[May 2016] comptia it fundamentals certification handbook fc0-u51


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA FC0-U51 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW FC0-U51 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/FC0-U51-dumps.html


FC0-U51 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: FC0-U51 vce
Exam name: CompTIA IT Fundamentals
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA FC0-U51 CompTIA IT Fundamentals

FC0-U51 examcollection

Exam Code: FC0-U51 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA IT Fundamentals
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass FC0-U51 Exam.

2016 May FC0-U51 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. - (Topic 1) 

Malware that has an embedded keylogger to capture all of the keystrokes and steal logins is considered: 

A. adware 

B. spyware 

C. ransomware 

D. phishing 

Answer: B 


Q62. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following is the component responsible for interconnectivity of internal system devices? 

A. System case 

B. Power supply 

C. Motherboard 

D. Expansion card 

Answer: C 


Q63. - (Topic 1) 

A technician has just finished setting up a SOHO wireless router but the client does not want the PC on the wireless network for security reasons. The technician connects an RJ-45 cable to the computer and the router, but does not receive network connectivity. Which of the following is the NEXT step to diagnose the problem? 

A. Change the IP address on the computer to match the router. 

B. Reseat the power cable on the computer and reboot. 

C. Check for link light activity on the computer and the router. 

D. Change the hostname of the router to match the computer’s network. 

Answer: C 


FC0-U51  vce

Regenerate comptia it fundamentals study guide exam fc0-u51:

Q64. - (Topic 3) 

What is the display resolution of the WUXGA standard? 

A. 1024 x 768 pixels 

B. 1280 x 1024 pixels 

C. 1920 x 1200 pixels 

D. 1600 x 1200 pixels 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

WUXGA stands for Widescreen Ultra eXtended Graphics Array. It is a display standard that refers to video adapters. This display standard is capable of displaying a resolution of 1920 x 1200 pixels with a 16:10 screen aspect ratio. WUXGA resolution is currently available in high-end LCD televisions and computer monitors. Answer option A is incorrect. XGA stands for eXtended Graphics Array. It is a display standard that refers to video adapters. IBM introduced this display standard in 1990. It is capable of displaying the resolution of 1024 x 768 pixels. Answer option D is incorrect. UXGA stands for Ultra eXtended Graphics Array. It is a display standard that refers to video adapters. This display standard is capable of displaying the resolution of 1600 x 1200 pixels. A UXGA display provides four times more pixels than an 800 x 600 display. Answer option B is incorrect. SXGA stands for Super eXtended Graphics Array. It is a display standard that refers to video adapters. This standard is an enhancement of the standard XGA resolution developed by IBM. It is capable of displaying the resolution of 1280 x 1024 pixels. 

Reference: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WUXGA" 


Q65. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following are examples of video connectors? (Select TWO). 

A. VGA 

B. Serial 

C. HDMI 

D. eSATA 

E. PS/2 

Answer: A,C 


Q66. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following system utilities allows a user to configure multiple monitors in the OS? 

A. Color management 

B. Device manager 

C. GPU driver 

D. Display 

Answer: D 


certleader.com

Breathing comptia it fundamentals certification handbook fc0-u51:

Q67. - (Topic 3) 

You are selecting memory to put in to a laptop. Which of the following types of RAM chips would you most likely select? 

A. 144 PIN 

B. 72 PIN 

C. 240 PIN 

D. 184 PIN 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Both MicroDIMM and SO-DIMM come in a 144 pin configuration, and are used for laptops. What is SO-DIMM? Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module (SO-DIMM) is a type of memory module that comes in 72 pins and 144 pins. The 72-pin SO-DIMM supports 32-bit transfers, and the 144-pin SO-DIMM supports 64-bit transfers. It was introduced for laptops. SO DIMMs come in smaller packages, consume lesser power, but are more expensive than DIMMs. Answer option B is incorrect. The 72-pin is a legacy chip used in PC's. Answer option D is incorrect. The 184-pin is used in DDR RAM in PC's. Answer option C is incorrect. The 240-pin is used in DDR2 and DDR3 RAM in PC's. What is DDR3 SDRAM? DDR3 SDRAM or double-data-rate three synchronous dynamic random access memory is a random access memory interface technology used for high bandwidth storage of the working data of a computer or other digital electronic devices. DDR3 is part of the SDRAM family of technologies and is one of the many DRAM implementations. DDR3 SDRAM is an improvement over its predecessor, DDR2 SDRAM, and the two are not compatible. The primary benefit of DDR3 is the ability to transfer at twice the data rate of DDR2, thus enabling higher bus rates and higher peak rates than earlier memory technologies. DDR3 memory power consumption is 30% less as compared to DDR2 modules. 

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SODIMM 


Q68. - (Topic 2) 

A technician wants to keep a router up to date. Which of the following MUST be updated regularly? 

A. SSID 

B. Administrator password 

C. Wireless encryption 

D. Firmware 

Answer: D 


Q69. - (Topic 1) 

A user needs to download tax documents from a financial website. Which of the following is the website MOST likely to use for transmission of the tax document to the user’s browser? 

A. HTTP 

B. HTTPS 

C. SFTP 

D. FTP 

Answer: B 


Q70. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following is the MOST secure password? 

A. Have-A-Nice-Day 

B. HAVE-A-NICE-DAY 

C. have-a-nice-day12 

D. hav3-@-Nic3-D@Y14 

Answer: D 



see more CompTIA IT Fundamentals