down the port when unauthorized devices connect

Answer: D


New Questions 8

An administrator is configuring a new Linux web server where each user account is confined to a cheroot jail. Which of the following describes this type of control?

A. SysV

B. Sandbox

C. Zone

D. Segmentation

Answer: B


New Questions 9

Ann, a security administrator, has been instructed to perform fuzz-based testing on the companyu2019s applications. Which of the following best describes what she will do?

A. Enter random or invalid data into the application in an attempt to cause it to fault

B. Work with the developers to eliminate horizontal privilege escalation opportunities

C. Test the applications for the existence of built-in- back doors left by the developers

D. Hash the application to verify it wonu2019t cause a false positive on the HIPS.

Answer: A


New Questions 10

An administrator is testing the collision resistance of different hashing algorithms. Which of the following is the strongest collision resistance test?

A. Find two identical messages with different hashes

B. Find two identical messages with the same hash

C. Find a common has between two specific messages

D. Find a common hash between a specific message and a random message

Answer: A


New Questions 11

A software security concern when dealing with hardware and devices that have embedded software or operating systems is:

A. Patching may not always be possible

B. Configuration support may not be available

C. These is no way to verify if a patch is authorized or not

D. The vendor may not have a method for installation of patches

Answer: D


New Questions 12

Users can authenticate to a companyu2019s web applications using their credentials form a popular social media site. Which of the following poses the greatest risk with this integration?

A. Malicious users can exploit local corporate credentials with their social media credentials

B. Changes to passwords on the social media site can be delayed from replicating to the company

C. Data loss from the corporate servers can create legal liabilities with the social media site

D. Password breaches to the social media affect the company application as well

Answer: D


New Questions 13

A security administrator is reviewing logs and notices multiple attempts to access the HVAC controls by a workstation with an IP address from the open wireless network. Which of the following would be the best way to prevent this type of attack from occurring again?

A. Implement VLANs to separate the HVAC

B. Enable WPA2 security for the wireless network

C. Install a HIDS to protect the HVAC system

D. Enable Mac filtering for the wireless network

Answer: D


New Questions 14

A server administrator needs to administer a server remotely using RDP, but the specified port is closed on the outbound firewall on the network. The access the server using RDP on a port other than the typical registered port for the RDP protocol?

A. TLS

B. MPLS

C. SCP

D. SSH

Answer: A



To know more about the CompTIA Security+ Certification, click here.

100% Improve CompTIA SY0-401 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/SY0-401-exam.html (New 1781 Q&As)