15 tips on How to NSE7 Test Like a Badass [1 to 15]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Fortinet NSE7 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW NSE7 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/NSE7-dumps.html


NSE7 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: NSE7 vce
Exam name: Fortinet Troubleshooting Professional
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Fortinet Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Fortinet NSE7 Fortinet Troubleshooting Professional

NSE7 examcollection

Exam Code: NSE7 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Fortinet Troubleshooting Professional
Certification Provider: Fortinet
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass NSE7 Exam.

2016 Apr NSE7 Study Guide Questions:

Q1. Examine the following partial output from two system debug commands; then answer the question below. 



Which of the following statements are true regarding the aboveoutputs? (Choose two.) 

A. The unit is running a 32-bit FortiOS 

B. The unit is in kernel conserve mode 

C. The Cached value is always the Active value plus the Inactive value 

D. Kernel indirectly accesses the low memory (LowTotal) through memory paging 

Answer: A,C 


Q2. Examine the following routing table and BGP configuration; then answer the question below. 


TheBGP connection is up, but the local peer is NOT advertisingthe prefix 192.168.1.0/24. Which configuration change will make the local peer advertise this prefix? 

A. Enable the redistribution of connected routers into BGP. 

B. Enable the redistribution of static routers into BGP. 

C. Disable the setting network-import-check. 

D. Enable the setting ebgp-multipath. 

Answer: C 


Q3. A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration: 


Based on the output, what FortiGate LDAP setting is configured incorrectly? 

A. cnid. 

B. username. 

C. password. 

D. dn. 

Answer: B 


Q4. Examine the output of the 'get router info ospf interface' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statements are true regarding the above output? (Choose two.) 

A. Theport4 interface is connected to the OSPF backbone area. 

B. The local FortiGate has been elected as the OSPF backup designated router 

C. There are at least 5 OSPF routers connected to the port4 network. 

D. Two OSPF routers are down in the port4 network. 

Answer: A,D 


Q5. Examine the IPsec configuration shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


An administrator wants to monitor the VPN byenable the IKE real time debug using these commands: 

diagnose vpn ike log-filter src-addr4 10.0.10.1 diagnose debug application ike -1 diagnose debug enable 

The VPN is currently up, there is no traffic crossing the tunnel and DPD packets are being interchanged between both Ipsec gateways. However, the IKE rea time debug does NOT show any output. Why isn't there any output? 

A. The IKE real time debug shows the phases 1 and 2 negotiations only. It does not show any more output once the tunnel is up. 

B. The log-filter setting is set incorrectly. The VPN's traffic does not match this filter. 

C. The IKF real time debug shows the phase 1 negotiation only. For information after that, the administrator must use the IPsec real time debug instead: diagnosedebug application ipsec -1 

D. The IKE real time debug shows error messages only. If it does not provide any output, it indicates that the tunnel is operating normally. 

Answer: A 


NSE7  test question

Updated NSE7 practice:

Q6. Examine the output from the 'diagnose debug authd fsso list' command; then answer the question below. 

# diagnose debug authd fsso list—FSSO logons-IP: 192.168.3.1 User: STUDENT Groups:TRAININGAD/USERS Workstation: INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB The IP address 192.168.3.1 is NOT the one used by the workstation INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB. 

What should the administrator check? 

A. The IP address recorded in the logon event for the user STUDENT. 

B. The DNS name resolution for the workstation name INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB. 

C. The source IP address of the traffic arriving to the FortiGate from the workstation INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB. 

D. The reserve DNS lookup forthe IP address 192.168.3.1. 

Answer: C 


Q7. Examine the output from the 'diagnose debug authd fsso list' command; then answer the question below. 

# diagnose debug authd fsso list—FSSO logons-IP: 192.168.3.1 User: STUDENT Groups:TRAININGAD/USERS Workstation: INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB The IP address 192.168.3.1 is NOT the one used by the workstation INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB. 

What should the administrator check? 

A. The IP address recorded in the logon event for the user STUDENT. 

B. The DNS name resolution for the workstation name INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB. 

C. The source IP address of the traffic arriving to the FortiGate from the workstation INTERNAL2. TRAINING. LAB. 

D. The reserve DNS lookup forthe IP address 192.168.3.1. 

Answer: C 


Q8. An administrator added the following Ipsec VPN to a FortiGate configuration: 

configvpn ipsec phasel -interface 

edit "RemoteSite" 

set type dynamic 

set interface "portl" 

set mode main 

set psksecret ENC LCVkCiK2E2PhVUzZe 

next 

end 

config vpn ipsec phase2-interface 

edit "RemoteSite" 

set phasel name "RemoteSite" 

set proposal 3des-sha256 

next 

end 

However, the phase 1 negotiation is failing. The administrator executed the IKF real time debug while attempting the Ipsec connection. The output is shown in the exhibit. 



What is causing the IPsec problem in the phase 1 ? 

A. The incoming IPsec connection is matching the wrong VPN configuration 

B. The phrase-1 mode must be changed to aggressive 

C. The pre-shared key is wrong 

D. NAT-T settings do not match 

Answer: C 


Q9. Examine the output of the 'diagnose sys session list expectation' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statement is true regarding the session in the exhibit? 

A. it was created by the FortiGate kernel to allow push updates from FortiGuard. 

B. it is for management traffic terminating at the FortiGate. 

C. it is for traffic originated from the FortiGate. 

D. it was created by a session helper or ALG. 

Answer: A 


Q10. An LDAP user cannot authenticate against a FortiGate device. Examine the real time debug output shown in the exhibit when the user attempted the authentication; then answer thequestion below. 



Based on the output in the exhibit, what can cause this authentication problem? 

A. User student is not found in the LDAP server. 

B. User student is using a wrong password. 

C. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrongpassword for the LDAP administrator. 

D. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrong authentication schema. 

Answer: A 


certleader.com

Pinpoint NSE7 questions pool:

Q11. An LDAP user cannot authenticate against a FortiGate device. Examine the real time debug output shown in the exhibit when the user attempted the authentication; then answer thequestion below. 



Based on the output in the exhibit, what can cause this authentication problem? 

A. User student is not found in the LDAP server. 

B. User student is using a wrong password. 

C. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrongpassword for the LDAP administrator. 

D. The FortiGate has been configured with the wrong authentication schema. 

Answer: A 


Q12. What configuration changes can reduce the memory utilization in a FortiGate? (Choose two.) 

A. Reduce the session time to live. 

B. Increase the TCP session timers. 

C. Increase the FortiGuard cache time to live. 

D. Reduce the maximum file size to inspect. 

Answer: A,D


Q13. A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration: 


Based on the output, what FortiGate LDAP setting is configured incorrectly? 

A. cnid. 

B. username. 

C. password. 

D. dn. 

Answer: B 


Q14. A FortiGate device has the following LDAP configuration: 


Based on the output, what FortiGate LDAP setting is configured incorrectly? 

A. cnid. 

B. username. 

C. password. 

D. dn. 

Answer: B 


Q15. Examine the output of the 'diagnose sys session list expectation' command shown in the exhibit; then answer the question below. 


Which statement is true regarding the session in the exhibit? 

A. it was created by the FortiGate kernel to allow push updates from FortiGuard. 

B. it is for management traffic terminating at the FortiGate. 

C. it is for traffic originated from the FortiGate. 

D. it was created by a session helper or ALG. 

Answer: A 



see more Fortinet Troubleshooting Professional