Jul 2016 updated: Ucertify Isaca CISA practice question 51-60


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Isaca CISA Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CISA Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/CISA-dumps.html


CISA Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: CISA vce
Exam name: Isaca CISA
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Isaca Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Isaca CISA Isaca CISA

CISA examcollection

The actual examinees that read the Pass4sure Isaca CISA puts are success associated with very certified teachers, residing a great life. Pass4sure has been committed to help make your long term secure and begin your Isaca CISA Isaca CISA test formulations through the most recent up to date Pass4sure checks CISA examination motor. The desires will come accurate simply by start your CISA vce with regard to Isaca CISA test through Pass4sure Isaca study instructions just. Youll not in a position to stand out your talent inside the initial try associated with CISA examination if you use the other walkway than Isaca. Isaca Isaca CISA pdf provides you with splendour therefore making you adequate certain about your whole life.

2016 Jul CISA exam answers

Q51. - (Topic 3) 

A benefit of open system architecture is that it: 

A. facilitates interoperability. 

B. facilitates the integration of proprietary components. 

C. will be a basis for volume discounts from equipment vendors. 

D. allows for the achievement of more economies of scale for equipment. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Open systems are those for which suppliers provide components whose interfaces are 

defined by public standards, thus facilitating interoperability between systems made by different vendors. In contrast, closed system components are built to proprietary standards so that other suppliers' systems cannot or will not interface with existing systems. 


Q52. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following fire-suppression methods is considered to be the most environmentally friendly? 

A. Halon gas 

B. Deluge sprinklers 

C. Dry-pipe sprinklers 

D. Wet-pipe sprinklers 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Although many methods of fire suppression exist, dry-pipe sprinklers are considered to be the most environmentally friendly. 


Q53. - (Topic 2) 

While planning an audit, an assessment of risk should be made to provide: 

A. reasonable assurance that the audit will cover material items. 

B. definite assurance that material items will be covered during the audit work. 

C. reasonable assurance that all items will be covered by the audit. 

D. sufficient assurance that all items will be covered during the audit work. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The ISACA IS Auditing Guideline G15 on planning the IS audit states, 'An assessment of risk should be made to provide reasonable assurance that material items will be adequately covered during the audit work. This assessment should identify areas with a relatively high risk of the existence of material problems.' Definite assurance that material items will be covered during the audit work is an impractical proposition. Reasonable assurance that all items will be covered during the audit work is not the correct answer, as material items need to be covered, not all items. 


Q54. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is the MOST important element for the successful implementation of IT governance? 

A. Implementing an IT scorecard 

B. Identifying organizational strategies 

C. Performing a risk assessment 

D. Creating a formal security policy 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The key objective of an IT governance program is to support the business, thus the identification of organizational strategies is necessary to ensure alignment between IT and corporate governance. Without identification of organizational strategies,the remaining choices-even if implemented-would be ineffective. 


Q55. - (Topic 4) 

When a new system is to be implemented within a short time frame, it is MOST important to: 

A. finish writing user manuals. 

B. perform user acceptance testing. 

C. add last-minute enhancements to functionalities. 

D. ensure that the code has been documented and reviewed. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

It would be most important to complete the user acceptance testing to ensure that the system to be implemented is working correctly. The completion of the user manuals is similar to the performance of code reviews. If time is tight, the last thing one would want to do is add another enhancement, as it would be necessary to freeze the code and complete the testing, then make any other changes as future enhancements. It would be appropriate to have the code documented and reviewed, but unless the acceptance testing is completed, there is no guarantee that the system will work correctly and meet user requirements. 


CISA  download

Up to date CISA training:

Q56. - (Topic 4) 

During the requirements definition phase of a software development project, the aspects of software testing that should be addressed are developing: 

A. test data covering critical applications. 

B. detailed test plans. 

C. quality assurance test specifications. 

D. user acceptance testing specifications. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

A key objective in any software development project is to ensure that the developed software will meet the business objectives and the requirements of the user. The users should be involved in the requirements definition phase of a development project and user acceptance test specification should be developed during this phase. The other choices are generally performed during the system testing phase. 


Q57. - (Topic 1) 

Who is ultimately accountable for the development of an IS security policy? 

A. The board of directors 

B. Middle management 

C. Security administrators 

D. Network administrators 

Answer: A 

Explanation: The board of directors is ultimately accountable for the development of an IS security policy. 


Q58. - (Topic 1) 

The MOST significant level of effort for business continuity planning (BCP) generally is required during the: 

A. testing stage. 

B. evaluation stage. 

C. maintenance stage. 

D. early stages of planning. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Company.com in the early stages of a BCP will incur the most significant level of program development effort, which will level out as the BCP moves into maintenance, testing and evaluation stages. It is during the planning stage that an IS auditor will play an important role in obtaining senior management's commitment to resources and assignment of BCP responsibilities. 


Q59. - (Topic 4) 

Which testing approach is MOST appropriate to ensure that internal application interface errors are identified as soon as possible? 

A. Bottom up 

B. Sociability testing 

C. Top-down 

D. System test 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The top-down approach to testing ensures that interface errors are detected early and that testing of major functions is conducted early. A bottom-up approach to testing begins with atomic units, such as programs and modules, and works upward until acomplete system test has taken place. Sociability testing and system tests take place at a later stage in the development process. 


Q60. - (Topic 4) 

An IS auditor's PRIMARY concern when application developers wish to use a copy of yesterday's production transaction file for volume tests is that: 

A. users may prefer to use contrived data for testing. 

B. unauthorized access to sensitive data may result. 

C. error handling and credibility checks may not be fully proven. 

D. the full functionality of the new process may not necessarily be tested. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Unless the data are sanitized, there is a risk of disclosing sensitive data. 



see more Isaca CISA