The Up to date Guide To CAS-002 study guides Jan 2019


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CAS-002 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html


CAS-002 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: CAS-002 vce
Exam name: CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP)

CAS-002 examcollection

It is impossible to pass CompTIA CAS-002 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Actualtests soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed CompTIA CAS-002 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Renew CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) practice guides.

P.S. Refined CAS-002 bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LW12huDLg6jOYg9lhN_DwABm-ur1zaYh


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Question No: 2

An organization would like to allow employees to use their network username and password to access a third-party service. The company is using Active Directory Federated Services for their directory service. Which of the following should the company ensure is supported by the third-party? (Select TWO).

A. LDAP/S

B. SAML

C. NTLM

D. OAUTH

E. Kerberos

Answer: B,E


Question No: 3

A company is deploying a new iSCSI-based SAN. The requirements are as follows: Which of the following design specifications meet all the requirements? (Select TWO).

A. Targets use CHAP authentication

B. IPSec using AH with PKI certificates for authentication

C. Fiber channel should be used with AES

D. Initiators and targets use CHAP authentication

E. Fiber channel over Ethernet should be used

F. IPSec using AH with PSK authentication and 3DES

G. Targets have SCSI IDs for authentication

Answer: B,D


Question No: 4

A company has adopted a BYOD program. The company would like to protect confidential information. However, it has been decided that when an employee leaves, the company will not completely wipe the personal device. Which of the following would MOST likely help the company maintain security when employees leave?

A. Require cloud storage on corporate servers and disable access upon termination

B. Whitelist access to only non-confidential information

C. Utilize an MDM solution with containerization

D. Require that devices not have local storage

Answer: C


Question No: 5

The risk manager is reviewing a report which identifies a requirement to keep a business critical legacy system operational for the next two years. The legacy system is out of support because the vendor and security patches are no longer released. Additionally, this is a proprietary embedded system and little is documented and known about it. Which of the following should the Information Technology department implement to reduce the security risk from a compromise of this system?

A. Virtualize the system and migrate it to a cloud provider.

B. Segment the device on its own secure network.

C. Install an antivirus and HIDS on the system.

D. Hire developers to reduce vulnerabilities in the code.

Answer: B


Question No: 6

Since the implementation of IPv6 on the company network, the security administrator has been unable to identify the users associated with certain devices utilizing IPv6 addresses, even when the devices are centrally managed.

en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500

ether f8:1e:af:ab:10:a3

inet6 fw80::fa1e:dfff:fee6:9d8%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5 inet 192.168.1.14 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255 inet6 2001:200:5:922:1035:dfff:fee6:9dfe prefixlen 64 autoconf

inet6 2001:200:5:922:10ab:5e21:aa9a:6393 prefixlen 64 autoconf temporary nd6 options=1<PERFORMNUD>

media: autoselect status: active

Given this output, which of the following protocols is in use by the company and what can the system administrator do to positively map users with IPv6 addresses in the future? (Select TWO).

A. The devices use EUI-64 format

B. The routers implement NDP

C. The network implements 6to4 tunneling

D. The router IPv6 advertisement has been disabled

E. The administrator must disable IPv6 tunneling

F. The administrator must disable the mobile IPv6 router flag

G. The administrator must disable the IPv6 privacy extensions

H. The administrator must disable DHCPv6 option code 1

Answer: B,G


Question No: 7

A completely new class of web-based vulnerabilities has been discovered. Claims have been made that all common web-based development frameworks are susceptible to attack. Proof-of-concept details have emerged on the Internet. A security advisor within a company has been asked to provide recommendations on how to respond quickly to these vulnerabilities. Which of the following BEST describes how the security advisor should respond?

A. Assess the reliability of the information source, likelihood of exploitability, and impact to hosted data. Attempt to exploit via the proof-of-concept code. Consider remediation options.

B. Hire an independent security consulting agency to perform a penetration test of the web servers. Advise management of any u2018highu2019 or u2018criticalu2019 penetration test findings and put forward recommendations for mitigation.

C. Review vulnerability write-ups posted on the Internet. Respond to management with a recommendation to wait until the news has been independently verified by software vendors providing the web application software.

D. Notify all customers about the threat to their hosted data. Bring the web servers down into u201cmaintenance modeu201d until the vulnerability can be reliably mitigated through a vendor patch.

Answer: A


Question No: 8

The source workstation image for new accounting PCs has begun blue-screening. A technician notices that the date/time stamp of the image source appears to have changed. The desktop support director has asked the Information Security department to determine if any changes were made to the source image. Which of the following methods would BEST help with this process? (Select TWO).

A. Retrieve source system image from backup and run file comparison analysis on the two images.

B. Parse all images to determine if extra data is hidden using steganography.

A. C. Calculate a new hash and compare it with the previously captured image hash.

D. Ask desktop support if any changes to the images were made.

E. Check key system files to see if date/time stamp is in the past six months.

Answer: A,C


Question No: 9

There have been some failures of the companyu2019s internal facing website. A security engineer has found the WAF to be the root cause of the failures. System logs show that the WAF has been unavailable for 14 hours over the past month, in four separate situations. One of these situations was a two hour scheduled maintenance time, aimed at improving the stability of the WAF. Using the MTTR based on the last monthu2019s performance figures, which of the following calculations is the percentage of uptime assuming there were 722 hours in the month?

A. 92.24 percent

B. 98.06 percent

C. 98.34 percent

D. 99.72 percent

Answer: C


Question No: 10

A security firm is writing a response to an RFP from a customer that is building a new network based software product. The firmu2019s expertise is in penetration testing corporate networks. The RFP explicitly calls for all possible behaviors of the product to be tested, however, it does not specify any particular method to achieve this goal. Which of the following should be used to ensure the security and functionality of the product? (Select TWO).

A. Code review

B. Penetration testing

C. Grey box testing

D. Code signing

E. White box testing

Answer: A,E


Question No: 11

A mature organization with legacy information systems has incorporated numerous new processes and dependencies to manage security as its networks and infrastructure are modernized. The Chief Information Office has become increasingly frustrated with frequent releases, stating that the organization needs everything to work completely, and the vendor should already have those desires built into the software product. The vendor has been in constant communication with personnel and groups within the organization to understand its business process and capture new software requirements from users. Which of the following methods of software development is this organizationu2019s configuration management process using?

A. Agile

B. SDL

C. Waterfall

D. Joint application development

Answer: A



To know more about the CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP), click here.

100% Renew CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/CAS-002/ (New 450 Q&As)